Alberto Mancini
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luiz Mattar | 3 | 3 | 6 | Oct 28, 1993 | H2H |
| Emilio Sanchez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Jun 10, 1993 | H2H |
| Karel Novacek | 2 | 3 | 5 | Jul 22, 1993 | H2H |
| Sergi Bruguera | 1 | 4 | 5 | Apr 2, 1993 | H2H |
| Martin Jaite | 2 | 3 | 5 | Oct 29, 1992 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-05 00:00 UTC
Alberto Mancini holds a 2–1 lead over Paul Haarhuis in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Alberto Mancini leads 2–1 on clay. Most recently, Alberto Mancini won the 1991 Stuttgart Open round of 64 6-4 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alberto Mancini | 6-4 6-2 | Paul Haarhuis | Match data | Jul 17, 1991* | R64 | Stuttgart Open | ATP Championship Series → modern equivalent ATP 500 | Clay |
| Paul Haarhuis | 6-2 6-2 | Alberto Mancini | Match data | Jul 26, 1990* | R32 | Dutch Open | ATP World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Clay |
| Alberto Mancini | 6-4 6-4 6-3 | Paul Haarhuis | Match data | Jun 4, 1989* | R32 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alberto Mancini | #824 | #8 | 1,510 | 1,977 | 140 | 118 | 54.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Paul Haarhuis | #623 | #18 | 1,341 | 1,887 | 251 | 247 | 50.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Alberto Mancini | Paul Haarhuis | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 1987 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #130 | 1,496 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1988 | 30–15 | 66.7% | #49 | 1,727 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1989 | 35–16 | 68.6% | #9 | 1,808 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1990 | 9–17 | 34.6% | #127 | 1,611 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1991 | 25–17 | 59.5% | #22 | 1,718 | 0 | 3 | 1988 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #462 | 1,488 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1992 | 26–21 | 55.3% | #31 | 1,717 | 0 | 3 | 1989 | 9–7 | 56.2% | #57 | 1,635 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1993 | 11–22 | 33.3% | #141 | 1,556 | 0 | 3 | 1990 | 20–25 | 44.4% | #54 | 1,670 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1994 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #399 | 1,539 | 0 | 3 | 1991 | 25–25 | 50.0% | #37 | 1,729 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 33–29 | 53.2% | #39 | 1,684 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 30–26 | 53.6% | #42 | 1,764 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 26–22 | 54.2% | #37 | 1,715 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 33–24 | 57.9% | #19 | 1,715 | 0 | 1 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 30–28 | 51.7% | #25 | 1,735 | 0 | 1 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 19–25 | 43.2% | #70 | 1,674 | 0 | 1 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 20–20 | 50.0% | #74 | 1,660 | 0 | 1 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 6–15 | 28.6% | #178 | 1,620 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Alberto Mancini | Paul Haarhuis | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 1987 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1988 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 28 | 14 | 42 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1989 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 26 | 10 | 36 | 72.2% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1990 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1991 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 23 | 11 | 34 | 67.6% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1988 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1992 | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1989 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 1993 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 6 | 15 | 21 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1990 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% |
| 25 | 1994 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1991 | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 20 | 12 | 32 | 62.5% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 12 | 10 | 22 | 54.5% | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 13 | 13 | 26 | 50.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 28 | 33 | 61 | 45.9% | 109 | 79 | 188 | 58.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | — | 111 | 98 | 209 | 53.1% | 56 | 70 | 126 | 44.4% | 28 | 25 | 53 | 52.8% | 56 | 54 | 110 | 50.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 114/129 of Alberto Mancini's and 380/436 of Paul Haarhuis's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Alberto Mancini | Paul Haarhuis | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 22 | 1991 | 33/42 | 2.7 | 1.8 | 65.6% | 67.6% | 50.0% | 55.9% | 46.3% | 61.6% | 39.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1992 | 45/47 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 63.0% | 65.8% | 53.2% | 55.5% | 46.5% | 60.9% | 36.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1993 | 30/33 | 3.0 | 2.2 | 62.3% | 66.7% | 48.8% | 60.7% | 40.9% | 59.7% | 37.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1994 | 6/7 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 55.2% | 69.0% | 47.6% | 60.4% | 56.5% | 59.7% | 36.9% | 1991 | 44/50 | 3.8 | 2.3 | 58.4% | 68.3% | 52.1% | 45.9% | 48.3% | 61.5% | 40.2% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 55/62 | 4.0 | 1.9 | 59.8% | 70.2% | 51.8% | 63.1% | 41.7% | 62.7% | 38.0% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 51/56 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 59.5% | 69.2% | 52.2% | 60.9% | 43.4% | 62.2% | 38.2% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 43/48 | 4.2 | 2.0 | 59.7% | 68.8% | 50.0% | 64.0% | 48.8% | 61.1% | 37.1% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 55/57 | 4.6 | 2.6 | 59.8% | 68.3% | 50.7% | 54.3% | 40.4% | 61.0% | 36.3% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 48/58 | 4.2 | 1.8 | 62.5% | 68.2% | 51.8% | 50.8% | 44.9% | 62.2% | 35.8% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 37/44 | 5.3 | 2.8 | 59.7% | 71.9% | 51.2% | 59.4% | 46.1% | 63.5% | 37.4% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 30/40 | 5.8 | 3.2 | 56.4% | 71.4% | 50.5% | 60.7% | 45.0% | 62.5% | 36.0% |
| 33 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 17/21 | 5.3 | 2.4 | 61.5% | 68.9% | 48.6% | 61.8% | 29.9% | 61.0% | 36.2% |
| Career | — | 114/258 | 2.8 | 2.1 | 63.2% | 66.7% | 50.9% | 57.2% | 45.5% | 60.7% | 37.6% | — | 380/498 | 4.4 | 2.3 | 59.7% | 69.4% | 51.2% | 57.5% | 43.9% | 62.0% | 37.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Alberto Mancini | Paul Haarhuis | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 1987 | 1496 | 108.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +32 | — | 33.3% | -1.40 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1988 | 1727 | 143.3 | — | — | — | — | -169 | +51 | — | 59.6% | +0.70 | 13–6 (68%) | 4–3 (57%) | 108.1 | +1.67 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1989 | 1808 | 146.1 | — | — | — | — | -120 | +36 | — | 64.3% | +0.84 | 8–10 (44%) | 13–12 (52%) | 96.3 | -1.85 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1990 | 1611 | 119.5 | — | — | — | — | -47 | +135 | — | 38.1% | -1.05 | 3–4 (43%) | 5–2 (71%) | 98.9 | +0.87 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1991 | 1718 | 145.6 | +0.83 | +0.04 | 1.014 | 50.4% | -190 | +160 | — | 57.3% | +0.29 | 11–6 (65%) | 11–4 (73%) | 109.2 | -1.26 | 1988 | 1489 | 98.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | +0.04 |
| 23 | 1992 | 1717 | 142.4 | +0.55 | -1.39 | 0.936 | 48.7% | -90 | +130 | — | 49.6% | -0.17 | 12–2 (86%) | 10–7 (59%) | 112.5 | -1.61 | 1989 | 1636 | 132.2 | — | — | — | — | -19 | -43 | — | 54.3% | +0.30 | 1–2 (33%) | 5–2 (71%) | 101.8 | +0.52 |
| 24 | 1993 | 1557 | 133.8 | -0.83 | -0.39 | 0.940 | 48.7% | +77 | +78 | — | 42.0% | -0.49 | 2–9 (18%) | 6–6 (50%) | 91.8 | -0.24 | 1990 | 1670 | 140.9 | — | — | — | — | -4 | -37 | -64 | 46.9% | -0.14 | 6–8 (43%) | 9–12 (43%) | 100.3 | -1.33 |
| 25 | 1994 | 1539 | 103.8 | -0.10 | -0.91 | 0.914 | 48.8% | — | +50 | — | 40.0% | -0.33 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 | — | +0.38 | 1991 | 1730 | 144.8 | +0.85 | +1.66 | 1.042 | 50.8% | +15 | -61 | -171 | 51.1% | +0.31 | 7–6 (54%) | 6–5 (55%) | 102.5 | -2.69 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 1685 | 143.9 | +1.01 | +0.37 | 1.019 | 50.2% | +33 | -24 | — | 50.3% | +0.07 | 9–8 (53%) | 12–15 (44%) | 99.9 | -0.46 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 1764 | 141.2 | +1.06 | +0.08 | 1.010 | 50.5% | -19 | +4 | -232 | 53.5% | +0.17 | 8–9 (47%) | 11–11 (50%) | 102.1 | -0.40 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 1715 | 147.9 | +0.13 | -0.29 | 0.953 | 49.4% | +46 | +62 | — | 50.8% | -0.08 | 10–4 (71%) | 8–9 (47%) | 104.6 | -1.32 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 1716 | 137.5 | -0.59 | -0.36 | 0.931 | 48.7% | +46 | -19 | -93 | 50.0% | -0.17 | 18–5 (78%) | 11–12 (48%) | 106.7 | +0.15 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 1736 | 139.0 | +0.20 | -0.84 | 0.946 | 49.0% | +10 | -47 | -15 | 46.6% | -0.19 | 12–5 (71%) | 13–16 (45%) | 105.2 | +0.88 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 1675 | 138.9 | +1.41 | -0.41 | 1.025 | 50.4% | -16 | -7 | +99 | 48.7% | +0.13 | 5–13 (28%) | 14–12 (54%) | 93.4 | -0.68 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 1660 | 132.7 | +0.38 | -1.61 | 0.960 | 49.6% | +19 | -37 | +79 | 48.4% | +0.07 | 8–5 (62%) | 6–7 (46%) | 103.3 | +1.10 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 1620 | 127.7 | -0.68 | -0.73 | 0.928 | 48.6% | +35 | -73 | +103 | 42.4% | -0.44 | 0–6 (0%) | 2–7 (22%) | 89.4 | -1.04 |
| Career | — | 1978 | 144.3 | +0.23 | -0.69 | 0.958 | 49.2% | -78 | +89 | — | 53.1% | +0.12 | 50–40 (56%) | 50–35 (59%) | 106.8 | -0.71 | — | 1888 | 146.0 | +0.48 | -0.13 | 0.982 | 49.8% | +17 | -22 | -15 | 49.4% | 0.00 | 84–71 (54%) | 97–108 (47%) | 102.8 | -1.05 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luiz Mattar | 3 | 3 | 6 | Oct 28, 1993 | H2H |
| Emilio Sanchez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Jun 10, 1993 | H2H |
| Karel Novacek | 2 | 3 | 5 | Jul 22, 1993 | H2H |
| Sergi Bruguera | 1 | 4 | 5 | Apr 2, 1993 | H2H |
| Martin Jaite | 2 | 3 | 5 | Oct 29, 1992 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goran Ivanisevic | 7 | 5 | 12 | Jun 27, 1999 | H2H |
| Jeff Tarango | 4 | 5 | 9 | Mar 16, 1999 | H2H |
| Michael Chang | 1 | 8 | 9 | Oct 10, 1998 | H2H |
| Thomas Muster | 2 | 6 | 8 | Oct 23, 1997 | H2H |
| Richard Krajicek | 1 | 7 | 8 | Jun 19, 1997 | H2H |