H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC

Andreas Maurer vs Eric Deblicker H2H: 1-0

Andreas Maurer holds a 1–0 lead over Eric Deblicker in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Andreas Maurer leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Andreas Maurer won the 1979 Brussels round of 32 6-4 0-6 6-3.

GER Age 68 Right-Handed 175 cm / 5'9"
H2H
1 0
1 main draw meetings
FRA Age 74 Right-Handed 178 cm / 5'10"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Andreas Maurer 6-4 0-6 6-3 Eric Deblicker Match data Jun 14, 1979* R32 Brussels ATP 250 Clay

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Andreas Maurer #1,008 #24 12 1,829 114 138 45.2% 0 0 0 0 1 1
Eric Deblicker #541 #65 0 1,739 66 89 42.6% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Andreas Maurer Eric Deblicker
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
19 1971 0–1 0.0% 1,486 0 0
20 1978 6–10 37.5% #148 1,541 0 0 1972 0–1 0.0% 1,478 0 0
21 1979 11–14 44.0% #151 1,597 0 0 1973 2–4 33.3% #229 1,471 0 0
22 1980 5–10 33.3% #200 1,530 0 0 1974 3–5 37.5% #200 1,461 0 0
23 1981 8–9 47.1% #49 1,614 0 0 1975 9–9 50.0% #133 1,522 0 0
24 1982 7–13 35.0% #65 1,571 0 0 1976 10–15 40.0% #136 1,539 0 0
25 1983 10–11 47.6% #93 1,685 0 0 1977 12–13 48.0% #93 1,638 0 0
26 1984 8–12 40.0% #129 1,637 0 0 1978 13–14 48.1% #112 1,621 0 0
27 1985 28–14 66.7% #32 1,775 0 1 1979 9–11 45.0% #182 1,631 0 0
28 1986 17–16 51.5% #58 1,726 0 1 1980 3–8 27.3% #128 1,547 0 0
29 1987 12–18 40.0% #126 1,624 0 1 1981 5–7 41.7% 1,557 0 0
30 1988 2–9 18.2% #384 1,524 0 1 1982 0–1 0.0% 1,544 0 0
31 1989 0–2 0.0% #636 1,496 0 1

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Andreas Maurer Eric Deblicker
Yr HardClayGrassCarpet Yr HardClayGrassCarpet
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
19 1971 0 1 1 0.0%
20 1978 0 1 1 0.0% 6 9 15 40.0% 1972 0 1 1 0.0%
21 1979 3 2 5 60.0% 7 11 18 38.9% 1 1 2 50.0% 1973 0 1 1 0.0% 2 3 5 40.0%
22 1980 1 1 2 50.0% 4 7 11 36.4% 0 2 2 0.0% 1974 0 1 1 0.0% 1 2 3 33.3% 2 2 4 50.0%
23 1981 1 2 3 33.3% 7 5 12 58.3% 0 2 2 0.0% 1975 7 8 15 46.7% 2 1 3 66.7%
24 1982 0 1 1 0.0% 7 9 16 43.8% 0 1 1 0.0% 0 2 2 0.0% 1976 0 1 1 0.0% 10 11 21 47.6% 0 2 2 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
25 1983 0 1 1 0.0% 7 7 14 50.0% 2 1 3 66.7% 1 2 3 33.3% 1977 2 2 4 50.0% 10 10 20 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
26 1984 0 1 1 0.0% 6 7 13 46.2% 2 3 5 40.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 1978 2 2 4 50.0% 10 11 21 47.6% 1 1 2 50.0%
27 1985 4 2 6 66.7% 21 9 30 70.0% 3 1 4 75.0% 0 2 2 0.0% 1979 3 2 5 60.0% 6 9 15 40.0%
28 1986 0 2 2 0.0% 16 11 27 59.3% 1 2 3 33.3% 0 1 1 0.0% 1980 0 1 1 0.0% 2 6 8 25.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
29 1987 1 2 3 33.3% 6 11 17 35.3% 4 3 7 57.1% 1 2 3 33.3% 1981 3 3 6 50.0% 2 4 6 33.3%
30 1988 0 2 2 0.0% 1 5 6 16.7% 1 2 3 33.3% 1982 0 1 1 0.0%
31 1989 0 2 2 0.0%
Career 10 17 27 37.0% 88 93 181 48.6% 14 14 28 50.0% 2 14 16 12.5% 10 14 24 41.7% 50 66 116 43.1% 3 5 8 37.5% 3 4 7 42.9%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Andreas Maurer Eric Deblicker
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
19 1971 1486 96.1 0.0% -4.50 +0.15
20 1978 1541 128.9 +28 42.1% -0.18 1–3 (25%) 0–4 (0%) -0.11 1972 1478 97.9 33.3% -2.33 0–1 1–0 +0.03
21 1979 1597 128.6 -18 +2 42.6% -0.70 5–3 (63%) 2–1 (67%) +0.50 1973 1472 106.7 +51 42.9% -0.50 0–2 2–0 +0.36
22 1980 1531 117.0 -4 +43 45.9% -0.11 1–6 (14%) 1–5 (17%) +1.78 1974 1461 105.4 +49 +42 33.3% -0.89 1–1 2–1 (67%) +0.28
23 1981 1615 140.1 -95 +42 40.0% -0.94 2–1 (67%) 1–0 -0.26 1975 1523 111.4 +49 -10 51.3% +0.21 3–2 (60%) 4–4 (50%) +2.66
24 1982 1571 120.8 -73 +69 42.6% -0.46 2–6 (25%) 3–2 (60%) +1.14 1976 1540 120.0 +4 42.9% -0.49 7–6 (54%) 2–5 (29%) +1.76
25 1983 1685 142.3 -180 +6 -95 54.7% +0.47 1–4 (20%) 3–6 (33%) -0.42 1977 1639 138.7 -99 +25 45.2% -0.15 5–3 (63%) 3–2 (60%) +1.08
26 1984 1638 128.8 +43 -63 44.2% -0.31 1–3 (25%) 7–6 (54%) +0.05 1978 1622 127.4 -57 +30 45.5% -0.35 6–4 (60%) 2–6 (25%) +0.84
27 1985 1775 140.4 -223 -12 -67 62.6% +1.00 8–2 (80%) 5–4 (56%) +2.19 1979 1631 126.6 -47 +9 42.2% -0.13 3–1 (75%) 1–2 (33%) +0.51
28 1986 1727 130.8 -219 +41 -55 50.6% +0.33 6–6 (50%) 5–6 (45%) +0.47 1980 1548 105.5 +9 +21 35.7% -1.14 1–3 (25%) 2–1 (67%) +1.03
29 1987 1625 117.0 -123 +31 +45 40.0% -0.80 5–2 (71%) 6–7 (46%) -1.36 1981 1557 117.9 +32 -9 54.5% -0.21 0–6 (0%) 3–1 (75%) +0.80
30 1988 1525 103.6 +62 +118 25.0% -1.68 0–2 3–2 (60%) -0.09 1982 1544 102.2 25.0% -3.00 1–0 -0.10
31 1989 1496 99.1 20.0% -1.80 0–1 0–1 +0.13
Career 1829 137.3 -124 +27 -15 46.8% -0.15 32–39 (45%) 36–44 (45%) 96.1 +1.61 1739 127.9 -23 +15 +42 44.0% -0.40 26–29 (47%) 23–22 (51%) 101.9 +6.10

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.