Arthur Fils
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Zverev | 2 | 5 | 7 | Mar 12, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 5 | 1 | 6 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Daniel Altmaier | 3 | 3 | 6 | Feb 7, 2025 | H2H |
| Jiri Lehecka | 3 | 2 | 5 | Aug 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jan 18, 2025 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Arthur Fils holds a 2–0 lead over Yannick Hanfmann in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Arthur Fils leads 1–0 on clay and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Arthur Fils won the 2026 Cincinnati Open second round 7-6(5) 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Fils | 7-6(5) 6-1 | Yannick Hanfmann | Match data | Aug 15, 2026 | R64 | Cincinnati Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Arthur Fils | 6-0 6-2 | Yannick Hanfmann | Match data | Apr 9, 2024* | R64 | Monte-Carlo Masters | Masters 1000 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Fils | #11 | #11 | 3,140 | 2,088 | 110 | 63 | 63.6% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
| Yannick Hanfmann | #54 | #45 | 1,011 | 1,863 | 103 | 110 | 48.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Arthur Fils | Yannick Hanfmann | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #251 | 1,525 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2023 | 21–15 | 58.3% | #36 | 1,779 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2024 | 36–24 | 60.0% | #20 | 1,933 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2025 | 21–12 | 63.6% | #39 | 1,977 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2026 | 32–11 | 74.4% | #11 | 2,027 | 0 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 7–4 | 63.6% | #119 | 1,647 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1–6 | 14.3% | #152 | 1,588 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #172 | 1,609 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 7–3 | 70.0% | #99 | 1,720 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 9–13 | 40.9% | #126 | 1,667 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 7–7 | 50.0% | #128 | 1,635 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 22–22 | 50.0% | #51 | 1,727 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 18–21 | 46.2% | #96 | 1,630 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 10–13 | 43.5% | #104 | 1,769 | 0 | 0 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 22–19 | 53.7% | #54 | 1,760 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Arthur Fils | Yannick Hanfmann | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2021 | 1500 | 100.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2022 | 1526 | 113.1 | -0.32 | -4.09 | 0.842 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.13 | 2010 | 1484 | 99.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2023 | 1779 | 144.4 | +0.99 | +0.37 | 1.005 | 50.4% | -63 | -62 | — | 53.8% | +0.16 | 3–4 (43%) | 8–6 (57%) | — | -0.50 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2024 | 1933 | 149.1 | +1.73 | +1.21 | 1.073 | 51.3% | -59 | -148 | -121 | 54.9% | +0.30 | 8–6 (57%) | 13–7 (65%) | — | +1.58 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2025 | 1977 | 156.3 | +1.36 | +3.75 | 1.143 | 52.3% | -76 | -34 | — | 57.8% | +0.45 | 8–5 (62%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | -0.10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2026 | 2028 | 161.9 | +3.19 | +1.67 | 1.107 | 51.8% | -33 | -15 | — | 67.7% | +1.02 | 10–0 (100%) | 13–10 (57%) | — | -0.32 | 2014 | 1495 | 104.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1513 | 110.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1647 | 121.1 | -0.48 | -1.09 | 0.932 | 48.9% | — | +79 | — | 50.0% | +0.18 | 6–0 (100%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -0.06 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1588 | 112.5 | +0.09 | +0.05 | 0.971 | 49.4% | — | +117 | — | 35.0% | -0.70 | 0–4 (0%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.10 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1609 | 124.5 | +2.00 | +2.13 | 0.639 | 42.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.30 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1721 | 133.0 | +1.38 | +1.59 | 1.157 | 52.6% | — | +92 | — | 63.6% | +1.09 | 2–0 | 1–1 | — | -0.90 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1667 | 127.0 | -1.66 | -0.89 | 0.910 | 48.3% | -160 | +160 | -73 | 42.3% | -0.75 | 2–2 (50%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | +0.25 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1635 | 118.7 | -0.91 | -0.55 | 0.983 | 49.4% | -74 | +133 | — | 46.7% | -0.07 | 3–1 (75%) | 0–4 (0%) | — | +1.12 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1727 | 140.9 | -0.21 | +2.41 | 1.044 | 50.4% | -124 | +128 | -97 | 46.4% | -0.09 | 11–7 (61%) | 6–12 (33%) | — | -0.77 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1630 | 129.0 | -2.20 | -0.67 | 0.912 | 48.2% | -42 | +145 | -23 | 42.1% | -0.52 | 10–3 (77%) | 6–10 (38%) | — | -0.27 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1769 | 133.1 | +0.79 | -0.20 | 0.955 | 49.1% | -44 | -38 | — | 42.4% | -0.27 | 6–4 (60%) | 2–7 (22%) | — | -1.88 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1761 | 138.4 | +2.57 | -0.76 | 1.071 | 50.5% | -29 | +33 | -79 | 52.0% | +0.11 | 6–4 (60%) | 18–12 (60%) | — | +0.32 |
| Career | — | 2089 | 156.3 | +1.87 | +1.61 | 1.079 | 51.4% | -55 | -75 | -121 | 58.2% | +0.47 | 29–16 (64%) | 43–31 (58%) | 112.3 | +0.46 | — | 1864 | 136.2 | -0.06 | +0.13 | 0.988 | 49.5% | -76 | +97 | -74 | 45.9% | -0.20 | 46–25 (65%) | 42–59 (42%) | 107.3 | -1.23 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Zverev | 2 | 5 | 7 | Mar 12, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 5 | 1 | 6 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Daniel Altmaier | 3 | 3 | 6 | Feb 7, 2025 | H2H |
| Jiri Lehecka | 3 | 2 | 5 | Aug 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jan 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francisco Cerundolo | 2 | 5 | 7 | Apr 25, 2026 | H2H |
| Luciano Darderi | 0 | 6 | 6 | Jun 23, 2026 | H2H |
| Pedro Martinez | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jul 14, 2026 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Musetti | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 17, 2025 | H2H |
| Arthur Rinderknech | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 25, 2025 | H2H |