Ben Shelton
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 1 | 9 | 10 | Jan 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Brandon Nakashima | 6 | 0 | 6 | Aug 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jun 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Flavio Cobolli | 4 | 2 | 6 | Apr 19, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jun 19, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Ben Shelton holds a 1–0 lead over Daniel Evans in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Ben Shelton leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Ben Shelton won the 2024 Mexican Open first round 2-6 7-5 7-6(5).
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Shelton | 2-6 7-5 7-6(5) | Daniel Evans | Match data | Feb 28, 2024* | R32 | Mexican Open | ATP 500 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Shelton | #9 | #5 | 4,320 | 2,040 | 144 | 88 | 62.1% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
| Daniel Evans | #385 | #21 | 2,195 | 1,926 | 141 | 161 | 46.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Ben Shelton | Daniel Evans | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #477 | 1,465 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2022 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #96 | 1,556 | 0 | 0 | 2009 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #261 | 1,442 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2023 | 25–24 | 51.0% | #17 | 1,904 | 0 | 1 | 2010 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #363 | 1,504 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2024 | 41–24 | 63.1% | #21 | 1,919 | 0 | 2 | 2011 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #342 | 1,489 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2025 | 41–24 | 63.1% | #9 | 1,952 | 0 | 3 | 2012 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #297 | 1,533 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2026 | 34–13 | 72.3% | #9 | 1,968 | 0 | 7 | 2013 | 4–2 | 66.7% | #150 | 1,692 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 4–6 | 40.0% | #305 | 1,679 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 9–8 | 52.9% | #66 | 1,791 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 11–10 | 52.4% | #133 | 1,820 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #192 | 1,787 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 18–18 | 50.0% | #42 | 1,815 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 16–13 | 55.2% | #32 | 1,857 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 23–22 | 51.1% | #25 | 1,836 | 0 | 1 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 27–26 | 50.9% | #27 | 1,848 | 0 | 1 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 15–23 | 39.5% | #38 | 1,761 | 0 | 2 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 7–20 | 25.9% | #164 | 1,707 | 0 | 2 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 7–6 | 53.8% | #185 | 1,725 | 0 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Ben Shelton | Daniel Evans | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 19 | 2022 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 20 | 2023 | 21 | 14 | 35 | 60.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2010 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 29 | 16 | 45 | 64.4% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2011 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 2025 | 27 | 15 | 42 | 64.3% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 2012 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2026 | 20 | 6 | 26 | 76.9% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 2013 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 14 | 13 | 27 | 51.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 16 | 10 | 26 | 61.5% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 13 | 14 | 27 | 48.1% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 22 | 16 | 38 | 57.9% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 10 | 15 | 25 | 40.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% |
| Career | — | 100 | 54 | 154 | 64.9% | 26 | 21 | 47 | 55.3% | 18 | 13 | 31 | 58.1% | — | 102 | 97 | 199 | 51.3% | 18 | 36 | 54 | 33.3% | 21 | 28 | 49 | 42.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 228/233 of Ben Shelton's and 297/302 of Daniel Evans's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Ben Shelton | Daniel Evans | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 59.2% | 48.3% | 35.0% | 28.6% | — | 42.9% | 15.2% |
| 19 | 2022 | 6/6 | 10.0 | 4.8 | 57.2% | 78.5% | 55.9% | 76.8% | 37.9% | 68.3% | 33.1% | 2009 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 66.3% | 53.8% | 30.3% | 46.7% | 100.0% | 45.9% | 29.7% |
| 20 | 2023 | 49/49 | 10.6 | 4.6 | 64.0% | 75.7% | 51.9% | 61.3% | 45.6% | 66.9% | 32.5% | 2010 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 52.2% | 60.0% | 56.3% | 20.0% | 36.4% | 58.2% | 44.9% |
| 21 | 2024 | 65/65 | 9.5 | 3.4 | 68.9% | 76.7% | 55.4% | 68.3% | 42.4% | 70.0% | 32.4% | 2011 | 2/2 | 7.5 | 10.0 | 63.8% | 74.1% | 53.8% | 57.1% | 52.4% | 66.7% | 33.8% |
| 22 | 2025 | 61/65 | 9.6 | 3.1 | 63.7% | 75.8% | 55.1% | 58.4% | 41.5% | 68.3% | 33.6% | 2012 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 60.0% | 58.3% | 59.4% | 69.2% | 75.0% | 58.8% | 42.0% |
| 23 | 2026 | 47/48 | 10.3 | 2.9 | 67.6% | 78.0% | 57.7% | 62.5% | 35.6% | 71.5% | 33.3% | 2013 | 6/6 | 7.2 | 4.7 | 60.9% | 67.8% | 50.3% | 65.8% | 44.6% | 61.3% | 40.9% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 10/10 | 7.5 | 3.3 | 58.8% | 71.6% | 51.0% | 55.6% | 34.0% | 63.1% | 33.8% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 17/17 | 5.6 | 4.8 | 59.5% | 70.2% | 53.5% | 63.1% | 40.0% | 63.5% | 36.2% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 19/21 | 4.7 | 3.4 | 59.7% | 71.7% | 49.1% | 53.3% | 44.6% | 62.0% | 39.1% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 55.1% | 73.5% | 47.5% | 66.7% | 66.7% | 61.8% | 41.2% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 36/36 | 3.7 | 2.7 | 63.2% | 71.1% | 52.5% | 60.1% | 40.7% | 64.2% | 37.4% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 29/29 | 4.1 | 2.5 | 59.3% | 71.4% | 51.9% | 60.2% | 41.1% | 63.6% | 36.9% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 45/45 | 4.1 | 2.6 | 62.2% | 70.4% | 52.1% | 64.4% | 47.2% | 63.5% | 37.0% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 52/53 | 4.3 | 2.5 | 61.6% | 71.6% | 51.2% | 54.9% | 46.2% | 64.1% | 38.2% |
| 33 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 38/38 | 3.9 | 3.0 | 59.0% | 72.1% | 52.8% | 61.9% | 41.1% | 64.1% | 36.8% |
| 34 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 25/27 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 55.5% | 70.8% | 49.3% | 61.2% | 32.6% | 61.0% | 34.7% |
| 35 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 13/13 | 3.6 | 3.1 | 56.8% | 67.8% | 47.6% | 48.6% | 43.1% | 59.2% | 34.5% |
| Career | — | 228/233 | 10.0 | 3.5 | 65.9% | 76.5% | 55.1% | 63.2% | 41.3% | 69.1% | 32.9% | — | 297/302 | 4.4 | 3.1 | 60.2% | 70.8% | 51.3% | 59.1% | 42.5% | 63.1% | 36.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Ben Shelton | Daniel Evans | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 1482 | 97.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2021 | 1511 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 1465 | 96.1 | -0.67 | -0.93 | 0.265 | 31.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -5.00 | — | — | — | -0.06 |
| 19 | 2022 | 1556 | 123.5 | +0.97 | +1.20 | 1.045 | 50.1% | +15 | — | — | 52.9% | +0.06 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.33 | 2009 | 1442 | 94.1 | +3.68 | +2.34 | 0.549 | 39.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.33 | — | — | — | -0.15 |
| 20 | 2023 | 1905 | 151.2 | +2.96 | -2.12 | 0.981 | 50.0% | +18 | -387 | -334 | 51.4% | +0.03 | 9–12 (43%) | 17–16 (52%) | — | +0.06 | 2010 | 1505 | 103.0 | +1.24 | -0.01 | 1.074 | 50.3% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.12 |
| 21 | 2024 | 1920 | 151.9 | +4.94 | -2.48 | 1.077 | 51.2% | +13 | -226 | -219 | 57.2% | +0.45 | 17–11 (61%) | 22–25 (47%) | — | +4.54 | 2011 | 1490 | 102.4 | +1.09 | -0.34 | 1.014 | 49.8% | — | — | — | 28.6% | 0.00 | 0–1 | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.03 |
| 22 | 2025 | 1952 | 159.4 | +4.71 | -1.02 | 1.060 | 51.0% | +11 | -176 | -167 | 60.9% | +0.45 | 8–4 (67%) | 27–21 (56%) | — | +1.04 | 2012 | 1533 | 112.2 | +0.20 | -2.14 | 1.018 | 50.3% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 0–1 | — | — | 0.00 |
| 23 | 2026 | 1968 | 153.3 | +5.45 | -1.08 | 1.169 | 52.2% | +79 | -188 | -117 | 64.6% | +0.69 | 15–9 (63%) | 23–12 (66%) | — | +1.40 | 2013 | 1692 | 123.6 | -0.35 | +1.64 | 1.058 | 51.1% | -13 | — | -160 | 61.1% | +0.33 | 1–0 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.50 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1679 | 121.9 | -0.68 | -1.14 | 0.915 | 48.4% | +41 | — | -157 | 42.9% | -0.64 | 3–3 (50%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | -0.49 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1685 | 98.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1792 | 134.4 | +0.32 | +0.67 | 0.994 | 50.2% | -18 | — | -136 | 53.8% | +0.02 | 2–5 (29%) | 9–5 (64%) | — | -0.45 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1820 | 148.3 | -1.83 | +2.08 | 1.029 | 50.4% | +56 | -281 | — | 50.9% | +0.03 | 5–2 (71%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | -0.93 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1787 | 101.8 | -0.92 | -0.58 | 1.078 | 51.7% | — | — | — | 33.3% | +0.67 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.12 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1816 | 150.4 | -0.19 | +1.96 | 1.045 | 50.6% | +43 | — | -139 | 51.5% | +0.14 | 5–7 (42%) | 10–7 (59%) | — | -1.00 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1857 | 155.8 | +0.55 | +1.27 | 1.013 | 50.3% | +40 | -315 | — | 50.6% | +0.19 | 8–5 (62%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | -1.13 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1836 | 156.0 | +0.36 | +0.91 | 1.016 | 50.3% | +15 | -200 | -81 | 51.6% | +0.10 | 8–9 (47%) | 10–11 (48%) | — | -1.12 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1848 | 156.2 | +0.45 | +2.12 | 1.064 | 51.0% | +43 | -209 | -129 | 50.0% | +0.12 | 6–7 (46%) | 9–11 (45%) | — | +1.14 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1761 | 145.7 | +0.74 | +1.02 | 1.026 | 50.3% | +32 | -100 | — | 44.4% | -0.27 | 2–6 (25%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | +0.30 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1708 | 133.1 | -3.07 | -0.42 | 0.891 | 48.0% | +63 | -124 | — | 37.0% | -0.90 | 3–9 (25%) | 5–11 (31%) | — | -0.57 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1726 | 118.5 | -1.93 | -0.59 | 0.845 | 47.4% | -17 | — | -2 | 46.9% | -0.41 | 4–0 (100%) | 0–2 | — | -0.22 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1651 | 95.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2041 | 157.4 | +4.45 | -1.63 | 1.067 | 51.1% | +25 | -232 | -194 | 58.3% | +0.39 | 50–38 (57%) | 91–78 (54%) | 106.1 | +3.19 | — | 1927 | 148.9 | -0.19 | +1.10 | 1.000 | 50.0% | +35 | -187 | -101 | 48.2% | -0.10 | 47–57 (45%) | 60–70 (46%) | 97.2 | -1.63 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 1 | 9 | 10 | Jan 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Brandon Nakashima | 6 | 0 | 6 | Aug 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jun 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Flavio Cobolli | 4 | 2 | 6 | Apr 19, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jun 19, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frances Tiafoe | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jun 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Andrey Rublev | 3 | 4 | 7 | Jan 22, 2023 | H2H |
| Karen Khachanov | 5 | 1 | 6 | Feb 26, 2025 | H2H |
| Yoshihito Nishioka | 0 | 6 | 6 | Sep 29, 2022 | H2H |
| Brandon Nakashima | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jun 20, 2025 | H2H |