Balazs Taroczy
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Orantes | 4 | 9 | 13 | May 18, 1983 | H2H |
| Ivan Lendl | 4 | 8 | 12 | Nov 10, 1984 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 3 | 7 | 10 | Aug 10, 1984 | H2H |
| Tomas Smid | 4 | 5 | 9 | Aug 8, 1986 | H2H |
| Buster C Mottram | 5 | 4 | 9 | Jul 25, 1982 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-06 00:00 UTC
Balazs Taroczy holds a 2–0 lead over Nicola Spear in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Balazs Taroczy leads 1–0 on clay and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Balazs Taroczy won the 1977 Vienna Open round of 32 6-3 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balazs Taroczy | 6-3 6-1 | Nicola Spear | Match data | Oct 27, 1977* | R32 | Vienna Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Balazs Taroczy | 6-2 6-4 6-4 | Nicola Spear | Match data | May 25, 1977* | R128 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balazs Taroczy | #732 | #12 | 0 | 2,002 | 381 | 229 | 62.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 13 |
| Nicola Spear | #536 | #68 | 0 | 1,710 | 111 | 173 | 39.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Balazs Taroczy | Nicola Spear | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles |
| 1972 | 4–3 | 57.1% | — | 1,564 | 0 | 0 | 1968 | 9–12 | 42.9% | — | 1,491 | 0 | 0 |
| 1973 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #193 | 1,554 | 0 | 0 | 1969 | 11–14 | 44.0% | — | 1,572 | 0 | 0 |
| 1974 | 21–12 | 63.6% | #38 | 1,771 | 0 | 1 | 1970 | 28–18 | 60.9% | — | 1,659 | 0 | 0 |
| 1975 | 17–16 | 51.5% | #69 | 1,822 | 0 | 1 | 1971 | 10–20 | 33.3% | — | 1,486 | 0 | 0 |
| 1976 | 37–20 | 64.9% | #31 | 1,849 | 0 | 2 | 1972 | 3–12 | 20.0% | — | 1,480 | 0 | 0 |
| 1977 | 38–23 | 62.3% | #31 | 1,852 | 0 | 2 | 1973 | 5–13 | 27.8% | #124 | 1,470 | 0 | 0 |
| 1978 | 44–18 | 71.0% | #20 | 1,908 | 0 | 4 | 1974 | 3–14 | 17.6% | #153 | 1,453 | 0 | 0 |
| 1979 | 41–22 | 65.1% | #42 | 1,814 | 0 | 6 | 1975 | 20–26 | 43.5% | #92 | 1,538 | 0 | 0 |
| 1980 | 46–16 | 74.2% | #22 | 1,930 | 0 | 9 | 1976 | 5–16 | 23.8% | #151 | 1,498 | 0 | 0 |
| 1981 | 45–17 | 72.6% | #15 | 1,939 | 0 | 11 | 1977 | 15–19 | 44.1% | #95 | 1,563 | 0 | 0 |
| 1982 | 43–24 | 64.2% | #27 | 1,864 | 0 | 13 | 1978 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #357 | 1,532 | 0 | 0 |
| 1983 | 13–14 | 48.1% | #52 | 1,783 | 0 | 13 | 1979 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #312 | 1,509 | 0 | 0 |
| 1984 | 18–20 | 47.4% | #43 | 1,751 | 0 | 13 | 1980 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #383 | 1,480 | 0 | 0 |
| 1985 | 9–17 | 34.6% | #157 | 1,645 | 0 | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1986 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #382 | 1,642 | 0 | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are aligned in career order because complete birth data is unavailable. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Balazs Taroczy | Nicola Spear | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 1972 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 1973 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 1974 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 1970 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 22 | 12 | 34 | 64.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 1975 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 1971 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 1976 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 29 | 14 | 43 | 67.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1972 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 1977 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 29 | 16 | 45 | 64.4% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 1973 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 12 | 16 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1978 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 33 | 10 | 43 | 76.7% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 1974 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 1979 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 32 | 13 | 45 | 71.1% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1975 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 20 | 21 | 41 | 48.8% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 1980 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 37 | 9 | 46 | 80.4% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1976 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 3 | 12 | 15 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 1981 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 40 | 12 | 52 | 76.9% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1977 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 12 | 16 | 28 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 1982 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 31 | 15 | 46 | 67.4% | — | — | — | — | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 1978 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1983 | — | — | — | — | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1979 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1984 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1985 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1986 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 38 | 35 | 73 | 52.1% | 286 | 134 | 420 | 68.1% | 14 | 13 | 27 | 51.9% | 43 | 47 | 90 | 47.8% | Career | 20 | 23 | 43 | 46.5% | 81 | 120 | 201 | 40.3% | 6 | 19 | 25 | 24.0% | 4 | 11 | 15 | 26.7% |
Rows are aligned in career order because complete birth data is unavailable. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Balazs Taroczy | Nicola Spear | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
| 1972 | 1565 | 121.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +57 | — | 52.6% | +0.16 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.47 | 1968 | 1491 | 109.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +3 | +11 | 50.0% | +0.09 | 1–4 (20%) | — | — | +0.39 |
| 1973 | 1554 | 107.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +43 | -20 | 38.9% | -0.61 | 1–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.06 | 1969 | 1573 | 117.4 | — | — | — | — | +68 | -29 | — | 44.9% | -0.26 | 4–2 (67%) | — | — | +0.04 |
| 1974 | 1771 | 134.2 | — | — | — | — | -88 | +24 | -193 | 59.8% | +0.47 | 6–6 (50%) | 7–4 (64%) | 104.8 | +2.47 | 1970 | 1660 | 126.5 | — | — | — | — | -15 | +22 | — | 57.0% | +0.65 | 5–4 (56%) | 1–0 | — | +4.01 |
| 1975 | 1822 | 144.6 | — | — | — | — | -131 | +46 | — | 52.8% | -0.04 | 2–3 (40%) | 6–2 (75%) | 103.7 | -2.56 | 1971 | 1487 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | +53 | +121 | -22 | 39.5% | -1.01 | 5–8 (38%) | 4–5 (44%) | 95.5 | +3.78 |
| 1976 | 1849 | 144.3 | — | — | — | — | -88 | +40 | — | 59.9% | +0.80 | 12–6 (67%) | 5–7 (42%) | 102.3 | +1.42 | 1972 | 1481 | 124.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +100 | -19 | 28.2% | -1.13 | 2–3 (40%) | — | — | -1.13 |
| 1977 | 1853 | 149.0 | — | — | — | — | -90 | +29 | — | 60.8% | +0.85 | 7–10 (41%) | 5–5 (50%) | 94.1 | +1.51 | 1973 | 1471 | 115.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +46 | — | 38.6% | -0.52 | 1–4 (20%) | 2–0 | — | +0.29 |
| 1978 | 1908 | 153.4 | — | — | — | — | -103 | +93 | — | 65.6% | +1.25 | 14–8 (64%) | 6–9 (40%) | 101.1 | +1.19 | 1974 | 1454 | 115.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +5 | -21 | 31.6% | -0.71 | 3–6 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.50 |
| 1979 | 1814 | 149.3 | — | — | — | — | -60 | +157 | -208 | 60.4% | +0.93 | 12–7 (63%) | 6–8 (43%) | 98.7 | +1.25 | 1975 | 1539 | 127.5 | — | — | — | — | -70 | +35 | — | 43.3% | -0.37 | 2–7 (22%) | 4–5 (44%) | 95.1 | +2.44 |
| 1980 | 1931 | 156.3 | — | — | — | — | -176 | +80 | -225 | 69.6% | +1.32 | 9–6 (60%) | 9–8 (53%) | 99.7 | -0.18 | 1976 | 1499 | 119.0 | — | — | — | — | -2 | -23 | — | 32.0% | -1.12 | 0–5 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) | 93.6 | +0.67 |
| 1981 | 1940 | 157.8 | — | — | — | — | -191 | +103 | -216 | 67.1% | +1.22 | 11–6 (65%) | 12–9 (57%) | 101.9 | -0.14 | 1977 | 1564 | 131.9 | — | — | — | — | -29 | -17 | — | 47.4% | 0.00 | 4–7 (36%) | 3–1 (75%) | 99.4 | +1.75 |
| 1982 | 1864 | 151.2 | — | — | — | — | -49 | +58 | — | 58.3% | +0.42 | 19–8 (70%) | 15–10 (60%) | 105.6 | -0.65 | 1978 | 1532 | 109.7 | — | — | — | — | — | -12 | — | 30.8% | -0.85 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.29 |
| 1983 | 1784 | 148.0 | — | — | — | — | +17 | +44 | — | 46.9% | +0.09 | 4–4 (50%) | 2–6 (25%) | 94.5 | -1.31 | 1979 | 1510 | 102.5 | — | — | — | — | — | -25 | — | 36.4% | -0.91 | 0–2 | 0–2 | — | +0.37 |
| 1984 | 1751 | 140.2 | — | — | — | — | -22 | +109 | — | 49.0% | -0.10 | 6–4 (60%) | 7–12 (37%) | 99.3 | -1.48 | 1980 | 1480 | 91.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.25 | — | — | — | +0.34 |
| 1985 | 1645 | 133.7 | — | — | — | — | +37 | +90 | — | 40.0% | -0.42 | 3–4 (43%) | 4–8 (33%) | 94.8 | -1.57 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1986 | 1643 | 107.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +109 | — | 40.0% | -0.40 | 2–0 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 2002 | 154.5 | — | — | — | — | -76 | +76 | -183 | 59.2% | +0.68 | 108–73 (60%) | 86–93 (48%) | 99.3 | +0.11 | Career | 1710 | 125.2 | — | — | — | — | +22 | +18 | -10 | 42.9% | -0.36 | 27–53 (34%) | 17–18 (49%) | 91.5 | +4.68 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Orantes | 4 | 9 | 13 | May 18, 1983 | H2H |
| Ivan Lendl | 4 | 8 | 12 | Nov 10, 1984 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 3 | 7 | 10 | Aug 10, 1984 | H2H |
| Tomas Smid | 4 | 5 | 9 | Aug 8, 1986 | H2H |
| Buster C Mottram | 5 | 4 | 9 | Jul 25, 1982 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan Kodes | 2 | 8 | 10 | Oct 12, 1977 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 1 | 5 | 6 | Nov 11, 1976 | H2H |
| Richard Russell | 5 | 1 | 6 | Apr 25, 1973 | H2H |
| Kjell Johansson | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jul 20, 1979 | H2H |
| J. Mandarino | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jun 2, 1976 | H2H |