Angel Gimenez
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hans Gildemeister | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 12, 1983 | — |
| Balazs Taroczy | 1 | 4 | 5 | May 23, 1981 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jul 28, 1982 | H2H |
| Peter Mcnamara | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 6, 1982 | — |
| Brian Gottfried | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 26, 1982 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Angel Gimenez holds a 1–0 lead over Henry Bunis in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Angel Gimenez leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Angel Gimenez won the 1976 Palma round of 16 6-3 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angel Gimenez | 6-3 6-2 | Henry Bunis | Match data | Apr 22, 1976* | R16 | Palma | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angel Gimenez | #806 | #41 | 0 | 1,779 | 86 | 106 | 44.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Henry Bunis | #436 | #103 | 0 | 1,587 | 28 | 59 | 32.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Angel Gimenez | Henry Bunis | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,492 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1975 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #193 | 1,518 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 0–2 | 0.0% | — | 1,466 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1976 | 8–7 | 53.3% | #131 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 0–2 | 0.0% | — | 1,451 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1977 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #197 | 1,602 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #195 | 1,458 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1978 | 12–10 | 54.5% | #42 | 1,604 | 0 | 0 | 1975 | 3–7 | 30.0% | #162 | 1,485 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1979 | 8–21 | 27.6% | #195 | 1,596 | 0 | 0 | 1976 | 12–21 | 36.4% | #119 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1980 | 17–14 | 54.8% | #86 | 1,662 | 0 | 2 | 1977 | 10–20 | 33.3% | #137 | 1,552 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1981 | 26–26 | 50.0% | #92 | 1,657 | 0 | 2 | 1978 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #436 | 1,525 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1982 | 10–19 | 34.5% | #96 | 1,559 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1983 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #164 | 1,559 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1984 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #745 | 1,541 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Angel Gimenez | Henry Bunis | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1975 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1976 | — | — | — | — | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1978 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1975 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 1979 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 8 | 15 | 23 | 34.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1976 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 6 | 13 | 19 | 31.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 24 | 1980 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 16 | 11 | 27 | 59.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1977 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 6 | 12 | 18 | 33.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 25 | 1981 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 22 | 20 | 42 | 52.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1982 | — | — | — | — | 10 | 17 | 27 | 37.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1983 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1984 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 78 | 85 | 163 | 47.9% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | — | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | 16 | 34 | 50 | 32.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Angel Gimenez | Henry Bunis | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 1492 | 94.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -5.00 | — | — | — | -0.26 |
| 19 | 1975 | 1519 | 114.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +43 | — | 45.5% | -0.27 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | 0.00 | 1972 | 1466 | 95.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | 1–0 | — | +0.18 |
| 20 | 1976 | 1587 | 124.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +31 | — | 50.0% | +0.21 | 3–2 (60%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +1.99 | 1973 | 1451 | 98.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.15 |
| 21 | 1977 | 1603 | 109.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.30 | 1974 | 1459 | 103.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +71 | +24 | 53.3% | +0.33 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +1.08 |
| 22 | 1978 | 1604 | 108.8 | — | — | — | — | -52 | +40 | — | 51.0% | -0.20 | 4–3 (57%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +3.30 | 1975 | 1486 | 109.6 | — | — | — | — | +58 | +36 | — | 33.3% | -1.50 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–1 | — | -0.05 |
| 23 | 1979 | 1597 | 136.8 | — | — | — | — | -94 | +47 | — | 30.9% | -1.37 | 3–5 (38%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -1.61 | 1976 | 1574 | 123.2 | — | — | — | — | +29 | -61 | — | 40.5% | -0.76 | 2–6 (25%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | +0.94 |
| 24 | 1980 | 1662 | 121.7 | — | — | — | — | -174 | +53 | — | 50.0% | -0.04 | 9–4 (69%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +3.06 | 1977 | 1552 | 126.5 | — | — | — | — | +46 | -19 | -104 | 35.2% | -1.11 | 3–3 (50%) | 6–5 (55%) | — | +0.31 |
| 25 | 1981 | 1658 | 143.8 | — | — | — | — | -164 | +89 | — | 50.4% | +0.15 | 9–9 (50%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -0.77 | 1978 | 1526 | 110.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.25 | 0–2 | 0–2 | — | -0.08 |
| 26 | 1982 | 1560 | 125.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +78 | — | 34.3% | -1.19 | 6–5 (55%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1983 | 1559 | 113.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +58 | — | 30.8% | -0.77 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | -0.02 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1984 | 1542 | 98.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1779 | 135.5 | — | — | — | — | -118 | +62 | — | 43.9% | -0.41 | 35–30 (54%) | 16–15 (52%) | 104.5 | +3.06 | — | 1588 | 122.1 | — | — | — | — | +38 | -22 | -56 | 36.6% | -1.03 | 9–14 (39%) | 16–17 (48%) | 101.4 | +2.26 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hans Gildemeister | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 12, 1983 | — |
| Balazs Taroczy | 1 | 4 | 5 | May 23, 1981 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jul 28, 1982 | H2H |
| Peter Mcnamara | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 6, 1982 | — |
| Brian Gottfried | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 26, 1982 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jaime Fillol | 0 | 3 | 3 | Nov 17, 1977 | H2H |
| Pat Dupre | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 2, 1978 | H2H |
| Hans Gildemeister | 1 | 1 | 2 | Nov 25, 1977 | — |
| Eddie Dibbs | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 5, 1977 | H2H |
| Sandy Mayer | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 29, 1977 | H2H |