Bruce Manson
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wojtek Fibak | 1 | 7 | 8 | Sep 25, 1982 | H2H |
| Gene Mayer | 3 | 4 | 7 | Apr 29, 1982 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 0 | 6 | 6 | Feb 10, 1983 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 1 | 4 | 5 | Dec 4, 1982 | H2H |
| Jose Luis Clerc | 4 | 1 | 5 | Jul 17, 1982 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Raul Ramirez holds a 3–0 lead over Bruce Manson in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Raul Ramirez leads 2–0 on carpet and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Raul Ramirez won the 1980 San Francisco round of 32 5-7 7-5 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raul Ramirez | 5-7 7-5 6-2 | Bruce Manson | Match data | Sep 25, 1980* | R32 | San Francisco | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Raul Ramirez | 4-6 7-6 6-0 | Bruce Manson | Match data | Jan 23, 1980* | R64 | Philadelphia | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Raul Ramirez | 7-5 6-7 6-0 | Bruce Manson | Match data | Aug 23, 1979* | R32 | Cincinnati Open | ATP 500 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Manson | #597 | #39 | 0 | 1,838 | 129 | 171 | 43.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Raul Ramirez | #744 | #4 | 0 | 2,151 | 530 | 256 | 67.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 20 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Bruce Manson | Raul Ramirez | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 1973 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,504 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,510 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 1974 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #274 | 1,475 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 1–4 | 20.0% | — | 1,497 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1975 | 1–6 | 14.3% | #187 | 1,443 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 8–9 | 47.1% | — | 1,573 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1976 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #215 | 1,454 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 31–18 | 63.3% | #26 | 1,863 | 0 | 2 |
| 21 | 1977 | 7–15 | 31.8% | #197 | 1,478 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 68–34 | 66.7% | #19 | 1,953 | 0 | 4 |
| 22 | 1978 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #105 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 | 1975 | 67–28 | 70.5% | #13 | 1,990 | 0 | 8 |
| 23 | 1979 | 24–27 | 47.1% | #80 | 1,733 | 0 | 0 | 1976 | 96–33 | 74.4% | #5 | 2,063 | 0 | 12 |
| 24 | 1980 | 24–25 | 49.0% | #83 | 1,694 | 0 | 0 | 1977 | 65–25 | 72.2% | #8 | 1,990 | 0 | 14 |
| 25 | 1981 | 24–22 | 52.2% | #43 | 1,803 | 0 | 0 | 1978 | 70–29 | 70.7% | #8 | 1,954 | 0 | 16 |
| 26 | 1982 | 21–28 | 42.9% | #75 | 1,692 | 0 | 0 | 1979 | 32–22 | 59.3% | #40 | 1,888 | 0 | 17 |
| 27 | 1983 | 4–10 | 28.6% | #98 | 1,647 | 0 | 0 | 1980 | 29–18 | 61.7% | #35 | 1,791 | 0 | 18 |
| 28 | 1984 | 7–11 | 38.9% | #135 | 1,621 | 0 | 0 | 1981 | 23–17 | 57.5% | #32 | 1,871 | 0 | 18 |
| 29 | 1985 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #388 | 1,615 | 0 | 0 | 1982 | 28–13 | 68.3% | #26 | 1,818 | 0 | 19 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 11–5 | 68.8% | #74 | 1,844 | 0 | 20 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Bruce Manson | Raul Ramirez | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 1973 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1974 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1975 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1972 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 20 | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1973 | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 21 | 1977 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1974 | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% | 23 | 12 | 35 | 65.7% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% |
| 22 | 1978 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1975 | 21 | 12 | 33 | 63.6% | 37 | 8 | 45 | 82.2% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% |
| 23 | 1979 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 50.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 1976 | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | 53 | 12 | 65 | 81.5% | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | 22 | 12 | 34 | 64.7% |
| 24 | 1980 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 1977 | 27 | 8 | 35 | 77.1% | 17 | 8 | 25 | 68.0% | 10 | 2 | 12 | 83.3% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% |
| 25 | 1981 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 1978 | 22 | 7 | 29 | 75.9% | 25 | 8 | 33 | 75.8% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% |
| 26 | 1982 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 1979 | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% |
| 27 | 1983 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1980 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 13 | 5 | 18 | 72.2% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% |
| 28 | 1984 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% |
| 29 | 1985 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 15 | 6 | 21 | 71.4% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Career | — | 52 | 61 | 113 | 46.0% | 35 | 46 | 81 | 43.2% | 7 | 14 | 21 | 33.3% | 35 | 50 | 85 | 41.2% | — | 175 | 87 | 262 | 66.8% | 221 | 82 | 303 | 72.9% | 49 | 25 | 74 | 66.2% | 85 | 62 | 147 | 57.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Bruce Manson | Raul Ramirez | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 1973 | 1504 | 100.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.60 | 1–0 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.09 | 1970 | 1510 | 108.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | +1.75 | — | — | — | +0.06 |
| 18 | 1974 | 1475 | 97.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16.7% | -2.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.18 | 1971 | 1497 | 104.4 | — | — | — | — | +30 | — | — | 30.8% | -1.23 | 0–2 | 2–3 (40%) | — | -0.21 |
| 19 | 1975 | 1443 | 106.8 | — | — | — | — | +72 | — | — | 14.3% | -2.21 | 0–2 | — | — | -0.33 | 1972 | 1573 | 107.7 | — | — | — | — | -25 | -33 | +2 | 42.5% | -0.78 | 2–1 (67%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | +0.72 |
| 20 | 1976 | 1455 | 108.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +69 | — | 23.5% | -1.94 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | -0.06 | 1973 | 1863 | 139.7 | — | — | — | — | -164 | -17 | -271 | 60.2% | +0.64 | 6–4 (60%) | 12–6 (67%) | — | -0.28 |
| 21 | 1977 | 1478 | 118.7 | — | — | — | — | -8 | +38 | — | 39.2% | -0.39 | 1–8 (11%) | 2–9 (18%) | — | +1.25 | 1974 | 1954 | 147.5 | — | — | — | — | -32 | -9 | -259 | 62.6% | +0.76 | 14–13 (52%) | 23–6 (79%) | — | -1.61 |
| 22 | 1978 | 1587 | 132.7 | — | — | — | — | -48 | +15 | — | 44.1% | -0.16 | 3–5 (38%) | 1–8 (11%) | — | +0.01 | 1975 | 1990 | 159.0 | — | — | — | — | -131 | +180 | -196 | 66.2% | +0.97 | 16–10 (62%) | 12–11 (52%) | — | -5.67 |
| 23 | 1979 | 1733 | 143.1 | — | — | — | — | -33 | -106 | -191 | 47.5% | -0.07 | 11–10 (52%) | 9–12 (43%) | — | -1.86 | 1976 | 2063 | 164.8 | — | — | — | — | -57 | +70 | -149 | 67.3% | +1.24 | 27–12 (69%) | 22–18 (55%) | — | -7.36 |
| 24 | 1980 | 1695 | 139.0 | — | — | — | — | -45 | -7 | -63 | 51.2% | +0.09 | 7–10 (41%) | 10–11 (48%) | — | +0.41 | 1977 | 1991 | 155.4 | — | — | — | — | +49 | -5 | -25 | 68.4% | +1.08 | 13–14 (48%) | 15–5 (75%) | — | -2.18 |
| 25 | 1981 | 1803 | 150.6 | — | — | — | — | -6 | -79 | — | 51.3% | +0.14 | 8–7 (53%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -2.08 | 1978 | 1955 | 161.0 | — | — | — | — | +49 | +13 | +55 | 67.7% | +1.07 | 16–9 (64%) | 21–7 (75%) | — | -4.16 |
| 26 | 1982 | 1693 | 141.9 | — | — | — | — | -11 | +54 | — | 42.6% | -0.42 | 7–6 (54%) | 6–13 (32%) | — | -3.40 | 1979 | 1889 | 150.1 | — | — | — | — | -5 | +86 | — | 55.2% | +0.43 | 8–3 (73%) | 6–10 (38%) | — | -3.46 |
| 27 | 1983 | 1648 | 120.0 | — | — | — | — | +17 | +26 | — | 37.2% | -0.91 | 3–5 (38%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.08 | 1980 | 1792 | 150.0 | — | — | — | — | +31 | +183 | +129 | 58.5% | +0.47 | 10–9 (53%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | -2.37 |
| 28 | 1984 | 1621 | 121.4 | — | — | — | — | +38 | +30 | — | 41.5% | -0.73 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.76 | 1981 | 1871 | 155.5 | — | — | — | — | +39 | +56 | -3 | 52.5% | +0.18 | 11–4 (73%) | 5–9 (36%) | — | -4.41 |
| 29 | 1985 | 1616 | 102.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.26 | 1982 | 1819 | 142.2 | — | — | — | — | +67 | +40 | — | 67.1% | +1.40 | 5–3 (63%) | 7–7 (50%) | — | +2.71 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 1845 | 147.0 | — | — | — | — | +98 | — | — | 74.2% | +1.65 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 | — | -1.35 |
| Career | — | 1838 | 142.4 | — | — | — | — | -17 | 0 | -134 | 44.6% | -0.29 | 44–56 (44%) | 47–70 (40%) | 94.8 | -2.32 | — | 2151 | 158.6 | — | — | — | — | -11 | +62 | -88 | 63.4% | +0.86 | 130–85 (60%) | 140–93 (60%) | 107.9 | -3.80 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wojtek Fibak | 1 | 7 | 8 | Sep 25, 1982 | H2H |
| Gene Mayer | 3 | 4 | 7 | Apr 29, 1982 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 0 | 6 | 6 | Feb 10, 1983 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 1 | 4 | 5 | Dec 4, 1982 | H2H |
| Jose Luis Clerc | 4 | 1 | 5 | Jul 17, 1982 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Gottfried | 11 | 15 | 26 | Apr 27, 1983 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 2 | 16 | 18 | Apr 15, 1983 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 3 | 11 | 14 | Nov 3, 1979 | H2H |
| Bjorn Borg | 4 | 10 | 14 | Dec 12, 1978 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 9 | 4 | 13 | Feb 20, 1982 | H2H |