Arthur Fils
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Zverev | 2 | 5 | 7 | Mar 12, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 5 | 1 | 6 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Daniel Altmaier | 3 | 3 | 6 | Feb 7, 2025 | H2H |
| Jiri Lehecka | 3 | 2 | 5 | Aug 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jan 18, 2025 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-04 00:00 UTC
Roberto Carballes Baena holds a 1–0 lead over Arthur Fils in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Roberto Carballes Baena leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Roberto Carballes Baena won the 2024 Shanghai Masters second round 7-6(4) 7-6(5).
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roberto Carballes Baena | 7-6(4) 7-6(5) | Arthur Fils | Match data | Oct 5, 2024* | R64 | Shanghai Masters | Masters 1000 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Fils | #11 | #11 | 3,140 | 2,088 | 110 | 63 | 63.6% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
| Roberto Carballes Baena | #209 | #49 | 1,071 | 1,797 | 129 | 166 | 43.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Arthur Fils | Roberto Carballes Baena | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #251 | 1,525 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2023 | 21–15 | 58.3% | #36 | 1,779 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2024 | 36–24 | 60.0% | #20 | 1,933 | 0 | 3 | 2013 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #267 | 1,490 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2025 | 21–12 | 63.6% | #39 | 1,977 | 0 | 3 | 2014 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #167 | 1,553 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2026 | 32–11 | 74.4% | #11 | 2,027 | 0 | 5 | 2015 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #131 | 1,603 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 6–9 | 40.0% | #145 | 1,662 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 3–2 | 60.0% | #106 | 1,590 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 14–17 | 45.2% | #73 | 1,659 | 0 | 1 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 19–20 | 48.7% | #80 | 1,714 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 6–8 | 42.9% | #97 | 1,678 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 11–17 | 39.3% | #79 | 1,729 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 11–18 | 37.9% | #74 | 1,725 | 0 | 1 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 19–24 | 44.2% | #63 | 1,689 | 0 | 2 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 25–26 | 49.0% | #57 | 1,733 | 0 | 2 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 11–18 | 37.9% | #129 | 1,656 | 0 | 2 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #209 | 1,574 | 0 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Arthur Fils | Roberto Carballes Baena | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2023 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2024 | 20 | 11 | 31 | 64.5% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 2013 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2025 | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2014 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2026 | 22 | 8 | 30 | 73.3% | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2015 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 13 | 9 | 22 | 59.1% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 14 | 12 | 26 | 53.8% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | 14 | 12 | 26 | 53.8% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 65 | 36 | 101 | 64.4% | 38 | 21 | 59 | 64.4% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | — | 36 | 60 | 96 | 37.5% | 89 | 92 | 181 | 49.2% | 4 | 14 | 18 | 22.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 169/173 of Arthur Fils's and 293/295 of Roberto Carballes Baena's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Arthur Fils | Roberto Carballes Baena | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2022 | 1/1 | 10.0 | 6.0 | 58.4% | 72.7% | 40.4% | 73.3% | 33.3% | 59.3% | 34.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2023 | 34/36 | 6.2 | 3.4 | 61.4% | 73.8% | 49.9% | 63.7% | 34.4% | 64.4% | 35.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2024 | 59/60 | 6.2 | 3.4 | 61.1% | 75.6% | 50.8% | 59.3% | 42.8% | 65.8% | 36.7% | 2013 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 51.9% | 53.6% | 30.8% | 50.0% | 42.9% | 42.6% | 45.6% |
| 21 | 2025 | 32/33 | 4.8 | 2.8 | 62.4% | 72.4% | 54.2% | 57.7% | 44.6% | 65.5% | 39.5% | 2014 | 6/6 | 1.7 | 3.5 | 59.7% | 60.4% | 49.1% | 55.9% | 58.2% | 55.9% | 42.6% |
| 22 | 2026 | 43/43 | 5.2 | 2.2 | 63.3% | 73.5% | 56.6% | 56.0% | 35.9% | 67.4% | 36.1% | 2015 | 3/3 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 61.8% | 62.4% | 45.1% | 62.0% | 69.5% | 56.0% | 35.3% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 15/15 | 4.1 | 2.6 | 61.8% | 70.2% | 51.5% | 54.9% | 40.0% | 62.6% | 36.4% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 5/5 | 5.0 | 4.4 | 57.7% | 75.9% | 60.4% | 74.4% | 44.8% | 69.4% | 41.5% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 31/31 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 62.6% | 70.9% | 49.2% | 58.2% | 41.2% | 62.8% | 36.4% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 39/39 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 62.1% | 67.0% | 50.2% | 57.5% | 48.7% | 60.6% | 39.2% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 14/14 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 65.9% | 60.7% | 49.8% | 53.0% | 37.6% | 56.1% | 36.9% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 26/28 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 64.4% | 63.2% | 48.8% | 49.9% | 40.3% | 58.0% | 39.6% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 29/29 | 1.9 | 2.9 | 61.6% | 66.3% | 52.2% | 59.4% | 61.7% | 60.7% | 35.2% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 43/43 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 62.5% | 69.0% | 51.8% | 53.2% | 45.5% | 62.4% | 38.1% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 51/51 | 2.8 | 2.1 | 65.3% | 67.8% | 52.0% | 55.7% | 38.2% | 62.2% | 37.5% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 29/29 | 3.3 | 2.8 | 60.9% | 65.6% | 47.7% | 55.9% | 40.1% | 58.5% | 38.0% |
| 33 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1/1 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 69.0% | 76.0% | 47.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 67.0% | 25.0% |
| Career | — | 169/173 | 5.7 | 3.0 | 62.0% | 74.1% | 52.7% | 59.1% | 39.6% | 65.8% | 36.9% | — | 293/295 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 62.8% | 67.1% | 50.5% | 55.7% | 44.5% | 60.8% | 37.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Arthur Fils | Roberto Carballes Baena | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2021 | 1500 | 100.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2022 | 1526 | 113.1 | -0.32 | -4.09 | 0.842 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2023 | 1779 | 144.4 | +0.99 | +0.37 | 1.005 | 50.4% | -63 | -62 | — | 53.8% | +0.16 | 3–4 (43%) | 8–6 (57%) | 101.1 | -0.50 | 2012 | 1486 | 100.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2024 | 1933 | 149.1 | +1.73 | +1.21 | 1.073 | 51.3% | -59 | -148 | -121 | 54.9% | +0.30 | 8–6 (57%) | 13–7 (65%) | 108.6 | +1.58 | 2013 | 1491 | 100.9 | +0.48 | -1.32 | 0.795 | 44.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.13 |
| 21 | 2025 | 1977 | 156.3 | +1.36 | +3.75 | 1.143 | 52.3% | -76 | -34 | — | 57.8% | +0.45 | 8–5 (62%) | 8–7 (53%) | 104.6 | -0.10 | 2014 | 1554 | 120.6 | -2.56 | +0.37 | 0.966 | 49.8% | — | +55 | — | 50.0% | +0.14 | 1–1 | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.07 |
| 22 | 2026 | 2028 | 161.9 | +3.21 | +1.60 | 1.107 | 51.8% | -33 | -15 | — | 67.7% | +1.02 | 10–0 (100%) | 13–10 (57%) | 108.6 | -0.33 | 2015 | 1603 | 116.9 | -1.36 | -0.96 | 0.802 | 46.4% | — | +62 | — | 28.6% | -1.14 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.20 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1663 | 122.2 | -0.68 | -0.77 | 0.974 | 49.2% | — | +43 | — | 45.9% | -0.54 | 1–4 (20%) | 2–2 (50%) | 96.7 | +0.36 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1591 | 117.8 | +2.09 | +0.57 | 1.359 | 55.0% | — | +50 | — | 66.7% | +1.25 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | +0.84 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1660 | 135.3 | -0.61 | -0.31 | 0.979 | 49.5% | -110 | +23 | — | 45.3% | -0.31 | 5–4 (56%) | 11–7 (61%) | 106.0 | +0.63 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1715 | 141.7 | -2.75 | +2.19 | 0.994 | 50.2% | -112 | +50 | -192 | 49.0% | +0.05 | 8–8 (50%) | 6–8 (43%) | 100.6 | +0.78 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1678 | 120.1 | -4.48 | -0.47 | 0.840 | 46.6% | -94 | +71 | — | 42.9% | -0.69 | 2–0 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.46 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1730 | 132.1 | -3.52 | +1.98 | 0.942 | 48.4% | -112 | +53 | — | 41.2% | -0.50 | 2–3 (40%) | 3–5 (38%) | 99.0 | -0.86 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1726 | 134.1 | -2.32 | -0.71 | 0.897 | 48.3% | -101 | +37 | — | 40.8% | -0.53 | 3–4 (43%) | 6–6 (50%) | 101.3 | -0.71 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1689 | 135.3 | -1.01 | +1.17 | 1.012 | 50.1% | -110 | +98 | -173 | 42.7% | -0.50 | 7–8 (47%) | 5–10 (33%) | 95.8 | -1.42 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1733 | 141.2 | -1.18 | +1.26 | 0.990 | 49.7% | -60 | +49 | -204 | 45.2% | -0.35 | 10–7 (59%) | 11–7 (61%) | 104.7 | -1.86 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1656 | 130.1 | -3.93 | +1.10 | 0.917 | 48.4% | +14 | +29 | — | 41.7% | -0.60 | 4–5 (44%) | 4–7 (36%) | 95.8 | +0.34 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1574 | 112.7 | -2.70 | -1.96 | 0.758 | 45.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | +0.17 |
| Career | — | 2089 | 156.3 | +1.88 | +1.59 | 1.079 | 51.4% | -55 | -75 | -121 | 58.2% | +0.47 | 29–16 (64%) | 43–31 (58%) | 112.3 | +0.46 | — | 1797 | 138.3 | -2.00 | +0.80 | 0.963 | 49.3% | -74 | +52 | -187 | 44.2% | -0.38 | 44–46 (49%) | 53–56 (49%) | 101.7 | -0.52 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Zverev | 2 | 5 | 7 | Mar 12, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 5 | 1 | 6 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Daniel Altmaier | 3 | 3 | 6 | Feb 7, 2025 | H2H |
| Jiri Lehecka | 3 | 2 | 5 | Aug 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jan 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert Ramos-Vinolas | 3 | 5 | 8 | Nov 9, 2023 | H2H |
| Taro Daniel | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jul 28, 2023 | H2H |
| Nicolas Jarry | 4 | 1 | 5 | Oct 20, 2022 | H2H |
| Casper Ruud | 0 | 5 | 5 | Feb 11, 2022 | H2H |
| Federico Delbonis | 0 | 5 | 5 | May 29, 2021 | H2H |