Andy Kohlberg
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sammy Giammalva Jr | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 15, 1985 | — |
| Jimmy Connors | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 16, 1984 | H2H |
| Steve Denton | 1 | 1 | 2 | Nov 15, 1979 | H2H |
| Kim Warwick | 0 | 1 | 1 | Apr 13, 1988 | H2H |
| Pat Cash | 0 | 1 | 1 | Apr 16, 1987 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Christophe Roger-Vasselin holds a 1–0 lead over Andy Kohlberg in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Christophe Roger-Vasselin leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Christophe Roger-Vasselin won the 1981 US Open round of 128 7-5 6-4 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christophe Roger-Vasselin | 7-5 6-4 6-4 | Andy Kohlberg | Match data | Sep 3, 1981* | R128 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andy Kohlberg | #997 | #142 | 0 | 1,517 | 13 | 37 | 26.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Christophe Roger-Vasselin | #938 | #29 | 0 | 1,743 | 90 | 128 | 41.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Andy Kohlberg | Christophe Roger-Vasselin | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 1978 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #496 | 1,484 | 0 | 0 | 1976 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #264 | 1,493 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1979 | 1–7 | 12.5% | #261 | 1,460 | 0 | 0 | 1977 | 9–7 | 56.2% | #228 | 1,650 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1980 | 3–7 | 30.0% | #264 | 1,470 | 0 | 0 | 1978 | 10–19 | 34.5% | #166 | 1,575 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1981 | 0–3 | 0.0% | — | 1,453 | 0 | 0 | 1979 | 5–15 | 25.0% | #169 | 1,530 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1982 | 4–8 | 33.3% | — | 1,477 | 0 | 0 | 1980 | 19–13 | 59.4% | #50 | 1,724 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1983 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #211 | 1,460 | 0 | 0 | 1981 | 14–22 | 38.9% | #99 | 1,627 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1984 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #217 | 1,497 | 0 | 0 | 1982 | 19–21 | 47.5% | #98 | 1,619 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1985 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #184 | 1,476 | 0 | 0 | 1983 | 13–17 | 43.3% | #48 | 1,649 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1986 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #393 | 1,499 | 0 | 0 | 1984 | 1–11 | 8.3% | #255 | 1,525 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1987 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #354 | 1,515 | 0 | 0 | 1985 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #415 | 1,498 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1988 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #980 | 1,505 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Andy Kohlberg | Christophe Roger-Vasselin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 1978 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1979 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1977 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1980 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1978 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 21 | 1981 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 22 | 1982 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1980 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 23 | 1983 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1981 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% |
| 24 | 1984 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 25 | 1985 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1983 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 1986 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1984 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 1987 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1985 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1988 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 7 | 19 | 26 | 26.9% | 1 | 9 | 10 | 10.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | — | 29 | 35 | 64 | 45.3% | 52 | 64 | 116 | 44.8% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 7 | 21 | 28 | 25.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Andy Kohlberg | Christophe Roger-Vasselin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 1978 | 1484 | 96.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.21 | 1976 | 1493 | 101.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.33 | — | — | — | -0.13 |
| 19 | 1979 | 1460 | 117.4 | — | — | — | — | +44 | — | — | 30.4% | -1.04 | 1–4 (20%) | 0–2 | — | -0.04 | 1977 | 1651 | 132.1 | — | — | — | — | -68 | +21 | — | 48.8% | -0.30 | 4–0 (100%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.10 |
| 20 | 1980 | 1471 | 120.7 | — | — | — | — | +17 | +29 | — | 34.8% | -0.96 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.17 | 1978 | 1575 | 123.6 | — | — | — | — | -11 | +63 | -59 | 42.5% | -0.66 | 2–8 (20%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | +1.30 |
| 21 | 1981 | 1453 | 100.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.86 | — | — | — | -0.23 | 1979 | 1531 | 118.1 | — | — | — | — | -7 | +43 | — | 30.2% | -1.28 | 5–5 (50%) | 1–1 | — | +0.52 |
| 22 | 1982 | 1478 | 116.4 | — | — | — | — | +22 | — | — | 34.5% | -0.69 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–5 (29%) | — | +0.75 | 1980 | 1725 | 140.2 | — | — | — | — | -54 | -51 | — | 52.9% | +0.28 | 10–4 (71%) | 6–5 (55%) | — | +1.04 |
| 23 | 1983 | 1460 | 95.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | +0.36 | 1981 | 1627 | 129.9 | — | — | — | — | -9 | +41 | -100 | 43.3% | -0.53 | 3–7 (30%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | +0.27 |
| 24 | 1984 | 1497 | 114.1 | — | — | — | — | +19 | — | — | 40.0% | -1.50 | 2–0 | 1–0 | — | +0.06 | 1982 | 1620 | 128.3 | — | — | — | — | -37 | +82 | — | 43.8% | -0.35 | 5–2 (71%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | +1.65 |
| 25 | 1985 | 1476 | 109.1 | — | — | — | — | +24 | — | — | 36.8% | -1.11 | 1–4 (20%) | 0–2 | — | +0.16 | 1983 | 1650 | 131.7 | — | — | — | — | -46 | +112 | — | 47.1% | -0.46 | 5–8 (38%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | +0.07 |
| 26 | 1986 | 1500 | 112.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.40 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.20 | 1984 | 1526 | 113.0 | — | — | — | — | +38 | +148 | — | 24.1% | -2.10 | 0–3 (0%) | — | — | -0.10 |
| 27 | 1987 | 1515 | 107.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | 0.00 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.13 | 1985 | 1499 | 101.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 28.6% | -0.43 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.07 |
| 28 | 1988 | 1506 | 102.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.08 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1517 | 122.7 | — | — | — | — | +26 | +29 | — | 32.6% | -1.09 | 8–13 (38%) | 6–10 (38%) | 97.5 | +2.06 | — | 1744 | 135.0 | — | — | — | — | -29 | +53 | -80 | 43.1% | -0.54 | 34–38 (47%) | 30–23 (57%) | 105.3 | +2.04 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sammy Giammalva Jr | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 15, 1985 | — |
| Jimmy Connors | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 16, 1984 | H2H |
| Steve Denton | 1 | 1 | 2 | Nov 15, 1979 | H2H |
| Kim Warwick | 0 | 1 | 1 | Apr 13, 1988 | H2H |
| Pat Cash | 0 | 1 | 1 | Apr 16, 1987 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomas Smid | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jul 30, 1982 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jul 24, 1982 | H2H |
| Jose Higueras | 1 | 3 | 4 | May 13, 1982 | H2H |
| Chris Lewis | 2 | 2 | 4 | Aug 22, 1981 | H2H |
| Jan Kodes | 3 | 1 | 4 | Nov 20, 1980 | H2H |