Balazs Taroczy
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Orantes | 4 | 9 | 13 | May 18, 1983 | H2H |
| Ivan Lendl | 4 | 8 | 12 | Nov 10, 1984 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 3 | 7 | 10 | Aug 10, 1984 | H2H |
| Tomas Smid | 4 | 5 | 9 | Aug 8, 1986 | H2H |
| Buster C Mottram | 5 | 4 | 9 | Jul 25, 1982 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Balazs Taroczy holds a 2–1 lead over Jeff Borowiak in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Balazs Taroczy leads 2–0 on clay, while Jeff Borowiak leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Balazs Taroczy won the 1981 Dutch Open quarterfinal 6-2 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balazs Taroczy | 6-2 6-3 | Jeff Borowiak | Match data | Jul 25, 1981* | QF | Dutch Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Jeff Borowiak | 6-2 6-4 | Balazs Taroczy | Match data | Feb 17, 1977* | R32 | San Jose | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Balazs Taroczy | 6-4 3-6 6-3 | Jeff Borowiak | Match data | Jul 25, 1974* | R16 | Austrian Open Kitzbühel | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balazs Taroczy | #732 | #12 | 0 | 2,002 | 381 | 229 | 62.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 13 |
| Jeff Borowiak | #920 | #20 | 0 | 1,958 | 290 | 304 | 48.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Balazs Taroczy | Jeff Borowiak | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 1972 | 4–3 | 57.1% | — | 1,564 | 0 | 0 | 1968 | 6–10 | 37.5% | — | 1,470 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1973 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #193 | 1,554 | 0 | 0 | 1969 | 3–2 | 60.0% | — | 1,511 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1974 | 21–12 | 63.6% | #38 | 1,771 | 0 | 1 | 1970 | 6–7 | 46.2% | — | 1,564 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1975 | 17–16 | 51.5% | #69 | 1,822 | 0 | 1 | 1971 | 26–20 | 56.5% | — | 1,759 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1976 | 37–20 | 64.9% | #31 | 1,849 | 0 | 2 | 1972 | 20–28 | 41.7% | — | 1,825 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1977 | 38–23 | 62.3% | #31 | 1,852 | 0 | 2 | 1973 | 21–33 | 38.9% | #82 | 1,732 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1978 | 44–18 | 71.0% | #20 | 1,908 | 0 | 4 | 1974 | 34–26 | 56.7% | #40 | 1,858 | 0 | 2 |
| 25 | 1979 | 41–22 | 65.1% | #42 | 1,814 | 0 | 6 | 1975 | 31–26 | 54.4% | #48 | 1,807 | 0 | 2 |
| 26 | 1980 | 46–16 | 74.2% | #22 | 1,930 | 0 | 9 | 1976 | 18–23 | 43.9% | #60 | 1,724 | 0 | 2 |
| 27 | 1981 | 45–17 | 72.6% | #15 | 1,939 | 0 | 11 | 1977 | 47–24 | 66.2% | #25 | 1,825 | 0 | 5 |
| 28 | 1982 | 43–24 | 64.2% | #27 | 1,864 | 0 | 13 | 1978 | 16–25 | 39.0% | #98 | 1,671 | 0 | 5 |
| 29 | 1983 | 13–14 | 48.1% | #52 | 1,783 | 0 | 13 | 1979 | 5–13 | 27.8% | #125 | 1,617 | 0 | 5 |
| 30 | 1984 | 18–20 | 47.4% | #43 | 1,751 | 0 | 13 | 1980 | 5–5 | 50.0% | #189 | 1,670 | 0 | 5 |
| 31 | 1985 | 9–17 | 34.6% | #157 | 1,645 | 0 | 13 | 1981 | 18–19 | 48.6% | #52 | 1,763 | 0 | 5 |
| 32 | 1986 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #382 | 1,642 | 0 | 13 | 1982 | 21–20 | 51.2% | #94 | 1,742 | 0 | 5 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 13–19 | 40.6% | #98 | 1,652 | 0 | 5 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #520 | 1,599 | 0 | 5 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Balazs Taroczy | Jeff Borowiak | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 1972 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 19 | 1973 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1974 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 1970 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 21 | 1975 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 1971 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% |
| 22 | 1976 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 29 | 14 | 43 | 67.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1972 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 10 | 13 | 23 | 43.5% |
| 23 | 1977 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 29 | 16 | 45 | 64.4% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 1973 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 9 | 12 | 21 | 42.9% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% |
| 24 | 1978 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 33 | 10 | 43 | 76.7% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 1974 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 13 | 11 | 24 | 54.2% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% |
| 25 | 1979 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 32 | 13 | 45 | 71.1% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1975 | 11 | 9 | 20 | 55.0% | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% |
| 26 | 1980 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 37 | 9 | 46 | 80.4% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1976 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 12 | 10 | 22 | 54.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% |
| 27 | 1981 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 40 | 12 | 52 | 76.9% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1977 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 19 | 5 | 24 | 79.2% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 21 | 9 | 30 | 70.0% |
| 28 | 1982 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 31 | 15 | 46 | 67.4% | — | — | — | — | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 1978 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 13 | 9 | 22 | 59.1% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% |
| 29 | 1983 | — | — | — | — | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1979 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 30 | 1984 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1980 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 31 | 1985 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1981 | 11 | 9 | 20 | 55.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% |
| 32 | 1986 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1982 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 38 | 35 | 73 | 52.1% | 286 | 134 | 420 | 68.1% | 14 | 13 | 27 | 51.9% | 43 | 47 | 90 | 47.8% | — | 86 | 94 | 180 | 47.8% | 99 | 91 | 190 | 52.1% | 30 | 40 | 70 | 42.9% | 75 | 79 | 154 | 48.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Balazs Taroczy | Jeff Borowiak | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 1972 | 1565 | 121.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +57 | — | 52.6% | +0.16 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.47 | 1968 | 1471 | 97.5 | — | — | — | — | +106 | +20 | -42 | 37.8% | -0.84 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.39 |
| 19 | 1973 | 1554 | 107.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +43 | -20 | 38.9% | -0.61 | 1–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.06 | 1969 | 1512 | 107.1 | — | — | — | — | +167 | — | — | 50.0% | +0.43 | 3–1 (75%) | — | — | +0.31 |
| 20 | 1974 | 1771 | 134.2 | — | — | — | — | -88 | +24 | -193 | 59.8% | +0.47 | 6–6 (50%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | +2.47 | 1970 | 1565 | 109.0 | — | — | — | — | +89 | -54 | -66 | 46.7% | -0.47 | 1–0 | 0–2 | — | -0.25 |
| 21 | 1975 | 1822 | 144.6 | — | — | — | — | -131 | +46 | — | 52.8% | -0.04 | 2–3 (40%) | 6–2 (75%) | — | -2.56 | 1971 | 1759 | 131.8 | — | — | — | — | +6 | -154 | -148 | 53.0% | +0.15 | 10–5 (67%) | 9–6 (60%) | — | -1.12 |
| 22 | 1976 | 1849 | 144.3 | — | — | — | — | -88 | +40 | — | 59.9% | +0.80 | 12–6 (67%) | 5–7 (42%) | — | +1.42 | 1972 | 1826 | 149.5 | — | — | — | — | +40 | -240 | — | 43.2% | -0.46 | 10–10 (50%) | 9–10 (47%) | — | -7.30 |
| 23 | 1977 | 1853 | 149.0 | — | — | — | — | -90 | +29 | — | 60.8% | +0.85 | 7–10 (41%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +1.51 | 1973 | 1733 | 135.6 | — | — | — | — | +29 | -103 | -173 | 43.0% | -0.37 | 9–15 (38%) | 7–10 (41%) | — | -4.54 |
| 24 | 1978 | 1908 | 153.4 | — | — | — | — | -103 | +93 | — | 65.6% | +1.25 | 14–8 (64%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | +1.19 | 1974 | 1859 | 146.3 | — | — | — | — | +25 | -114 | -273 | 56.0% | +0.23 | 8–10 (44%) | 12–6 (67%) | — | -4.92 |
| 25 | 1979 | 1814 | 149.3 | — | — | — | — | -60 | +157 | -208 | 60.4% | +0.93 | 12–7 (63%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | +1.25 | 1975 | 1808 | 148.3 | — | — | — | — | +64 | -110 | -178 | 53.6% | +0.42 | 11–12 (48%) | 5–9 (36%) | — | -5.88 |
| 26 | 1980 | 1931 | 156.3 | — | — | — | — | -176 | +80 | -225 | 69.6% | +1.32 | 9–6 (60%) | 9–8 (53%) | — | -0.18 | 1976 | 1725 | 143.4 | — | — | — | — | +66 | -6 | — | 47.9% | -0.08 | 9–9 (50%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | -2.54 |
| 27 | 1981 | 1940 | 157.8 | — | — | — | — | -191 | +103 | -216 | 67.1% | +1.22 | 11–6 (65%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -0.14 | 1977 | 1825 | 151.8 | — | — | — | — | -12 | +75 | — | 61.0% | +0.81 | 14–7 (67%) | 9–9 (50%) | — | +0.48 |
| 28 | 1982 | 1864 | 151.2 | — | — | — | — | -49 | +58 | — | 58.3% | +0.42 | 19–8 (70%) | 15–10 (60%) | — | -0.65 | 1978 | 1672 | 145.7 | — | — | — | — | -11 | +208 | -147 | 43.0% | -0.37 | 3–6 (33%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | -3.12 |
| 29 | 1983 | 1784 | 148.0 | — | — | — | — | +17 | +44 | — | 46.9% | +0.09 | 4–4 (50%) | 2–6 (25%) | — | -1.31 | 1979 | 1618 | 131.4 | — | — | — | — | -19 | +166 | — | 38.3% | -0.58 | 2–5 (29%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | -1.00 |
| 30 | 1984 | 1751 | 140.2 | — | — | — | — | -22 | +109 | — | 49.0% | -0.10 | 6–4 (60%) | 7–12 (37%) | — | -1.48 | 1980 | 1671 | 131.2 | — | — | — | — | -19 | — | — | 59.1% | +0.91 | 1–3 (25%) | 1–1 | — | -0.33 |
| 31 | 1985 | 1645 | 133.7 | — | — | — | — | +37 | +90 | — | 40.0% | -0.42 | 3–4 (43%) | 4–8 (33%) | — | -1.57 | 1981 | 1764 | 143.3 | — | — | — | — | -10 | -18 | -91 | 48.9% | -0.23 | 4–5 (44%) | 10–10 (50%) | — | -1.40 |
| 32 | 1986 | 1643 | 107.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +109 | — | 40.0% | -0.40 | 2–0 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.18 | 1982 | 1742 | 140.8 | — | — | — | — | -6 | -6 | -10 | 53.5% | +0.11 | 4–8 (33%) | 9–8 (53%) | — | -2.10 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 1652 | 129.5 | — | — | — | — | -39 | +97 | +56 | 43.8% | -0.57 | 5–5 (50%) | 9–4 (69%) | — | -1.80 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | 1599 | 108.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.60 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — | -0.33 |
| Career | — | 2002 | 154.5 | — | — | — | — | -76 | +76 | -183 | 59.2% | +0.68 | 108–73 (60%) | 86–93 (48%) | 99.3 | +0.11 | — | 1959 | 147.5 | — | — | — | — | +19 | -10 | -85 | 49.6% | -0.02 | 94–105 (47%) | 93–94 (50%) | 100.6 | -6.02 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Orantes | 4 | 9 | 13 | May 18, 1983 | H2H |
| Ivan Lendl | 4 | 8 | 12 | Nov 10, 1984 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 3 | 7 | 10 | Aug 10, 1984 | H2H |
| Tomas Smid | 4 | 5 | 9 | Aug 8, 1986 | H2H |
| Buster C Mottram | 5 | 4 | 9 | Jul 25, 1982 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Connors | 3 | 8 | 11 | Sep 2, 1982 | H2H |
| Brian Gottfried | 6 | 4 | 10 | Jun 26, 1981 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 4 | 6 | 10 | Aug 20, 1980 | H2H |
| Jaime Fillol | 4 | 6 | 10 | Apr 19, 1979 | H2H |
| Dick Stockton | 6 | 4 | 10 | Apr 21, 1978 | H2H |