Ben Shelton
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 1 | 9 | 10 | Jan 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Brandon Nakashima | 6 | 0 | 6 | Aug 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jun 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Flavio Cobolli | 4 | 2 | 6 | Apr 19, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jun 19, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Ben Shelton holds a 2–0 lead over Hugo Gaston in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Ben Shelton leads 2–0 on clay. Most recently, Ben Shelton won the 2025 Roland Garros second round W/O.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Shelton | (w/o) | Hugo Gaston | Match data | May 29, 2025* | R64 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Ben Shelton | 3-6 6-3 6-4 6-4 | Hugo Gaston | Match data | May 28, 2024* | R128 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Shelton | #9 | #5 | 4,320 | 2,040 | 144 | 88 | 62.1% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
| Hugo Gaston | #91 | #58 | 923 | 1,765 | 52 | 81 | 39.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Ben Shelton | Hugo Gaston | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #1244 | 1,480 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2022 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #96 | 1,556 | 0 | 0 | 2020 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #162 | 1,594 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2023 | 25–24 | 51.0% | #17 | 1,904 | 0 | 1 | 2021 | 9–6 | 60.0% | #67 | 1,762 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2024 | 41–24 | 63.1% | #21 | 1,919 | 0 | 2 | 2022 | 10–18 | 35.7% | #108 | 1,631 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2025 | 41–24 | 63.1% | #9 | 1,952 | 0 | 3 | 2023 | 5–9 | 35.7% | #104 | 1,623 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2026 | 34–13 | 72.3% | #9 | 1,968 | 0 | 7 | 2024 | 13–16 | 44.8% | #76 | 1,648 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 8–19 | 29.6% | #96 | 1,594 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 4–9 | 30.8% | #91 | 1,615 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Ben Shelton | Hugo Gaston | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 21 | 14 | 35 | 60.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2021 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 29 | 16 | 45 | 64.4% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2022 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 21.4% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 22 | 2025 | 27 | 15 | 42 | 64.3% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 2023 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2026 | 20 | 6 | 26 | 76.9% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 2024 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 100 | 54 | 154 | 64.9% | 26 | 21 | 47 | 55.3% | 18 | 13 | 31 | 58.1% | — | 22 | 41 | 63 | 34.9% | 27 | 35 | 62 | 43.5% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 228/233 of Ben Shelton's and 130/133 of Hugo Gaston's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Ben Shelton | Hugo Gaston | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 47.3% | 61.5% | 37.9% | 33.3% | — | 49.1% | 23.8% |
| 19 | 2022 | 6/6 | 10.0 | 4.8 | 57.2% | 78.5% | 55.9% | 76.8% | 37.9% | 68.3% | 33.1% | 2020 | 6/6 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 59.9% | 63.1% | 47.9% | 68.5% | 41.0% | 57.4% | 40.1% |
| 20 | 2023 | 49/49 | 10.6 | 4.6 | 64.0% | 75.7% | 51.9% | 61.3% | 45.6% | 66.9% | 32.5% | 2021 | 15/15 | 2.3 | 2.7 | 55.6% | 64.9% | 48.6% | 46.7% | 47.1% | 57.6% | 39.5% |
| 21 | 2024 | 65/65 | 9.5 | 3.4 | 68.9% | 76.7% | 55.4% | 68.3% | 42.4% | 70.0% | 32.4% | 2022 | 28/28 | 3.1 | 2.7 | 56.1% | 67.0% | 47.6% | 65.5% | 44.8% | 58.4% | 37.4% |
| 22 | 2025 | 61/65 | 9.6 | 3.1 | 63.7% | 75.8% | 55.1% | 58.4% | 41.5% | 68.3% | 33.6% | 2023 | 14/14 | 3.3 | 2.4 | 54.4% | 65.2% | 48.3% | 50.2% | 38.7% | 57.7% | 34.2% |
| 23 | 2026 | 47/48 | 10.3 | 2.9 | 67.6% | 78.0% | 57.7% | 62.5% | 35.6% | 71.5% | 33.3% | 2024 | 29/29 | 3.0 | 2.2 | 57.7% | 65.7% | 50.5% | 51.8% | 39.3% | 59.4% | 36.3% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 24/27 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 55.3% | 66.5% | 46.9% | 58.9% | 43.2% | 57.3% | 36.2% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 13/13 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 57.5% | 63.4% | 49.2% | 61.2% | 33.5% | 58.2% | 38.6% |
| Career | — | 228/233 | 10.0 | 3.5 | 65.9% | 76.5% | 55.1% | 63.2% | 41.3% | 69.1% | 32.9% | — | 130/133 | 2.7 | 2.5 | 56.3% | 65.6% | 48.4% | 56.9% | 41.2% | 58.1% | 37.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Ben Shelton | Hugo Gaston | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1480 | 99.0 | -1.84 | -0.52 | 0.468 | 38.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | +0.04 |
| 18 | 2021 | 1511 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1508 | 106.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 1556 | 123.5 | +0.97 | +1.20 | 1.045 | 50.1% | +15 | — | — | 52.9% | +0.06 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.33 | 2020 | 1594 | 125.1 | -1.68 | +1.44 | 0.941 | 48.9% | — | +66 | — | 52.2% | -0.09 | 1–1 | 2–0 | — | +0.10 |
| 20 | 2023 | 1905 | 151.2 | +2.96 | -2.12 | 0.981 | 50.0% | +18 | -387 | -334 | 51.4% | +0.03 | 9–12 (43%) | 17–16 (52%) | — | +0.06 | 2021 | 1763 | 136.7 | -2.17 | +2.08 | 0.931 | 48.8% | -121 | -6 | — | 50.0% | -0.24 | 6–1 (86%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -0.82 |
| 21 | 2024 | 1920 | 151.9 | +4.94 | -2.48 | 1.077 | 51.2% | +13 | -226 | -219 | 57.2% | +0.45 | 17–11 (61%) | 22–25 (47%) | — | +4.54 | 2022 | 1631 | 119.8 | -4.06 | +0.68 | 0.900 | 48.4% | -66 | +69 | -15 | 36.2% | -0.80 | 4–3 (57%) | 4–7 (36%) | — | +0.30 |
| 22 | 2025 | 1952 | 159.4 | +4.71 | -1.02 | 1.060 | 51.0% | +11 | -176 | -167 | 60.9% | +0.45 | 8–4 (67%) | 27–21 (56%) | — | +1.04 | 2023 | 1623 | 115.4 | -4.26 | -1.97 | 0.809 | 46.3% | -7 | +14 | — | 33.3% | -1.21 | 2–0 | 4–2 (67%) | — | +0.30 |
| 23 | 2026 | 1968 | 153.3 | +5.45 | -1.08 | 1.169 | 52.2% | +79 | -188 | -117 | 64.6% | +0.69 | 15–9 (63%) | 23–12 (66%) | — | +1.40 | 2024 | 1648 | 124.9 | -3.02 | +0.51 | 0.894 | 48.1% | -62 | +80 | — | 40.3% | -0.86 | 9–5 (64%) | 9–4 (69%) | — | +0.34 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1594 | 126.0 | -4.85 | -0.02 | 0.849 | 47.1% | +9 | +56 | — | 36.9% | -0.86 | 3–5 (38%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.32 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1616 | 121.7 | -1.75 | +0.97 | 0.923 | 49.2% | -2 | +23 | — | 28.1% | -1.06 | 1–1 | 0–2 | — | -0.21 |
| Career | — | 2041 | 157.4 | +4.45 | -1.63 | 1.067 | 51.1% | +25 | -232 | -194 | 58.3% | +0.39 | 50–38 (57%) | 91–78 (54%) | 106.1 | +3.19 | — | 1765 | 128.6 | -3.42 | +0.44 | 0.883 | 47.9% | -48 | +47 | -15 | 38.6% | -0.80 | 26–16 (62%) | 23–20 (53%) | 113.3 | +0.28 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 1 | 9 | 10 | Jan 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Brandon Nakashima | 6 | 0 | 6 | Aug 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jun 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Flavio Cobolli | 4 | 2 | 6 | Apr 19, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jun 19, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Altmaier | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 14, 2026 | H2H |
| Francisco Cerundolo | 1 | 2 | 3 | May 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Jannik Sinner | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jan 20, 2026 | H2H |
| Roberto Carballes Baena | 2 | 1 | 3 | Aug 9, 2025 | H2H |
| Luciano Darderi | 1 | 2 | 3 | Apr 4, 2025 | H2H |