Player data updated: 2026-09-01 02:16 UTC
Luca Van Assche
Instagram profile (opens in new tab)Luca Van Assche represents France on the ATP Tour and is ranked No. 40, matching a career high of No. 40. In TennisDB's records, Luca Van Assche has a career record of 28–44 and one singles title.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's ATP event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
ATP Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cameron Norrie | 6-7(6) 6-2 6-2 6-3 | W | H2H | Match data | Aug 30, 2026 | R128 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Aleksandar Kovacevic | 1-6 6-7(6) | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 25, 2026 | R32 | Winston-Salem Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Yannick Hanfmann | 2-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 14, 2026 | R128 | Cincinnati Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Dusan Lajovic | 7-6(5) 2-6 6-3 | W | H2H | Match data | Aug 12, 2026 | Q2 | Cincinnati Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Gustavo Heide | 6-3 6-4 | W | H2H | Match data | Aug 11, 2026 | Q1 | Cincinnati Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cameron Norrie | 1 | 3 | 4 | Aug 30, 2026 | H2H |
| Alejandro Davidovich Fokina | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 28, 2023 | H2H |
| Titouan Droguet | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 3, 2026 | H2H |
| Hugo Gaston | 2 | 0 | 2 | Jul 25, 2026 | H2H |
| Andrey Rublev | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 24, 2026 | H2H |
Titles (1)
| Season | Age | Titles | GS | Masters 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | ATP 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | ATP 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | ATP Finals | Tournaments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 22 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Estoril Open |
| Total | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — |
Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | Qualifying | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2022 | 18 | Qualifying | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — |
| 2022 | 18 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 503 | 139 |
| 2023 | 19 | Qualifying | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — |
| 2023 | 19 | ATP | 10 | 17 | 27 | 37.0% | 139 | 90 |
| 2024 | 20 | Qualifying | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | — | — |
| 2024 | 20 | ATP | 7 | 17 | 24 | 29.2% | 90 | 128 |
| 2025 | 21 | Qualifying | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2025 | 21 | ATP | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 129 | 166 |
| 2026 | 22 | Qualifying | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | — | — |
| 2026 | 22 | ATP | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | 164 | 40 |
| Career | — | 28 | 44 | 72 | 38.9% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2021 | 17 | Qualifying | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 18 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 2022 | 18 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 19 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% |
| 2023 | 19 | ATP | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 10 | 17 | 27 | 37.0% |
| 2024 | 20 | Qualifying | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% |
| 2024 | 20 | ATP | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 17 | 24 | 29.2% |
| 2025 | 21 | Qualifying | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% |
| 2025 | 21 | ATP | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2026 | 22 | Qualifying | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% |
| 2026 | 22 | ATP | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% |
| Career | — | — | 10 | 24 | 34 | 29.4% | 17 | 16 | 33 | 51.5% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 28 | 44 | 72 | 38.9% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2022 | 18 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 10 | 17 | 27 | 37.0% |
| 2024 | 20 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 7 | 17 | 24 | 29.2% |
| 2025 | 21 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2026 | 22 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% |
| Career | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 15 | 24 | 39 | 38.5% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 28 | 44 | 72 | 38.9% | |
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 18 | 1/1 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 59.4% | 61.9% | 46.5% | 66.7% | 25.0% | 55.7% | 35.7% |
| 2023 | 19 | 27/27 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 57.9% | 67.5% | 49.9% | 57.2% | 39.7% | 60.0% | 35.9% |
| 2024 | 20 | 24/24 | 3.7 | 3.2 | 61.1% | 67.8% | 48.6% | 56.8% | 39.3% | 60.3% | 34.6% |
| 2025 | 21 | 1/3 | 10.0 | 6.0 | 65.0% | 78.0% | 40.0% | 63.0% | 50.0% | 65.0% | 34.0% |
| 2026 | 22 | 17/18 | 3.8 | 4.8 | 64.9% | 63.6% | 48.3% | 54.4% | 46.3% | 58.6% | 40.5% |
| Career | 70/73 | 3.7 | 3.6 | 60.8% | 66.7% | 48.9% | 56.6% | 41.1% | 59.8% | 36.5% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 70/73 (95.9%) of Luca Van Assche's ATP main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | 1467 | 100.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 18 | 1476 | 99.7 | -0.87 | -2.41 | 0.805 | 45.4% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.11 |
| 2023 | 19 | 1582 | 128.7 | -2.53 | -0.25 | 0.896 | 48.1% | -81 | +31 | -9 | 38.9% | -0.89 | 6–7 (46%) | 12–5 (71%) | 108.9 | -0.27 |
| 2024 | 20 | 1575 | 130.6 | -2.48 | -1.37 | 0.871 | 47.3% | +16 | -15 | — | 34.4% | -0.84 | 3–5 (38%) | 2–8 (20%) | 96.8 | -0.63 |
| 2025 | 21 | 1585 | 109.7 | -1.05 | -0.09 | 0.971 | 51.0% | +18 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.34 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.18 |
| 2026 | 22 | 1676 | 122.3 | -3.85 | +2.42 | 0.977 | 49.5% | -55 | +22 | — | 54.0% | +0.16 | 6–4 (60%) | 2–4 (33%) | 104.1 | +0.42 |
| Career | 1680 | 126.0 | -2.79 | -0.01 | 0.907 | 48.2% | -25 | +17 | -9 | 41.7% | -0.59 | 16–18 (47%) | 17–18 (49%) | 106.5 | -0.58 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | — | Q1 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2022 | 18 | — | Q1 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2023 | 19 | R128 | R64 | R128 | R128 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2024 | 20 | R32 | R128 | R128 | Q2 | 5–5 (50%) |
| 2025 | 21 | — | Q3 | Q2 | Q2 | 4–3 (57%) |
| 2026 | 22 | Q3 | R64 | R128 | R128 | 4–3 (57%) |
| W-L | 4–3 (57%) | 4–6 (40%) | 3–5 (38%) | 3–3 (50%) |
14–17 (45%) |
Masters 1000
| Season | Age | CAN | CIN | IW | MAD | MC | MIA | PAR | ITA | SHA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2022 | 18 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2023 | 19 | — | Q1 | — | Q1 | Q2 | — | R64 | R128 | R128 | 1–6 (14%) |
| 2024 | 20 | — | — | R128 | R64 | Q1 | R64 | — | — | — | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2025 | 21 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2026 | 22 | R128 | R128 | Q1 | Q1 | — | Q2 | — | Q1 | — | 3–6 (33%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–2 (0%) | 1–4 (20%) | 1–3 (25%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–3 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) |
6–20 (23%) |
ATP 500
| Season | Age | BAR | DUB | HAL | HAM | ROT | WAS | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 19 | — | — | Q1 | QF | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2024 | 20 | R32 | R32 | — | — | Q1 | R32 | 3–5 (38%) |
| 2026 | 22 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 1–1 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) |
5–8 (38%) |
ATP 250
| Season | Age | ANT | SWE | BLK | BRI | DOH | EAS | EST | HKG | AUS | MET | MRK | MRS | UMA | WSA | ASB | 13 | MTP | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2022 | 18 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2023 | 19 | — | R16 | R16 | — | — | R16 | R16 | — | R32 | QF | — | R32 | — | R32 | Q1 | — | R32 | 9–10 (47%) |
| 2024 | 20 | R32 | R32 | — | R32 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | R16 | R32 | R32 | R32 | — | R16 | — | — | 5–10 (33%) |
| 2025 | 21 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | Q2 | — | — | R16 | — | 5–5 (50%) |
| 2026 | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | W | Q1 | — | — | QF | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | 8–4 (67%) |
| W-L | 4–2 (67%) | 1–3 (25%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–1 (75%) | 6–1 (86%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 4–5 (44%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–2 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) | 1–2 (33%) | 3–2 (60%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–3 (0%) |
29–33 (47%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
ATP Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | 1528 | 1410 | 1311 | 1259 | 1211 | 1212 | 1172 | 1185 | 738 | 680 | 511 | 502 |
| 2022 | 18 | 445 | 384 | 384 | 383 | 381 | 325 | 282 | 289 | 289 | 208 | 176 | 139 |
| 2023 | 19 | 146 | 149 | 108 | 86 | 82 | 79 | 68 | 64 | 69 | 69 | 70 | 90 |
| 2024 | 20 | 68 | 72 | 80 | 99 | 103 | 101 | 118 | 112 | 121 | 114 | 128 | 128 |
| 2025 | 21 | 164 | 154 | 185 | 179 | 178 | 180 | 183 | 204 | 201 | 170 | 165 | 166 |
| 2026 | 22 | 165 | 100 | 109 | 98 | 100 | 80 | 48 | 40 | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other ATP players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terence Atmane | FRA | 41 | 1,751 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 26 | 41 | 38.8% | 2023–2026 | Match log |
| Alexandre Muller | FRA | 38 | 1,816 | 0 | 1 | 133 | 55 | 78 | 41.4% | 2017–2026 | Match log |
| Benjamin Bonzi | FRA | 42 | 1,809 | 0 | 1 | 152 | 68 | 84 | 44.7% | 2017–2026 | Match log |
| Camilo Ugo Carabelli | ARG | 43 | 1,720 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 37 | 53 | 41.1% | 2022–2026 | Match log |
| Quentin Halys | FRA | 46 | 1,834 | 0 | 1 | 169 | 67 | 102 | 39.6% | 2015–2026 | Match log |
| J.J. Wolf | USA | 39 | 1,849 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 45 | 55 | 45.0% | 2020–2026 | Match log |
| Juan Manuel Cerundolo | ARG | 42 | 1,784 | 0 | 1 | 91 | 43 | 48 | 47.3% | 2021–2026 | Match log |
| Pedro Martinez | ESP | 36 | 1,845 | 0 | 1 | 212 | 86 | 126 | 40.6% | 2018–2026 | Match log |
| Ethan Quinn | USA | 45 | 1,771 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 26 | 39 | 40.0% | 2023–2026 | Match log |
| Radu Albot | MDA | 39 | 1,896 | 0 | 1 | 230 | 90 | 140 | 39.1% | 2014–2025 | Match log |
| Raphael Collignon | BEL | 37 | 1,802 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 19 | 26 | 42.2% | 2024–2026 | Match log |
| Facundo Diaz Acosta | ARG | 47 | 1,688 | 0 | 1 | 56 | 23 | 33 | 41.1% | 2020–2026 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Luca Van Assche?
- Luca Van Assche is 22 years old, born on May 11, 2004.
- Which country does Luca Van Assche represent?
- Luca Van Assche represents France in TennisDB's ATP records.
- How tall is Luca Van Assche?
- Luca Van Assche is 178 cm / 5'10".
- Is Luca Van Assche left-handed or right-handed?
- Luca Van Assche plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Luca Van Assche won?
- Luca Van Assche has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many Masters 1000 titles has Luca Van Assche won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Luca Van Assche's titles under the modern Masters 1000 category.
- How many ATP titles has Luca Van Assche won?
- Luca Van Assche has won 1 ATP singles title across all categories. The most recent was Millennium Estoril Open in 2026.
- What is Luca Van Assche's highest ATP ranking?
- Luca Van Assche's career-high ATP singles ranking is world No. 40, first achieved on August 24, 2026.
- What is Luca Van Assche's career win-loss record?
- Luca Van Assche has a career ATP singles record of 28 wins and 44 losses (38.9%).
- How much career prize money has Luca Van Assche earned?
- Luca Van Assche has earned at least $2,904,878 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- What turned-professional year does TennisDB record for Luca Van Assche?
- TennisDB records 2021 as Luca Van Assche's turned-professional year.
- Which seasons of Luca Van Assche's career appear in TennisDB?
- Luca Van Assche appears in TennisDB's ATP main-tour match records from 2022 through 2026.
- On which surface does Luca Van Assche have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Luca Van Assche's highest ATP main-draw win rate is on clay: 51.5% (17–16).
- Who has Luca Van Assche faced most often?
- Luca Van Assche's most frequent opponent is Cameron Norrie, with a head-to-head record of 1–3 across 4 meetings.