Anders Jarryd
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stefan Edberg | 3 | 9 | 12 | Jan 7, 1994 | H2H |
| Ivan Lendl | 1 | 11 | 12 | Mar 2, 1991 | H2H |
| Joakim Nystrom | 6 | 4 | 10 | Aug 31, 1988 | H2H |
| Mats Wilander | 3 | 7 | 10 | Jan 22, 1988 | H2H |
| Jakob Hlasek | 5 | 4 | 9 | Mar 10, 1994 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Roscoe Tanner holds a 1–0 lead over Anders Jarryd in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Roscoe Tanner leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Roscoe Tanner won the 1981 Sydney International round of 32 6-3 6-0.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscoe Tanner | 6-3 6-0 | Anders Jarryd | Match data | Dec 17, 1981* | R32 | Sydney International | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anders Jarryd | #1,316 | #5 | 957 | 2,061 | 373 | 252 | 59.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8 |
| Roscoe Tanner | #789 | #4 | 0 | 2,162 | 592 | 294 | 66.8% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 17 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Anders Jarryd | Roscoe Tanner | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 0–2 | 0.0% | — | 1,479 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 1980 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #182 | 1,515 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 0–9 | 0.0% | — | 1,416 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1981 | 11–12 | 47.8% | #100 | 1,652 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 16–10 | 61.5% | — | 1,706 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1982 | 20–13 | 60.6% | #58 | 1,751 | 0 | 2 | 1972 | 29–14 | 67.4% | — | 1,910 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1983 | 35–20 | 63.6% | #19 | 1,876 | 0 | 2 | 1973 | 45–30 | 60.0% | #24 | 1,837 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1984 | 46–18 | 71.9% | #6 | 1,985 | 0 | 4 | 1974 | 65–27 | 70.7% | #14 | 1,963 | 0 | 2 |
| 23 | 1985 | 51–20 | 71.8% | #8 | 1,985 | 0 | 5 | 1975 | 65–23 | 73.9% | #9 | 1,972 | 0 | 5 |
| 24 | 1986 | 31–14 | 68.9% | #19 | 1,885 | 0 | 6 | 1976 | 70–28 | 71.4% | #11 | 2,018 | 0 | 9 |
| 25 | 1987 | 39–19 | 67.2% | #15 | 1,957 | 0 | 6 | 1977 | 52–30 | 63.4% | #13 | 1,889 | 1 | 11 |
| 26 | 1988 | 25–14 | 64.1% | #32 | 1,808 | 0 | 6 | 1978 | 57–22 | 72.2% | #11 | 1,940 | 1 | 13 |
| 27 | 1989 | 22–15 | 59.5% | #31 | 1,800 | 0 | 6 | 1979 | 61–19 | 76.2% | #5 | 2,032 | 1 | 15 |
| 28 | 1990 | 14–13 | 51.9% | #73 | 1,821 | 0 | 7 | 1980 | 42–16 | 72.4% | #13 | 1,996 | 1 | 16 |
| 29 | 1991 | 26–21 | 55.3% | #47 | 1,765 | 0 | 7 | 1981 | 51–22 | 69.9% | #12 | 1,925 | 1 | 17 |
| 30 | 1992 | 11–17 | 39.3% | #150 | 1,594 | 0 | 7 | 1982 | 20–17 | 54.1% | #43 | 1,785 | 1 | 17 |
| 31 | 1993 | 15–18 | 45.5% | #67 | 1,625 | 0 | 8 | 1983 | 16–13 | 55.2% | #36 | 1,874 | 1 | 17 |
| 32 | 1994 | 12–12 | 50.0% | #106 | 1,654 | 0 | 8 | 1984 | 3–11 | 21.4% | #249 | 1,680 | 1 | 17 |
| 33 | 1995 | 13–17 | 43.3% | #124 | 1,643 | 0 | 8 | 1985 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #794 | 1,662 | 1 | 17 |
| 34 | 1996 | 1–8 | 11.1% | #410 | 1,528 | 0 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Anders Jarryd | Roscoe Tanner | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1981 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 1971 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 20 | 1982 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 1972 | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% |
| 21 | 1983 | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 14 | 8 | 22 | 63.6% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1973 | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 15 | 9 | 24 | 62.5% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 15 | 9 | 24 | 62.5% |
| 22 | 1984 | 20 | 5 | 25 | 80.0% | 16 | 4 | 20 | 80.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 1974 | 30 | 11 | 41 | 73.2% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 17 | 3 | 20 | 85.0% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% |
| 23 | 1985 | 17 | 7 | 24 | 70.8% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 21 | 7 | 28 | 75.0% | 1975 | 27 | 7 | 34 | 79.4% | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | 13 | 6 | 19 | 68.4% |
| 24 | 1986 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 20 | 6 | 26 | 76.9% | 1976 | 22 | 10 | 32 | 68.8% | 22 | 6 | 28 | 78.6% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | 16 | 9 | 25 | 64.0% |
| 25 | 1987 | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 1977 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 16 | 9 | 25 | 64.0% | 22 | 6 | 28 | 78.6% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% |
| 26 | 1988 | 17 | 7 | 24 | 70.8% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1978 | 19 | 8 | 27 | 70.4% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 25 | 9 | 34 | 73.5% |
| 27 | 1989 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 14 | 6 | 20 | 70.0% | 1979 | 21 | 5 | 26 | 80.8% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 10 | 2 | 12 | 83.3% | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% |
| 28 | 1990 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 1980 | 14 | 6 | 20 | 70.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 12 | 2 | 14 | 85.7% | 16 | 7 | 23 | 69.6% |
| 29 | 1991 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 14 | 8 | 22 | 63.6% | 1981 | 19 | 8 | 27 | 70.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 21 | 8 | 29 | 72.4% |
| 30 | 1992 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 1982 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% |
| 31 | 1993 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 1983 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 32 | 1994 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 1984 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 33 | 1995 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 1985 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 34 | 1996 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 118 | 89 | 207 | 57.0% | 77 | 62 | 139 | 55.4% | 33 | 30 | 63 | 52.4% | 145 | 71 | 216 | 67.1% | — | 209 | 102 | 311 | 67.2% | 99 | 59 | 158 | 62.7% | 121 | 42 | 163 | 74.2% | 163 | 91 | 254 | 64.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Anders Jarryd | Roscoe Tanner | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 1479 | 102.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 28.6% | -1.14 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.17 |
| 18 | 1980 | 1515 | 109.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | +0.40 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | -0.09 | 1970 | 1417 | 113.2 | — | — | — | — | +103 | +73 | — | 13.6% | -1.45 | 0–2 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.50 |
| 19 | 1981 | 1653 | 136.0 | — | — | — | — | -27 | -54 | -91 | 46.9% | -0.35 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.11 | 1971 | 1706 | 127.5 | — | — | — | — | -2 | -129 | -172 | 56.9% | +0.31 | 6–2 (75%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -0.17 |
| 20 | 1982 | 1751 | 139.6 | — | — | — | — | -32 | -62 | — | 60.0% | +0.57 | 4–2 (67%) | 5–1 (83%) | — | +1.26 | 1972 | 1910 | 135.7 | — | — | — | — | -21 | -296 | -167 | 59.5% | +0.43 | 11–3 (79%) | 14–8 (64%) | — | -0.27 |
| 21 | 1983 | 1877 | 152.3 | — | — | — | — | +8 | -79 | -263 | 59.1% | +0.45 | 8–4 (67%) | 11–6 (65%) | — | -0.98 | 1973 | 1838 | 144.5 | — | — | — | — | +53 | -90 | -106 | 56.7% | +0.51 | 11–10 (52%) | 15–15 (50%) | — | -3.40 |
| 22 | 1984 | 1986 | 162.0 | — | — | — | — | -5 | -54 | — | 67.3% | +1.28 | 10–8 (56%) | 10–6 (63%) | — | -2.15 | 1974 | 1963 | 154.0 | — | — | — | — | -10 | -226 | +137 | 65.9% | +1.12 | 16–13 (55%) | 15–17 (47%) | — | -2.27 |
| 23 | 1985 | 1985 | 157.9 | — | — | — | — | +19 | -93 | -250 | 68.0% | +1.08 | 13–2 (87%) | 13–9 (59%) | — | -0.49 | 1975 | 1972 | 153.3 | — | — | — | — | +62 | -153 | +164 | 67.7% | +1.19 | 19–14 (58%) | 17–14 (55%) | — | -0.74 |
| 24 | 1986 | 1885 | 145.4 | — | — | — | — | +120 | -20 | -181 | 66.4% | +1.02 | 5–3 (63%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | +1.55 | 1976 | 2018 | 159.4 | — | — | — | — | +24 | -49 | +104 | 66.7% | +1.29 | 18–11 (62%) | 18–20 (47%) | — | -2.11 |
| 25 | 1987 | 1958 | 154.5 | — | — | — | — | +45 | -135 | -122 | 63.2% | +0.87 | 7–4 (64%) | 12–8 (60%) | — | -1.77 | 1977 | 1890 | 153.2 | — | — | — | — | -1 | +22 | +206 | 62.7% | +0.94 | 13–18 (42%) | 11–12 (48%) | — | -0.49 |
| 26 | 1988 | 1808 | 142.3 | — | — | — | — | +80 | -39 | — | 60.9% | +1.07 | 5–2 (71%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | +2.10 | 1978 | 1941 | 160.3 | — | — | — | — | +36 | -25 | +162 | 67.2% | +1.20 | 10–8 (56%) | 23–10 (70%) | — | -1.59 |
| 27 | 1989 | 1801 | 148.1 | — | — | — | — | +45 | — | — | 55.4% | +0.54 | 7–2 (78%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | -0.19 | 1979 | 2032 | 164.1 | — | — | — | — | +32 | -91 | +131 | 71.3% | +1.27 | 13–8 (62%) | 22–14 (61%) | — | -3.91 |
| 28 | 1990 | 1822 | 133.4 | — | — | — | — | +14 | -52 | — | 54.4% | +0.37 | 2–1 (67%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | -1.58 | 1980 | 1997 | 154.8 | — | — | — | — | +23 | — | +198 | 70.9% | +1.29 | 6–10 (38%) | 17–5 (77%) | — | -1.79 |
| 29 | 1991 | 1766 | 147.3 | +0.68 | +2.12 | 1.091 | 51.7% | +35 | -54 | +7 | 57.0% | +0.70 | 3–7 (30%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | -1.34 | 1981 | 1926 | 156.1 | — | — | — | — | +117 | — | +82 | 66.0% | +1.02 | 14–9 (61%) | 19–13 (59%) | — | -0.51 |
| 30 | 1992 | 1595 | 132.0 | -0.48 | +1.16 | 1.001 | 49.9% | +89 | +37 | +164 | 41.7% | -0.26 | 4–4 (50%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.76 | 1982 | 1786 | 138.8 | — | — | — | — | +4 | — | +208 | 51.5% | -0.01 | 9–6 (60%) | 10–12 (45%) | — | -2.07 |
| 31 | 1993 | 1625 | 140.3 | +1.01 | +2.99 | 1.114 | 51.5% | +120 | -63 | +81 | 46.3% | +0.15 | 6–5 (55%) | 2–8 (20%) | — | -0.52 | 1983 | 1874 | 146.4 | — | — | — | — | -44 | — | +125 | 53.4% | +0.14 | 7–5 (58%) | 11–7 (61%) | — | -4.29 |
| 32 | 1994 | 1654 | 131.8 | +1.07 | +2.40 | 1.155 | 52.4% | +69 | — | — | 53.6% | +0.38 | 4–6 (40%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | +1.27 | 1984 | 1681 | 120.1 | — | — | — | — | -28 | — | — | 25.8% | -1.52 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.69 |
| 33 | 1995 | 1644 | 128.0 | +0.67 | -1.30 | 0.943 | 48.9% | +19 | — | +48 | 42.9% | -0.31 | 5–5 (50%) | 5–7 (42%) | — | -1.68 | 1985 | 1662 | 99.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.08 |
| 34 | 1996 | 1529 | 102.5 | -0.73 | +0.22 | 0.927 | 48.3% | +70 | — | — | 19.0% | -1.95 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | +0.50 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2061 | 154.2 | +0.55 | +1.43 | 1.053 | 50.8% | +44 | -64 | -87 | 58.1% | +0.62 | 84–59 (59%) | 88–83 (51%) | 101.6 | -0.56 | — | 2162 | 157.4 | — | — | — | — | +30 | -96 | +112 | 63.1% | +0.88 | 155–123 (56%) | 200–155 (56%) | 99.8 | -2.84 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stefan Edberg | 3 | 9 | 12 | Jan 7, 1994 | H2H |
| Ivan Lendl | 1 | 11 | 12 | Mar 2, 1991 | H2H |
| Joakim Nystrom | 6 | 4 | 10 | Aug 31, 1988 | H2H |
| Mats Wilander | 3 | 7 | 10 | Jan 22, 1988 | H2H |
| Jakob Hlasek | 5 | 4 | 9 | Mar 10, 1994 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Connors | 4 | 17 | 21 | Aug 22, 1984 | H2H |
| Bjorn Borg | 4 | 12 | 16 | Sep 12, 1981 | H2H |
| Brian Teacher | 11 | 3 | 14 | Mar 29, 1984 | H2H |
| Dick Stockton | 9 | 4 | 13 | Sep 23, 1982 | H2H |
| Raul Ramirez | 4 | 9 | 13 | Feb 20, 1982 | H2H |