Balazs Taroczy
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Orantes | 4 | 9 | 13 | May 18, 1983 | H2H |
| Ivan Lendl | 4 | 8 | 12 | Nov 10, 1984 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 3 | 7 | 10 | Aug 10, 1984 | H2H |
| Tomas Smid | 4 | 5 | 9 | Aug 8, 1986 | H2H |
| Buster C Mottram | 5 | 4 | 9 | Jul 25, 1982 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Balazs Taroczy holds a 2–1 lead over Jun Kuki in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Balazs Taroczy leads 2–1 on clay. Most recently, Balazs Taroczy won the 1981 Japan Open round of 16 6-1 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balazs Taroczy | 6-1 6-2 | Jun Kuki | Match data | Oct 23, 1981* | R16 | Japan Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Balazs Taroczy | 6-3 6-2 | Jun Kuki | Match data | Mar 31, 1977* | R32 | Nice | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Jun Kuki | 6-4 6-3 | Balazs Taroczy | Match data | Apr 8, 1976* | R16 | Barcelona | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balazs Taroczy | #732 | #12 | 0 | 2,002 | 381 | 229 | 62.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 13 |
| Jun Kuki | #523 | #78 | 0 | 1,662 | 73 | 134 | 35.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Balazs Taroczy | Jun Kuki | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 1972 | 4–3 | 57.1% | — | 1,564 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1973 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #193 | 1,554 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1974 | 21–12 | 63.6% | #38 | 1,771 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1975 | 17–16 | 51.5% | #69 | 1,822 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1976 | 37–20 | 64.9% | #31 | 1,849 | 0 | 2 | 1968 | 2–6 | 25.0% | — | 1,450 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1977 | 38–23 | 62.3% | #31 | 1,852 | 0 | 2 | 1969 | 1–4 | 20.0% | — | 1,428 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1978 | 44–18 | 71.0% | #20 | 1,908 | 0 | 4 | 1970 | 3–12 | 20.0% | — | 1,406 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1979 | 41–22 | 65.1% | #42 | 1,814 | 0 | 6 | 1971 | 9–12 | 42.9% | — | 1,494 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1980 | 46–16 | 74.2% | #22 | 1,930 | 0 | 9 | 1972 | 5–12 | 29.4% | — | 1,458 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1981 | 45–17 | 72.6% | #15 | 1,939 | 0 | 11 | 1973 | 3–8 | 27.3% | #217 | 1,457 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1982 | 43–24 | 64.2% | #27 | 1,864 | 0 | 13 | 1974 | 10–17 | 37.0% | #101 | 1,591 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 1983 | 13–14 | 48.1% | #52 | 1,783 | 0 | 13 | 1975 | 11–28 | 28.2% | #161 | 1,455 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 1984 | 18–20 | 47.4% | #43 | 1,751 | 0 | 13 | 1976 | 19–17 | 52.8% | #78 | 1,611 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 1985 | 9–17 | 34.6% | #157 | 1,645 | 0 | 13 | 1977 | 3–11 | 21.4% | #171 | 1,548 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | 1986 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #382 | 1,642 | 0 | 13 | 1978 | 3–2 | 60.0% | #146 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #389 | 1,578 | 0 | 0 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #356 | 1,566 | 0 | 0 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 2–1 | 66.7% | — | 1,598 | 0 | 0 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,597 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Balazs Taroczy | Jun Kuki | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 1972 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1973 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1974 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1975 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1976 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 29 | 14 | 43 | 67.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1968 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1977 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 29 | 16 | 45 | 64.4% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1978 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 33 | 10 | 43 | 76.7% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 1970 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1979 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 32 | 13 | 45 | 71.1% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1971 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1980 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 37 | 9 | 46 | 80.4% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1972 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 1981 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 40 | 12 | 52 | 76.9% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1973 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1982 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 31 | 15 | 46 | 67.4% | — | — | — | — | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 1974 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1983 | — | — | — | — | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1975 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 6 | 16 | 22 | 27.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% |
| 30 | 1984 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 19 | 16 | 35 | 54.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1985 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1977 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 32 | 1986 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1978 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 38 | 35 | 73 | 52.1% | 286 | 134 | 420 | 68.1% | 14 | 13 | 27 | 51.9% | 43 | 47 | 90 | 47.8% | — | 15 | 23 | 38 | 39.5% | 45 | 80 | 125 | 36.0% | 10 | 20 | 30 | 33.3% | 3 | 11 | 14 | 21.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Balazs Taroczy | Jun Kuki | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 1972 | 1565 | 121.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +57 | — | 52.6% | +0.16 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.47 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1973 | 1554 | 107.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +43 | -20 | 38.9% | -0.61 | 1–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.06 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1974 | 1771 | 134.2 | — | — | — | — | -88 | +24 | -193 | 59.8% | +0.47 | 6–6 (50%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | +2.47 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1975 | 1822 | 144.6 | — | — | — | — | -131 | +46 | — | 52.8% | -0.04 | 2–3 (40%) | 6–2 (75%) | — | -2.56 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1976 | 1849 | 144.3 | — | — | — | — | -88 | +40 | — | 59.9% | +0.80 | 12–6 (67%) | 5–7 (42%) | — | +1.42 | 1968 | 1450 | 95.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +51 | +26 | 28.6% | -1.24 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.12 |
| 23 | 1977 | 1853 | 149.0 | — | — | — | — | -90 | +29 | — | 60.8% | +0.85 | 7–10 (41%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +1.51 | 1969 | 1429 | 100.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +67 | — | 27.3% | -1.36 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.21 |
| 24 | 1978 | 1908 | 153.4 | — | — | — | — | -103 | +93 | — | 65.6% | +1.25 | 14–8 (64%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | +1.19 | 1970 | 1406 | 102.7 | — | — | — | — | +97 | +39 | — | 20.6% | -1.82 | — | — | — | +0.02 |
| 25 | 1979 | 1814 | 149.3 | — | — | — | — | -60 | +157 | -208 | 60.4% | +0.93 | 12–7 (63%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | +1.25 | 1971 | 1494 | 105.6 | — | — | — | — | +1 | -24 | -8 | 44.6% | -0.34 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | +1.29 |
| 26 | 1980 | 1931 | 156.3 | — | — | — | — | -176 | +80 | -225 | 69.6% | +1.32 | 9–6 (60%) | 9–8 (53%) | — | -0.18 | 1972 | 1459 | 107.2 | — | — | — | — | +12 | — | +4 | 31.6% | -1.13 | 1–3 (25%) | 0–1 | — | +0.50 |
| 27 | 1981 | 1940 | 157.8 | — | — | — | — | -191 | +103 | -216 | 67.1% | +1.22 | 11–6 (65%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -0.14 | 1973 | 1458 | 113.8 | — | — | — | — | +78 | -34 | -13 | 38.7% | -0.39 | 1–3 (25%) | 1–1 | — | +0.44 |
| 28 | 1982 | 1864 | 151.2 | — | — | — | — | -49 | +58 | — | 58.3% | +0.42 | 19–8 (70%) | 15–10 (60%) | — | -0.65 | 1974 | 1592 | 122.3 | — | — | — | — | +41 | -171 | -166 | 38.5% | -0.88 | 5–5 (50%) | 6–5 (55%) | — | -0.22 |
| 29 | 1983 | 1784 | 148.0 | — | — | — | — | +17 | +44 | — | 46.9% | +0.09 | 4–4 (50%) | 2–6 (25%) | — | -1.31 | 1975 | 1456 | 114.7 | — | — | — | — | +107 | -47 | -22 | 36.2% | -0.93 | 4–11 (27%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | +3.22 |
| 30 | 1984 | 1751 | 140.2 | — | — | — | — | -22 | +109 | — | 49.0% | -0.10 | 6–4 (60%) | 7–12 (37%) | — | -1.48 | 1976 | 1612 | 137.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +8 | — | 51.2% | +0.07 | 2–4 (33%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +1.67 |
| 31 | 1985 | 1645 | 133.7 | — | — | — | — | +37 | +90 | — | 40.0% | -0.42 | 3–4 (43%) | 4–8 (33%) | — | -1.57 | 1977 | 1548 | 117.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +32 | — | 28.1% | -1.66 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–1 | — | +0.17 |
| 32 | 1986 | 1643 | 107.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +109 | — | 40.0% | -0.40 | 2–0 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.18 | 1978 | 1587 | 113.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +35 | — | 54.5% | +0.64 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.21 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1579 | 107.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.9% | -0.14 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.13 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1566 | 100.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | 0.00 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 1598 | 110.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +26 | — | 66.7% | +0.17 | — | 1–0 | — | -0.14 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 1597 | 106.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60.0% | +1.40 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.16 |
| Career | — | 2002 | 154.5 | — | — | — | — | -76 | +76 | -183 | 59.2% | +0.68 | 108–73 (60%) | 86–93 (48%) | 99.3 | +0.11 | — | 1663 | 121.6 | — | — | — | — | +58 | -17 | -19 | 38.6% | -0.73 | 16–34 (32%) | 14–15 (48%) | 94.6 | +3.59 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Orantes | 4 | 9 | 13 | May 18, 1983 | H2H |
| Ivan Lendl | 4 | 8 | 12 | Nov 10, 1984 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 3 | 7 | 10 | Aug 10, 1984 | H2H |
| Tomas Smid | 4 | 5 | 9 | Aug 8, 1986 | H2H |
| Buster C Mottram | 5 | 4 | 9 | Jul 25, 1982 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ross Case | 0 | 5 | 5 | Oct 22, 1980 | H2H |
| Paolo Bertolucci | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 22, 1977 | H2H |
| Dick Crealy | 0 | 4 | 4 | Aug 11, 1976 | H2H |
| Balazs Taroczy | 1 | 2 | 3 | Oct 23, 1981 | H2H |
| Adriano Panatta | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 28, 1978 | H2H |