Alex Molcan
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Altmaier | 3 | 0 | 3 | Jul 22, 2026 | H2H |
| Federico Coria | 2 | 1 | 3 | Feb 29, 2024 | H2H |
| Alexander Zverev | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 27, 2023 | H2H |
| Laslo Djere | 2 | 1 | 3 | Apr 22, 2023 | H2H |
| Alex de Minaur | 1 | 1 | 2 | Oct 9, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-10-17 00:00 UTC
Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Alex Molcan vs Benoit Paire.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Molcan | 7-6(5) 6-3 | Benoit Paire | Match data | Mar 6, 2024* | Q1 | Indian Wells Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Molcan | #84 | #38 | 1,163 | 1,857 | 58 | 52 | 52.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Benoit Paire | #862 | #18 | 1,805 | 1,951 | 240 | 294 | 44.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Alex Molcan | Benoit Paire | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #152 | 1,586 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 5–10 | 33.3% | #95 | 1,603 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2021 | 7–5 | 58.3% | #88 | 1,715 | 0 | 0 | 2012 | 26–26 | 50.0% | #47 | 1,781 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2022 | 24–20 | 54.5% | #50 | 1,760 | 0 | 0 | 2013 | 32–30 | 51.6% | #26 | 1,786 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2023 | 14–17 | 45.2% | #119 | 1,760 | 0 | 0 | 2014 | 10–19 | 34.5% | #118 | 1,718 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2024 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #472 | 1,682 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 25–17 | 59.5% | #19 | 1,924 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 23–32 | 41.8% | #47 | 1,716 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | 2026 | 13–9 | 59.1% | #84 | 1,789 | 0 | 0 | 2017 | 31–31 | 50.0% | #41 | 1,785 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 26–28 | 48.1% | #52 | 1,811 | 0 | 1 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 34–28 | 54.8% | #24 | 1,818 | 0 | 3 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 8–12 | 40.0% | #28 | 1,709 | 0 | 3 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 13–28 | 31.7% | #46 | 1,659 | 0 | 3 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 4–22 | 15.4% | #179 | 1,594 | 0 | 3 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #117 | 1,585 | 0 | 3 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #415 | 1,508 | 0 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Alex Molcan | Benoit Paire | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 2021 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 9 | 14 | 23 | 39.1% | 12 | 10 | 22 | 54.5% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% |
| 24 | 2022 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | 14 | 6 | 20 | 70.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2013 | 16 | 17 | 33 | 48.5% | 13 | 10 | 23 | 56.5% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 25 | 2023 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2014 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 2024 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 13 | 20 | 33 | 39.4% | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 28 | 2026 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2017 | 17 | 18 | 35 | 48.6% | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 17 | 17 | 34 | 50.0% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 16 | 20 | 36 | 44.4% | 15 | 5 | 20 | 75.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 7 | 14 | 21 | 33.3% | 6 | 12 | 18 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | 1 | 10 | 11 | 9.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Career | — | 16 | 24 | 40 | 40.0% | 38 | 22 | 60 | 63.3% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | — | 129 | 165 | 294 | 43.9% | 87 | 101 | 188 | 46.3% | 24 | 28 | 52 | 46.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 108/110 of Alex Molcan's and 532/534 of Benoit Paire's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Alex Molcan | Benoit Paire | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 5/5 | 14.0 | 6.0 | 52.0% | 73.0% | 44.6% | 60.9% | 36.7% | 59.4% | 32.3% |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 15/15 | 5.7 | 3.6 | 51.3% | 70.3% | 45.8% | 46.5% | 42.7% | 58.3% | 36.8% |
| 23 | 2021 | 12/12 | 4.2 | 2.4 | 64.5% | 67.1% | 52.2% | 66.2% | 45.2% | 61.7% | 42.6% | 2012 | 52/52 | 7.4 | 4.5 | 51.7% | 72.8% | 46.8% | 55.1% | 38.9% | 60.4% | 39.6% |
| 24 | 2022 | 44/44 | 3.6 | 2.1 | 65.3% | 66.8% | 53.6% | 60.1% | 42.4% | 62.3% | 37.0% | 2013 | 62/62 | 8.7 | 3.8 | 52.4% | 74.0% | 47.2% | 56.0% | 41.6% | 61.4% | 38.4% |
| 25 | 2023 | 30/31 | 3.0 | 3.1 | 64.9% | 66.3% | 50.8% | 61.0% | 40.6% | 60.7% | 34.9% | 2014 | 29/29 | 9.9 | 4.5 | 51.5% | 76.0% | 45.2% | 59.3% | 40.4% | 60.3% | 35.9% |
| 26 | 2024 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 64.1% | 46.3% | 39.1% | 28.6% | 60.0% | 43.8% | 39.7% | 2015 | 42/42 | 7.5 | 4.0 | 52.4% | 72.9% | 48.6% | 57.9% | 46.7% | 61.2% | 38.6% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 53/55 | 7.9 | 4.7 | 49.6% | 72.4% | 46.1% | 56.7% | 40.9% | 59.3% | 37.0% |
| 28 | 2026 | 21/22 | 3.4 | 1.8 | 63.2% | 71.6% | 55.4% | 51.0% | 43.2% | 65.4% | 39.1% | 2017 | 62/62 | 8.3 | 4.6 | 52.3% | 75.6% | 46.2% | 56.8% | 47.3% | 61.5% | 38.8% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 54/54 | 8.9 | 5.5 | 51.0% | 76.1% | 44.4% | 54.3% | 42.8% | 60.4% | 38.2% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 62/62 | 9.8 | 6.6 | 51.7% | 78.4% | 45.7% | 60.2% | 41.1% | 62.7% | 36.9% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 20/20 | 9.8 | 6.2 | 52.9% | 71.6% | 43.2% | 56.6% | 39.1% | 58.3% | 35.7% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 41/41 | 8.5 | 7.5 | 52.9% | 73.6% | 40.1% | 57.1% | 43.9% | 58.0% | 35.8% |
| 33 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 26/26 | 7.4 | 7.8 | 50.9% | 71.2% | 39.3% | 49.6% | 31.7% | 55.6% | 34.1% |
| 34 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 4/4 | 10.8 | 9.5 | 54.2% | 71.6% | 41.8% | 55.9% | 33.5% | 58.3% | 33.3% |
| 35 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 5/5 | 6.6 | 7.2 | 57.5% | 73.1% | 39.0% | 48.0% | 37.5% | 58.7% | 38.4% |
| Career | — | 108/110 | 3.4 | 2.4 | 64.7% | 67.4% | 52.9% | 59.0% | 42.5% | 62.2% | 37.5% | — | 532/534 | 8.5 | 5.3 | 51.8% | 74.3% | 45.2% | 56.2% | 41.8% | 60.3% | 37.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Alex Molcan | Benoit Paire | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 1471 | 97.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 1493 | 103.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1586 | 118.3 | -2.12 | -0.94 | 0.796 | 46.5% | -23 | — | — | 33.3% | -0.89 | 1–1 | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.04 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1603 | 123.4 | -3.06 | +0.10 | 0.882 | 47.5% | -3 | +27 | — | 35.0% | -0.77 | 3–1 (75%) | 2–5 (29%) | 102.1 | -0.13 |
| 23 | 2021 | 1715 | 132.1 | -0.37 | +2.57 | 1.112 | 51.8% | -50 | -1 | — | 51.5% | +0.48 | 3–1 (75%) | 2–0 | — | +1.26 | 2012 | 1782 | 142.4 | -1.71 | +1.64 | 0.998 | 49.9% | -102 | -34 | -102 | 49.6% | -0.07 | 9–9 (50%) | 11–14 (44%) | 102.7 | -0.08 |
| 24 | 2022 | 1761 | 142.6 | -0.81 | +0.76 | 0.982 | 49.6% | -110 | +105 | -86 | 51.8% | -0.04 | 7–6 (54%) | 11–10 (52%) | 102.3 | -0.29 | 2013 | 1786 | 157.4 | -1.15 | +1.47 | 0.993 | 50.0% | -35 | +83 | -99 | 53.3% | +0.10 | 9–11 (45%) | 16–12 (57%) | 103.1 | +1.43 |
| 25 | 2023 | 1761 | 142.2 | -2.26 | -0.69 | 0.888 | 48.2% | -54 | +86 | — | 46.3% | -0.33 | 8–5 (62%) | 8–3 (73%) | 108.3 | -1.89 | 2014 | 1718 | 134.7 | -2.95 | -1.19 | 0.905 | 48.0% | +51 | +26 | -117 | 42.3% | -0.28 | 5–7 (42%) | 5–13 (28%) | 93.7 | +0.67 |
| 26 | 2024 | 1683 | 109.1 | +0.68 | -4.76 | 0.705 | 41.8% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.02 | 2015 | 1925 | 154.1 | -1.52 | +2.40 | 0.997 | 50.1% | -34 | +9 | -319 | 55.0% | +0.20 | 12–5 (71%) | 9–3 (75%) | 115.2 | -0.04 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1716 | 146.7 | -3.57 | +0.24 | 0.910 | 48.0% | +10 | +122 | -135 | 43.2% | -0.58 | 12–13 (48%) | 10–13 (43%) | 96.3 | +2.19 |
| 28 | 2026 | 1790 | 128.7 | +0.40 | +2.00 | 1.132 | 52.0% | -75 | +70 | -140 | 57.4% | +0.56 | 4–3 (57%) | 2–2 (50%) | 101.2 | -0.67 | 2017 | 1785 | 155.3 | -2.05 | +2.27 | 1.008 | 50.0% | -17 | +10 | -39 | 51.7% | +0.01 | 5–11 (31%) | 17–9 (65%) | 101.7 | +1.95 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1812 | 153.2 | -1.98 | +2.17 | 0.965 | 49.3% | -13 | -26 | +8 | 48.6% | -0.23 | 10–11 (48%) | 16–12 (57%) | 102.2 | -1.92 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1819 | 150.0 | -1.37 | +1.15 | 0.989 | 49.8% | -72 | +114 | +30 | 51.9% | +0.04 | 11–11 (50%) | 16–13 (55%) | 101.4 | -0.26 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1710 | 127.4 | -3.57 | -0.47 | 0.857 | 47.1% | -1 | +130 | — | 45.3% | -0.36 | 6–4 (60%) | 4–7 (36%) | 100.7 | +1.03 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1659 | 142.0 | -3.78 | -1.03 | 0.851 | 47.3% | +15 | +77 | — | 36.2% | -0.96 | 4–9 (31%) | 6–7 (46%) | 96.5 | +1.03 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1594 | 131.2 | -5.62 | -1.88 | 0.767 | 45.2% | +64 | +14 | — | 28.4% | -1.51 | 2–6 (25%) | 4–4 (50%) | 97.5 | -0.83 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1585 | 113.0 | -2.53 | -0.35 | 0.797 | 46.6% | — | -8 | — | 25.0% | -1.25 | 0–2 | 0–2 | — | -0.19 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1508 | 101.4 | -2.39 | -0.60 | 0.929 | 48.2% | — | — | — | 38.5% | -0.85 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.34 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1493 | 96.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1857 | 139.8 | -0.91 | +0.75 | 0.992 | 49.9% | -81 | +78 | -104 | 50.9% | +0.03 | 22–15 (59%) | 23–16 (59%) | 109.7 | -1.48 | — | 1951 | 150.1 | -2.39 | +0.90 | 0.942 | 48.9% | -20 | +44 | -71 | 46.6% | -0.28 | 91–102 (47%) | 120–117 (51%) | 103.5 | +0.96 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Altmaier | 3 | 0 | 3 | Jul 22, 2026 | H2H |
| Federico Coria | 2 | 1 | 3 | Feb 29, 2024 | H2H |
| Alexander Zverev | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 27, 2023 | H2H |
| Laslo Djere | 2 | 1 | 3 | Apr 22, 2023 | H2H |
| Alex de Minaur | 1 | 1 | 2 | Oct 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pablo Carreno Busta | 7 | 5 | 12 | Nov 3, 2021 | H2H |
| Stan Wawrinka | 3 | 9 | 12 | Feb 14, 2019 | H2H |
| Gilles Simon | 4 | 6 | 10 | Aug 25, 2021 | H2H |
| Richard Gasquet | 2 | 8 | 10 | Feb 27, 2020 | H2H |
| Kei Nishikori | 2 | 7 | 9 | Jun 4, 2019 | H2H |