Player data updated: 2026-09-01 02:16 UTC
Albert Montanes
Albert Montanes represented Spain on the ATP Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 22. In TennisDB's records, Albert Montanes finished with a career record of 257–287 and 6 singles titles.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's ATP event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
ATP Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feliciano Lopez | 2-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Apr 27, 2017* | R32 | Barcelona Open | ATP 500 | Clay |
| Guillermo Garcia-Lopez | 6-4 6-4 | W | H2H | Match data | Apr 26, 2017* | R64 | Barcelona Open | ATP 500 | Clay |
| Andrey Rublev | 3-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Feb 20, 2017 | Q2 | Marseille | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Marton Fucsovics | 0-6 6-4 6-4 | W | H2H | Match data | Feb 20, 2017 | Q1 | Marseille | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Jan-Lennard Struff | 1-6 0-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Feb 13, 2017 | Q1 | ABN AMRO Open | ATP 500 | Hard |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victor Hanescu | 4 | 5 | 9 | Aug 1, 2013 | H2H |
| David Ferrer | 1 | 6 | 7 | Apr 23, 2015 | H2H |
| Jose Acasuso | 3 | 4 | 7 | Jul 19, 2008 | H2H |
| Daniel Gimeno-Traver | 4 | 2 | 6 | Apr 8, 2016 | H2H |
| Nicolas Almagro | 3 | 3 | 6 | Feb 11, 2016 | H2H |
Titles (6)
| Season | Age | Titles | GS | Masters 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | ATP 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | ATP 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | ATP Finals | Tournaments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 27 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Dutch Open |
| 2009 | 28 | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | — | Tiriac Open, Estoril Open |
| 2010 | 29 | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | — | Stuttgart Open, Estoril Open |
| 2013 | 32 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Nice |
| Total | 6 | — | — | — | 6 | — |
Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 19 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2001 | 20 | Qualifying | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | — | — |
| 2001 | 20 | ATP | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 174 | 65 |
| 2002 | 21 | ATP | 17 | 24 | 41 | 41.5% | 62 | 78 |
| 2003 | 22 | ATP | 10 | 16 | 26 | 38.5% | 79 | 81 |
| 2004 | 23 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2004 | 23 | ATP | 11 | 17 | 28 | 39.3% | 81 | 99 |
| 2005 | 24 | ATP | 10 | 19 | 29 | 34.5% | 99 | 71 |
| 2006 | 25 | ATP | 11 | 18 | 29 | 37.9% | 71 | 85 |
| 2007 | 26 | Qualifying | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — |
| 2007 | 26 | ATP | 24 | 24 | 48 | 50.0% | 85 | 46 |
| 2008 | 27 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2008 | 27 | ATP | 24 | 23 | 47 | 51.1% | 45 | 45 |
| 2009 | 28 | ATP | 25 | 21 | 46 | 54.4% | 43 | 31 |
| 2010 | 29 | ATP | 38 | 24 | 62 | 61.3% | 31 | 25 |
| 2011 | 30 | ATP | 22 | 25 | 47 | 46.8% | 25 | 53 |
| 2012 | 31 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2012 | 31 | ATP | 7 | 16 | 23 | 30.4% | 53 | 96 |
| 2013 | 32 | Qualifying | 4 | 0 | 4 | 100.0% | — | — |
| 2013 | 32 | ATP | 18 | 19 | 37 | 48.7% | 95 | 63 |
| 2014 | 33 | Qualifying | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2014 | 33 | ATP | 13 | 16 | 29 | 44.8% | 59 | 108 |
| 2015 | 34 | Qualifying | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | — | — |
| 2015 | 34 | ATP | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 103 | 116 |
| 2016 | 35 | Qualifying | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2016 | 35 | ATP | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 116 | 164 |
| 2017 | 36 | Qualifying | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — |
| 2017 | 36 | ATP | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 164 | 335 |
| Career | — | 257 | 287 | 544 | 47.2% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2000 | 19 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2001 | 20 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% |
| 2001 | 20 | ATP | — | — | — | — | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% |
| 2002 | 21 | ATP | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 15 | 15 | 30 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 17 | 24 | 41 | 41.5% |
| 2003 | 22 | ATP | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 10 | 16 | 26 | 38.5% |
| 2004 | 23 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2004 | 23 | ATP | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 11 | 17 | 28 | 39.3% |
| 2005 | 24 | ATP | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 9 | 16 | 25 | 36.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 10 | 19 | 29 | 34.5% |
| 2006 | 25 | ATP | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 11 | 18 | 29 | 37.9% |
| 2007 | 26 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% |
| 2007 | 26 | ATP | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 22 | 15 | 37 | 59.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 24 | 24 | 48 | 50.0% |
| 2008 | 27 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2008 | 27 | ATP | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.3% | 18 | 11 | 29 | 62.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 24 | 23 | 47 | 51.1% |
| 2009 | 28 | ATP | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 17 | 10 | 27 | 63.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 25 | 21 | 46 | 54.3% |
| 2010 | 29 | ATP | 13 | 11 | 24 | 54.2% | 23 | 12 | 35 | 65.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 38 | 24 | 62 | 61.3% |
| 2011 | 30 | ATP | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | 17 | 14 | 31 | 54.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 22 | 25 | 47 | 46.8% |
| 2012 | 31 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2012 | 31 | ATP | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 7 | 12 | 19 | 36.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 7 | 16 | 23 | 30.4% |
| 2013 | 32 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 4 | 0 | 4 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 0 | 4 | 100.0% |
| 2013 | 32 | ATP | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 18 | 12 | 30 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 18 | 19 | 37 | 48.6% |
| 2014 | 33 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 2014 | 33 | ATP | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 12 | 12 | 24 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13 | 16 | 29 | 44.8% |
| 2015 | 34 | Qualifying | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% |
| 2015 | 34 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% |
| 2016 | 35 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% |
| 2016 | 35 | ATP | — | — | — | — | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% |
| 2017 | 36 | Qualifying | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2017 | 36 | ATP | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Career | — | — | 38 | 86 | 124 | 30.6% | 213 | 186 | 399 | 53.4% | 6 | 13 | 19 | 31.6% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 257 | 287 | 544 | 47.2% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2001 | 20 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% |
| 2002 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 12 | 17 | 29 | 41.4% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 16 | 24 | 40 | 40.0% |
| 2003 | 22 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 10 | 15 | 25 | 40.0% |
| 2004 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 10 | 17 | 27 | 37.0% |
| 2005 | 24 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 9 | 19 | 28 | 32.1% |
| 2006 | 25 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 11 | 18 | 29 | 37.9% |
| 2007 | 26 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 24 | 24 | 48 | 50.0% |
| 2008 | 27 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 12 | 10 | 22 | 54.5% | 10 | 2 | 12 | 83.3% | 23 | 23 | 46 | 50.0% |
| 2009 | 28 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 11 | 3 | 14 | 78.6% | 24 | 21 | 45 | 53.3% |
| 2010 | 29 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 17 | 14 | 31 | 54.8% | 13 | 0 | 13 | 100.0% | 37 | 24 | 61 | 60.7% |
| 2011 | 30 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 14 | 17 | 31 | 45.2% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 22 | 25 | 47 | 46.8% |
| 2012 | 31 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 7 | 16 | 23 | 30.4% |
| 2013 | 32 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 11 | 11 | 22 | 50.0% | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% | 18 | 19 | 37 | 48.6% |
| 2014 | 33 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 13 | 16 | 29 | 44.8% |
| 2015 | 34 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% |
| 2016 | 35 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% |
| 2017 | 36 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Career | 6 | 37 | 43 | 14.0% | 26 | 63 | 89 | 29.2% | 126 | 154 | 280 | 45.0% | 93 | 32 | 125 | 74.4% | 251 | 286 | 537 | 46.7% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 537/544 (98.7%) of Albert Montanes's ATP main draw matches.
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 20 | 16/20 | 4.3 | 3.1 | 59.8% | 70.4% | 56.0% | 67.3% | 47.4% | 64.6% | 43.8% |
| 2002 | 21 | 38/41 | 3.6 | 2.9 | 62.0% | 69.0% | 49.1% | 67.8% | 40.7% | 61.4% | 34.4% |
| 2003 | 22 | 25/26 | 4.1 | 3.4 | 60.1% | 70.8% | 48.2% | 59.0% | 45.5% | 61.3% | 37.3% |
| 2004 | 23 | 28/28 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 63.3% | 62.9% | 45.8% | 50.3% | 45.0% | 56.7% | 34.4% |
| 2005 | 24 | 29/29 | 4.2 | 2.5 | 62.1% | 65.9% | 50.2% | 52.3% | 39.3% | 59.9% | 35.6% |
| 2006 | 25 | 29/29 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 57.7% | 67.3% | 47.9% | 48.2% | 43.8% | 58.5% | 37.9% |
| 2007 | 26 | 44/48 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 60.3% | 69.4% | 48.9% | 56.0% | 38.4% | 61.2% | 34.9% |
| 2008 | 27 | 47/47 | 3.1 | 3.7 | 58.4% | 72.3% | 50.9% | 55.6% | 37.3% | 63.5% | 37.2% |
| 2009 | 28 | 45/46 | 3.3 | 3.0 | 58.1% | 71.4% | 50.0% | 58.2% | 47.4% | 62.3% | 38.6% |
| 2010 | 29 | 61/62 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 61.6% | 71.4% | 52.1% | 58.0% | 45.4% | 63.9% | 38.4% |
| 2011 | 30 | 46/47 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 58.3% | 69.4% | 48.4% | 58.1% | 41.5% | 60.7% | 38.5% |
| 2012 | 31 | 23/23 | 1.7 | 3.4 | 61.5% | 60.0% | 47.8% | 46.7% | 47.8% | 55.3% | 36.4% |
| 2013 | 32 | 37/37 | 3.9 | 3.4 | 61.3% | 67.1% | 51.2% | 60.5% | 40.5% | 61.0% | 35.3% |
| 2014 | 33 | 29/29 | 1.9 | 3.0 | 62.6% | 68.1% | 48.9% | 60.0% | 45.5% | 60.8% | 33.9% |
| 2015 | 34 | 15/15 | 2.6 | 3.7 | 57.9% | 68.3% | 46.1% | 55.1% | 31.5% | 58.6% | 37.9% |
| 2016 | 35 | 15/15 | 3.3 | 3.0 | 59.4% | 73.7% | 53.9% | 41.5% | 43.4% | 65.3% | 34.3% |
| 2017 | 36 | 2/2 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 53.4% | 64.2% | 37.7% | 59.9% | 45.5% | 51.8% | 36.4% |
| Career | 529/544 | 3.3 | 3.2 | 60.3% | 68.9% | 49.7% | 56.7% | 42.5% | 61.1% | 36.8% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 529/544 (97.2%) of Albert Montanes's ATP main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 19 | 1499 | 99.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | 20 | 1678 | 136.6 | +1.82 | +3.16 | 1.237 | 54.2% | — | +40 | — | 57.7% | +0.83 | 5–3 (63%) | 1–5 (17%) | 99.7 | -0.51 |
| 2002 | 21 | 1605 | 126.3 | -0.60 | -2.91 | 0.890 | 48.2% | -122 | +86 | — | 40.8% | -0.64 | 5–4 (56%) | 7–10 (41%) | 99.3 | +0.28 |
| 2003 | 22 | 1553 | 119.1 | -1.19 | -1.31 | 0.966 | 49.1% | -72 | +70 | — | 43.8% | -0.41 | 2–6 (25%) | 1–6 (14%) | 91.0 | +1.10 |
| 2004 | 23 | 1531 | 123.5 | -3.68 | -2.67 | 0.795 | 45.5% | -81 | +112 | — | 35.8% | -1.18 | 6–1 (86%) | 3–3 (50%) | 106.9 | -0.26 |
| 2005 | 24 | 1578 | 129.8 | -1.65 | -2.07 | 0.887 | 47.7% | -123 | +44 | — | 39.4% | -0.73 | 3–8 (27%) | 6–3 (67%) | 97.8 | -0.48 |
| 2006 | 25 | 1558 | 114.9 | -2.47 | -0.35 | 0.913 | 47.9% | -140 | +77 | — | 34.8% | -1.07 | 3–3 (50%) | 1–3 (25%) | 98.9 | +0.20 |
| 2007 | 26 | 1657 | 136.8 | -1.46 | -1.42 | 0.898 | 48.4% | -226 | +127 | — | 46.5% | -0.51 | 8–7 (53%) | 9–9 (50%) | 103.0 | -0.96 |
| 2008 | 27 | 1726 | 137.6 | +0.23 | +0.36 | 1.018 | 50.3% | -269 | +135 | — | 50.4% | -0.11 | 6–4 (60%) | 14–8 (64%) | 108.7 | -0.51 |
| 2009 | 28 | 1800 | 145.9 | -0.16 | +1.58 | 1.023 | 50.4% | -267 | +114 | -233 | 51.9% | +0.07 | 7–3 (70%) | 13–9 (59%) | 106.6 | +1.21 |
| 2010 | 29 | 1866 | 150.2 | +0.88 | +1.28 | 1.064 | 51.3% | -133 | +83 | -229 | 54.4% | +0.29 | 13–6 (68%) | 12–10 (55%) | 107.6 | +1.82 |
| 2011 | 30 | 1732 | 142.5 | -1.48 | +0.19 | 0.979 | 49.7% | -46 | +122 | — | 48.7% | +0.12 | 8–7 (53%) | 9–9 (50%) | 98.8 | +2.46 |
| 2012 | 31 | 1634 | 120.3 | -5.00 | +0.01 | 0.814 | 46.0% | -31 | +58 | — | 34.0% | -1.13 | 3–1 (75%) | 1–2 (33%) | 101.0 | -1.40 |
| 2013 | 32 | 1742 | 140.9 | -1.63 | -1.53 | 0.906 | 48.5% | -191 | +144 | — | 45.1% | -0.42 | 7–3 (70%) | 5–3 (63%) | 106.9 | +0.81 |
| 2014 | 33 | 1694 | 140.0 | -2.09 | -1.88 | 0.865 | 47.4% | -170 | +74 | — | 45.9% | -0.44 | 4–4 (50%) | 6–6 (50%) | 101.3 | -0.62 |
| 2015 | 34 | 1697 | 129.2 | -3.02 | +0.08 | 0.916 | 48.2% | — | +91 | — | 48.5% | -0.36 | 3–2 (60%) | 2–2 (50%) | 101.8 | +0.54 |
| 2016 | 35 | 1637 | 127.9 | +0.93 | -1.97 | 0.987 | 49.5% | — | +84 | — | 47.2% | -0.17 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–2 | — | +0.24 |
| 2017 | 36 | 1613 | 100.6 | -4.34 | -0.80 | 0.755 | 44.7% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -1.00 | — | — | — | +0.03 |
| Career | 1916 | 141.7 | -1.13 | -0.50 | 0.946 | 49.0% | -161 | +96 | -231 | 46.2% | -0.31 | 84–64 (57%) | 90–90 (50%) | 106.4 | +0.73 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 19 | — | Q2 | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2001 | 20 | — | R32 | — | — | 5–1 (83%) |
| 2002 | 21 | R128 | R32 | R128 | R128 | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2003 | 22 | R64 | R128 | R128 | R128 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2004 | 23 | R128 | Q1 | R64 | R128 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2005 | 24 | R128 | R64 | R128 | R64 | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2006 | 25 | R128 | R32 | R128 | R128 | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2007 | 26 | R128 | R32 | R128 | R128 | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2008 | 27 | R128 | R64 | R64 | R128 | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2009 | 28 | R128 | R128 | R32 | R128 | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2010 | 29 | R32 | R32 | R32 | R16 | 9–4 (69%) |
| 2011 | 30 | R64 | R16 | R128 | R128 | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2012 | 31 | R128 | R128 | R128 | R128 | 0–4 (0%) |
| 2013 | 32 | R128 | R64 | R128 | R128 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2014 | 33 | R128 | R128 | — | R128 | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2015 | 34 | — | Q2 | Q1 | Q3 | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2016 | 35 | — | R128 | R128 | Q2 | 1–3 (25%) |
| W-L | 4–13 (24%) | 21–17 (55%) | 6–14 (30%) | 7–15 (32%) |
38–59 (39%) |
Masters 1000
| Season | Age | CAN | CIN | HAM | IW | MAD | MC | MIA | PAR | ITA | SHA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 21 | — | — | R64 | — | — | R64 | R64 | — | R16 | — | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2003 | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R128 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2005 | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R64 | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2006 | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2007 | 26 | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | R128 | R64 | R32 | — | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2008 | 27 | — | — | QF | R128 | R64 | Q2 | R64 | — | — | — | 5–5 (50%) |
| 2009 | 28 | — | — | — | R64 | R64 | R16 | R64 | R32 | R32 | — | 6–6 (50%) |
| 2010 | 29 | — | — | — | R32 | R64 | QF | R64 | R64 | R64 | R64 | 4–7 (36%) |
| 2011 | 30 | R64 | R64 | — | R16 | R64 | R32 | R64 | — | R64 | R32 | 4–8 (33%) |
| 2012 | 31 | — | — | — | — | R64 | R32 | — | — | Q1 | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2013 | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | R64 | 6–3 (67%) |
| 2014 | 33 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R64 | — | Q1 | — | 4–3 (57%) |
| 2015 | 34 | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2016 | 35 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–2 (60%) | 4–4 (50%) | 0–7 (0%) | 16–10 (62%) | 5–9 (36%) | 1–3 (25%) | 9–9 (50%) | 1–3 (25%) |
39–49 (44%) |
ATP 500
| Season | Age | MEX | BAR | BEI | DUB | HAM | AUS | NAP | RIO | ROT | STU | STU | VAL | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 20 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2002 | 21 | SF | R64 | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2003 | 22 | R32 | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2004 | 23 | R32 | SF | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4–3 (57%) |
| 2005 | 24 | F | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | 4–3 (57%) |
| 2006 | 25 | QF | R64 | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2007 | 26 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2008 | 27 | R16 | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | 6–3 (67%) |
| 2009 | 28 | R16 | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2010 | 29 | R16 | R64 | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | 2–5 (29%) |
| 2011 | 30 | R16 | R16 | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | 4–5 (44%) |
| 2012 | 31 | R32 | R16 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2013 | 32 | — | R32 | R32 | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | 2–5 (29%) |
| 2014 | 33 | — | R16 | — | — | R64 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2015 | 34 | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | 4–3 (57%) |
| 2016 | 35 | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | 3–2 (60%) |
| 2017 | 36 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| W-L | 13–11 (54%) | 19–16 (54%) | 2–3 (40%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–6 (33%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–3 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–5 (29%) |
44–51 (46%) |
ATP 250
| Season | Age | ASB | SWE | BAS | BUC | BUE | CHN | DOH | EST | GST | AUS | MTP | MAL | MET | MRK | MRS | STG | STO | UMA | ASB | BEL | STU | CAS | COS | DUT | LON | NEW | NIC | MTP | PAL | POE | QUI | SAO | SOP | ST. | U.S | VAL | STG | WAR | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 20 | — | — | — | F | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | 9–6 (60%) |
| 2002 | 21 | R32 | R16 | — | R32 | R32 | — | R16 | R16 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | QF | — | 9–13 (41%) |
| 2003 | 22 | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | SF | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | SF | — | 9–9 (50%) |
| 2004 | 23 | — | — | R32 | R32 | R32 | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | F | R32 | — | 6–11 (35%) |
| 2005 | 24 | — | — | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | R32 | R32 | — | 3–10 (23%) |
| 2006 | 25 | R32 | — | R32 | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | QF | — | 6–10 (38%) |
| 2007 | 26 | — | — | R32 | R16 | RR | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | F | R16 | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | QF | — | — | SF | — | SF | — | — | — | 21–15 (58%) |
| 2008 | 27 | — | — | R32 | R16 | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | QF | — | R16 | — | — | R32 | R16 | W | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R16 | 12–12 (50%) |
| 2009 | 28 | — | — | — | W | R32 | — | R32 | W | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | R16 | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | SF | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14–8 (64%) |
| 2010 | 29 | — | — | — | SF | SF | — | R32 | W | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | W | — | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 23–8 (74%) |
| 2011 | 30 | — | — | — | R32 | QF | — | — | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | QF | R16 | SF | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10–8 (56%) |
| 2012 | 31 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4–7 (36%) |
| 2013 | 32 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | QF | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | W | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13–7 (65%) |
| 2014 | 33 | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8–9 (47%) |
| 2015 | 34 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | 9–7 (56%) |
| 2016 | 35 | — | R16 | — | — | R32 | — | — | Q1 | — | R32 | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7–6 (54%) |
| 2017 | 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| W-L | 0–2 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) | 0–4 (0%) | 14–10 (58%) | 10–15 (40%) | 1–2 (33%) | 1–4 (20%) | 17–8 (68%) | 3–3 (50%) | 11–6 (65%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–2 (0%) | 3–1 (75%) | 1–1 (50%) | 6–4 (60%) | 3–4 (43%) | 5–7 (42%) | 4–6 (40%) | 1–1 (50%) | 6–3 (67%) | 10–8 (56%) | 4–8 (33%) | 8–4 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 7–2 (78%) | 3–2 (60%) | 6–6 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 3–2 (60%) | 4–3 (57%) | 4–4 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | 5–2 (71%) | 6–6 (50%) | 7–5 (58%) | 1–1 (50%) |
164–148 (53%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
ATP Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 18 | 785 | 786 | 789 | 777 | 769 | 555 | 377 | 374 | 338 | 332 | 289 | 296 |
| 2000 | 19 | 297 | 292 | 287 | 252 | 208 | 212 | 206 | 161 | 154 | 158 | 176 | 174 |
| 2001 | 20 | 172 | 164 | 168 | 127 | 124 | 108 | 98 | 97 | 70 | 67 | 65 | 65 |
| 2002 | 21 | 62 | 60 | 54 | 62 | 54 | 57 | 59 | 59 | 76 | 79 | 79 | 78 |
| 2003 | 22 | 79 | 74 | 89 | 91 | 104 | 109 | 94 | 87 | 89 | 80 | 82 | 81 |
| 2004 | 23 | 82 | 117 | 118 | 82 | 67 | 78 | 83 | 83 | 95 | 94 | 97 | 99 |
| 2005 | 24 | 97 | 62 | 62 | 74 | 103 | 82 | 84 | 86 | 69 | 72 | 73 | 71 |
| 2006 | 25 | 75 | 96 | 89 | 91 | 105 | 114 | 95 | 74 | 82 | 85 | 86 | 85 |
| 2007 | 26 | 82 | 66 | 78 | 57 | 50 | 48 | 51 | 46 | 47 | 44 | 46 | 46 |
| 2008 | 27 | 46 | 55 | 56 | 87 | 60 | 69 | 51 | 59 | 52 | 46 | 45 | 45 |
| 2009 | 28 | 42 | 38 | 35 | 33 | 36 | 33 | 47 | 48 | 37 | 36 | 31 | 31 |
| 2010 | 29 | 32 | 29 | 31 | 31 | 34 | 31 | 23 | 23 | 24 | 23 | 25 | 25 |
| 2011 | 30 | 26 | 26 | 22 | 28 | 38 | 34 | 51 | 42 | 53 | 56 | 53 | 53 |
| 2012 | 31 | 53 | 52 | 62 | 69 | 65 | 90 | 90 | 111 | 95 | 115 | 94 | 96 |
| 2013 | 32 | 95 | 89 | 87 | 84 | 47 | 51 | 45 | 44 | 58 | 57 | 63 | 63 |
| 2014 | 33 | 58 | 68 | 58 | 57 | 86 | 100 | 119 | 114 | 110 | 104 | 108 | 108 |
| 2015 | 34 | 104 | 90 | 105 | 127 | 155 | 126 | 113 | 126 | 117 | 112 | 116 | 116 |
| 2016 | 35 | 115 | 134 | 129 | 98 | 98 | 120 | 120 | 135 | 145 | 167 | 164 | 164 |
| 2017 | 36 | 160 | 180 | 175 | 312 | 335 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other ATP players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillermo Garcia-Lopez | ESP | 23 | 1,939 | 0 | 5 | 652 | 299 | 353 | 45.9% | 2003–2019 | Match log |
| Dmitry Tursunov | RUS | 20 | 1,912 | 0 | 7 | 440 | 223 | 217 | 50.7% | 2001–2017 | Match log |
| Michael Llodra | FRA | 21 | 1,902 | 0 | 5 | 399 | 183 | 216 | 45.9% | 2000–2014 | Match log |
| Gilles Muller | LUX | 21 | 2,076 | 0 | 2 | 405 | 203 | 202 | 50.1% | 2002–2018 | Match log |
| Olivier Rochus | BEL | 24 | 1,867 | 0 | 2 | 482 | 223 | 259 | 46.3% | 2000–2013 | Match log |
| Jose Acasuso | ARG | 20 | 1,830 | 0 | 3 | 359 | 181 | 178 | 50.4% | 2001–2011 | Match log |
| Julien Benneteau | FRA | 25 | 1,959 | 0 | 0 | 563 | 270 | 293 | 48.0% | 2001–2018 | Match log |
| Filippo Volandri | ITA | 25 | 1,840 | 0 | 2 | 383 | 167 | 216 | 43.6% | 2001–2016 | Match log |
| Victor Hanescu | ROU | 26 | 1,843 | 0 | 1 | 415 | 187 | 228 | 45.1% | 2002–2015 | Match log |
| Igor Andreev | RUS | 18 | 1,929 | 0 | 3 | 439 | 223 | 216 | 50.8% | 2003–2013 | Match log |
| Florian Mayer | GER | 18 | 1,956 | 0 | 2 | 478 | 227 | 251 | 47.5% | 2004–2018 | Match log |
| Taylor Dent | USA | 21 | 1,910 | 0 | 4 | 292 | 152 | 140 | 52.1% | 1998–2010 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Albert Montanes?
- Albert Montanes is 45 years old, born on November 26, 1980.
- Which country does Albert Montanes represent?
- Albert Montanes represents Spain in TennisDB's ATP records.
- How tall is Albert Montanes?
- Albert Montanes is 175 cm / 5'9".
- Is Albert Montanes left-handed or right-handed?
- Albert Montanes plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Albert Montanes won?
- Albert Montanes has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many Masters 1000 titles has Albert Montanes won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Albert Montanes's titles under the modern Masters 1000 category.
- How many ATP titles has Albert Montanes won?
- Albert Montanes has won 6 ATP singles titles across all categories. The most recent was Nice in 2013.
- What is Albert Montanes' highest ATP ranking?
- Albert Montanes' career-high ATP singles ranking is world No. 22, first achieved on August 2, 2010.
- What is Albert Montanes' career win-loss record?
- Albert Montanes has a career ATP singles record of 257 wins and 287 losses (47.2%).
- How much career prize money has Albert Montanes earned?
- Albert Montanes has earned at least $5,866,340 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- What turned-professional year does TennisDB record for Albert Montanes?
- TennisDB records 1999 as Albert Montanes's turned-professional year.
- Which seasons of Albert Montanes's career appear in TennisDB?
- Albert Montanes appears in TennisDB's ATP main-tour match records from 2001 through 2017.
- On which surface does Albert Montanes have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Albert Montanes's highest ATP main-draw win rate is on clay: 53.4% (213–186).
- Who has Albert Montanes faced most often?
- Albert Montanes' most frequent opponent is Victor Hanescu, with a head-to-head record of 4–5 across 9 meetings.