Ben Shelton
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 1 | 9 | 10 | Jan 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Brandon Nakashima | 6 | 0 | 6 | Aug 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jun 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Flavio Cobolli | 4 | 2 | 6 | Apr 19, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jun 19, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Ben Shelton holds a 2–0 lead over Joao Fonseca in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Ben Shelton leads 1–0 on clay and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Ben Shelton won the 2026 Canadian Open fourth round 6-3 7-6(3).
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Shelton | 6-3 7-6(3) | Joao Fonseca | Match data | Aug 9, 2026 | R16 | Canadian Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Ben Shelton | 6-3 3-6 6-3 | Joao Fonseca | Match data | Apr 17, 2026 | QF | Munich Open | ATP 500 | Clay |
Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Shelton | #9 | #5 | 4,320 | 2,040 | 144 | 88 | 62.1% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
| Joao Fonseca | #26 | #24 | 1,800 | 1,952 | 49 | 36 | 57.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Ben Shelton | Joao Fonseca | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #727 | 1,493 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 5–6 | 45.5% | #145 | 1,553 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 24–15 | 61.5% | #24 | 1,826 | 0 | 2 |
| 19 | 2022 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #96 | 1,556 | 0 | 0 | 2026 | 20–14 | 58.8% | #26 | 1,917 | 0 | 2 |
| 20 | 2023 | 25–24 | 51.0% | #17 | 1,904 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 41–24 | 63.1% | #21 | 1,919 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 41–24 | 63.1% | #9 | 1,952 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2026 | 34–13 | 72.3% | #9 | 1,968 | 0 | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Ben Shelton | Joao Fonseca | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 19 | 2022 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 20 | 2023 | 21 | 14 | 35 | 60.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 29 | 16 | 45 | 64.4% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 27 | 15 | 42 | 64.3% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2026 | 20 | 6 | 26 | 76.9% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 100 | 54 | 154 | 64.9% | 26 | 21 | 47 | 55.3% | 18 | 13 | 31 | 58.1% | — | 20 | 13 | 33 | 60.6% | 24 | 17 | 41 | 58.5% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 228/233 of Ben Shelton's and 82/87 of Joao Fonseca's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Ben Shelton | Joao Fonseca | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 16 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 61.2% | 50.0% | 36.8% | 54.5% | 33.3% | 44.9% | 32.6% |
| 17 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 11/11 | 3.5 | 2.3 | 62.9% | 66.3% | 54.9% | 49.8% | 39.4% | 62.1% | 38.3% |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 38/39 | 6.7 | 2.3 | 66.4% | 72.3% | 52.2% | 53.5% | 36.7% | 65.6% | 36.3% |
| 19 | 2022 | 6/6 | 10.0 | 4.8 | 57.2% | 78.5% | 55.9% | 76.8% | 37.9% | 68.3% | 33.1% | 2026 | 32/36 | 5.3 | 1.6 | 68.5% | 69.9% | 55.7% | 58.6% | 44.9% | 65.8% | 36.6% |
| 20 | 2023 | 49/49 | 10.6 | 4.6 | 64.0% | 75.7% | 51.9% | 61.3% | 45.6% | 66.9% | 32.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 65/65 | 9.5 | 3.4 | 68.9% | 76.7% | 55.4% | 68.3% | 42.4% | 70.0% | 32.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 61/65 | 9.6 | 3.1 | 63.7% | 75.8% | 55.1% | 58.4% | 41.5% | 68.3% | 33.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2026 | 47/48 | 10.3 | 2.9 | 67.6% | 78.0% | 57.7% | 62.5% | 35.6% | 71.5% | 33.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 228/233 | 10.0 | 3.5 | 65.9% | 76.5% | 55.1% | 63.2% | 41.3% | 69.1% | 32.9% | — | 82/87 | 5.7 | 2.0 | 66.7% | 70.3% | 53.7% | 55.0% | 40.2% | 65.0% | 36.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Ben Shelton | Joao Fonseca | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1493 | 100.6 | -2.62 | -2.73 | 0.592 | 38.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | +0.01 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1553 | 119.8 | -1.28 | +1.17 | 1.009 | 50.4% | — | +43 | — | 50.0% | +0.23 | 1–3 (25%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +0.68 |
| 18 | 2021 | 1511 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1827 | 147.7 | +1.99 | +0.65 | 1.057 | 50.6% | -37 | -102 | -209 | 56.4% | +0.31 | 9–5 (64%) | 13–13 (50%) | — | -0.36 |
| 19 | 2022 | 1556 | 123.5 | +0.97 | +1.20 | 1.045 | 50.1% | +15 | — | — | 52.9% | +0.06 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.33 | 2026 | 1918 | 153.5 | +1.35 | +2.29 | 1.070 | 51.4% | -50 | -33 | -270 | 58.0% | +0.43 | 5–6 (45%) | 11–6 (65%) | — | -1.27 |
| 20 | 2023 | 1905 | 151.2 | +2.96 | -2.12 | 0.981 | 50.0% | +18 | -387 | -334 | 51.4% | +0.03 | 9–12 (43%) | 17–16 (52%) | — | +0.06 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 1920 | 151.9 | +4.94 | -2.48 | 1.077 | 51.2% | +13 | -226 | -219 | 57.2% | +0.45 | 17–11 (61%) | 22–25 (47%) | — | +4.54 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 1952 | 159.4 | +4.71 | -1.02 | 1.060 | 51.0% | +11 | -176 | -167 | 60.9% | +0.45 | 8–4 (67%) | 27–21 (56%) | — | +1.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2026 | 1968 | 153.3 | +5.48 | -1.08 | 1.169 | 52.2% | +79 | -188 | -117 | 64.6% | +0.69 | 15–9 (63%) | 23–12 (66%) | — | +1.40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2041 | 157.4 | +4.46 | -1.63 | 1.067 | 51.1% | +25 | -232 | -194 | 58.3% | +0.39 | 50–38 (57%) | 91–78 (54%) | 106.1 | +3.19 | — | 1953 | 147.7 | +1.25 | +1.32 | 1.046 | 50.7% | -42 | -35 | -233 | 55.8% | +0.30 | 15–14 (52%) | 27–21 (56%) | 110.2 | -1.13 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 1 | 9 | 10 | Jan 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Brandon Nakashima | 6 | 0 | 6 | Aug 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jun 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Flavio Cobolli | 4 | 2 | 6 | Apr 19, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jun 19, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alejandro Tabilo | 1 | 2 | 3 | Apr 14, 2026 | H2H |
| Botic van de Zandschulp | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Ben Shelton | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 0 | 2 | Aug 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Jakub Mensik | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jun 2, 2026 | H2H |