Arthur Fils
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Zverev | 2 | 5 | 7 | Mar 12, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 5 | 1 | 6 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Daniel Altmaier | 3 | 3 | 6 | Feb 7, 2025 | H2H |
| Jiri Lehecka | 3 | 2 | 5 | Aug 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jan 18, 2025 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Arthur Fils holds a 1–0 lead over Marcos Giron in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Arthur Fils leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Arthur Fils won the 2025 Indian Wells Open fourth round 6-2 2-6 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Fils | 6-2 2-6 6-3 | Marcos Giron | Match data | Mar 12, 2025* | R16 | Indian Wells Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Fils | #11 | #11 | 3,140 | 2,088 | 110 | 63 | 63.6% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
| Marcos Giron | #78 | #37 | 1,265 | 1,914 | 138 | 164 | 45.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Arthur Fils | Marcos Giron | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #251 | 1,525 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2023 | 21–15 | 58.3% | #36 | 1,779 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2024 | 36–24 | 60.0% | #20 | 1,933 | 0 | 3 | 2014 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #375 | 1,479 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2025 | 21–12 | 63.6% | #39 | 1,977 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2026 | 32–11 | 74.4% | #11 | 2,027 | 0 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #308 | 1,504 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #102 | 1,597 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 9–9 | 50.0% | #73 | 1,776 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 23–20 | 53.5% | #66 | 1,855 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 18–28 | 39.1% | #61 | 1,779 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 24–29 | 45.3% | #60 | 1,791 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 27–26 | 50.9% | #46 | 1,840 | 0 | 1 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 23–27 | 46.0% | #65 | 1,729 | 0 | 1 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 11–18 | 37.9% | #78 | 1,652 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Arthur Fils | Marcos Giron | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2023 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2024 | 20 | 11 | 31 | 64.5% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 2014 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2025 | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2026 | 22 | 8 | 30 | 73.3% | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 17 | 14 | 31 | 54.8% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 13 | 17 | 30 | 43.3% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 16 | 19 | 35 | 45.7% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 15 | 15 | 30 | 50.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 16 | 18 | 34 | 47.1% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| Career | — | 65 | 36 | 101 | 64.4% | 38 | 21 | 59 | 64.4% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | — | 96 | 107 | 203 | 47.3% | 20 | 35 | 55 | 36.4% | 22 | 22 | 44 | 50.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 169/173 of Arthur Fils's and 295/304 of Marcos Giron's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Arthur Fils | Marcos Giron | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2022 | 1/1 | 10.0 | 6.0 | 58.4% | 72.7% | 40.4% | 73.3% | 33.3% | 59.3% | 34.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2023 | 34/36 | 6.2 | 3.4 | 61.4% | 73.8% | 49.9% | 63.7% | 34.4% | 64.4% | 35.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2024 | 59/60 | 6.2 | 3.4 | 61.1% | 75.6% | 50.8% | 59.3% | 42.8% | 65.8% | 36.7% | 2014 | 2/2 | 3.5 | 9.0 | 67.6% | 69.3% | 36.1% | 76.2% | 14.3% | 58.8% | 24.2% |
| 21 | 2025 | 32/33 | 4.8 | 2.8 | 62.4% | 72.4% | 54.2% | 57.7% | 44.6% | 65.5% | 39.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2026 | 43/43 | 5.2 | 2.2 | 63.3% | 73.5% | 56.6% | 56.0% | 35.9% | 67.4% | 36.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 2/2 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 64.5% | 63.0% | 57.5% | 80.0% | 33.0% | 61.1% | 36.6% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 6/6 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 56.7% | 68.1% | 53.4% | 59.7% | 44.8% | 61.7% | 33.0% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 18/18 | 5.4 | 1.3 | 62.2% | 69.2% | 47.3% | 61.5% | 32.7% | 61.2% | 33.8% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 41/43 | 5.5 | 2.2 | 59.5% | 71.7% | 48.6% | 59.9% | 40.8% | 62.4% | 34.4% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 46/46 | 5.0 | 1.5 | 60.2% | 70.3% | 51.0% | 53.4% | 40.9% | 62.8% | 34.2% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 53/53 | 5.4 | 1.4 | 61.8% | 73.5% | 52.2% | 57.7% | 39.2% | 65.1% | 36.4% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 52/53 | 5.1 | 1.4 | 60.9% | 73.5% | 52.0% | 62.5% | 38.4% | 65.2% | 36.0% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 46/50 | 5.5 | 1.8 | 58.9% | 70.9% | 52.3% | 59.1% | 42.7% | 63.2% | 35.4% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 29/31 | 4.9 | 2.1 | 66.0% | 70.6% | 52.8% | 55.9% | 37.0% | 64.8% | 34.2% |
| Career | — | 169/173 | 5.7 | 3.0 | 62.0% | 74.1% | 52.7% | 59.1% | 39.6% | 65.8% | 36.9% | — | 295/304 | 5.2 | 1.7 | 61.0% | 71.6% | 51.2% | 58.8% | 39.4% | 63.7% | 35.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Arthur Fils | Marcos Giron | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2021 | 1500 | 100.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1464 | 92.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2022 | 1526 | 113.1 | -0.32 | -4.09 | 0.842 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.13 | 2012 | 1449 | 98.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2023 | 1779 | 144.4 | +0.99 | +0.37 | 1.005 | 50.4% | -63 | -62 | — | 53.8% | +0.16 | 3–4 (43%) | 8–6 (57%) | — | -0.50 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2024 | 1933 | 149.1 | +1.73 | +1.21 | 1.073 | 51.3% | -59 | -148 | -121 | 54.9% | +0.30 | 8–6 (57%) | 13–7 (65%) | — | +1.58 | 2014 | 1480 | 110.7 | -5.10 | +0.47 | 0.587 | 44.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | 0–2 | — | +0.20 |
| 21 | 2025 | 1977 | 156.3 | +1.36 | +3.75 | 1.143 | 52.3% | -76 | -34 | — | 57.8% | +0.45 | 8–5 (62%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | -0.10 | 2015 | 1488 | 100.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2026 | 2028 | 161.9 | +3.18 | +1.68 | 1.107 | 51.8% | -33 | -16 | — | 67.7% | +1.02 | 10–0 (100%) | 13–10 (57%) | — | -0.32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1469 | 99.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1504 | 115.1 | +1.03 | +2.09 | 0.940 | 48.4% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.25 | — | — | — | +0.31 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1597 | 124.5 | -0.81 | -0.03 | 0.861 | 47.8% | 0 | — | — | 38.9% | -0.72 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–0 | — | -0.35 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1776 | 135.2 | -1.51 | -0.70 | 0.871 | 47.9% | +10 | — | — | 42.9% | -0.65 | 5–1 (83%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | +1.11 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1856 | 141.4 | -0.14 | -1.76 | 0.916 | 48.6% | -8 | -211 | -142 | 50.0% | -0.24 | 10–6 (63%) | 16–16 (50%) | — | -1.37 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1779 | 141.5 | -0.33 | -1.35 | 0.920 | 48.4% | +19 | -191 | -84 | 40.7% | -0.66 | 7–11 (39%) | 9–9 (50%) | — | -2.75 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1792 | 145.9 | +1.16 | +0.59 | 1.042 | 50.3% | +14 | -115 | -129 | 48.2% | 0.00 | 8–13 (38%) | 12–16 (43%) | — | -1.68 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1841 | 147.4 | +0.58 | +0.77 | 1.033 | 50.3% | -4 | -231 | +15 | 52.6% | +0.04 | 6–12 (33%) | 12–10 (55%) | — | -1.12 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1730 | 140.7 | -0.50 | +0.05 | 0.961 | 49.3% | -6 | -94 | +91 | 48.9% | -0.21 | 7–14 (33%) | 14–10 (58%) | — | -2.41 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1652 | 129.0 | +0.23 | -0.79 | 0.972 | 50.1% | +17 | -86 | +114 | 44.7% | -0.18 | 2–9 (18%) | 5–11 (31%) | — | -1.06 |
| Career | — | 2089 | 156.3 | +1.87 | +1.61 | 1.079 | 51.4% | -55 | -75 | -121 | 58.2% | +0.47 | 29–16 (64%) | 43–31 (58%) | 112.3 | +0.46 | — | 1915 | 143.6 | +0.05 | -0.31 | 0.964 | 49.4% | +5 | -156 | -9 | 47.1% | -0.25 | 46–68 (40%) | 73–80 (48%) | 97.3 | -3.02 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Zverev | 2 | 5 | 7 | Mar 12, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 5 | 1 | 6 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Daniel Altmaier | 3 | 3 | 6 | Feb 7, 2025 | H2H |
| Jiri Lehecka | 3 | 2 | 5 | Aug 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jan 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Fritz | 2 | 6 | 8 | Feb 11, 2026 | H2H |
| Felix Auger-Aliassime | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jan 10, 2025 | H2H |
| Hubert Hurkacz | 0 | 5 | 5 | Aug 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexander Zverev | 0 | 5 | 5 | Jul 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 3 | 5 | Feb 19, 2026 | H2H |