Ben Shelton
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 1 | 9 | 10 | Jan 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Brandon Nakashima | 6 | 0 | 6 | Aug 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jun 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Flavio Cobolli | 4 | 2 | 6 | Apr 19, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jun 19, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Jaume Munar holds a 3–1 lead over Ben Shelton in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, Jaume Munar leads 2–1 on hard courts and 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Jaume Munar won the 2025 Swiss Indoors second round 6-3 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jaume Munar | 6-3 6-4 | Ben Shelton | Match data | Oct 24, 2025* | R16 | Swiss Indoors | ATP 500 | Hard |
| Jaume Munar | 6-2 6-1 | Ben Shelton | Match data | May 10, 2025* | R64 | Italian Open | Masters 1000 | Clay |
| Jaume Munar | 6-2 7-6(3) | Ben Shelton | Match data | Feb 7, 2025* | R16 | Dallas Open | ATP 500 | Hard |
| Ben Shelton | 6-4 6-4 | Jaume Munar | Match data | Oct 7, 2023* | R64 | Shanghai Masters | Masters 1000 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Shelton | #9 | #5 | 4,320 | 2,040 | 144 | 88 | 62.1% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
| Jaume Munar | #55 | #33 | 1,395 | 1,889 | 131 | 166 | 44.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Ben Shelton | Jaume Munar | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #440 | 1,559 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2022 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #96 | 1,556 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #292 | 1,545 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2023 | 25–24 | 51.0% | #17 | 1,904 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 41–24 | 63.1% | #21 | 1,919 | 0 | 2 | 2018 | 9–10 | 47.4% | #81 | 1,690 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2025 | 41–24 | 63.1% | #9 | 1,952 | 0 | 3 | 2019 | 17–22 | 43.6% | #86 | 1,627 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2026 | 34–13 | 72.3% | #9 | 1,968 | 0 | 7 | 2020 | 3–8 | 27.3% | #110 | 1,616 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 12–19 | 38.7% | #77 | 1,605 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 19–24 | 44.2% | #58 | 1,695 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 15–19 | 44.1% | #86 | 1,658 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 13–24 | 35.1% | #62 | 1,641 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 30–24 | 55.6% | #33 | 1,856 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 12–13 | 48.0% | #55 | 1,785 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Ben Shelton | Jaume Munar | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 21 | 14 | 35 | 60.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 29 | 16 | 45 | 64.4% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2018 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 27 | 15 | 42 | 64.3% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 2019 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 14 | 12 | 26 | 53.8% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 2026 | 20 | 6 | 26 | 76.9% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 2020 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 40.9% | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 13 | 11 | 24 | 54.2% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | 10 | 13 | 23 | 43.5% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 21 | 14 | 35 | 60.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| Career | — | 100 | 54 | 154 | 64.9% | 26 | 21 | 47 | 55.3% | 18 | 13 | 31 | 58.1% | — | 48 | 66 | 114 | 42.1% | 75 | 83 | 158 | 47.5% | 8 | 17 | 25 | 32.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 228/233 of Ben Shelton's and 295/298 of Jaume Munar's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Ben Shelton | Jaume Munar | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 3/3 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 60.5% | 65.9% | 52.5% | 46.7% | 62.5% | 60.8% | 30.6% |
| 19 | 2022 | 6/6 | 10.0 | 4.8 | 57.2% | 78.5% | 55.9% | 76.8% | 37.9% | 68.3% | 33.1% | 2016 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 57.7% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 42.9% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 34.0% |
| 20 | 2023 | 49/49 | 10.6 | 4.6 | 64.0% | 75.7% | 51.9% | 61.3% | 45.6% | 66.9% | 32.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 65/65 | 9.5 | 3.4 | 68.9% | 76.7% | 55.4% | 68.3% | 42.4% | 70.0% | 32.4% | 2018 | 19/19 | 4.5 | 3.8 | 63.3% | 68.6% | 49.8% | 59.4% | 40.6% | 61.5% | 36.7% |
| 22 | 2025 | 61/65 | 9.6 | 3.1 | 63.7% | 75.8% | 55.1% | 58.4% | 41.5% | 68.3% | 33.6% | 2019 | 39/39 | 4.2 | 2.1 | 62.5% | 70.0% | 48.4% | 49.3% | 39.5% | 61.9% | 38.3% |
| 23 | 2026 | 47/48 | 10.3 | 2.9 | 67.6% | 78.0% | 57.7% | 62.5% | 35.6% | 71.5% | 33.3% | 2020 | 11/11 | 1.9 | 2.6 | 63.8% | 65.6% | 49.4% | 55.2% | 34.2% | 59.8% | 38.8% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 31/31 | 3.0 | 3.6 | 68.3% | 67.4% | 46.1% | 58.9% | 38.1% | 60.5% | 39.1% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 43/43 | 3.9 | 3.7 | 62.9% | 69.1% | 48.0% | 59.9% | 38.8% | 61.3% | 38.9% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 34/34 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 68.5% | 65.6% | 47.2% | 48.8% | 38.2% | 59.6% | 38.2% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 36/37 | 3.5 | 3.7 | 65.3% | 66.9% | 46.9% | 57.5% | 38.3% | 60.3% | 41.6% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 54/54 | 4.2 | 3.1 | 63.3% | 72.9% | 52.1% | 58.9% | 43.1% | 65.2% | 38.6% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 24/26 | 5.8 | 2.5 | 62.9% | 72.5% | 51.3% | 56.0% | 30.0% | 64.5% | 37.3% |
| Career | — | 228/233 | 10.0 | 3.5 | 65.9% | 76.5% | 55.1% | 63.2% | 41.3% | 69.1% | 32.9% | — | 295/298 | 3.8 | 3.1 | 64.4% | 69.1% | 48.9% | 55.9% | 39.1% | 61.9% | 38.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Ben Shelton | Jaume Munar | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 2021 | 1511 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1560 | 110.6 | +0.57 | -1.60 | 0.780 | 48.7% | — | +69 | — | 20.0% | -2.80 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.13 |
| 19 | 2022 | 1556 | 123.5 | +0.97 | +1.20 | 1.045 | 50.1% | +15 | — | — | 52.9% | +0.06 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.33 | 2016 | 1545 | 103.4 | -0.04 | -1.76 | 0.679 | 41.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.11 |
| 20 | 2023 | 1905 | 151.2 | +2.96 | -2.12 | 0.981 | 50.0% | +18 | -387 | -334 | 51.4% | +0.03 | 9–12 (43%) | 17–16 (52%) | — | +0.06 | 2017 | 1511 | 97.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 1920 | 151.9 | +4.94 | -2.48 | 1.077 | 51.2% | +13 | -226 | -219 | 57.2% | +0.45 | 17–11 (61%) | 22–25 (47%) | — | +4.54 | 2018 | 1690 | 138.0 | -0.82 | -0.16 | 0.955 | 49.2% | -94 | +52 | — | 44.2% | -0.46 | 4–2 (67%) | 9–4 (69%) | — | -0.59 |
| 22 | 2025 | 1952 | 159.4 | +4.71 | -1.02 | 1.060 | 51.0% | +11 | -176 | -167 | 60.9% | +0.45 | 8–4 (67%) | 27–21 (56%) | — | +1.04 | 2019 | 1627 | 136.4 | -1.65 | +1.07 | 1.007 | 50.1% | -46 | +106 | -135 | 44.8% | -0.19 | 8–7 (53%) | 12–10 (55%) | — | +0.18 |
| 23 | 2026 | 1968 | 153.3 | +5.45 | -1.08 | 1.169 | 52.2% | +79 | -188 | -117 | 64.6% | +0.69 | 15–9 (63%) | 23–12 (66%) | — | +1.40 | 2020 | 1617 | 129.1 | -1.68 | +0.96 | 0.964 | 48.8% | -29 | +83 | — | 39.3% | -0.61 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.66 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1605 | 131.6 | -1.94 | +1.62 | 0.990 | 49.8% | -57 | +99 | — | 44.2% | -0.32 | 1–9 (10%) | 9–8 (53%) | — | -0.05 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1695 | 143.5 | -1.83 | +1.63 | 1.003 | 50.1% | -50 | +96 | -236 | 48.2% | -0.09 | 4–11 (27%) | 4–10 (29%) | — | -1.17 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1658 | 124.2 | -3.81 | +1.89 | 0.946 | 48.8% | -133 | +116 | — | 45.1% | -0.49 | 5–7 (42%) | 7–7 (50%) | — | +2.14 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1642 | 136.2 | -2.62 | +3.78 | 1.047 | 50.7% | -115 | +81 | -133 | 43.2% | -0.15 | 0–10 (0%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | -0.46 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1857 | 153.9 | +1.09 | +2.91 | 1.109 | 51.7% | -46 | -150 | -240 | 54.6% | +0.53 | 10–12 (45%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | -1.61 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1785 | 131.8 | +0.38 | +1.05 | 1.048 | 50.6% | +50 | -120 | -157 | 49.2% | -0.03 | 4–2 (67%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | -0.39 |
| Career | — | 2041 | 157.4 | +4.45 | -1.63 | 1.067 | 51.1% | +25 | -232 | -194 | 58.3% | +0.39 | 50–38 (57%) | 91–78 (54%) | 106.1 | +3.19 | — | 1890 | 143.6 | -1.33 | +1.85 | 1.013 | 50.2% | -54 | +62 | -184 | 46.7% | -0.13 | 36–64 (36%) | 55–58 (49%) | 97.0 | -0.96 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 1 | 9 | 10 | Jan 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Brandon Nakashima | 6 | 0 | 6 | Aug 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jun 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Flavio Cobolli | 4 | 2 | 6 | Apr 19, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jun 19, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper Ruud | 1 | 7 | 8 | Apr 25, 2026 | H2H |
| Francisco Cerundolo | 3 | 3 | 6 | Jun 30, 2026 | H2H |
| Albert Ramos-Vinolas | 2 | 3 | 5 | Mar 1, 2024 | H2H |
| Diego Schwartzman | 0 | 5 | 5 | May 26, 2022 | H2H |
| Matteo Arnaldi | 2 | 2 | 4 | May 6, 2026 | H2H |