Alex Antonitsch
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Haarhuis | 3 | 2 | 5 | Aug 25, 1994 | H2H |
| Tomas Carbonell | 2 | 1 | 3 | Aug 31, 1994 | H2H |
| Stefan Edberg | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 21, 1994 | H2H |
| David Prinosil | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 7, 1994 | H2H |
| Wally Masur | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jun 22, 1994 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-04 00:00 UTC
Alex Antonitsch holds a 3–2 lead over Paul Haarhuis in their ATP head-to-head. Across 5 main-draw meetings, they are tied 2–2 on hard courts, while Alex Antonitsch leads 1–0 on carpet. Most recently, Alex Antonitsch won the 1994 Schenectady round of 32 6-3 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Antonitsch | 6-3 6-1 | Paul Haarhuis | Match data | Aug 25, 1994* | R32 | Schenectady | ATP World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Hard |
| Alex Antonitsch | 7-5 6-3 | Paul Haarhuis | Match data | Oct 1, 1993* | R16 | Brisbane International | ATP World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Hard |
| Alex Antonitsch | 4-6 6-4 6-3 | Paul Haarhuis | Match data | Oct 22, 1992* | R32 | Vienna Open | ATP World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Paul Haarhuis | 6-3 6-3 | Alex Antonitsch | Match data | Apr 8, 1992* | R64 | Japan Open | ATP Championship Series → modern equivalent ATP 500 | Hard |
| Paul Haarhuis | 6-4 6-1 | Alex Antonitsch | Match data | Apr 2, 1992* | R32 | Singapore | ATP World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Antonitsch | #1,272 | #40 | 586 | 1,820 | 100 | 134 | 42.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Paul Haarhuis | #623 | #18 | 1,341 | 1,887 | 251 | 247 | 50.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Alex Antonitsch | Paul Haarhuis | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 1985 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #237 | 1,518 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1986 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #217 | 1,522 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1987 | 7–10 | 41.2% | #115 | 1,534 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1988 | 4–15 | 21.1% | #172 | 1,496 | 0 | 0 | 1988 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #462 | 1,488 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1989 | 10–10 | 50.0% | #83 | 1,591 | 0 | 0 | 1989 | 9–7 | 56.2% | #57 | 1,635 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1990 | 25–19 | 56.8% | #64 | 1,700 | 0 | 1 | 1990 | 20–25 | 44.4% | #54 | 1,670 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1991 | 10–15 | 40.0% | #111 | 1,591 | 0 | 1 | 1991 | 25–25 | 50.0% | #37 | 1,729 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1992 | 12–15 | 44.4% | #108 | 1,632 | 0 | 1 | 1992 | 33–29 | 53.2% | #39 | 1,684 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1993 | 14–18 | 43.8% | #90 | 1,571 | 0 | 1 | 1993 | 30–26 | 53.6% | #42 | 1,764 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1994 | 12–21 | 36.4% | #140 | 1,582 | 0 | 1 | 1994 | 26–22 | 54.2% | #37 | 1,715 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 1995 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #519 | 1,525 | 0 | 1 | 1995 | 33–24 | 57.9% | #19 | 1,715 | 0 | 1 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 30–28 | 51.7% | #25 | 1,735 | 0 | 1 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 19–25 | 43.2% | #70 | 1,674 | 0 | 1 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 20–20 | 50.0% | #74 | 1,660 | 0 | 1 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 6–15 | 28.6% | #178 | 1,620 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Alex Antonitsch | Paul Haarhuis | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 1985 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1986 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1987 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1988 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1988 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1989 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1989 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 1990 | 14 | 9 | 23 | 60.9% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1990 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% |
| 25 | 1991 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1991 | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 26 | 1992 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 1992 | 20 | 12 | 32 | 62.5% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% |
| 27 | 1993 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1993 | 12 | 10 | 22 | 54.5% | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% |
| 28 | 1994 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1994 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% |
| 29 | 1995 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1995 | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 13 | 13 | 26 | 50.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 50 | 62 | 112 | 44.6% | 17 | 24 | 41 | 41.5% | 16 | 17 | 33 | 48.5% | 17 | 31 | 48 | 35.4% | — | 111 | 98 | 209 | 53.1% | 56 | 70 | 126 | 44.4% | 28 | 25 | 53 | 52.8% | 56 | 54 | 110 | 50.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 112/123 of Alex Antonitsch's and 380/436 of Paul Haarhuis's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Alex Antonitsch | Paul Haarhuis | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 25 | 1991 | 22/25 | 3.6 | 3.5 | 52.8% | 66.9% | 48.0% | 57.8% | 42.0% | 58.1% | 38.9% | 1991 | 44/50 | 3.8 | 2.3 | 58.4% | 68.3% | 52.1% | 45.9% | 48.3% | 61.5% | 40.2% |
| 26 | 1992 | 24/27 | 3.6 | 2.8 | 58.2% | 66.5% | 48.6% | 55.8% | 46.9% | 58.9% | 36.1% | 1992 | 55/62 | 4.0 | 1.9 | 59.8% | 70.2% | 51.8% | 63.1% | 41.7% | 62.7% | 38.0% |
| 27 | 1993 | 30/32 | 6.2 | 3.2 | 56.3% | 73.7% | 52.0% | 65.0% | 36.3% | 63.9% | 36.3% | 1993 | 51/56 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 59.5% | 69.2% | 52.2% | 60.9% | 43.4% | 62.2% | 38.2% |
| 28 | 1994 | 30/33 | 4.6 | 3.5 | 54.2% | 68.7% | 46.8% | 61.6% | 43.6% | 58.9% | 37.5% | 1994 | 43/48 | 4.2 | 2.0 | 59.7% | 68.8% | 50.0% | 64.0% | 48.8% | 61.1% | 37.1% |
| 29 | 1995 | 6/6 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 52.5% | 70.9% | 40.3% | 50.4% | 18.3% | 56.0% | 31.0% | 1995 | 55/57 | 4.6 | 2.6 | 59.8% | 68.3% | 50.7% | 54.3% | 40.4% | 61.0% | 36.3% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 48/58 | 4.2 | 1.8 | 62.5% | 68.2% | 51.8% | 50.8% | 44.9% | 62.2% | 35.8% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 37/44 | 5.3 | 2.8 | 59.7% | 71.9% | 51.2% | 59.4% | 46.1% | 63.5% | 37.4% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 30/40 | 5.8 | 3.2 | 56.4% | 71.4% | 50.5% | 60.7% | 45.0% | 62.5% | 36.0% |
| 33 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 17/21 | 5.3 | 2.4 | 61.5% | 68.9% | 48.6% | 61.8% | 29.9% | 61.0% | 36.2% |
| Career | — | 112/234 | 4.5 | 3.3 | 55.2% | 69.3% | 48.4% | 59.9% | 40.7% | 59.9% | 36.8% | — | 380/498 | 4.4 | 2.3 | 59.7% | 69.4% | 51.2% | 57.5% | 43.9% | 62.0% | 37.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Alex Antonitsch | Paul Haarhuis | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | 1985 | 1518 | 109.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +38 | — | 50.0% | -0.20 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1986 | 1523 | 107.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +77 | — | 40.0% | -1.47 | 1–0 | 4–0 (100%) | — | +0.74 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1987 | 1534 | 116.3 | — | — | — | — | -16 | +74 | — | 48.0% | -0.70 | 2–7 (22%) | 6–1 (86%) | — | +0.84 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1988 | 1497 | 120.7 | — | — | — | — | +7 | +79 | — | 31.4% | -1.22 | 2–5 (29%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | -0.63 | 1988 | 1489 | 98.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | +0.04 |
| 23 | 1989 | 1592 | 128.5 | — | — | — | — | -44 | +9 | — | 49.1% | +0.19 | 6–6 (50%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | -0.09 | 1989 | 1636 | 132.2 | — | — | — | — | -19 | -43 | — | 54.3% | +0.30 | 1–2 (33%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | +0.52 |
| 24 | 1990 | 1701 | 142.8 | — | — | — | — | -6 | -90 | -33 | 53.8% | -0.03 | 11–5 (69%) | 14–4 (78%) | — | -1.28 | 1990 | 1670 | 140.9 | — | — | — | — | -4 | -37 | -64 | 46.9% | -0.14 | 6–8 (43%) | 9–12 (43%) | — | -1.33 |
| 25 | 1991 | 1592 | 122.0 | -2.73 | -0.33 | 0.929 | 48.8% | +27 | — | — | 41.8% | -0.49 | 3–4 (43%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +0.10 | 1991 | 1730 | 144.8 | +0.85 | +1.66 | 1.042 | 50.8% | +15 | -61 | -171 | 51.1% | +0.31 | 7–6 (54%) | 6–5 (55%) | — | -2.69 |
| 26 | 1992 | 1632 | 131.9 | -1.83 | -0.96 | 0.880 | 47.6% | -6 | — | +90 | 44.4% | -0.49 | 4–3 (57%) | 8–2 (80%) | — | -0.10 | 1992 | 1685 | 143.9 | +1.01 | +0.37 | 1.019 | 50.2% | +33 | -24 | — | 50.3% | +0.07 | 9–8 (53%) | 12–15 (44%) | — | -0.46 |
| 27 | 1993 | 1571 | 119.9 | +0.94 | -1.73 | 1.006 | 50.2% | +7 | — | +115 | 43.2% | +0.04 | 7–5 (58%) | 4–17 (19%) | — | +2.93 | 1993 | 1764 | 141.2 | +1.06 | +0.08 | 1.010 | 50.5% | -19 | +4 | -232 | 53.5% | +0.17 | 8–9 (47%) | 11–11 (50%) | — | -0.40 |
| 28 | 1994 | 1582 | 128.8 | -1.59 | -0.59 | 0.912 | 48.4% | +12 | — | +74 | 39.5% | -0.86 | 2–6 (25%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | -1.20 | 1994 | 1715 | 147.9 | +0.13 | -0.29 | 0.953 | 49.4% | +46 | +62 | — | 50.8% | -0.08 | 10–4 (71%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | -1.32 |
| 29 | 1995 | 1525 | 98.7 | -2.47 | -3.22 | 0.705 | 43.8% | +59 | -16 | — | 27.3% | -1.27 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.28 | 1995 | 1716 | 137.5 | -0.59 | -0.36 | 0.931 | 48.7% | +46 | -19 | -93 | 50.0% | -0.17 | 18–5 (78%) | 11–12 (48%) | — | +0.15 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 1736 | 139.0 | +0.20 | -0.84 | 0.946 | 49.0% | +10 | -47 | -15 | 46.6% | -0.19 | 12–5 (71%) | 13–16 (45%) | — | +0.88 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 1675 | 138.9 | +1.41 | -0.41 | 1.025 | 50.4% | -16 | -7 | +99 | 48.7% | +0.13 | 5–13 (28%) | 14–12 (54%) | — | -0.68 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 1660 | 132.7 | +0.38 | -1.61 | 0.960 | 49.6% | +19 | -37 | +79 | 48.4% | +0.07 | 8–5 (62%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | +1.10 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 1620 | 127.7 | -0.68 | -0.73 | 0.928 | 48.6% | +35 | -73 | +103 | 42.4% | -0.44 | 0–6 (0%) | 2–7 (22%) | — | -1.04 |
| Career | — | 1820 | 133.4 | -1.23 | -1.06 | 0.919 | 48.5% | +2 | +24 | +54 | 44.5% | -0.43 | 39–43 (48%) | 54–40 (57%) | 106.9 | +0.76 | — | 1888 | 146.0 | +0.48 | -0.13 | 0.982 | 49.8% | +17 | -22 | -15 | 49.4% | 0.00 | 84–71 (54%) | 97–108 (47%) | 102.8 | -1.05 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Haarhuis | 3 | 2 | 5 | Aug 25, 1994 | H2H |
| Tomas Carbonell | 2 | 1 | 3 | Aug 31, 1994 | H2H |
| Stefan Edberg | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 21, 1994 | H2H |
| David Prinosil | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 7, 1994 | H2H |
| Wally Masur | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jun 22, 1994 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goran Ivanisevic | 7 | 5 | 12 | Jun 27, 1999 | H2H |
| Jeff Tarango | 4 | 5 | 9 | Mar 16, 1999 | H2H |
| Michael Chang | 1 | 8 | 9 | Oct 10, 1998 | H2H |
| Thomas Muster | 2 | 6 | 8 | Oct 23, 1997 | H2H |
| Richard Krajicek | 1 | 7 | 8 | Jun 19, 1997 | H2H |