Andreas Maurer
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Damir Keretic | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 25, 1988 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 14, 1988 | H2H |
| Jordi Arrese | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 4, 1988 | H2H |
| Tomas Smid | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 23, 1987 | H2H |
| Huub Van Boeckel | 3 | 0 | 3 | Mar 19, 1987 | — |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Andreas Maurer and Stefan Simonsson are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Stefan Simonsson leads 1–0 on clay, while Andreas Maurer leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Andreas Maurer won the 1985 Vienna Open round of 32 7-6 3-6 7-6.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andreas Maurer | 7-6 3-6 7-6 | Stefan Simonsson | Match data | Nov 21, 1985* | R32 | Vienna Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Stefan Simonsson | 6-2 4-6 6-3 | Andreas Maurer | Match data | May 15, 1980* | R32 | Florence | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andreas Maurer | #1,008 | #24 | 12 | 1,829 | 114 | 138 | 45.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Stefan Simonsson | #702 | #48 | 0 | 1,788 | 98 | 121 | 44.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Andreas Maurer | Stefan Simonsson | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 0–2 | 0.0% | — | 1,484 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #340 | 1,502 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 8–8 | 50.0% | #137 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1978 | 6–10 | 37.5% | #148 | 1,541 | 0 | 0 | 1980 | 12–19 | 38.7% | #142 | 1,544 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1979 | 11–14 | 44.0% | #151 | 1,597 | 0 | 0 | 1981 | 5–10 | 33.3% | — | 1,526 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1980 | 5–10 | 33.3% | #200 | 1,530 | 0 | 0 | 1982 | 21–20 | 51.2% | #94 | 1,704 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1981 | 8–9 | 47.1% | #49 | 1,614 | 0 | 0 | 1983 | 24–19 | 55.8% | #61 | 1,675 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1982 | 7–13 | 35.0% | #65 | 1,571 | 0 | 0 | 1984 | 17–22 | 43.6% | #119 | 1,676 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1983 | 10–11 | 47.6% | #93 | 1,685 | 0 | 0 | 1985 | 10–16 | 38.5% | #162 | 1,620 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1984 | 8–12 | 40.0% | #129 | 1,637 | 0 | 0 | 1986 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #354 | 1,546 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1985 | 28–14 | 66.7% | #32 | 1,775 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1986 | 17–16 | 51.5% | #58 | 1,726 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1987 | 12–18 | 40.0% | #126 | 1,624 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1988 | 2–9 | 18.2% | #384 | 1,524 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1989 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #636 | 1,496 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Andreas Maurer | Stefan Simonsson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 20 | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 21 | 1979 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 1980 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1982 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 13 | 13 | 26 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 1981 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1983 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 14 | 8 | 22 | 63.6% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 24 | 1982 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1984 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 25 | 1983 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1985 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 9 | 12 | 21 | 42.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1984 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1986 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 1985 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 21 | 9 | 30 | 70.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1986 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 16 | 11 | 27 | 59.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1987 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1988 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1989 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 10 | 17 | 27 | 37.0% | 88 | 93 | 181 | 48.6% | 14 | 14 | 28 | 50.0% | 2 | 14 | 16 | 12.5% | — | 23 | 31 | 54 | 42.6% | 62 | 71 | 133 | 46.6% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Andreas Maurer | Stefan Simonsson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1485 | 101.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.0% | -3.00 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.03 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1503 | 109.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | 0.00 | — | — | — | -0.02 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1573 | 120.2 | — | — | — | — | +59 | -53 | — | 54.1% | -0.03 | 1–4 (20%) | 6–1 (86%) | — | +1.36 |
| 20 | 1978 | 1541 | 128.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +28 | — | 42.1% | -0.18 | 1–3 (25%) | 0–4 (0%) | — | -0.11 | 1980 | 1544 | 125.2 | — | — | — | — | +24 | +16 | — | 39.5% | -0.49 | 6–6 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +1.54 |
| 21 | 1979 | 1597 | 128.6 | — | — | — | — | -18 | +2 | — | 42.6% | -0.70 | 5–3 (63%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.50 | 1981 | 1526 | 115.7 | — | — | — | — | +17 | +34 | — | 37.1% | -0.63 | 2–5 (29%) | 0–2 | — | +0.91 |
| 22 | 1980 | 1531 | 117.0 | — | — | — | — | -4 | +43 | — | 45.9% | -0.11 | 1–6 (14%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | +1.78 | 1982 | 1704 | 136.7 | — | — | — | — | -82 | -48 | -110 | 50.0% | -0.02 | 4–6 (40%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | -0.71 |
| 23 | 1981 | 1615 | 140.1 | — | — | — | — | -95 | +42 | — | 40.0% | -0.94 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–0 | — | -0.26 | 1983 | 1675 | 131.1 | — | — | — | — | -53 | +65 | — | 52.4% | -0.06 | 8–5 (62%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | +1.84 |
| 24 | 1982 | 1571 | 120.8 | — | — | — | — | -73 | +69 | — | 42.6% | -0.46 | 2–6 (25%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +1.14 | 1984 | 1676 | 134.5 | — | — | — | — | -75 | -4 | +37 | 47.2% | -0.28 | 5–11 (31%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | +0.29 |
| 25 | 1983 | 1685 | 142.3 | — | — | — | — | -180 | +6 | -95 | 54.7% | +0.47 | 1–4 (20%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | -0.42 | 1985 | 1620 | 130.1 | — | — | — | — | -54 | +24 | — | 42.6% | -0.44 | 3–6 (33%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -1.32 |
| 26 | 1984 | 1638 | 128.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +43 | -63 | 44.2% | -0.31 | 1–3 (25%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | +0.05 | 1986 | 1546 | 94.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.0% | -2.30 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.69 |
| 27 | 1985 | 1775 | 140.4 | — | — | — | — | -223 | -12 | -67 | 62.6% | +1.00 | 8–2 (80%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | +2.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1986 | 1727 | 130.8 | — | — | — | — | -219 | +41 | -55 | 50.6% | +0.33 | 6–6 (50%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +0.47 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1987 | 1625 | 117.0 | — | — | — | — | -123 | +31 | +45 | 40.0% | -0.80 | 5–2 (71%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | -1.36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1988 | 1525 | 103.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +62 | +118 | 25.0% | -1.68 | 0–2 | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1989 | 1496 | 99.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.80 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1829 | 137.3 | — | — | — | — | -124 | +27 | -15 | 46.8% | -0.15 | 32–39 (45%) | 36–44 (45%) | 96.1 | +1.61 | — | 1789 | 134.5 | — | — | — | — | -35 | +7 | -3 | 46.2% | -0.31 | 29–46 (39%) | 32–23 (58%) | 102.1 | +2.08 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Damir Keretic | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 25, 1988 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 14, 1988 | H2H |
| Jordi Arrese | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 4, 1988 | H2H |
| Tomas Smid | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 23, 1987 | H2H |
| Huub Van Boeckel | 3 | 0 | 3 | Mar 19, 1987 | — |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mats Wilander | 0 | 5 | 5 | Feb 6, 1985 | H2H |
| Shlomo Glickstein | 2 | 2 | 4 | Nov 28, 1984 | H2H |
| Jose Luis Clerc | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 27, 1984 | H2H |
| Guy Forget | 1 | 2 | 3 | Sep 26, 1985 | H2H |
| Claudio Mezzadri | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 25, 1985 | H2H |