Andy Roddick
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Federer | 3 | 21 | 24 | Mar 26, 2012 | H2H |
| Lleyton Hewitt | 7 | 7 | 14 | Jan 19, 2012 | H2H |
| Tommy Haas | 6 | 7 | 13 | Nov 3, 2011 | H2H |
| James Blake | 9 | 3 | 12 | Aug 22, 2012 | H2H |
| Andy Murray | 4 | 8 | 12 | Nov 11, 2011 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Andy Roddick holds a 4–0 lead over Bjorn Phau in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, Andy Roddick leads 3–0 on hard courts and 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Andy Roddick won the 2012 Wimbledon second round 6-3 7-6(1) 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andy Roddick | 6-3 7-6(1) 6-3 | Bjorn Phau | Match data | Jun 28, 2012* | R64 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Andy Roddick | 6-1 6-4 6-2 | Bjorn Phau | Match data | Sep 2, 2009* | R128 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Andy Roddick | 6-2 6-7(4) 6-1 | Bjorn Phau | Match data | Sep 27, 2008* | SF | China Open | International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Hard |
| Andy Roddick | 6-3 6-2 | Bjorn Phau | Match data | Feb 18, 2006* | QF | San Jose | ATP International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andy Roddick | #40 | #1 | 5,800 | 2,175 | 580 | 198 | 74.6% | 1 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 21 | 32 |
| Bjorn Phau | #1,098 | #59 | 1,038 | 1,733 | 80 | 138 | 36.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Andy Roddick | Bjorn Phau | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 2000 | 4–5 | 44.4% | #156 | 1,561 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2001 | 39–16 | 70.9% | #14 | 1,854 | 0 | 3 | 1998 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,489 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2002 | 51–19 | 72.9% | #10 | 1,922 | 0 | 5 | 1999 | 3–2 | 60.0% | #323 | 1,541 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2003 | 71–18 | 79.8% | #1 | 2,091 | 1 | 11 | 2000 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #208 | 1,519 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2004 | 68–16 | 81.0% | #2 | 2,068 | 1 | 15 | 2001 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #183 | 1,578 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2005 | 56–14 | 80.0% | #3 | 2,036 | 1 | 20 | 2002 | 1–6 | 14.3% | #148 | 1,503 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2006 | 46–17 | 73.0% | #6 | 2,008 | 1 | 21 | 2003 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #158 | 1,519 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2007 | 48–16 | 75.0% | #6 | 2,009 | 1 | 23 | 2004 | 5–4 | 55.6% | #136 | 1,548 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2008 | 47–16 | 74.6% | #8 | 2,007 | 1 | 26 | 2005 | 10–14 | 41.7% | #87 | 1,635 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2009 | 47–15 | 75.8% | #7 | 2,045 | 1 | 27 | 2006 | 16–26 | 38.1% | #77 | 1,533 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2010 | 48–18 | 72.7% | #8 | 1,990 | 1 | 29 | 2007 | 4–10 | 28.6% | #183 | 1,562 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2011 | 32–15 | 68.1% | #14 | 2,025 | 1 | 30 | 2008 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #120 | 1,664 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2012 | 23–13 | 63.9% | #39 | 1,990 | 1 | 32 | 2009 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #111 | 1,655 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 9–13 | 40.9% | #102 | 1,619 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 2–7 | 22.2% | #156 | 1,610 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 7–14 | 33.3% | #75 | 1,656 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #316 | 1,641 | 0 | 0 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 3–2 | 60.0% | #371 | 1,691 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Andy Roddick | Bjorn Phau | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 2000 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2001 | 20 | 10 | 30 | 66.7% | 12 | 1 | 13 | 92.3% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1998 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2002 | 32 | 11 | 43 | 74.4% | 13 | 4 | 17 | 76.5% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 1999 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2003 | 44 | 10 | 54 | 81.5% | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 10 | 1 | 11 | 90.9% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 2000 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 21 | 2004 | 51 | 11 | 62 | 82.3% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 11 | 1 | 12 | 91.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2001 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2005 | 29 | 9 | 38 | 76.3% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 11 | 1 | 12 | 91.7% | 8 | 1 | 9 | 88.9% | 2002 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2006 | 36 | 12 | 48 | 75.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2007 | 36 | 11 | 47 | 76.6% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 9 | 1 | 10 | 90.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2004 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2008 | 38 | 12 | 50 | 76.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2005 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 26 | 2009 | 33 | 11 | 44 | 75.0% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 10 | 15 | 25 | 40.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 2010 | 42 | 15 | 57 | 73.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 28 | 2011 | 27 | 11 | 38 | 71.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2012 | 15 | 9 | 24 | 62.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 407 | 137 | 544 | 74.8% | 67 | 29 | 96 | 69.8% | 83 | 22 | 105 | 79.0% | 23 | 10 | 33 | 69.7% | — | 56 | 84 | 140 | 40.0% | 22 | 37 | 59 | 37.3% | 1 | 13 | 14 | 7.1% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 752/778 of Andy Roddick's and 218/218 of Bjorn Phau's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Andy Roddick | Bjorn Phau | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | 2000 | 7/9 | 7.4 | 2.1 | 56.8% | 76.4% | 57.4% | 61.0% | 37.5% | 68.5% | 33.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2001 | 50/55 | 10.4 | 3.6 | 58.9% | 80.0% | 57.0% | 66.5% | 37.5% | 70.3% | 37.0% | 1998 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 40.0% | 65.0% | 46.7% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 54.0% | 27.1% |
| 19 | 2002 | 62/70 | 9.0 | 2.6 | 61.4% | 79.8% | 54.3% | 64.2% | 43.5% | 70.0% | 37.3% | 1999 | 5/5 | 1.6 | 3.4 | 53.4% | 54.5% | 54.4% | 45.3% | 49.6% | 54.6% | 40.9% |
| 20 | 2003 | 87/89 | 11.1 | 2.1 | 61.8% | 80.6% | 58.7% | 63.1% | 44.2% | 72.2% | 37.3% | 2000 | 4/4 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 52.8% | 62.8% | 40.8% | 51.8% | 7.1% | 52.3% | 31.3% |
| 21 | 2004 | 81/84 | 12.6 | 2.3 | 63.6% | 81.2% | 56.9% | 69.8% | 42.3% | 72.3% | 38.0% | 2001 | 6/6 | 4.3 | 4.7 | 52.5% | 63.3% | 42.9% | 53.9% | 45.2% | 52.9% | 34.4% |
| 22 | 2005 | 69/70 | 13.2 | 1.9 | 65.7% | 82.6% | 58.1% | 70.6% | 44.9% | 74.1% | 36.7% | 2002 | 7/7 | 3.3 | 3.7 | 50.6% | 64.1% | 46.5% | 57.5% | 53.4% | 55.5% | 38.5% |
| 23 | 2006 | 62/63 | 11.4 | 1.5 | 66.8% | 79.9% | 56.0% | 70.1% | 46.0% | 71.9% | 38.3% | 2003 | 5/5 | 4.2 | 3.4 | 51.3% | 66.4% | 48.3% | 40.4% | 41.4% | 57.3% | 34.3% |
| 24 | 2007 | 64/64 | 11.7 | 1.5 | 64.3% | 80.8% | 57.2% | 65.2% | 42.0% | 72.4% | 34.1% | 2004 | 9/9 | 4.9 | 2.9 | 53.1% | 76.7% | 51.5% | 55.8% | 62.4% | 64.6% | 43.2% |
| 25 | 2008 | 62/63 | 14.3 | 2.1 | 67.2% | 78.4% | 56.0% | 65.8% | 39.5% | 71.1% | 36.0% | 2005 | 24/24 | 4.4 | 3.6 | 52.4% | 68.8% | 50.4% | 55.0% | 41.3% | 60.2% | 37.5% |
| 26 | 2009 | 61/62 | 12.5 | 1.4 | 69.8% | 79.4% | 58.6% | 61.6% | 40.3% | 73.0% | 36.4% | 2006 | 42/42 | 3.4 | 2.9 | 51.9% | 68.0% | 50.8% | 54.4% | 41.0% | 59.6% | 36.1% |
| 27 | 2010 | 66/66 | 12.3 | 1.5 | 68.7% | 79.6% | 59.2% | 67.2% | 37.4% | 73.0% | 35.2% | 2007 | 14/14 | 4.4 | 4.5 | 52.7% | 66.7% | 47.4% | 56.2% | 35.8% | 57.5% | 37.3% |
| 28 | 2011 | 47/47 | 12.1 | 2.0 | 65.2% | 76.9% | 56.5% | 62.5% | 44.0% | 69.7% | 36.3% | 2008 | 7/7 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 50.2% | 70.9% | 51.4% | 56.7% | 30.1% | 61.5% | 32.3% |
| 29 | 2012 | 34/36 | 10.1 | 1.9 | 66.4% | 75.8% | 56.1% | 64.8% | 37.1% | 69.2% | 35.1% | 2009 | 29/29 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 51.7% | 69.1% | 50.6% | 51.6% | 50.1% | 60.2% | 37.6% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 22/22 | 3.6 | 4.0 | 55.2% | 69.2% | 52.9% | 65.0% | 39.2% | 62.1% | 39.4% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 9/9 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 59.3% | 63.5% | 43.7% | 41.9% | 48.6% | 55.1% | 33.8% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 21/21 | 4.6 | 4.5 | 52.9% | 66.9% | 45.4% | 55.4% | 44.1% | 56.9% | 37.0% |
| 33 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 8/8 | 2.9 | 2.3 | 53.6% | 65.2% | 46.5% | 35.9% | 31.1% | 57.5% | 32.5% |
| 34 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 5/5 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 54.6% | 69.7% | 55.1% | 58.5% | 44.1% | 63.0% | 39.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Andy Roddick | Bjorn Phau | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2000 | 1562 | 130.0 | +2.92 | -1.89 | 1.051 | 50.8% | +7 | — | — | 42.9% | -0.29 | 1–0 | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.45 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2001 | 1854 | 151.7 | +6.98 | -0.04 | 1.246 | 53.2% | -50 | -84 | -182 | 70.6% | +1.13 | 7–8 (47%) | 20–11 (65%) | — | +0.34 | 1998 | 1489 | 97.1 | -0.67 | +0.23 | 0.589 | 40.8% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | +0.07 |
| 19 | 2002 | 1922 | 150.3 | +6.65 | +0.05 | 1.243 | 53.3% | -11 | -76 | -241 | 67.9% | +1.02 | 11–3 (79%) | 16–11 (59%) | — | +1.39 | 1999 | 1541 | 117.3 | -2.26 | +2.33 | 0.900 | 48.3% | +18 | — | — | 54.5% | +0.09 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.05 |
| 20 | 2003 | 2091 | 158.5 | +9.31 | +1.00 | 1.343 | 54.4% | -9 | -246 | -131 | 73.2% | +1.35 | 17–5 (77%) | 35–20 (64%) | — | -0.15 | 2000 | 1520 | 113.1 | -1.19 | -2.11 | 0.655 | 41.9% | — | — | — | 10.0% | -2.90 | — | — | — | -0.11 |
| 21 | 2004 | 2068 | 162.3 | +8.68 | +2.20 | 1.370 | 54.4% | +33 | -249 | +34 | 76.8% | +1.43 | 11–6 (65%) | 35–10 (78%) | — | -0.37 | 2001 | 1579 | 109.7 | -1.56 | -0.62 | 0.730 | 44.0% | +30 | — | — | 41.2% | -1.53 | 0–2 | 1–0 | — | -0.29 |
| 22 | 2005 | 2037 | 158.9 | +9.75 | +0.54 | 1.415 | 54.5% | +35 | -205 | +243 | 73.3% | +1.41 | 15–6 (71%) | 26–21 (55%) | — | -0.17 | 2002 | 1503 | 105.9 | -2.35 | -0.97 | 0.866 | 47.0% | +44 | +21 | — | 25.0% | -1.31 | 0–2 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.28 |
| 23 | 2006 | 2009 | 154.0 | +8.35 | +1.30 | 1.362 | 54.5% | +43 | -198 | +195 | 70.4% | +1.39 | 11–7 (61%) | 16–17 (48%) | — | +3.03 | 2003 | 1520 | 108.8 | -1.25 | -1.61 | 0.802 | 46.1% | +50 | — | — | 23.1% | -1.23 | 1–1 | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.04 |
| 24 | 2007 | 2010 | 157.9 | +8.22 | -1.05 | 1.237 | 53.0% | +51 | -248 | +218 | 70.9% | +1.07 | 7–2 (78%) | 29–12 (71%) | — | +1.00 | 2004 | 1549 | 112.6 | +0.11 | +2.06 | 1.218 | 53.5% | +29 | — | — | 54.5% | +0.64 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–0 | — | +0.81 |
| 25 | 2008 | 2007 | 161.4 | +7.15 | +0.61 | 1.248 | 53.2% | +42 | -189 | +148 | 69.0% | +1.19 | 14–7 (67%) | 23–17 (58%) | — | +0.50 | 2005 | 1636 | 123.8 | -2.04 | +0.30 | 0.941 | 49.1% | +33 | -116 | -171 | 45.2% | -0.40 | 2–3 (40%) | 5–7 (42%) | — | -0.35 |
| 26 | 2009 | 2045 | 166.9 | +8.85 | +1.67 | 1.350 | 54.2% | +9 | -178 | +250 | 72.2% | +1.21 | 8–7 (53%) | 32–11 (74%) | — | -0.24 | 2006 | 1534 | 119.1 | -2.65 | -1.24 | 0.895 | 47.8% | +35 | +14 | -125 | 39.0% | -0.89 | 4–6 (40%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | +2.39 |
| 27 | 2010 | 1991 | 164.1 | +8.60 | +0.23 | 1.305 | 53.4% | +45 | -129 | +236 | 67.5% | +0.97 | 11–7 (61%) | 23–17 (58%) | — | +2.84 | 2007 | 1562 | 125.0 | -3.80 | +0.33 | 0.876 | 47.5% | +27 | — | — | 35.1% | -0.97 | 2–5 (29%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.14 |
| 28 | 2011 | 2025 | 162.2 | +5.97 | +0.87 | 1.200 | 52.6% | +41 | — | +182 | 63.9% | +0.83 | 7–3 (70%) | 11–8 (58%) | — | +0.24 | 2008 | 1664 | 123.3 | +0.19 | -0.03 | 0.839 | 47.4% | -2 | — | — | 38.9% | -0.67 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.93 |
| 29 | 2012 | 1991 | 148.1 | +4.71 | -0.49 | 1.139 | 52.1% | +25 | — | +178 | 60.7% | +0.44 | 7–3 (70%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -0.02 | 2009 | 1655 | 122.5 | -2.48 | +0.31 | 0.945 | 48.9% | +37 | -87 | -225 | 39.1% | -0.64 | 4–3 (57%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +1.24 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1620 | 123.4 | -0.86 | +1.49 | 1.040 | 50.9% | +12 | +26 | — | 39.6% | -0.31 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–7 (22%) | — | +1.70 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1610 | 120.1 | -4.07 | -0.27 | 0.753 | 44.3% | -4 | — | — | 28.6% | -1.57 | 1–1 | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.67 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1656 | 129.8 | -3.82 | +0.05 | 0.858 | 46.9% | -5 | -6 | -210 | 36.4% | -1.29 | 1–5 (17%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | -0.64 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1642 | 127.4 | -2.35 | -2.12 | 0.765 | 44.5% | +25 | — | — | 26.3% | -1.74 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.28 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1691 | 122.4 | -0.28 | +0.27 | 1.071 | 51.0% | +37 | — | — | 54.5% | +0.46 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.15 |
| Career | — | 2176 | 164.1 | +7.98 | +0.64 | 1.296 | 53.7% | +22 | -172 | +108 | 70.1% | +1.15 | 127–64 (66%) | 280–166 (63%) | 109.2 | +1.03 | — | 1734 | 127.9 | -2.24 | -0.06 | 0.902 | 48.0% | +26 | -14 | -183 | 38.2% | -0.83 | 24–34 (41%) | 31–41 (43%) | 95.8 | +1.61 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Federer | 3 | 21 | 24 | Mar 26, 2012 | H2H |
| Lleyton Hewitt | 7 | 7 | 14 | Jan 19, 2012 | H2H |
| Tommy Haas | 6 | 7 | 13 | Nov 3, 2011 | H2H |
| James Blake | 9 | 3 | 12 | Aug 22, 2012 | H2H |
| Andy Murray | 4 | 8 | 12 | Nov 11, 2011 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Federer | 1 | 3 | 4 | Aug 30, 2012 | H2H |
| Mardy Fish | 1 | 3 | 4 | Aug 2, 2012 | H2H |
| Philipp Kohlschreiber | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jul 19, 2012 | H2H |
| Andy Roddick | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jun 28, 2012 | H2H |
| Jiri Novak | 0 | 4 | 4 | May 25, 2006 | H2H |