Balazs Taroczy
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Orantes | 4 | 9 | 13 | May 18, 1983 | H2H |
| Ivan Lendl | 4 | 8 | 12 | Nov 10, 1984 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 3 | 7 | 10 | Aug 10, 1984 | H2H |
| Tomas Smid | 4 | 5 | 9 | Aug 8, 1986 | H2H |
| Buster C Mottram | 5 | 4 | 9 | Jul 25, 1982 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Balazs Taroczy holds a 3–1 lead over Klaus Eberhard in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, Balazs Taroczy leads 3–1 on clay. Most recently, Balazs Taroczy won the 1979 Munich Open round of 32 6-2 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balazs Taroczy | 6-2 6-4 | Klaus Eberhard | Match data | May 25, 1979* | R32 | Munich Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Balazs Taroczy | 7-5 6-2 | Klaus Eberhard | Match data | Oct 10, 1978* | R64 | Madrid | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Klaus Eberhard | 6-3 2-6 7-5 | Balazs Taroczy | Match data | May 18, 1978* | R32 | Hamburg Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Balazs Taroczy | 6-2 6-3 | Klaus Eberhard | Match data | May 11, 1977* | R64 | Hamburg Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balazs Taroczy | #732 | #12 | 0 | 2,002 | 381 | 229 | 62.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 13 |
| Klaus Eberhard | #751 | #81 | 0 | 1,660 | 53 | 72 | 42.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Balazs Taroczy | Klaus Eberhard | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 1972 | 4–3 | 57.1% | — | 1,564 | 0 | 0 | 1976 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #264 | 1,465 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1973 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #193 | 1,554 | 0 | 0 | 1977 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #246 | 1,462 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1974 | 21–12 | 63.6% | #38 | 1,771 | 0 | 1 | 1978 | 6–7 | 46.2% | #180 | 1,543 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1975 | 17–16 | 51.5% | #69 | 1,822 | 0 | 1 | 1979 | 9–10 | 47.4% | #199 | 1,595 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1976 | 37–20 | 64.9% | #31 | 1,849 | 0 | 2 | 1980 | 11–14 | 44.0% | #104 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1977 | 38–23 | 62.3% | #31 | 1,852 | 0 | 2 | 1981 | 15–17 | 46.9% | #89 | 1,583 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1978 | 44–18 | 71.0% | #20 | 1,908 | 0 | 4 | 1982 | 8–12 | 40.0% | — | 1,561 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1979 | 41–22 | 65.1% | #42 | 1,814 | 0 | 6 | 1983 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #208 | 1,560 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1980 | 46–16 | 74.2% | #22 | 1,930 | 0 | 9 | 1984 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #278 | 1,544 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1981 | 45–17 | 72.6% | #15 | 1,939 | 0 | 11 | 1985 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #279 | 1,557 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1982 | 43–24 | 64.2% | #27 | 1,864 | 0 | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1983 | 13–14 | 48.1% | #52 | 1,783 | 0 | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1984 | 18–20 | 47.4% | #43 | 1,751 | 0 | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1985 | 9–17 | 34.6% | #157 | 1,645 | 0 | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1986 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #382 | 1,642 | 0 | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Balazs Taroczy | Klaus Eberhard | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 1972 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1973 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1974 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 1978 | — | — | — | — | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 21 | 1975 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 1979 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1976 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 29 | 14 | 43 | 67.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1980 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1977 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 29 | 16 | 45 | 64.4% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 1981 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1978 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 33 | 10 | 43 | 76.7% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 1982 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 1979 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 32 | 13 | 45 | 71.1% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1983 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 1980 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 37 | 9 | 46 | 80.4% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1984 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1981 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 40 | 12 | 52 | 76.9% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1985 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1982 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 31 | 15 | 46 | 67.4% | — | — | — | — | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1983 | — | — | — | — | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1984 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1985 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1986 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 38 | 35 | 73 | 52.1% | 286 | 134 | 420 | 68.1% | 14 | 13 | 27 | 51.9% | 43 | 47 | 90 | 47.8% | — | 8 | 18 | 26 | 30.8% | 44 | 48 | 92 | 47.8% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Balazs Taroczy | Klaus Eberhard | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 1972 | 1565 | 121.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +57 | — | 52.6% | +0.16 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.47 | 1976 | 1466 | 103.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +41 | — | 11.1% | -2.33 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.03 |
| 19 | 1973 | 1554 | 107.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +43 | -20 | 38.9% | -0.61 | 1–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.06 | 1977 | 1463 | 104.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +41 | — | 33.3% | -1.17 | — | — | — | +0.66 |
| 20 | 1974 | 1771 | 134.2 | — | — | — | — | -88 | +24 | -193 | 59.8% | +0.47 | 6–6 (50%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | +2.47 | 1978 | 1543 | 128.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +38 | — | 48.6% | -0.40 | 2–3 (40%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | +0.03 |
| 21 | 1975 | 1822 | 144.6 | — | — | — | — | -131 | +46 | — | 52.8% | -0.04 | 2–3 (40%) | 6–2 (75%) | — | -2.56 | 1979 | 1596 | 124.6 | — | — | — | — | -32 | +11 | — | 50.0% | -0.11 | 2–4 (33%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +0.97 |
| 22 | 1976 | 1849 | 144.3 | — | — | — | — | -88 | +40 | — | 59.9% | +0.80 | 12–6 (67%) | 5–7 (42%) | — | +1.42 | 1980 | 1588 | 117.4 | — | — | — | — | -92 | +40 | — | 46.6% | -0.19 | 2–3 (40%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +1.59 |
| 23 | 1977 | 1853 | 149.0 | — | — | — | — | -90 | +29 | — | 60.8% | +0.85 | 7–10 (41%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +1.51 | 1981 | 1584 | 122.8 | — | — | — | — | -56 | +43 | — | 47.5% | -0.16 | 6–7 (46%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | +2.56 |
| 24 | 1978 | 1908 | 153.4 | — | — | — | — | -103 | +93 | — | 65.6% | +1.25 | 14–8 (64%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | +1.19 | 1982 | 1561 | 113.8 | — | — | — | — | -88 | +77 | — | 42.0% | -0.44 | 4–3 (57%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +1.31 |
| 25 | 1979 | 1814 | 149.3 | — | — | — | — | -60 | +157 | -208 | 60.4% | +0.93 | 12–7 (63%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | +1.25 | 1983 | 1561 | 114.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.26 |
| 26 | 1980 | 1931 | 156.3 | — | — | — | — | -176 | +80 | -225 | 69.6% | +1.32 | 9–6 (60%) | 9–8 (53%) | — | -0.18 | 1984 | 1545 | 97.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | +0.09 |
| 27 | 1981 | 1940 | 157.8 | — | — | — | — | -191 | +103 | -216 | 67.1% | +1.22 | 11–6 (65%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -0.14 | 1985 | 1558 | 111.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +51 | — | 46.2% | -0.69 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–0 | — | -0.03 |
| 28 | 1982 | 1864 | 151.2 | — | — | — | — | -49 | +58 | — | 58.3% | +0.42 | 19–8 (70%) | 15–10 (60%) | — | -0.65 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1983 | 1784 | 148.0 | — | — | — | — | +17 | +44 | — | 46.9% | +0.09 | 4–4 (50%) | 2–6 (25%) | — | -1.31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1984 | 1751 | 140.2 | — | — | — | — | -22 | +109 | — | 49.0% | -0.10 | 6–4 (60%) | 7–12 (37%) | — | -1.48 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1985 | 1645 | 133.7 | — | — | — | — | +37 | +90 | — | 40.0% | -0.42 | 3–4 (43%) | 4–8 (33%) | — | -1.57 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1986 | 1643 | 107.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +109 | — | 40.0% | -0.40 | 2–0 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2002 | 154.5 | — | — | — | — | -76 | +76 | -183 | 59.2% | +0.68 | 108–73 (60%) | 86–93 (48%) | 99.3 | +0.11 | — | 1661 | 125.8 | — | — | — | — | -62 | +43 | — | 44.6% | -0.40 | 18–22 (45%) | 20–19 (51%) | 102.5 | +5.56 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Orantes | 4 | 9 | 13 | May 18, 1983 | H2H |
| Ivan Lendl | 4 | 8 | 12 | Nov 10, 1984 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 3 | 7 | 10 | Aug 10, 1984 | H2H |
| Tomas Smid | 4 | 5 | 9 | Aug 8, 1986 | H2H |
| Buster C Mottram | 5 | 4 | 9 | Jul 25, 1982 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balazs Taroczy | 1 | 3 | 4 | May 25, 1979 | H2H |
| Ismail El Shafei | 3 | 0 | 3 | Feb 26, 1982 | — |
| Bernie Mitton | 1 | 2 | 3 | Oct 21, 1981 | H2H |
| Chris Lewis | 1 | 2 | 3 | May 22, 1981 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 0 | 2 | 2 | Mar 10, 1983 | H2H |