Arthur Fils
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Zverev | 2 | 5 | 7 | Mar 12, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 5 | 1 | 6 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Daniel Altmaier | 3 | 3 | 6 | Feb 7, 2025 | H2H |
| Jiri Lehecka | 3 | 2 | 5 | Aug 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jan 18, 2025 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-10-17 00:00 UTC
Alexandre Muller holds a 2–0 lead over Arthur Fils in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Alexandre Muller leads 1–0 on clay and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Alexandre Muller won the 2025 Hong Kong Open quarterfinal 3-6 6-3 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexandre Muller | 3-6 6-3 6-1 | Arthur Fils | Match data | Jan 4, 2025* | QF | Hong Kong Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Alexandre Muller | 7-5 6-3 | Arthur Fils | Match data | May 11, 2024* | R64 | Italian Open | Masters 1000 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Fils | #11 | #9 | 3,275 | 2,088 | 113 | 65 | 63.5% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
| Alexandre Muller | #133 | #38 | 1,403 | 1,816 | 57 | 79 | 41.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Arthur Fils | Alexandre Muller | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #251 | 1,525 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2023 | 21–15 | 58.3% | #36 | 1,779 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2024 | 36–24 | 60.0% | #20 | 1,933 | 0 | 3 | 2017 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #357 | 1,468 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2025 | 21–12 | 63.6% | #39 | 1,977 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2026 | 35–13 | 72.9% | #11 | 2,009 | 0 | 5 | 2019 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #234 | 1,544 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #224 | 1,551 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 9–14 | 39.1% | #81 | 1,646 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 17–20 | 45.9% | #67 | 1,680 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 24–27 | 47.1% | #43 | 1,739 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 6–13 | 31.6% | #133 | 1,654 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Arthur Fils | Alexandre Muller | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2023 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2024 | 20 | 11 | 31 | 64.5% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 2017 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2025 | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2026 | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2019 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 9 | 12 | 21 | 42.9% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 13 | 15 | 28 | 46.4% | 11 | 9 | 20 | 55.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 68 | 38 | 106 | 64.2% | 38 | 21 | 59 | 64.4% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | — | 30 | 42 | 72 | 41.7% | 25 | 31 | 56 | 44.6% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 174/178 of Arthur Fils's and 133/137 of Alexandre Muller's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Arthur Fils | Alexandre Muller | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2022 | 1/1 | 10.0 | 6.0 | 58.4% | 72.7% | 40.4% | 73.3% | 33.3% | 59.3% | 34.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2023 | 34/36 | 6.2 | 3.4 | 61.4% | 73.8% | 49.9% | 63.7% | 34.4% | 64.4% | 35.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2024 | 59/60 | 6.2 | 3.4 | 61.1% | 75.6% | 50.8% | 59.3% | 42.8% | 65.8% | 36.7% | 2017 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 58.0% | 68.1% | 45.6% | 65.0% | 43.8% | 58.6% | 36.8% |
| 21 | 2025 | 32/33 | 4.8 | 2.8 | 62.4% | 72.4% | 54.2% | 57.7% | 44.6% | 65.5% | 39.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2026 | 48/48 | 5.5 | 2.2 | 62.9% | 73.6% | 56.7% | 58.6% | 35.3% | 67.4% | 36.4% | 2019 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 56.3% | 53.3% | 45.7% | 46.2% | 37.5% | 50.0% | 34.9% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 4/4 | 6.3 | 2.8 | 64.4% | 61.7% | 48.7% | 41.7% | 54.6% | 57.5% | 35.2% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 23/23 | 3.7 | 1.8 | 64.3% | 65.3% | 51.6% | 53.8% | 42.6% | 59.9% | 36.2% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 37/37 | 3.5 | 1.9 | 63.9% | 67.9% | 50.4% | 50.4% | 41.0% | 61.7% | 38.0% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 48/51 | 3.8 | 2.6 | 66.2% | 67.3% | 47.8% | 57.8% | 38.1% | 60.6% | 34.9% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 19/20 | 3.5 | 2.1 | 67.2% | 63.8% | 45.7% | 62.1% | 32.8% | 57.6% | 33.6% |
| Career | — | 174/178 | 5.8 | 3.0 | 61.9% | 74.1% | 52.8% | 59.8% | 39.3% | 65.9% | 36.9% | — | 133/137 | 3.7 | 2.2 | 65.2% | 66.3% | 48.9% | 55.1% | 39.5% | 60.2% | 35.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Arthur Fils | Alexandre Muller | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2021 | 1500 | 100.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2022 | 1526 | 113.1 | -0.32 | -4.09 | 0.842 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2023 | 1779 | 144.4 | +0.99 | +0.37 | 1.005 | 50.4% | -63 | -62 | — | 53.8% | +0.16 | 3–4 (43%) | 8–6 (57%) | 101.1 | -0.50 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2024 | 1933 | 149.1 | +1.73 | +1.21 | 1.073 | 51.3% | -59 | -148 | -121 | 54.9% | +0.30 | 8–6 (57%) | 13–7 (65%) | 108.6 | +1.58 | 2017 | 1468 | 97.9 | -2.55 | -1.26 | 0.889 | 47.9% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.40 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | +0.14 |
| 21 | 2025 | 1977 | 156.3 | +1.36 | +3.75 | 1.143 | 52.3% | -76 | -34 | — | 57.8% | +0.45 | 8–5 (62%) | 8–7 (53%) | 104.6 | -0.10 | 2018 | 1503 | 101.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2026 | 2010 | 162.4 | +2.96 | +1.89 | 1.116 | 52.0% | -25 | +10 | — | 67.3% | +1.02 | 10–1 (91%) | 13–10 (57%) | 106.8 | -0.18 | 2019 | 1545 | 110.7 | +1.37 | -2.92 | 0.699 | 42.3% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.67 | — | — | — | +0.07 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1548 | 106.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1551 | 116.1 | -1.35 | -0.95 | 0.827 | 46.6% | +15 | — | — | 38.5% | -0.69 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — | -0.42 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1513 | 98.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1647 | 132.9 | -2.09 | +0.12 | 0.902 | 48.2% | -29 | -41 | — | 40.4% | -0.96 | 2–4 (33%) | 4–6 (40%) | 98.1 | -1.00 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1680 | 137.7 | -2.22 | +1.37 | 0.993 | 49.9% | -40 | +7 | — | 46.7% | -0.09 | 3–3 (50%) | 11–9 (55%) | 103.8 | +0.88 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1740 | 144.8 | -2.38 | -0.32 | 0.886 | 48.2% | -36 | +43 | -152 | 43.9% | -0.64 | 16–6 (73%) | 17–15 (53%) | 111.4 | -1.81 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1655 | 121.4 | -4.25 | -1.40 | 0.792 | 45.8% | +59 | +3 | — | 34.9% | -1.21 | 1–1 | 4–2 (67%) | — | -0.52 |
| Career | — | 2089 | 156.6 | +1.84 | +1.67 | 1.082 | 51.5% | -51 | -71 | -121 | 58.4% | +0.48 | 29–17 (63%) | 43–31 (58%) | 111.4 | +0.53 | — | 1817 | 136.1 | -2.49 | +0.03 | 0.900 | 48.3% | -21 | +10 | -152 | 42.3% | -0.64 | 22–17 (56%) | 36–35 (51%) | 108.2 | -1.96 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Zverev | 2 | 5 | 7 | Mar 12, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 5 | 1 | 6 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Daniel Altmaier | 3 | 3 | 6 | Feb 7, 2025 | H2H |
| Jiri Lehecka | 3 | 2 | 5 | Aug 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jan 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 0 | 4 | 4 | May 26, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexander Zverev | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jan 21, 2026 | H2H |
| Miomir Kecmanovic | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 8, 2026 | H2H |
| Felix Auger-Aliassime | 1 | 2 | 3 | Oct 30, 2025 | H2H |
| Francisco Cerundolo | 2 | 1 | 3 | Mar 22, 2025 | H2H |