Arthur Ashe
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marty Riessen | 20 | 6 | 26 | Jan 25, 1979 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 16 | 10 | 26 | Nov 2, 1975 | H2H |
| Bob Lutz | 19 | 6 | 25 | Mar 15, 1979 | H2H |
| Stan Smith | 14 | 11 | 25 | Feb 23, 1979 | H2H |
| Rod Laver | 2 | 19 | 21 | Feb 28, 1976 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Arthur Ashe holds a 3–2 lead over Ion Tiriac in their ATP head-to-head. Across 5 main-draw meetings, Arthur Ashe leads 3–0 on hard courts, while Ion Tiriac leads 1–0 on carpet. Most recently, Ion Tiriac won the 1977 Louisville round of 32 7-5 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ion Tiriac | 7-5 6-4 | Arthur Ashe | Match data | Jul 28, 1977* | R32 | Louisville | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Ion Tiriac | 3-6 6-2 6-3 | Arthur Ashe | Match data | Nov 21, 1973* | R16 | London | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Arthur Ashe | 7-5 6-0 | Ion Tiriac | Match data | Feb 11, 1971* | R16 | Richmond | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Arthur Ashe | 6-1 4-6 6-3 | Ion Tiriac | Match data | Jul 23, 1970* | SF | Washington Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Arthur Ashe | 6-3 | Ion Tiriac | Match data | Oct 17, 1969 | RR | Denver | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | #99 | #2 | 0 | 2,259 | 792 | 256 | 75.6% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 44 |
| Ion Tiriac | #439 | #55 | 0 | 1,888 | 230 | 190 | 54.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Arthur Ashe | Ion Tiriac | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 24 | 1968 | 73–12 | 85.9% | — | 1,949 | 1 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1969 | 77–24 | 76.2% | — | 1,959 | 1 | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1970 | 94–25 | 79.0% | — | 2,087 | 2 | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1971 | 70–28 | 71.4% | — | 2,096 | 2 | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1972 | 65–26 | 71.4% | — | 2,139 | 2 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1973 | 69–30 | 69.7% | #10 | 1,964 | 2 | 25 | 1968 | 60–12 | 83.3% | — | 1,832 | 0 | 2 |
| 30 | 1974 | 79–26 | 75.2% | #7 | 2,042 | 2 | 28 | 1969 | 14–14 | 50.0% | — | 1,763 | 0 | 2 |
| 31 | 1975 | 99–22 | 81.8% | #4 | 2,138 | 3 | 36 | 1970 | 34–22 | 60.7% | — | 1,809 | 0 | 3 |
| 32 | 1976 | 64–23 | 73.6% | #12 | 1,960 | 3 | 41 | 1971 | 27–16 | 62.8% | — | 1,783 | 0 | 4 |
| 33 | 1977 | 6–4 | 60.0% | #77 | 1,890 | 3 | 41 | 1972 | 23–26 | 46.9% | — | 1,675 | 0 | 4 |
| 34 | 1978 | 66–25 | 72.5% | #13 | 1,980 | 3 | 44 | 1973 | 36–36 | 50.0% | #74 | 1,681 | 0 | 4 |
| 35 | 1979 | 30–11 | 73.2% | #7 | 1,947 | 3 | 44 | 1974 | 9–14 | 39.1% | #72 | 1,620 | 0 | 4 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 8–10 | 44.4% | #138 | 1,595 | 0 | 4 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1–7 | 12.5% | #248 | 1,548 | 0 | 4 |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 15–20 | 42.9% | #97 | 1,631 | 0 | 4 |
| 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 2–10 | 16.7% | #263 | 1,522 | 0 | 4 |
| 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #439 | 1,525 | 0 | 4 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Arthur Ashe | Ion Tiriac | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 24 | 1968 | 21 | 6 | 27 | 77.8% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 34 | 2 | 36 | 94.4% | 10 | 1 | 11 | 90.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1969 | 21 | 5 | 26 | 80.8% | 29 | 10 | 39 | 74.4% | 22 | 6 | 28 | 78.6% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1970 | 42 | 9 | 51 | 82.4% | 17 | 4 | 21 | 81.0% | 15 | 4 | 19 | 78.9% | 20 | 8 | 28 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1971 | 19 | 5 | 24 | 79.2% | 17 | 8 | 25 | 68.0% | 14 | 3 | 17 | 82.4% | 20 | 12 | 32 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1972 | 14 | 7 | 21 | 66.7% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% | 36 | 14 | 50 | 72.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1973 | 17 | 6 | 23 | 73.9% | 24 | 9 | 33 | 72.7% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 25 | 13 | 38 | 65.8% | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 56 | 11 | 67 | 83.6% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1974 | 25 | 8 | 33 | 75.8% | 15 | 8 | 23 | 65.2% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 32 | 7 | 39 | 82.1% | 1969 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 31 | 1975 | 20 | 6 | 26 | 76.9% | 23 | 8 | 31 | 74.2% | 10 | 1 | 11 | 90.9% | 46 | 7 | 53 | 86.8% | 1970 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% |
| 32 | 1976 | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | 17 | 10 | 27 | 63.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 30 | 5 | 35 | 85.7% | 1971 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 33 | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 34 | 1978 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 18 | 5 | 23 | 78.3% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 26 | 9 | 35 | 74.3% | 1973 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | 23 | 20 | 43 | 53.5% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% |
| 35 | 1979 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 21 | 5 | 26 | 80.8% | 1974 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 13 | 14 | 27 | 48.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 203 | 63 | 266 | 76.3% | 185 | 74 | 259 | 71.4% | 133 | 35 | 168 | 79.2% | 271 | 84 | 355 | 76.3% | — | 28 | 42 | 70 | 40.0% | 156 | 90 | 246 | 63.4% | 21 | 21 | 42 | 50.0% | 25 | 37 | 62 | 40.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Arthur Ashe | Ion Tiriac | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 24 | 1968 | 1950 | 130.8 | — | — | — | — | -71 | -329 | +219 | 76.8% | +1.63 | 15–3 (83%) | — | — | +0.94 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1969 | 1959 | 138.0 | — | — | — | — | +71 | -129 | +145 | 67.3% | +1.17 | 15–13 (54%) | — | — | +2.48 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1970 | 2088 | 149.9 | — | — | — | — | +108 | -157 | +45 | 73.4% | +1.50 | 16–7 (70%) | 9–6 (60%) | — | +2.44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1971 | 2097 | 160.4 | — | — | — | — | +69 | -109 | +41 | 66.5% | +1.07 | 14–11 (56%) | 21–15 (58%) | — | -6.37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1972 | 2140 | 159.8 | — | — | — | — | +30 | -127 | +45 | 65.4% | +0.93 | 19–12 (61%) | 23–16 (59%) | — | -6.37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1973 | 1965 | 150.0 | — | — | — | — | +80 | +1 | +154 | 64.3% | +0.72 | 22–16 (58%) | 23–9 (72%) | — | -3.02 | 1968 | 1833 | 137.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +131 | -203 | 75.3% | +1.86 | 9–2 (82%) | — | — | +2.01 |
| 30 | 1974 | 2042 | 153.2 | — | — | — | — | +95 | -122 | +32 | 69.2% | +1.18 | 17–10 (63%) | 23–12 (66%) | — | -2.59 | 1969 | 1763 | 123.3 | — | — | — | — | -148 | +136 | -139 | 51.5% | +0.17 | 1–0 | — | — | -1.83 |
| 31 | 1975 | 2138 | 164.1 | — | — | — | — | +44 | -104 | +56 | 73.5% | +1.53 | 22–9 (71%) | 17–10 (63%) | — | -6.11 | 1970 | 1810 | 138.9 | — | — | — | — | -162 | +93 | -151 | 63.9% | +0.98 | 3–10 (23%) | — | — | -0.73 |
| 32 | 1976 | 1960 | 161.5 | — | — | — | — | +205 | -5 | +137 | 66.7% | +0.98 | 19–8 (70%) | 13–6 (68%) | — | -1.81 | 1971 | 1783 | 135.6 | — | — | — | — | -170 | +109 | -57 | 58.1% | +0.67 | 5–1 (83%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +3.37 |
| 33 | 1977 | 1891 | 120.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +15 | +149 | 62.1% | +0.72 | 1–2 (33%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | +0.42 | 1972 | 1676 | 128.9 | — | — | — | — | -62 | +101 | +65 | 51.5% | +0.05 | 6–15 (29%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +3.07 |
| 34 | 1978 | 1980 | 156.5 | — | — | — | — | +115 | +16 | -17 | 65.7% | +1.06 | 24–10 (71%) | 18–9 (67%) | — | +0.43 | 1973 | 1682 | 130.0 | — | — | — | — | -58 | -1 | +83 | 51.4% | +0.18 | 10–14 (42%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | +4.22 |
| 35 | 1979 | 1947 | 156.2 | — | — | — | — | +219 | -19 | -12 | 63.6% | +0.75 | 12–4 (75%) | 10–4 (71%) | — | -0.71 | 1974 | 1621 | 121.7 | — | — | — | — | +70 | -34 | — | 38.5% | -0.69 | 3–2 (60%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.02 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 1596 | 116.1 | — | — | — | — | +70 | -20 | — | 43.5% | -0.11 | 4–4 (50%) | 1–8 (11%) | — | +2.98 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1549 | 112.0 | — | — | — | — | +52 | — | — | 20.0% | -2.20 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.52 |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1631 | 139.0 | — | — | — | — | -93 | +39 | — | 44.9% | -0.49 | 2–6 (25%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | -0.45 |
| 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1523 | 117.6 | — | — | — | — | +24 | +99 | +113 | 23.3% | -1.60 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 | — | +0.15 |
| 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1525 | 117.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -1.10 | 0–2 | 1–0 | — | -0.12 |
| Career | — | 2260 | 157.1 | — | — | — | — | +84 | -86 | +99 | 68.7% | +1.16 | 196–105 (65%) | 161–89 (64%) | 107.2 | -1.95 | — | 1888 | 137.2 | — | — | — | — | -54 | +82 | -31 | 55.5% | +0.44 | 44–59 (43%) | 21–31 (40%) | 92.2 | +3.21 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marty Riessen | 20 | 6 | 26 | Jan 25, 1979 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 16 | 10 | 26 | Nov 2, 1975 | H2H |
| Bob Lutz | 19 | 6 | 25 | Mar 15, 1979 | H2H |
| Stan Smith | 14 | 11 | 25 | Feb 23, 1979 | H2H |
| Rod Laver | 2 | 19 | 21 | Feb 28, 1976 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 2 | 7 | 9 | Feb 17, 1973 | H2H |
| Raymond Moore | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 25, 1974 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 1 | 6 | 7 | Jul 21, 1973 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 0 | 6 | 6 | Jan 18, 1979 | H2H |
| Zeljko Franulovic | 3 | 3 | 6 | Aug 9, 1978 | H2H |