Ben Shelton
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 1 | 9 | 10 | Jan 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Brandon Nakashima | 6 | 0 | 6 | Aug 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jun 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Flavio Cobolli | 4 | 2 | 6 | Apr 19, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jun 19, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Alexander Bublik holds a 2–1 lead over Ben Shelton in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Alexander Bublik leads 2–0 on clay, while Ben Shelton leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Ben Shelton won the 2024 Canadian Open first round 7-6(4) 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Shelton | 7-6(4) 6-2 | Alexander Bublik | Match data | Aug 8, 2024* | R64 | Canadian Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Alexander Bublik | 3-6 7-6(2) 6-4 | Ben Shelton | Match data | Apr 29, 2024* | R32 | Madrid Open | Masters 1000 | Clay |
| Alexander Bublik | 6-4 1-6 6-2 | Ben Shelton | Match data | May 13, 2023* | R64 | Italian Open | Masters 1000 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Shelton | #9 | #5 | 4,320 | 2,040 | 144 | 88 | 62.1% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
| Alexander Bublik | #16 | #10 | 3,445 | 2,043 | 204 | 178 | 53.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 9 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Ben Shelton | Alexander Bublik | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 2022 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #96 | 1,556 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #205 | 1,571 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2023 | 25–24 | 51.0% | #17 | 1,904 | 0 | 1 | 2017 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #117 | 1,633 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2024 | 41–24 | 63.1% | #21 | 1,919 | 0 | 2 | 2018 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #162 | 1,613 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2025 | 41–24 | 63.1% | #9 | 1,952 | 0 | 3 | 2019 | 13–14 | 48.1% | #56 | 1,726 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2026 | 34–13 | 72.3% | #9 | 1,968 | 0 | 7 | 2020 | 12–16 | 42.9% | #50 | 1,736 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 33–29 | 53.2% | #36 | 1,758 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 30–25 | 54.5% | #37 | 1,849 | 0 | 1 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 22–24 | 47.8% | #32 | 1,832 | 0 | 3 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 25–24 | 51.0% | #33 | 1,743 | 0 | 4 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 37–21 | 63.8% | #11 | 1,973 | 0 | 8 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 26–16 | 61.9% | #16 | 1,892 | 0 | 9 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Ben Shelton | Alexander Bublik | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 2022 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 21 | 14 | 35 | 60.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2017 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 21 | 2024 | 29 | 16 | 45 | 64.4% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2018 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 27 | 15 | 42 | 64.3% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 2019 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 23 | 2026 | 20 | 6 | 26 | 76.9% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 2020 | 9 | 12 | 21 | 42.9% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 22 | 19 | 41 | 53.7% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 19 | 14 | 33 | 57.6% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 10 | 16 | 26 | 38.5% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 16 | 14 | 30 | 53.3% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 16 | 15 | 31 | 51.6% | 16 | 5 | 21 | 76.2% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 13 | 5 | 18 | 72.2% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% |
| Career | — | 100 | 54 | 154 | 64.9% | 26 | 21 | 47 | 55.3% | 18 | 13 | 31 | 58.1% | — | 118 | 112 | 230 | 51.3% | 43 | 43 | 86 | 50.0% | 43 | 23 | 66 | 65.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 228/233 of Ben Shelton's and 379/383 of Alexander Bublik's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Ben Shelton | Alexander Bublik | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 19 | 2022 | 6/6 | 10.0 | 4.8 | 57.2% | 78.5% | 55.9% | 76.8% | 37.9% | 68.3% | 33.1% | 2016 | 4/4 | 4.0 | 4.8 | 57.4% | 70.0% | 31.7% | 60.5% | 49.3% | 53.8% | 42.8% |
| 20 | 2023 | 49/49 | 10.6 | 4.6 | 64.0% | 75.7% | 51.9% | 61.3% | 45.6% | 66.9% | 32.5% | 2017 | 6/6 | 14.0 | 6.2 | 58.3% | 75.5% | 42.2% | 54.7% | 36.4% | 61.7% | 33.0% |
| 21 | 2024 | 65/65 | 9.5 | 3.4 | 68.9% | 76.7% | 55.4% | 68.3% | 42.4% | 70.0% | 32.4% | 2018 | 5/5 | 3.4 | 5.6 | 62.0% | 66.4% | 36.7% | 45.5% | 33.3% | 55.8% | 33.1% |
| 22 | 2025 | 61/65 | 9.6 | 3.1 | 63.7% | 75.8% | 55.1% | 58.4% | 41.5% | 68.3% | 33.6% | 2019 | 27/27 | 16.0 | 8.9 | 58.7% | 74.6% | 46.4% | 47.0% | 43.0% | 62.8% | 33.2% |
| 23 | 2026 | 47/48 | 10.3 | 2.9 | 67.6% | 78.0% | 57.7% | 62.5% | 35.6% | 71.5% | 33.3% | 2020 | 28/28 | 9.8 | 5.3 | 57.2% | 75.1% | 44.3% | 61.3% | 36.0% | 62.0% | 33.6% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 61/62 | 13.6 | 6.7 | 57.1% | 75.7% | 46.0% | 64.2% | 42.5% | 63.2% | 34.8% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 55/55 | 13.0 | 6.6 | 59.9% | 79.0% | 44.9% | 61.3% | 41.7% | 65.2% | 35.7% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 46/46 | 11.3 | 7.7 | 59.6% | 78.6% | 45.7% | 59.6% | 39.9% | 65.2% | 34.8% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 48/49 | 11.6 | 6.6 | 60.1% | 75.5% | 43.8% | 60.5% | 43.8% | 62.7% | 35.4% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 57/58 | 11.6 | 5.2 | 61.5% | 79.3% | 48.2% | 69.1% | 42.0% | 67.1% | 34.5% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 42/43 | 11.4 | 3.5 | 66.6% | 75.5% | 49.9% | 62.7% | 36.1% | 67.1% | 33.7% |
| Career | — | 228/233 | 10.0 | 3.5 | 65.9% | 76.5% | 55.1% | 63.2% | 41.3% | 69.1% | 32.9% | — | 379/383 | 12.1 | 6.2 | 60.1% | 76.7% | 45.8% | 61.4% | 40.9% | 64.3% | 34.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Ben Shelton | Alexander Bublik | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1489 | 100.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2021 | 1511 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1502 | 100.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 1556 | 123.5 | +0.97 | +1.20 | 1.045 | 50.1% | +15 | — | — | 52.9% | +0.06 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.33 | 2016 | 1571 | 117.0 | -0.93 | +1.37 | 0.928 | 48.4% | +32 | — | — | 50.0% | 0.00 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.14 |
| 20 | 2023 | 1905 | 151.2 | +2.96 | -2.12 | 0.981 | 50.0% | +18 | -387 | -334 | 51.4% | +0.03 | 9–12 (43%) | 17–16 (52%) | — | +0.06 | 2017 | 1633 | 113.7 | +0.13 | -1.94 | 0.861 | 47.9% | +12 | — | — | 41.2% | -0.59 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.20 |
| 21 | 2024 | 1920 | 151.9 | +4.94 | -2.48 | 1.077 | 51.2% | +13 | -226 | -219 | 57.2% | +0.45 | 17–11 (61%) | 22–25 (47%) | — | +4.54 | 2018 | 1614 | 112.3 | -3.55 | -0.99 | 0.747 | 44.9% | +40 | — | — | 18.2% | -1.91 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | +0.08 |
| 22 | 2025 | 1952 | 159.4 | +4.71 | -1.02 | 1.060 | 51.0% | +11 | -176 | -167 | 60.9% | +0.45 | 8–4 (67%) | 27–21 (56%) | — | +1.04 | 2019 | 1726 | 136.5 | -1.62 | -1.41 | 0.892 | 48.3% | -18 | — | -2 | 47.3% | -0.39 | 9–4 (69%) | 12–7 (63%) | — | +0.52 |
| 23 | 2026 | 1968 | 153.3 | +5.45 | -1.08 | 1.169 | 52.2% | +79 | -188 | -117 | 64.6% | +0.69 | 15–9 (63%) | 23–12 (66%) | — | +1.40 | 2020 | 1736 | 146.1 | -0.83 | -1.50 | 0.885 | 47.9% | -15 | -119 | — | 40.6% | -0.62 | 5–2 (71%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | -1.93 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1759 | 145.2 | +0.17 | -1.28 | 0.945 | 49.4% | -21 | -133 | +41 | 53.3% | +0.15 | 11–9 (55%) | 10–13 (43%) | — | +1.36 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1850 | 148.0 | +1.34 | -0.05 | 1.025 | 50.4% | -19 | -249 | +56 | 52.6% | +0.05 | 10–6 (63%) | 13–12 (52%) | — | -0.06 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1833 | 143.1 | +1.37 | -0.14 | 1.000 | 50.2% | -83 | -251 | +189 | 47.4% | -0.29 | 7–8 (47%) | 11–13 (46%) | — | -1.48 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1744 | 143.0 | -1.43 | +0.14 | 0.947 | 49.3% | +24 | -96 | +200 | 46.5% | -0.24 | 12–3 (80%) | 9–10 (47%) | — | +1.00 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1973 | 151.5 | +3.32 | -0.31 | 1.049 | 51.1% | -111 | -85 | +1 | 61.2% | +0.52 | 8–8 (50%) | 13–10 (57%) | — | -1.60 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1892 | 148.2 | +2.11 | -1.19 | 1.023 | 50.3% | +24 | -58 | +87 | 57.7% | +0.29 | 9–4 (69%) | 17–10 (63%) | — | +0.12 |
| Career | — | 2041 | 157.4 | +4.45 | -1.63 | 1.067 | 51.1% | +25 | -232 | -194 | 58.3% | +0.39 | 50–38 (57%) | 91–78 (54%) | 106.1 | +3.19 | — | 2044 | 147.7 | +0.71 | -0.63 | 0.972 | 49.7% | -27 | -124 | +86 | 51.4% | -0.03 | 74–45 (62%) | 91–82 (53%) | 113.8 | -0.43 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 1 | 9 | 10 | Jan 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Brandon Nakashima | 6 | 0 | 6 | Aug 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jun 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Flavio Cobolli | 4 | 2 | 6 | Apr 19, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jun 19, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Fritz | 4 | 4 | 8 | Jul 6, 2026 | H2H |
| Jan-Lennard Struff | 4 | 4 | 8 | Jun 10, 2026 | H2H |
| Jannik Sinner | 2 | 6 | 8 | Oct 25, 2025 | H2H |
| Andrey Rublev | 3 | 5 | 8 | Apr 28, 2025 | H2H |
| Felix Auger-Aliassime | 2 | 5 | 7 | Feb 14, 2026 | H2H |