Ben Shelton
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 1 | 9 | 10 | Jan 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Brandon Nakashima | 6 | 0 | 6 | Aug 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jun 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Flavio Cobolli | 4 | 2 | 6 | Apr 19, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jun 19, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Arthur Cazaux holds a 1–0 lead over Ben Shelton in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Arthur Cazaux leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Arthur Cazaux won the 2024 Paris Masters second round 6-3 7-6(4).
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Cazaux | 6-3 7-6(4) | Ben Shelton | Match data | Oct 31, 2024* | R32 | Paris Masters | Masters 1000 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Shelton | #9 | #5 | 4,320 | 2,040 | 144 | 88 | 62.1% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
| Arthur Cazaux | #142 | #58 | 952 | 1,779 | 28 | 35 | 44.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Ben Shelton | Arthur Cazaux | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #297 | 1,499 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2022 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #96 | 1,556 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 25–24 | 51.0% | #17 | 1,904 | 0 | 1 | 2023 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #130 | 1,486 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2024 | 41–24 | 63.1% | #21 | 1,919 | 0 | 2 | 2024 | 10–13 | 43.5% | #63 | 1,697 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2025 | 41–24 | 63.1% | #9 | 1,952 | 0 | 3 | 2025 | 16–16 | 50.0% | #64 | 1,753 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2026 | 34–13 | 72.3% | #9 | 1,968 | 0 | 7 | 2026 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #142 | 1,740 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Ben Shelton | Arthur Cazaux | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 21 | 14 | 35 | 60.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2023 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 29 | 16 | 45 | 64.4% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2024 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 22 | 2025 | 27 | 15 | 42 | 64.3% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 2025 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 23 | 2026 | 20 | 6 | 26 | 76.9% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 2026 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 100 | 54 | 154 | 64.9% | 26 | 21 | 47 | 55.3% | 18 | 13 | 31 | 58.1% | — | 18 | 23 | 41 | 43.9% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 228/233 of Ben Shelton's and 61/63 of Arthur Cazaux's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Ben Shelton | Arthur Cazaux | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 3/3 | 7.3 | 0.7 | 56.4% | 68.1% | 53.8% | 57.9% | 33.3% | 62.2% | 32.0% |
| 19 | 2022 | 6/6 | 10.0 | 4.8 | 57.2% | 78.5% | 55.9% | 76.8% | 37.9% | 68.3% | 33.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 49/49 | 10.6 | 4.6 | 64.0% | 75.7% | 51.9% | 61.3% | 45.6% | 66.9% | 32.5% | 2023 | 3/3 | 6.7 | 2.3 | 60.1% | 71.7% | 43.3% | 70.6% | 15.0% | 60.3% | 29.4% |
| 21 | 2024 | 65/65 | 9.5 | 3.4 | 68.9% | 76.7% | 55.4% | 68.3% | 42.4% | 70.0% | 32.4% | 2024 | 23/23 | 10.0 | 2.9 | 56.7% | 76.3% | 49.6% | 56.8% | 43.4% | 64.4% | 34.6% |
| 22 | 2025 | 61/65 | 9.6 | 3.1 | 63.7% | 75.8% | 55.1% | 58.4% | 41.5% | 68.3% | 33.6% | 2025 | 30/32 | 9.2 | 2.7 | 59.4% | 74.7% | 49.7% | 65.3% | 39.3% | 64.7% | 33.3% |
| 23 | 2026 | 47/48 | 10.3 | 2.9 | 67.6% | 78.0% | 57.7% | 62.5% | 35.6% | 71.5% | 33.3% | 2026 | 2/2 | 10.5 | 1.5 | 62.0% | 75.0% | 49.0% | 53.5% | 35.0% | 65.5% | 29.0% |
| Career | — | 228/233 | 10.0 | 3.5 | 65.9% | 76.5% | 55.1% | 63.2% | 41.3% | 69.1% | 32.9% | — | 61/63 | 9.3 | 2.6 | 58.4% | 74.8% | 49.5% | 61.6% | 39.2% | 64.3% | 33.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Ben Shelton | Arthur Cazaux | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1475 | 98.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2021 | 1511 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1500 | 106.9 | -1.94 | -2.19 | 0.846 | 47.8% | — | +27 | — | 33.3% | -0.33 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.08 |
| 19 | 2022 | 1556 | 123.5 | +0.97 | +1.20 | 1.045 | 50.1% | +15 | — | — | 52.9% | +0.06 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.33 | 2022 | 1481 | 93.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 1905 | 151.2 | +2.96 | -2.12 | 0.981 | 50.0% | +18 | -387 | -334 | 51.4% | +0.03 | 9–12 (43%) | 17–16 (52%) | — | +0.06 | 2023 | 1487 | 114.6 | -0.34 | -1.72 | 0.739 | 45.9% | — | — | — | 11.1% | -2.11 | — | 0–2 | — | -0.06 |
| 21 | 2024 | 1920 | 151.9 | +4.94 | -2.48 | 1.077 | 51.2% | +13 | -226 | -219 | 57.2% | +0.45 | 17–11 (61%) | 22–25 (47%) | — | +4.54 | 2024 | 1698 | 143.8 | -0.06 | -0.41 | 0.974 | 50.1% | +42 | — | -150 | 46.8% | +0.19 | 2–3 (40%) | 5–9 (36%) | — | -0.93 |
| 22 | 2025 | 1952 | 159.4 | +4.71 | -1.02 | 1.060 | 51.0% | +11 | -176 | -167 | 60.9% | +0.45 | 8–4 (67%) | 27–21 (56%) | — | +1.04 | 2025 | 1754 | 130.2 | +0.49 | -2.16 | 0.942 | 49.4% | -61 | -129 | — | 48.3% | -0.13 | 9–6 (60%) | 10–6 (63%) | — | -0.17 |
| 23 | 2026 | 1968 | 153.3 | +5.45 | -1.08 | 1.169 | 52.2% | +79 | -188 | -117 | 64.6% | +0.69 | 15–9 (63%) | 23–12 (66%) | — | +1.40 | 2026 | 1741 | 111.1 | -0.72 | -1.29 | 0.841 | 47.5% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.10 |
| Career | — | 2041 | 157.4 | +4.45 | -1.63 | 1.067 | 51.1% | +25 | -232 | -194 | 58.3% | +0.39 | 50–38 (57%) | 91–78 (54%) | 106.1 | +3.19 | — | 1780 | 132.5 | +0.08 | -1.45 | 0.935 | 49.3% | -11 | -96 | -150 | 45.1% | -0.14 | 12–9 (57%) | 15–19 (44%) | 106.0 | -1.56 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 1 | 9 | 10 | Jan 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Brandon Nakashima | 6 | 0 | 6 | Aug 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jun 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Flavio Cobolli | 4 | 2 | 6 | Apr 19, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jun 19, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Bublik | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 26, 2025 | H2H |
| Felix Auger-Aliassime | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jan 31, 2025 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 0 | 2 | 2 | Nov 6, 2025 | H2H |
| Adrian Mannarino | 2 | 0 | 2 | Nov 5, 2025 | H2H |
| Alejandro Davidovich Fokina | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 30, 2025 | H2H |