Bernard Boileau
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balazs Taroczy | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 31, 1984 | H2H |
| Yannick Noah | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 1, 1984 | H2H |
| Kevin Curren | 1 | 1 | 2 | Mar 8, 1984 | H2H |
| Angel Gimenez | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 21, 1983 | H2H |
| Stefan Simonsson | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 4, 1983 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-05 00:00 UTC
Ulrich Pinner holds a 1–0 lead over Bernard Boileau in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Ulrich Pinner leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Ulrich Pinner won the 1983 Nice round of 32 6-3 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ulrich Pinner | 6-3 6-2 | Bernard Boileau | Match data | Mar 24, 1983* | R32 | Nice | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bernard Boileau | #538 | #41 | 0 | 1,694 | 34 | 44 | 43.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ulrich Pinner | #832 | #19 | 0 | 1,893 | 132 | 118 | 52.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Bernard Boileau | Ulrich Pinner | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 1978 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #404 | 1,518 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 4–3 | 57.1% | #183 | 1,579 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1979 | 3–2 | 60.0% | #189 | 1,564 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 13–12 | 52.0% | #117 | 1,681 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1980 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #155 | 1,546 | 0 | 0 | 1975 | 25–21 | 54.3% | #60 | 1,672 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1981 | 4–8 | 33.3% | #99 | 1,539 | 0 | 0 | 1976 | 13–12 | 52.0% | #71 | 1,717 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1982 | 6–6 | 50.0% | #71 | 1,619 | 0 | 0 | 1977 | 8–14 | 36.4% | #165 | 1,680 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1983 | 11–14 | 44.0% | #89 | 1,574 | 0 | 0 | 1978 | 23–12 | 65.7% | #35 | 1,795 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | 1984 | 6–7 | 46.2% | #112 | 1,614 | 0 | 0 | 1979 | 25–11 | 69.4% | #23 | 1,822 | 0 | 2 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 5–12 | 29.4% | #167 | 1,711 | 0 | 2 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 7–8 | 46.7% | #89 | 1,656 | 0 | 2 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 8–10 | 44.4% | #90 | 1,660 | 0 | 2 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #120 | 1,634 | 0 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Bernard Boileau | Ulrich Pinner | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 1978 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1979 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | — | — | — | — | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1980 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1975 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 20 | 17 | 37 | 54.1% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1981 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 11 | 9 | 20 | 55.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 1982 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 24 | 1983 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1978 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 19 | 10 | 29 | 65.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1984 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1979 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 22 | 8 | 30 | 73.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 10 | 13 | 23 | 43.5% | 20 | 23 | 43 | 46.5% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | 13 | 14 | 27 | 48.1% | 106 | 85 | 191 | 55.5% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Bernard Boileau | Ulrich Pinner | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | 1978 | 1518 | 110.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | 0.00 | — | 1–1 | — | -0.09 | 1973 | 1579 | 108.2 | — | — | — | — | +30 | +6 | — | 56.0% | +0.64 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | +0.72 |
| 20 | 1979 | 1564 | 120.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +37 | — | 53.3% | +0.20 | 3–2 (60%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.30 | 1974 | 1682 | 132.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +36 | -162 | 49.2% | -0.21 | 5–3 (63%) | 3–1 (75%) | 105.7 | -0.86 |
| 21 | 1980 | 1547 | 114.0 | — | — | — | — | -2 | +40 | — | 36.0% | -0.76 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | 100.0 | +0.35 | 1975 | 1673 | 122.3 | — | — | — | — | -56 | 0 | -74 | 51.3% | -0.31 | 9–5 (64%) | 7–2 (78%) | 107.6 | +3.81 |
| 22 | 1981 | 1539 | 117.7 | — | — | — | — | +26 | +9 | — | 36.7% | -0.83 | 3–3 (50%) | 0–1 | — | +0.24 | 1976 | 1718 | 132.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +8 | -74 | 53.2% | -0.10 | 3–5 (38%) | 4–3 (57%) | 98.8 | -0.75 |
| 23 | 1982 | 1620 | 124.5 | — | — | — | — | -52 | -10 | — | 45.5% | -0.51 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–0 | — | -0.30 | 1977 | 1680 | 130.1 | — | — | — | — | -159 | +31 | — | 46.0% | -0.30 | 0–4 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 95.6 | -0.43 |
| 24 | 1983 | 1575 | 124.1 | — | — | — | — | 0 | +19 | — | 43.3% | -0.30 | 4–5 (44%) | 2–3 (40%) | 98.8 | +0.60 | 1978 | 1796 | 136.0 | — | — | — | — | -195 | +8 | — | 63.4% | +0.93 | 7–6 (54%) | 5–2 (71%) | 103.5 | +1.86 |
| 25 | 1984 | 1615 | 124.0 | — | — | — | — | -21 | +24 | — | 43.8% | -0.28 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–2 (33%) | 100.7 | +0.28 | 1979 | 1822 | 144.8 | — | — | — | — | -207 | +49 | — | 64.4% | +0.92 | 7–5 (58%) | 3–4 (43%) | 99.2 | +1.48 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1712 | 131.4 | — | — | — | — | -96 | +30 | — | 29.7% | -1.03 | 2–1 (67%) | 0–5 (0%) | 97.3 | -2.11 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 1657 | 120.9 | — | — | — | — | -83 | +76 | — | 48.6% | -0.03 | 2–3 (40%) | 3–1 (75%) | 99.3 | +1.14 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 1660 | 121.1 | — | — | — | — | -69 | +28 | — | 43.5% | -0.33 | 4–3 (57%) | 2–5 (29%) | 99.6 | +0.27 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 1634 | 113.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +19 | — | 22.2% | -1.78 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.25 |
| Career | — | 1695 | 130.4 | — | — | — | — | -3 | +18 | — | 42.7% | -0.43 | 16–14 (53%) | 9–11 (45%) | 102.7 | +1.79 | — | 1893 | 138.3 | — | — | — | — | -115 | +24 | -118 | 52.1% | +0.06 | 40–35 (53%) | 30–26 (54%) | 103.9 | +1.95 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balazs Taroczy | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 31, 1984 | H2H |
| Yannick Noah | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 1, 1984 | H2H |
| Kevin Curren | 1 | 1 | 2 | Mar 8, 1984 | H2H |
| Angel Gimenez | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 21, 1983 | H2H |
| Stefan Simonsson | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 4, 1983 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balazs Taroczy | 1 | 8 | 9 | May 13, 1982 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 2 | 5 | 7 | Apr 3, 1980 | H2H |
| Wojtek Fibak | 1 | 5 | 6 | Apr 5, 1979 | H2H |
| Jose Higueras | 0 | 5 | 5 | Jul 21, 1983 | H2H |
| Tomas Smid | 1 | 4 | 5 | Nov 21, 1980 | H2H |