Ben Shelton
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 1 | 9 | 10 | Jan 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Brandon Nakashima | 6 | 0 | 6 | Aug 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jun 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Flavio Cobolli | 4 | 2 | 6 | Apr 19, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jun 19, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Laslo Djere holds a 1–0 lead over Ben Shelton in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Laslo Djere leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Laslo Djere won the 2023 Wimbledon second round 3-6 6-3 7-6(5) 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laslo Djere | 3-6 6-3 7-6(5) 6-3 | Ben Shelton | Match data | Jul 6, 2023* | R64 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Shelton | #9 | #5 | 4,320 | 2,040 | 144 | 88 | 62.1% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
| Laslo Djere | #206 | #27 | 1,342 | 1,861 | 152 | 164 | 48.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Ben Shelton | Laslo Djere | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #495 | 1,497 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2022 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #96 | 1,556 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 25–24 | 51.0% | #17 | 1,904 | 0 | 1 | 2015 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #186 | 1,477 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2024 | 41–24 | 63.1% | #21 | 1,919 | 0 | 2 | 2016 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #185 | 1,497 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2025 | 41–24 | 63.1% | #9 | 1,952 | 0 | 3 | 2017 | 7–4 | 63.6% | #88 | 1,670 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2026 | 34–13 | 72.3% | #9 | 1,968 | 0 | 7 | 2018 | 11–16 | 40.7% | #93 | 1,721 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 21–22 | 48.8% | #38 | 1,708 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 13–9 | 59.1% | #57 | 1,769 | 0 | 2 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 23–26 | 46.9% | #52 | 1,689 | 0 | 2 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 20–24 | 45.5% | #70 | 1,765 | 0 | 2 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 33–25 | 56.9% | #33 | 1,815 | 0 | 2 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 10–16 | 38.5% | #115 | 1,735 | 0 | 2 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 13–14 | 48.1% | #98 | 1,692 | 0 | 3 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #206 | 1,639 | 0 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Ben Shelton | Laslo Djere | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 21 | 14 | 35 | 60.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2015 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 29 | 16 | 45 | 64.4% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2016 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 27 | 15 | 42 | 64.3% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 2017 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2026 | 20 | 6 | 26 | 76.9% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 2018 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 16.7% | 18 | 9 | 27 | 66.7% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 5 | 13 | 18 | 27.8% | 17 | 11 | 28 | 60.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 13 | 11 | 24 | 54.2% | 16 | 11 | 27 | 59.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 100 | 54 | 154 | 64.9% | 26 | 21 | 47 | 55.3% | 18 | 13 | 31 | 58.1% | — | 40 | 73 | 113 | 35.4% | 104 | 73 | 177 | 58.8% | 8 | 18 | 26 | 30.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 228/233 of Ben Shelton's and 313/317 of Laslo Djere's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Ben Shelton | Laslo Djere | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1/1 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 60.9% | 64.3% | 40.7% | 57.1% | — | 55.1% | 20.0% |
| 19 | 2022 | 6/6 | 10.0 | 4.8 | 57.2% | 78.5% | 55.9% | 76.8% | 37.9% | 68.3% | 33.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 49/49 | 10.6 | 4.6 | 64.0% | 75.7% | 51.9% | 61.3% | 45.6% | 66.9% | 32.5% | 2015 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 65.8% | 70.0% | 23.1% | 60.0% | 25.0% | 53.9% | 31.6% |
| 21 | 2024 | 65/65 | 9.5 | 3.4 | 68.9% | 76.7% | 55.4% | 68.3% | 42.4% | 70.0% | 32.4% | 2016 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 60.9% | 62.5% | 58.3% | 42.9% | 33.3% | 60.9% | 27.8% |
| 22 | 2025 | 61/65 | 9.6 | 3.1 | 63.7% | 75.8% | 55.1% | 58.4% | 41.5% | 68.3% | 33.6% | 2017 | 11/11 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 59.3% | 62.5% | 57.4% | 54.9% | 37.9% | 60.9% | 38.5% |
| 23 | 2026 | 47/48 | 10.3 | 2.9 | 67.6% | 78.0% | 57.7% | 62.5% | 35.6% | 71.5% | 33.3% | 2018 | 27/27 | 5.7 | 3.7 | 58.3% | 71.1% | 48.3% | 57.6% | 38.6% | 61.5% | 35.2% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 42/43 | 5.5 | 3.0 | 60.8% | 69.9% | 50.0% | 54.3% | 39.0% | 62.1% | 35.7% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 22/22 | 4.5 | 4.0 | 59.8% | 69.9% | 49.8% | 47.7% | 51.7% | 61.4% | 38.9% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 49/49 | 5.0 | 3.9 | 59.3% | 69.7% | 52.2% | 56.5% | 40.6% | 62.3% | 37.9% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 44/44 | 6.2 | 3.8 | 61.4% | 72.7% | 49.9% | 56.6% | 42.3% | 64.0% | 34.1% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 58/58 | 6.0 | 2.8 | 61.0% | 72.7% | 53.4% | 64.3% | 42.6% | 65.1% | 36.5% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 26/26 | 6.6 | 2.6 | 63.5% | 69.8% | 49.6% | 62.1% | 46.0% | 62.6% | 36.4% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 25/27 | 5.0 | 2.9 | 62.1% | 73.8% | 53.6% | 59.9% | 38.9% | 66.2% | 36.6% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 6/7 | 4.7 | 2.8 | 62.8% | 64.7% | 47.5% | 64.8% | 15.5% | 58.5% | 30.2% |
| Career | — | 228/233 | 10.0 | 3.5 | 65.9% | 76.5% | 55.1% | 63.2% | 41.3% | 69.1% | 32.9% | — | 313/317 | 5.5 | 3.3 | 60.7% | 70.8% | 51.2% | 58.0% | 41.1% | 63.1% | 36.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Ben Shelton | Laslo Djere | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 2021 | 1511 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1498 | 105.3 | -3.18 | +0.84 | 0.445 | 41.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | -0.16 |
| 19 | 2022 | 1556 | 123.5 | +0.97 | +1.20 | 1.045 | 50.1% | +15 | — | — | 52.9% | +0.06 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 1905 | 151.2 | +2.96 | -2.12 | 0.981 | 50.0% | +18 | -387 | -334 | 51.4% | +0.03 | 9–12 (43%) | 17–16 (52%) | — | +0.06 | 2015 | 1477 | 102.5 | -0.26 | -1.65 | 0.686 | 44.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.01 |
| 21 | 2024 | 1920 | 151.9 | +4.94 | -2.48 | 1.077 | 51.2% | +13 | -226 | -219 | 57.2% | +0.45 | 17–11 (61%) | 22–25 (47%) | — | +4.54 | 2016 | 1498 | 106.5 | -1.90 | -0.29 | 0.710 | 44.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.33 | — | — | — | +0.36 |
| 22 | 2025 | 1952 | 159.4 | +4.71 | -1.02 | 1.060 | 51.0% | +11 | -176 | -167 | 60.9% | +0.45 | 8–4 (67%) | 27–21 (56%) | — | +1.04 | 2017 | 1671 | 125.3 | -1.52 | +0.32 | 0.984 | 49.5% | — | +61 | — | 61.9% | 0.00 | 2–1 (67%) | 4–0 (100%) | — | -0.02 |
| 23 | 2026 | 1968 | 153.3 | +5.48 | -1.08 | 1.169 | 52.2% | +79 | -188 | -117 | 64.6% | +0.69 | 15–9 (63%) | 23–12 (66%) | — | +1.40 | 2018 | 1721 | 129.3 | -2.30 | -0.87 | 0.915 | 48.1% | -162 | +89 | — | 37.3% | -0.84 | 6–3 (67%) | 9–13 (41%) | — | +0.40 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1708 | 138.9 | -1.43 | -0.35 | 0.944 | 48.9% | -197 | +175 | -176 | 46.6% | -0.32 | 8–3 (73%) | 11–13 (46%) | — | +2.21 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1770 | 134.9 | -0.92 | +1.18 | 1.009 | 50.3% | -255 | +176 | — | 54.7% | +0.08 | 5–3 (63%) | 6–5 (55%) | — | -0.57 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1689 | 140.3 | -0.56 | +0.70 | 1.004 | 50.0% | -178 | +200 | -158 | 47.3% | +0.01 | 11–10 (52%) | 6–11 (35%) | — | +1.15 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1765 | 145.4 | +0.30 | -0.66 | 0.948 | 49.1% | -90 | +78 | -252 | 45.4% | -0.04 | 7–9 (44%) | 7–22 (24%) | — | -1.52 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1816 | 145.2 | +1.17 | +0.42 | 1.047 | 50.9% | -83 | +76 | -205 | 55.5% | +0.09 | 6–9 (40%) | 16–12 (57%) | — | +0.65 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1735 | 129.5 | -1.12 | 0.00 | 0.974 | 49.7% | +6 | +43 | — | 48.5% | 0.00 | 2–8 (20%) | 7–9 (44%) | — | +0.76 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1693 | 136.2 | +2.35 | +0.42 | 1.080 | 51.1% | -50 | +181 | -97 | 50.0% | +0.17 | 5–6 (45%) | 5–10 (33%) | — | -0.05 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1639 | 108.8 | -2.66 | -1.46 | 0.727 | 44.8% | — | +184 | — | 25.0% | -1.56 | 1–1 | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.03 |
| Career | — | 2041 | 157.4 | +4.46 | -1.63 | 1.067 | 51.1% | +25 | -232 | -194 | 58.3% | +0.39 | 50–38 (57%) | 91–78 (54%) | 106.1 | +3.19 | — | 1862 | 142.2 | -0.31 | +0.07 | 0.980 | 49.6% | -120 | +132 | -179 | 47.9% | -0.14 | 53–53 (50%) | 71–98 (42%) | 94.5 | +1.04 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 1 | 9 | 10 | Jan 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Brandon Nakashima | 6 | 0 | 6 | Aug 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jun 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Flavio Cobolli | 4 | 2 | 6 | Apr 19, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jun 19, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lorenzo Musetti | 6 | 2 | 8 | Jul 29, 2023 | H2H |
| Andrey Rublev | 0 | 5 | 5 | Jul 2, 2025 | H2H |
| Fabio Fognini | 3 | 2 | 5 | Apr 25, 2025 | H2H |
| Thiago Seyboth Wild | 4 | 1 | 5 | Feb 15, 2025 | H2H |
| Dusan Lajovic | 2 | 3 | 5 | Feb 23, 2024 | H2H |