Angel Gimenez
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hans Gildemeister | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 12, 1983 | — |
| Balazs Taroczy | 1 | 4 | 5 | May 23, 1981 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jul 28, 1982 | H2H |
| Peter Mcnamara | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 6, 1982 | — |
| Brian Gottfried | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 26, 1982 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Angel Gimenez holds a 1–0 lead over Christophe Casa in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Angel Gimenez leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Angel Gimenez won the 1980 Santiago round of 32 6-2 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angel Gimenez | 6-2 6-4 | Christophe Casa | Match data | Nov 27, 1980* | R32 | Santiago | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angel Gimenez | #806 | #41 | 0 | 1,779 | 86 | 106 | 44.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Christophe Casa | #502 | #146 | 0 | 1,533 | 16 | 38 | 29.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Angel Gimenez | Christophe Casa | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,495 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1975 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #193 | 1,518 | 0 | 0 | 1976 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #235 | 1,510 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1976 | 8–7 | 53.3% | #131 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 | 1977 | 3–9 | 25.0% | #179 | 1,446 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1977 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #197 | 1,602 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1978 | 12–10 | 54.5% | #42 | 1,604 | 0 | 0 | 1979 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #252 | 1,414 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1979 | 8–21 | 27.6% | #195 | 1,596 | 0 | 0 | 1980 | 7–15 | 31.8% | #146 | 1,464 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1980 | 17–14 | 54.8% | #86 | 1,662 | 0 | 2 | 1981 | 2–6 | 25.0% | — | 1,453 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1981 | 26–26 | 50.0% | #92 | 1,657 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1982 | 10–19 | 34.5% | #96 | 1,559 | 0 | 2 | 1983 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #504 | 1,485 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1983 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #164 | 1,559 | 0 | 2 | 1984 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #418 | 1,496 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1984 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #745 | 1,541 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Angel Gimenez | Christophe Casa | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1975 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 20 | 1976 | — | — | — | — | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 21 | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1978 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1979 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1979 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 8 | 15 | 23 | 34.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1980 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 12 | 19 | 36.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 1980 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 16 | 11 | 27 | 59.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1981 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1981 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 22 | 20 | 42 | 52.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1982 | — | — | — | — | 10 | 17 | 27 | 37.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1983 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1983 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1984 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 78 | 85 | 163 | 47.9% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 15 | 28 | 43 | 34.9% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Angel Gimenez | Christophe Casa | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 1495 | 102.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | -0.13 |
| 19 | 1975 | 1519 | 114.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +43 | — | 45.5% | -0.27 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | 0.00 | 1976 | 1510 | 104.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.75 | — | — | — | +0.17 |
| 20 | 1976 | 1587 | 124.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +31 | — | 50.0% | +0.21 | 3–2 (60%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +1.99 | 1977 | 1447 | 101.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +72 | — | 29.0% | -1.42 | 1–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +1.97 |
| 21 | 1977 | 1603 | 109.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1978 | 1604 | 108.8 | — | — | — | — | -52 | +40 | — | 51.0% | -0.20 | 4–3 (57%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +3.30 | 1979 | 1414 | 94.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0% | -2.25 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — | +0.36 |
| 23 | 1979 | 1597 | 136.8 | — | — | — | — | -94 | +47 | — | 30.9% | -1.37 | 3–5 (38%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -1.61 | 1980 | 1465 | 117.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +47 | — | 41.4% | -0.79 | 3–8 (27%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.64 |
| 24 | 1980 | 1662 | 121.7 | — | — | — | — | -174 | +53 | — | 50.0% | -0.04 | 9–4 (69%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +3.06 | 1981 | 1453 | 101.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +27 | — | 31.6% | -1.21 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–0 | — | +0.51 |
| 25 | 1981 | 1658 | 143.8 | — | — | — | — | -164 | +89 | — | 50.4% | +0.15 | 9–9 (50%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -0.77 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1982 | 1560 | 125.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +78 | — | 34.3% | -1.19 | 6–5 (55%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | 0.00 | 1983 | 1486 | 111.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +37 | — | 44.4% | -0.44 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.12 |
| 27 | 1983 | 1559 | 113.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +58 | — | 30.8% | -0.77 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | -0.02 | 1984 | 1496 | 106.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60.0% | +0.60 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.20 |
| 28 | 1984 | 1542 | 98.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1779 | 135.5 | — | — | — | — | -118 | +62 | — | 43.9% | -0.41 | 35–30 (54%) | 16–15 (52%) | 104.5 | +3.06 | — | 1534 | 111.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +47 | — | 36.8% | -1.06 | 7–13 (35%) | 4–6 (40%) | 97.0 | +7.25 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hans Gildemeister | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 12, 1983 | — |
| Balazs Taroczy | 1 | 4 | 5 | May 23, 1981 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jul 28, 1982 | H2H |
| Peter Mcnamara | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 6, 1982 | — |
| Brian Gottfried | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 26, 1982 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christophe Freyss | 1 | 2 | 3 | Sep 24, 1981 | H2H |
| Jean Louis Haillet | 3 | 0 | 3 | Jul 16, 1981 | H2H |
| Adriano Panatta | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 30, 1980 | H2H |
| Andreas Maurer | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 17, 1981 | H2H |
| Frank Gebert | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 6, 1977 | H2H |