Arthur Fils
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Zverev | 2 | 5 | 7 | Mar 12, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 5 | 1 | 6 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Daniel Altmaier | 3 | 3 | 6 | Feb 7, 2025 | H2H |
| Jiri Lehecka | 3 | 2 | 5 | Aug 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jan 18, 2025 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Arthur Fils holds a 2–1 lead over Pedro Martinez in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on clay, while Arthur Fils leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Arthur Fils won the 2025 Barcelona Open second round 6-3 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Fils | 6-3 6-2 | Pedro Martinez | Match data | Apr 18, 2025* | R16 | Barcelona Open | ATP 500 | Clay |
| Arthur Fils | 7-5 6-3 | Pedro Martinez | Match data | Oct 25, 2024* | R16 | Swiss Indoors | ATP 500 | Hard |
| Pedro Martinez | 6-3 6-7(5) 6-2 | Arthur Fils | Match data | Mar 2, 2024* | QF | Chile Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Fils | #11 | #11 | 3,140 | 2,088 | 110 | 63 | 63.6% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
| Pedro Martinez | #148 | #36 | 1,385 | 1,845 | 86 | 126 | 40.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Arthur Fils | Pedro Martinez | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #251 | 1,525 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2023 | 21–15 | 58.3% | #36 | 1,779 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2024 | 36–24 | 60.0% | #20 | 1,933 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2025 | 21–12 | 63.6% | #39 | 1,977 | 0 | 3 | 2018 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #156 | 1,510 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2026 | 32–11 | 74.4% | #11 | 2,027 | 0 | 5 | 2019 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #170 | 1,537 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 9–8 | 52.9% | #85 | 1,770 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 17–19 | 47.2% | #60 | 1,783 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 20–25 | 44.4% | #62 | 1,618 | 0 | 1 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 4–12 | 25.0% | #106 | 1,564 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 18–22 | 45.0% | #43 | 1,607 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 15–27 | 35.7% | #92 | 1,573 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 3–9 | 25.0% | #148 | 1,574 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Arthur Fils | Pedro Martinez | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2023 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2024 | 20 | 11 | 31 | 64.5% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2025 | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2018 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2026 | 22 | 8 | 30 | 73.3% | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2019 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | 14 | 9 | 23 | 60.9% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 31.6% | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 65 | 36 | 101 | 64.4% | 38 | 21 | 59 | 64.4% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | — | 29 | 52 | 81 | 35.8% | 52 | 64 | 116 | 44.8% | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 169/173 of Arthur Fils's and 209/213 of Pedro Martinez's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Arthur Fils | Pedro Martinez | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2022 | 1/1 | 10.0 | 6.0 | 58.4% | 72.7% | 40.4% | 73.3% | 33.3% | 59.3% | 34.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2023 | 34/36 | 6.2 | 3.4 | 61.4% | 73.8% | 49.9% | 63.7% | 34.4% | 64.4% | 35.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2024 | 59/60 | 6.2 | 3.4 | 61.1% | 75.6% | 50.8% | 59.3% | 42.8% | 65.8% | 36.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2025 | 32/33 | 4.8 | 2.8 | 62.4% | 72.4% | 54.2% | 57.7% | 44.6% | 65.5% | 39.5% | 2018 | 2/2 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 64.3% | 68.0% | 31.8% | 55.5% | 34.1% | 55.4% | 36.8% |
| 22 | 2026 | 43/43 | 5.2 | 2.2 | 63.3% | 73.5% | 56.6% | 56.0% | 35.9% | 67.4% | 36.1% | 2019 | 2/2 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 64.4% | 51.2% | 32.9% | 30.7% | 59.1% | 44.7% | 30.4% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 17/17 | 2.1 | 3.9 | 67.8% | 65.9% | 46.2% | 69.1% | 47.0% | 59.4% | 40.2% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 36/36 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 65.3% | 65.9% | 51.4% | 57.4% | 45.3% | 60.6% | 38.8% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 45/45 | 2.1 | 3.6 | 65.1% | 64.3% | 52.2% | 53.5% | 38.1% | 60.1% | 37.7% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 16/16 | 1.3 | 5.6 | 64.6% | 64.6% | 43.9% | 54.1% | 39.1% | 57.3% | 36.2% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 39/40 | 2.4 | 4.1 | 68.3% | 65.6% | 45.3% | 53.2% | 40.6% | 59.1% | 37.5% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 40/42 | 0.9 | 3.2 | 68.6% | 62.1% | 45.5% | 55.7% | 34.8% | 56.7% | 35.6% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 12/13 | 0.9 | 2.8 | 67.1% | 65.8% | 41.7% | 50.8% | 26.9% | 58.0% | 31.1% |
| Career | — | 169/173 | 5.7 | 3.0 | 62.0% | 74.1% | 52.7% | 59.1% | 39.6% | 65.8% | 36.9% | — | 209/213 | 1.9 | 3.7 | 66.7% | 64.6% | 47.4% | 55.5% | 39.5% | 58.8% | 37.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Arthur Fils | Pedro Martinez | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2021 | 1500 | 100.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2022 | 1526 | 113.1 | -0.32 | -4.09 | 0.842 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.13 | 2015 | 1483 | 97.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2023 | 1779 | 144.4 | +0.99 | +0.37 | 1.005 | 50.4% | -63 | -62 | — | 53.8% | +0.16 | 3–4 (43%) | 8–6 (57%) | — | -0.50 | 2016 | 1474 | 100.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2024 | 1933 | 149.1 | +1.73 | +1.21 | 1.073 | 51.3% | -59 | -148 | -121 | 54.9% | +0.30 | 8–6 (57%) | 13–7 (65%) | — | +1.58 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2025 | 1977 | 156.3 | +1.36 | +3.75 | 1.143 | 52.3% | -76 | -34 | — | 57.8% | +0.45 | 8–5 (62%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | -0.10 | 2018 | 1510 | 110.1 | -0.58 | -0.50 | 0.825 | 45.9% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.60 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.14 |
| 22 | 2026 | 2028 | 161.9 | +3.20 | +1.68 | 1.107 | 51.8% | -33 | -16 | — | 67.7% | +1.02 | 10–0 (100%) | 13–10 (57%) | — | -0.32 | 2019 | 1537 | 106.5 | -2.17 | -3.73 | 0.549 | 38.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.20 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.29 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1771 | 138.4 | -2.03 | +1.57 | 0.990 | 50.4% | -101 | +3 | — | 51.2% | +0.26 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.90 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1784 | 137.6 | -1.65 | +1.52 | 0.985 | 49.9% | -78 | +37 | -138 | 48.4% | +0.06 | 5–4 (56%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | -1.33 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1618 | 130.3 | -2.59 | +0.26 | 0.946 | 49.1% | -17 | +152 | -30 | 44.0% | -0.39 | 6–8 (43%) | 7–11 (39%) | — | +1.41 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1565 | 117.7 | -4.49 | +0.79 | 0.849 | 47.4% | +27 | +92 | — | 32.6% | -0.98 | 3–5 (38%) | 2–6 (25%) | — | +0.28 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1607 | 132.5 | -3.84 | +1.26 | 0.918 | 48.4% | -42 | +144 | -99 | 43.7% | -0.47 | 9–6 (60%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | +1.36 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1574 | 127.4 | -5.22 | -0.20 | 0.821 | 46.5% | -39 | +96 | -48 | 36.0% | -1.20 | 5–6 (45%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +0.09 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1575 | 121.4 | -3.48 | -3.72 | 0.740 | 45.3% | — | +100 | — | 32.1% | -1.14 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | -0.12 |
| Career | — | 2089 | 156.3 | +1.87 | +1.61 | 1.079 | 51.4% | -55 | -75 | -121 | 58.2% | +0.47 | 29–16 (64%) | 43–31 (58%) | 112.3 | +0.46 | — | 1846 | 133.0 | -3.29 | +0.45 | 0.899 | 48.2% | -40 | +98 | -71 | 41.6% | -0.56 | 30–34 (47%) | 30–40 (43%) | 95.2 | +1.30 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Zverev | 2 | 5 | 7 | Mar 12, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 5 | 1 | 6 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Daniel Altmaier | 3 | 3 | 6 | Feb 7, 2025 | H2H |
| Jiri Lehecka | 3 | 2 | 5 | Aug 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jan 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cristian Garin | 2 | 4 | 6 | Feb 23, 2023 | H2H |
| Luciano Darderi | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jul 23, 2026 | H2H |
| Tommy Paul | 0 | 5 | 5 | Aug 10, 2025 | H2H |
| Yannick Hanfmann | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 14, 2026 | H2H |
| Francisco Cerundolo | 1 | 3 | 4 | May 21, 2025 | H2H |