Balazs Taroczy
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Orantes | 4 | 9 | 13 | May 18, 1983 | H2H |
| Ivan Lendl | 4 | 8 | 12 | Nov 10, 1984 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 3 | 7 | 10 | Aug 10, 1984 | H2H |
| Tomas Smid | 4 | 5 | 9 | Aug 8, 1986 | H2H |
| Buster C Mottram | 5 | 4 | 9 | Jul 25, 1982 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Balazs Taroczy and Ross Case are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on grass. Most recently, Balazs Taroczy won the 1979 Sydney International round of 16 3-6 6-3 10-8.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balazs Taroczy | 3-6 6-3 10-8 | Ross Case | Match data | Dec 21, 1979* | R16 | Sydney International | ATP 250 | Grass |
| Ross Case | 6-0 6-7 7-5 | Balazs Taroczy | Match data | Jan 4, 1973* | R32 | Sydney International | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balazs Taroczy | #732 | #12 | 0 | 2,002 | 381 | 229 | 62.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 13 |
| Ross Case | #758 | #24 | 0 | 1,962 | 293 | 274 | 51.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Balazs Taroczy | Ross Case | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 3–3 | 50.0% | — | 1,519 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 4–4 | 50.0% | — | 1,538 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 1972 | 4–3 | 57.1% | — | 1,564 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 11–8 | 57.9% | — | 1,560 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1973 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #193 | 1,554 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 26–20 | 56.5% | — | 1,637 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1974 | 21–12 | 63.6% | #38 | 1,771 | 0 | 1 | 1972 | 22–21 | 51.2% | — | 1,685 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1975 | 17–16 | 51.5% | #69 | 1,822 | 0 | 1 | 1973 | 42–34 | 55.3% | #42 | 1,811 | 0 | 1 |
| 22 | 1976 | 37–20 | 64.9% | #31 | 1,849 | 0 | 2 | 1974 | 42–27 | 60.9% | #29 | 1,820 | 0 | 2 |
| 23 | 1977 | 38–23 | 62.3% | #31 | 1,852 | 0 | 2 | 1975 | 38–21 | 64.4% | #27 | 1,936 | 0 | 4 |
| 24 | 1978 | 44–18 | 71.0% | #20 | 1,908 | 0 | 4 | 1976 | 28–24 | 53.8% | #45 | 1,837 | 0 | 4 |
| 25 | 1979 | 41–22 | 65.1% | #42 | 1,814 | 0 | 6 | 1977 | 21–24 | 46.7% | #48 | 1,749 | 0 | 4 |
| 26 | 1980 | 46–16 | 74.2% | #22 | 1,930 | 0 | 9 | 1978 | 14–19 | 42.4% | #86 | 1,679 | 0 | 4 |
| 27 | 1981 | 45–17 | 72.6% | #15 | 1,939 | 0 | 11 | 1979 | 24–26 | 48.0% | #74 | 1,676 | 0 | 4 |
| 28 | 1982 | 43–24 | 64.2% | #27 | 1,864 | 0 | 13 | 1980 | 11–20 | 35.5% | #163 | 1,621 | 0 | 4 |
| 29 | 1983 | 13–14 | 48.1% | #52 | 1,783 | 0 | 13 | 1981 | 5–15 | 25.0% | — | 1,502 | 0 | 4 |
| 30 | 1984 | 18–20 | 47.4% | #43 | 1,751 | 0 | 13 | 1982 | 1–5 | 16.7% | — | 1,467 | 0 | 4 |
| 31 | 1985 | 9–17 | 34.6% | #157 | 1,645 | 0 | 13 | 1983 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #415 | 1,458 | 0 | 4 |
| 32 | 1986 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #382 | 1,642 | 0 | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Balazs Taroczy | Ross Case | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1972 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1973 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 14 | 7 | 21 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1974 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 1972 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% |
| 21 | 1975 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 1973 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 17 | 14 | 31 | 54.8% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% |
| 22 | 1976 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 29 | 14 | 43 | 67.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1974 | 15 | 13 | 28 | 53.6% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% |
| 23 | 1977 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 29 | 16 | 45 | 64.4% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 1975 | 21 | 8 | 29 | 72.4% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% |
| 24 | 1978 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 33 | 10 | 43 | 76.7% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 1976 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% |
| 25 | 1979 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 32 | 13 | 45 | 71.1% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1977 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% |
| 26 | 1980 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 37 | 9 | 46 | 80.4% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1978 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% |
| 27 | 1981 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 40 | 12 | 52 | 76.9% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1979 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% |
| 28 | 1982 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 31 | 15 | 46 | 67.4% | — | — | — | — | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 1980 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 29 | 1983 | — | — | — | — | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1981 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 30 | 1984 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1982 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 31 | 1985 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1983 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 32 | 1986 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 38 | 35 | 73 | 52.1% | 286 | 134 | 420 | 68.1% | 14 | 13 | 27 | 51.9% | 43 | 47 | 90 | 47.8% | — | 87 | 83 | 170 | 51.2% | 62 | 66 | 128 | 48.4% | 103 | 68 | 171 | 60.2% | 41 | 57 | 98 | 41.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Balazs Taroczy | Ross Case | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 1519 | 97.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +27 | 50.0% | -0.57 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.29 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 1538 | 111.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +28 | 40.0% | -0.15 | 2–0 | — | — | +0.09 |
| 18 | 1972 | 1565 | 121.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +57 | — | 52.6% | +0.16 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.47 | 1970 | 1560 | 109.1 | — | — | — | — | — | -78 | +73 | 50.0% | -0.02 | 4–2 (67%) | 1–1 | — | +2.54 |
| 19 | 1973 | 1554 | 107.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +43 | -20 | 38.9% | -0.61 | 1–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.06 | 1971 | 1638 | 118.4 | — | — | — | — | -15 | -130 | +69 | 53.8% | +0.08 | 7–3 (70%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | +3.95 |
| 20 | 1974 | 1771 | 134.2 | — | — | — | — | -88 | +24 | -193 | 59.8% | +0.47 | 6–6 (50%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | +2.47 | 1972 | 1685 | 119.5 | — | — | — | — | +8 | -217 | +88 | 53.0% | -0.09 | 6–6 (50%) | 7–2 (78%) | — | +2.54 |
| 21 | 1975 | 1822 | 144.6 | — | — | — | — | -131 | +46 | — | 52.8% | -0.04 | 2–3 (40%) | 6–2 (75%) | — | -2.56 | 1973 | 1811 | 144.2 | — | — | — | — | -4 | -97 | -10 | 53.1% | +0.25 | 14–8 (64%) | 7–15 (32%) | — | -2.77 |
| 22 | 1976 | 1849 | 144.3 | — | — | — | — | -88 | +40 | — | 59.9% | +0.80 | 12–6 (67%) | 5–7 (42%) | — | +1.42 | 1974 | 1820 | 143.4 | — | — | — | — | +14 | -88 | +26 | 57.1% | +0.54 | 13–8 (62%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -2.23 |
| 23 | 1977 | 1853 | 149.0 | — | — | — | — | -90 | +29 | — | 60.8% | +0.85 | 7–10 (41%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +1.51 | 1975 | 1937 | 143.0 | — | — | — | — | +8 | -189 | -46 | 59.7% | +0.58 | 15–10 (60%) | 11–3 (79%) | — | +0.72 |
| 24 | 1978 | 1908 | 153.4 | — | — | — | — | -103 | +93 | — | 65.6% | +1.25 | 14–8 (64%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | +1.19 | 1976 | 1837 | 150.4 | — | — | — | — | +17 | -79 | +82 | 54.5% | +0.20 | 7–11 (39%) | 13–14 (48%) | — | -3.31 |
| 25 | 1979 | 1814 | 149.3 | — | — | — | — | -60 | +157 | -208 | 60.4% | +0.93 | 12–7 (63%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | +1.25 | 1977 | 1750 | 141.1 | — | — | — | — | +2 | — | +96 | 44.0% | -0.15 | 9–6 (60%) | 5–8 (38%) | — | -3.52 |
| 26 | 1980 | 1931 | 156.3 | — | — | — | — | -176 | +80 | -225 | 69.6% | +1.32 | 9–6 (60%) | 9–8 (53%) | — | -0.18 | 1978 | 1679 | 126.3 | — | — | — | — | -11 | +32 | +126 | 46.0% | -0.43 | 7–11 (39%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | +0.45 |
| 27 | 1981 | 1940 | 157.8 | — | — | — | — | -191 | +103 | -216 | 67.1% | +1.22 | 11–6 (65%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -0.14 | 1979 | 1676 | 135.6 | — | — | — | — | -77 | +31 | +155 | 47.7% | -0.18 | 9–8 (53%) | 6–10 (38%) | — | -2.48 |
| 28 | 1982 | 1864 | 151.2 | — | — | — | — | -49 | +58 | — | 58.3% | +0.42 | 19–8 (70%) | 15–10 (60%) | — | -0.65 | 1980 | 1621 | 128.5 | — | — | — | — | -49 | +77 | +125 | 40.5% | -0.63 | 4–6 (40%) | 5–7 (42%) | — | -0.60 |
| 29 | 1983 | 1784 | 148.0 | — | — | — | — | +17 | +44 | — | 46.9% | +0.09 | 4–4 (50%) | 2–6 (25%) | — | -1.31 | 1981 | 1503 | 104.6 | — | — | — | — | -34 | +123 | +209 | 31.4% | -1.16 | 2–5 (29%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | +1.19 |
| 30 | 1984 | 1751 | 140.2 | — | — | — | — | -22 | +109 | — | 49.0% | -0.10 | 6–4 (60%) | 7–12 (37%) | — | -1.48 | 1982 | 1467 | 105.7 | — | — | — | — | +2 | — | — | 25.0% | -1.12 | 1–1 | 0–2 | — | +0.37 |
| 31 | 1985 | 1645 | 133.7 | — | — | — | — | +37 | +90 | — | 40.0% | -0.42 | 3–4 (43%) | 4–8 (33%) | — | -1.57 | 1983 | 1459 | 103.5 | — | — | — | — | -6 | — | — | 36.4% | -0.82 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +0.31 |
| 32 | 1986 | 1643 | 107.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +109 | — | 40.0% | -0.40 | 2–0 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2002 | 154.5 | — | — | — | — | -76 | +76 | -183 | 59.2% | +0.68 | 108–73 (60%) | 86–93 (48%) | 99.3 | +0.11 | — | 1962 | 139.3 | — | — | — | — | -4 | -53 | +70 | 50.7% | +0.02 | 102–88 (54%) | 82–91 (47%) | 99.4 | -0.44 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Orantes | 4 | 9 | 13 | May 18, 1983 | H2H |
| Ivan Lendl | 4 | 8 | 12 | Nov 10, 1984 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 3 | 7 | 10 | Aug 10, 1984 | H2H |
| Tomas Smid | 4 | 5 | 9 | Aug 8, 1986 | H2H |
| Buster C Mottram | 5 | 4 | 9 | Jul 25, 1982 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Roche | 5 | 6 | 11 | Dec 20, 1979 | H2H |
| Brian Gottfried | 5 | 5 | 10 | Sep 1, 1980 | H2H |
| Dick Crealy | 7 | 3 | 10 | Nov 23, 1978 | H2H |
| Alex Metreveli | 3 | 7 | 10 | Jan 21, 1977 | — |
| John Newcombe | 3 | 6 | 9 | Oct 18, 1979 | H2H |