Andreas Maurer
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Damir Keretic | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 25, 1988 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 14, 1988 | H2H |
| Jordi Arrese | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 4, 1988 | H2H |
| Tomas Smid | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 23, 1987 | H2H |
| Huub Van Boeckel | 3 | 0 | 3 | Mar 19, 1987 | — |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Andreas Maurer and Per Hjertquist are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Andreas Maurer leads 1–0 on clay, while Per Hjertquist leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Andreas Maurer won the 1982 Dutch Open round of 32 6-4 7-5.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andreas Maurer | 6-4 7-5 | Per Hjertquist | Match data | Jul 22, 1982* | R32 | Dutch Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Per Hjertquist | 6-3 3-6 6-2 | Andreas Maurer | Match data | Oct 13, 1979* | QF | Tel Aviv | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andreas Maurer | #1,008 | #24 | 12 | 1,829 | 114 | 138 | 45.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Per Hjertquist | #537 | #68 | 0 | 1,749 | 55 | 70 | 44.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Andreas Maurer | Per Hjertquist | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #310 | 1,490 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #322 | 1,479 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #244 | 1,518 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 9–6 | 60.0% | #97 | 1,638 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1978 | 6–10 | 37.5% | #148 | 1,541 | 0 | 0 | 1980 | 20–16 | 55.6% | #76 | 1,749 | 0 | 1 |
| 21 | 1979 | 11–14 | 44.0% | #151 | 1,597 | 0 | 0 | 1981 | 15–19 | 44.1% | #88 | 1,637 | 0 | 1 |
| 22 | 1980 | 5–10 | 33.3% | #200 | 1,530 | 0 | 0 | 1982 | 6–12 | 33.3% | — | 1,621 | 0 | 1 |
| 23 | 1981 | 8–9 | 47.1% | #49 | 1,614 | 0 | 0 | 1983 | 2–7 | 22.2% | #149 | 1,562 | 0 | 1 |
| 24 | 1982 | 7–13 | 35.0% | #65 | 1,571 | 0 | 0 | 1984 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #278 | 1,514 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | 1983 | 10–11 | 47.6% | #93 | 1,685 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1984 | 8–12 | 40.0% | #129 | 1,637 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1985 | 28–14 | 66.7% | #32 | 1,775 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1986 | 17–16 | 51.5% | #58 | 1,726 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1987 | 12–18 | 40.0% | #126 | 1,624 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1988 | 2–9 | 18.2% | #384 | 1,524 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1989 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #636 | 1,496 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Andreas Maurer | Per Hjertquist | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 1 | 8 | 87.5% |
| 21 | 1979 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 1980 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1982 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 23 | 1981 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1983 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1982 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1984 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1983 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1984 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1985 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 21 | 9 | 30 | 70.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1986 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 16 | 11 | 27 | 59.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1987 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1988 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1989 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 10 | 17 | 27 | 37.0% | 88 | 93 | 181 | 48.6% | 14 | 14 | 28 | 50.0% | 2 | 14 | 16 | 12.5% | — | 18 | 25 | 43 | 41.9% | 29 | 39 | 68 | 42.6% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Andreas Maurer | Per Hjertquist | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1490 | 97.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.01 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1479 | 94.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | +0.09 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1519 | 125.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +29 | — | 47.6% | -0.05 | 1–4 (20%) | — | — | -0.32 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1639 | 127.9 | — | — | — | — | -29 | -31 | — | 51.4% | -0.19 | 6–1 (86%) | 1–1 | — | +0.72 |
| 20 | 1978 | 1541 | 128.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +28 | — | 42.1% | -0.18 | 1–3 (25%) | 0–4 (0%) | — | -0.11 | 1980 | 1750 | 136.3 | — | — | — | — | +25 | -119 | — | 52.3% | +0.19 | 6–3 (67%) | 2–6 (25%) | — | +2.14 |
| 21 | 1979 | 1597 | 128.6 | — | — | — | — | -18 | +2 | — | 42.6% | -0.70 | 5–3 (63%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.50 | 1981 | 1638 | 123.2 | — | — | — | — | +23 | +23 | — | 42.9% | -0.74 | 8–2 (80%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | +1.83 |
| 22 | 1980 | 1531 | 117.0 | — | — | — | — | -4 | +43 | — | 45.9% | -0.11 | 1–6 (14%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | +1.78 | 1982 | 1621 | 127.6 | — | — | — | — | +53 | -25 | — | 35.6% | -0.78 | 3–2 (60%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | -0.48 |
| 23 | 1981 | 1615 | 140.1 | — | — | — | — | -95 | +42 | — | 40.0% | -0.94 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–0 | — | -0.26 | 1983 | 1563 | 106.4 | — | — | — | — | +87 | -12 | — | 32.0% | -1.44 | 1–3 (25%) | 2–0 | — | -0.01 |
| 24 | 1982 | 1571 | 120.8 | — | — | — | — | -73 | +69 | — | 42.6% | -0.46 | 2–6 (25%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +1.14 | 1984 | 1515 | 96.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14.3% | -2.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.52 |
| 25 | 1983 | 1685 | 142.3 | — | — | — | — | -180 | +6 | -95 | 54.7% | +0.47 | 1–4 (20%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | -0.42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1984 | 1638 | 128.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +43 | -63 | 44.2% | -0.31 | 1–3 (25%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | +0.05 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1985 | 1775 | 140.4 | — | — | — | — | -223 | -12 | -67 | 62.6% | +1.00 | 8–2 (80%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | +2.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1986 | 1727 | 130.8 | — | — | — | — | -219 | +41 | -55 | 50.6% | +0.33 | 6–6 (50%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +0.47 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1987 | 1625 | 117.0 | — | — | — | — | -123 | +31 | +45 | 40.0% | -0.80 | 5–2 (71%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | -1.36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1988 | 1525 | 103.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +62 | +118 | 25.0% | -1.68 | 0–2 | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1989 | 1496 | 99.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.80 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1829 | 137.3 | — | — | — | — | -124 | +27 | -15 | 46.8% | -0.15 | 32–39 (45%) | 36–44 (45%) | 96.1 | +1.61 | — | 1750 | 131.7 | — | — | — | — | +26 | -32 | — | 43.7% | -0.49 | 25–16 (61%) | 10–17 (37%) | 103.7 | +3.60 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Damir Keretic | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 25, 1988 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 14, 1988 | H2H |
| Jordi Arrese | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 4, 1988 | H2H |
| Tomas Smid | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 23, 1987 | H2H |
| Huub Van Boeckel | 3 | 0 | 3 | Mar 19, 1987 | — |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramesh Krishnan | 1 | 3 | 4 | May 28, 1982 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 2 | 1 | 3 | Nov 7, 1980 | H2H |
| Balazs Taroczy | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 26, 1980 | H2H |
| Gianni Ocleppo | 0 | 2 | 2 | Nov 2, 1983 | H2H |
| Sergio Casal | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 21, 1983 | H2H |