Ben Shelton
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 1 | 9 | 10 | Jan 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Brandon Nakashima | 6 | 0 | 6 | Aug 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jun 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Flavio Cobolli | 4 | 2 | 6 | Apr 19, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jun 19, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Ben Shelton and Tommy Paul are tied 2–2 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, they are tied 2–2 on hard courts. Most recently, Tommy Paul won the 2024 Dallas Open semifinal 6-2 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tommy Paul | 6-2 6-4 | Ben Shelton | Match data | Feb 10, 2024* | SF | Dallas Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Ben Shelton | 7-6(4) 6-3 | Tommy Paul | Match data | Oct 21, 2023* | QF | Japan Open | ATP 500 | Hard |
| Ben Shelton | 6-4 6-3 4-6 6-4 | Tommy Paul | Match data | Sep 5, 2023* | R16 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Tommy Paul | 7-6(6) 6-3 5-7 6-4 | Ben Shelton | Match data | Jan 26, 2023* | QF | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Shelton | #9 | #5 | 4,320 | 2,040 | 144 | 88 | 62.1% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
| Tommy Paul | #21 | #8 | 3,510 | 2,047 | 235 | 151 | 60.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Ben Shelton | Tommy Paul | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #276 | 1,548 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2022 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #96 | 1,556 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #282 | 1,550 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2023 | 25–24 | 51.0% | #17 | 1,904 | 0 | 1 | 2017 | 6–4 | 60.0% | #152 | 1,666 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2024 | 41–24 | 63.1% | #21 | 1,919 | 0 | 2 | 2018 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #202 | 1,693 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2025 | 41–24 | 63.1% | #9 | 1,952 | 0 | 3 | 2019 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #90 | 1,708 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2026 | 34–13 | 72.3% | #9 | 1,968 | 0 | 7 | 2020 | 14–13 | 51.9% | #54 | 1,779 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 25–23 | 52.1% | #43 | 1,919 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 36–26 | 58.1% | #32 | 1,936 | 0 | 1 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 40–25 | 61.5% | #13 | 1,910 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 45–19 | 70.3% | #12 | 1,974 | 0 | 4 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 29–14 | 67.4% | #20 | 1,952 | 0 | 4 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 35–16 | 68.6% | #21 | 1,947 | 0 | 5 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Ben Shelton | Tommy Paul | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 21 | 14 | 35 | 60.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2017 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 29 | 16 | 45 | 64.4% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2018 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 27 | 15 | 42 | 64.3% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 2019 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 2026 | 20 | 6 | 26 | 76.9% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 2020 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 18 | 16 | 34 | 52.9% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 27 | 16 | 43 | 62.8% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 31 | 15 | 46 | 67.4% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 25 | 13 | 38 | 65.8% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 10 | 2 | 12 | 83.3% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 12 | 4 | 16 | 75.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 19 | 10 | 29 | 65.5% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% |
| Career | — | 100 | 54 | 154 | 64.9% | 26 | 21 | 47 | 55.3% | 18 | 13 | 31 | 58.1% | — | 157 | 100 | 257 | 61.1% | 47 | 35 | 82 | 57.3% | 31 | 16 | 47 | 66.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 228/233 of Ben Shelton's and 380/387 of Tommy Paul's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Ben Shelton | Tommy Paul | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 60.2% | 54.7% | 34.3% | 38.5% | 42.9% | 46.6% | 36.1% |
| 19 | 2022 | 6/6 | 10.0 | 4.8 | 57.2% | 78.5% | 55.9% | 76.8% | 37.9% | 68.3% | 33.1% | 2016 | 5/5 | 3.4 | 2.4 | 58.3% | 68.8% | 47.1% | 50.2% | 53.0% | 59.4% | 36.2% |
| 20 | 2023 | 49/49 | 10.6 | 4.6 | 64.0% | 75.7% | 51.9% | 61.3% | 45.6% | 66.9% | 32.5% | 2017 | 10/10 | 5.8 | 2.9 | 65.1% | 69.9% | 54.7% | 64.2% | 33.0% | 64.4% | 34.1% |
| 21 | 2024 | 65/65 | 9.5 | 3.4 | 68.9% | 76.7% | 55.4% | 68.3% | 42.4% | 70.0% | 32.4% | 2018 | 4/4 | 4.3 | 3.0 | 64.1% | 71.2% | 50.8% | 69.5% | 30.0% | 64.3% | 33.7% |
| 22 | 2025 | 61/65 | 9.6 | 3.1 | 63.7% | 75.8% | 55.1% | 58.4% | 41.5% | 68.3% | 33.6% | 2019 | 6/6 | 4.2 | 0.8 | 61.7% | 70.0% | 58.9% | 54.4% | 48.0% | 65.5% | 39.8% |
| 23 | 2026 | 47/48 | 10.3 | 2.9 | 67.6% | 78.0% | 57.7% | 62.5% | 35.6% | 71.5% | 33.3% | 2020 | 27/27 | 5.1 | 2.1 | 59.6% | 70.3% | 53.9% | 58.9% | 40.6% | 63.5% | 36.8% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 47/48 | 4.1 | 2.4 | 60.1% | 70.7% | 52.3% | 54.2% | 41.2% | 63.4% | 38.2% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 62/62 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 62.0% | 71.3% | 51.7% | 58.9% | 40.8% | 63.8% | 38.4% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 65/65 | 6.8 | 2.5 | 61.8% | 73.0% | 54.5% | 60.0% | 39.5% | 65.7% | 38.6% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 60/64 | 5.7 | 1.8 | 60.9% | 72.6% | 57.1% | 64.3% | 45.4% | 66.4% | 40.9% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 42/43 | 6.0 | 2.5 | 60.0% | 72.9% | 52.9% | 56.8% | 46.9% | 65.0% | 40.0% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 51/52 | 6.9 | 1.9 | 62.3% | 75.1% | 55.0% | 55.4% | 46.4% | 67.7% | 38.7% |
| Career | — | 228/233 | 10.0 | 3.5 | 65.9% | 76.5% | 55.1% | 63.2% | 41.3% | 69.1% | 32.9% | — | 380/387 | 5.5 | 2.2 | 61.2% | 72.2% | 53.9% | 58.7% | 42.7% | 65.1% | 38.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Ben Shelton | Tommy Paul | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 2021 | 1511 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1549 | 112.2 | +0.36 | -0.93 | 0.677 | 41.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.33 | — | — | — | -0.07 |
| 19 | 2022 | 1556 | 123.5 | +0.97 | +1.20 | 1.045 | 50.1% | +15 | — | — | 52.9% | +0.06 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.33 | 2016 | 1550 | 112.9 | -2.24 | -2.49 | 0.891 | 48.2% | +28 | — | — | 38.5% | -0.62 | 0–3 (0%) | 0–1 | — | +0.25 |
| 20 | 2023 | 1905 | 151.2 | +2.96 | -2.12 | 0.981 | 50.0% | +18 | -387 | -334 | 51.4% | +0.03 | 9–12 (43%) | 17–16 (52%) | — | +0.06 | 2017 | 1666 | 136.2 | -0.82 | -0.05 | 0.956 | 49.5% | +20 | — | — | 52.0% | -0.12 | 3–2 (60%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | -0.08 |
| 21 | 2024 | 1920 | 151.9 | +4.94 | -2.48 | 1.077 | 51.2% | +13 | -226 | -219 | 57.2% | +0.45 | 17–11 (61%) | 22–25 (47%) | — | +4.54 | 2018 | 1693 | 114.1 | -0.42 | -1.13 | 0.944 | 49.2% | +1 | — | — | 44.4% | -0.22 | 1–0 | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.05 |
| 22 | 2025 | 1952 | 159.4 | +4.71 | -1.02 | 1.060 | 51.0% | +11 | -176 | -167 | 60.9% | +0.45 | 8–4 (67%) | 27–21 (56%) | — | +1.04 | 2019 | 1708 | 124.2 | +0.28 | +1.31 | 1.154 | 52.2% | +17 | — | — | 40.0% | -0.07 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | -0.09 |
| 23 | 2026 | 1968 | 153.3 | +5.45 | -1.08 | 1.169 | 52.2% | +79 | -188 | -117 | 64.6% | +0.69 | 15–9 (63%) | 23–12 (66%) | — | +1.40 | 2020 | 1780 | 144.9 | -0.08 | +0.21 | 1.008 | 50.2% | +4 | -149 | — | 52.0% | +0.01 | 5–7 (42%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | -0.16 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1919 | 148.6 | +0.61 | +1.88 | 1.044 | 50.5% | -23 | -179 | — | 49.2% | -0.05 | 10–5 (67%) | 8–10 (44%) | — | -1.78 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1936 | 157.6 | +0.82 | +2.57 | 1.060 | 51.0% | +27 | -275 | -133 | 54.8% | +0.39 | 13–10 (57%) | 13–14 (48%) | — | -2.63 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1911 | 156.0 | +2.21 | +2.81 | 1.127 | 51.8% | +61 | -278 | -69 | 58.0% | +0.61 | 13–10 (57%) | 16–16 (50%) | — | +1.25 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1974 | 159.9 | +2.31 | +4.62 | 1.216 | 53.5% | -26 | -139 | +59 | 66.9% | +1.06 | 9–8 (53%) | 14–9 (61%) | — | +1.38 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1953 | 152.5 | +1.31 | +3.47 | 1.140 | 52.3% | -43 | +31 | -1 | 62.4% | +0.90 | 11–6 (65%) | 11–12 (48%) | — | +1.10 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1948 | 153.2 | +2.85 | +2.83 | 1.198 | 52.8% | -6 | +38 | -9 | 63.8% | +0.91 | 13–9 (59%) | 14–12 (54%) | — | +0.99 |
| Career | — | 2041 | 157.4 | +4.45 | -1.63 | 1.067 | 51.1% | +25 | -232 | -194 | 58.3% | +0.39 | 50–38 (57%) | 91–78 (54%) | 106.1 | +3.19 | — | 2047 | 156.1 | +1.42 | +2.61 | 1.108 | 51.7% | +6 | -107 | -36 | 57.8% | +0.54 | 78–61 (56%) | 86–88 (49%) | 100.5 | +0.03 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 1 | 9 | 10 | Jan 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Brandon Nakashima | 6 | 0 | 6 | Aug 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jun 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Flavio Cobolli | 4 | 2 | 6 | Apr 19, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jun 19, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francisco Cerundolo | 2 | 6 | 8 | Jun 21, 2026 | H2H |
| Carlos Alcaraz | 2 | 6 | 8 | Jan 25, 2026 | H2H |
| Alex de Minaur | 2 | 5 | 7 | May 22, 2026 | H2H |
| Sebastian Korda | 2 | 5 | 7 | Feb 22, 2026 | H2H |
| Roberto Bautista Agut | 4 | 3 | 7 | May 10, 2025 | H2H |