Bruce Manson
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wojtek Fibak | 1 | 7 | 8 | Sep 25, 1982 | H2H |
| Gene Mayer | 3 | 4 | 7 | Apr 29, 1982 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 0 | 6 | 6 | Feb 10, 1983 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 1 | 4 | 5 | Dec 4, 1982 | H2H |
| Jose Luis Clerc | 4 | 1 | 5 | Jul 17, 1982 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Bruce Manson holds a 1–0 lead over Raymond Moore in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Bruce Manson leads 1–0 on carpet. Most recently, Bruce Manson won the 1980 Dayton round of 16 3-6 7-5 7-6.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Manson | 3-6 7-5 7-6 | Raymond Moore | Match data | Mar 28, 1980* | R16 | Dayton | ATP 250 | Carpet |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Manson | #597 | #39 | 0 | 1,838 | 129 | 171 | 43.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Raymond Moore | #503 | #32 | 0 | 1,879 | 363 | 377 | 49.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Bruce Manson | Raymond Moore | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 1973 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,504 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1974 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #274 | 1,475 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1975 | 1–6 | 14.3% | #187 | 1,443 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1976 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #215 | 1,454 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1977 | 7–15 | 31.8% | #197 | 1,478 | 0 | 0 | 1968 | 35–23 | 60.3% | — | 1,616 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1978 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #105 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 | 1969 | 32–39 | 45.1% | — | 1,680 | 0 | 1 |
| 23 | 1979 | 24–27 | 47.1% | #80 | 1,733 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 17–28 | 37.8% | — | 1,629 | 0 | 1 |
| 24 | 1980 | 24–25 | 49.0% | #83 | 1,694 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 36–25 | 59.0% | — | 1,724 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | 1981 | 24–22 | 52.2% | #43 | 1,803 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 23–21 | 52.3% | — | 1,693 | 0 | 1 |
| 26 | 1982 | 21–28 | 42.9% | #75 | 1,692 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 36–36 | 50.0% | #43 | 1,780 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | 1983 | 4–10 | 28.6% | #98 | 1,647 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 16–19 | 45.7% | #89 | 1,693 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | 1984 | 7–11 | 38.9% | #135 | 1,621 | 0 | 0 | 1975 | 32–33 | 49.2% | #61 | 1,782 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | 1985 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #388 | 1,615 | 0 | 0 | 1976 | 39–32 | 54.9% | #39 | 1,798 | 0 | 1 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 39–31 | 55.7% | #36 | 1,813 | 0 | 1 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 14–25 | 35.9% | #138 | 1,669 | 0 | 1 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 20–27 | 42.6% | #99 | 1,640 | 0 | 1 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 15–21 | 41.7% | #112 | 1,644 | 0 | 1 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 8–14 | 36.4% | #100 | 1,608 | 0 | 1 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 1–3 | 25.0% | — | 1,585 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Bruce Manson | Raymond Moore | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 1973 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1974 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1975 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1977 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1968 | 17 | 12 | 29 | 58.6% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 15 | 7 | 22 | 68.2% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1978 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1969 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 5 | 15 | 20 | 25.0% |
| 23 | 1979 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 50.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 1970 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 1980 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 1971 | 20 | 11 | 31 | 64.5% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1981 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 1972 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 26 | 1982 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 1973 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 4 | 14 | 18 | 22.2% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 18 | 11 | 29 | 62.1% |
| 27 | 1983 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1974 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% |
| 28 | 1984 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 11 | 16 | 27 | 40.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% |
| 29 | 1985 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 18 | 12 | 30 | 60.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 17 | 9 | 26 | 65.4% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 52 | 61 | 113 | 46.0% | 35 | 46 | 81 | 43.2% | 7 | 14 | 21 | 33.3% | 35 | 50 | 85 | 41.2% | — | 143 | 123 | 266 | 53.8% | 92 | 113 | 205 | 44.9% | 66 | 58 | 124 | 53.2% | 62 | 83 | 145 | 42.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Bruce Manson | Raymond Moore | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 1973 | 1504 | 100.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.60 | 1–0 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1974 | 1475 | 97.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16.7% | -2.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1975 | 1443 | 106.8 | — | — | — | — | +72 | — | — | 14.3% | -2.21 | 0–2 | — | — | -0.33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1976 | 1455 | 108.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +69 | — | 23.5% | -1.94 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | -0.06 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1977 | 1478 | 118.7 | — | — | — | — | -8 | +38 | — | 39.2% | -0.39 | 1–8 (11%) | 2–9 (18%) | — | +1.25 | 1968 | 1616 | 118.9 | — | — | — | — | +14 | -126 | +47 | 58.3% | +0.66 | 8–5 (62%) | — | — | -1.45 |
| 22 | 1978 | 1587 | 132.7 | — | — | — | — | -48 | +15 | — | 44.1% | -0.16 | 3–5 (38%) | 1–8 (11%) | — | +0.01 | 1969 | 1681 | 125.8 | — | — | — | — | -55 | -94 | +34 | 47.9% | -0.39 | 9–13 (41%) | 1–0 | — | -1.76 |
| 23 | 1979 | 1733 | 143.1 | — | — | — | — | -33 | -106 | -191 | 47.5% | -0.07 | 11–10 (52%) | 9–12 (43%) | — | -1.86 | 1970 | 1629 | 130.8 | — | — | — | — | +7 | -70 | +28 | 42.6% | -0.43 | 3–11 (21%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | -1.48 |
| 24 | 1980 | 1695 | 139.0 | — | — | — | — | -45 | -7 | -63 | 51.2% | +0.09 | 7–10 (41%) | 10–11 (48%) | — | +0.41 | 1971 | 1724 | 127.1 | — | — | — | — | +18 | -177 | +52 | 56.7% | +0.23 | 6–11 (35%) | 10–8 (56%) | — | +1.96 |
| 25 | 1981 | 1803 | 150.6 | — | — | — | — | -6 | -79 | — | 51.3% | +0.14 | 8–7 (53%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -2.08 | 1972 | 1693 | 121.3 | — | — | — | — | +80 | -117 | +25 | 48.3% | -0.26 | 9–5 (64%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | +1.91 |
| 26 | 1982 | 1693 | 141.9 | — | — | — | — | -11 | +54 | — | 42.6% | -0.42 | 7–6 (54%) | 6–13 (32%) | — | -3.40 | 1973 | 1780 | 142.7 | — | — | — | — | +119 | -258 | -46 | 48.1% | -0.32 | 20–11 (65%) | 17–9 (65%) | — | -8.01 |
| 27 | 1983 | 1648 | 120.0 | — | — | — | — | +17 | +26 | — | 37.2% | -0.91 | 3–5 (38%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.08 | 1974 | 1694 | 126.4 | — | — | — | — | +44 | -121 | +96 | 47.1% | -0.19 | 4–6 (40%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | +0.17 |
| 28 | 1984 | 1621 | 121.4 | — | — | — | — | +38 | +30 | — | 41.5% | -0.73 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.76 | 1975 | 1782 | 141.9 | — | — | — | — | +63 | -151 | -31 | 45.4% | -0.41 | 12–8 (60%) | 7–7 (50%) | — | -4.91 |
| 29 | 1985 | 1616 | 102.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.26 | 1976 | 1799 | 146.5 | — | — | — | — | +23 | -13 | -18 | 53.3% | +0.17 | 15–13 (54%) | 13–15 (46%) | — | -2.90 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1813 | 144.1 | — | — | — | — | -16 | +9 | -25 | 54.7% | +0.13 | 16–16 (50%) | 15–8 (65%) | — | +0.16 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1669 | 130.2 | — | — | — | — | +64 | +50 | +45 | 39.6% | -0.60 | 5–8 (38%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | -0.22 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1640 | 126.0 | — | — | — | — | +44 | +66 | -25 | 41.2% | -0.61 | 7–7 (50%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | +1.50 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1644 | 120.8 | — | — | — | — | +34 | +3 | — | 40.7% | -1.00 | 6–3 (67%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | +0.91 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 1609 | 121.5 | — | — | — | — | +45 | +37 | — | 35.8% | -1.08 | 3–2 (60%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.15 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 1585 | 104.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.88 | — | — | — | +0.03 |
| Career | — | 1838 | 142.4 | — | — | — | — | -17 | 0 | -134 | 44.6% | -0.29 | 44–56 (44%) | 47–70 (40%) | 94.8 | -2.32 | — | 1879 | 137.1 | — | — | — | — | +34 | -82 | +23 | 48.5% | -0.21 | 123–119 (51%) | 95–83 (53%) | 102.5 | -1.92 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wojtek Fibak | 1 | 7 | 8 | Sep 25, 1982 | H2H |
| Gene Mayer | 3 | 4 | 7 | Apr 29, 1982 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 0 | 6 | 6 | Feb 10, 1983 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 1 | 4 | 5 | Dec 4, 1982 | H2H |
| Jose Luis Clerc | 4 | 1 | 5 | Jul 17, 1982 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jaime Fillol | 7 | 9 | 16 | Oct 3, 1981 | H2H |
| Rod Laver | 1 | 12 | 13 | Apr 25, 1975 | H2H |
| Marty Riessen | 3 | 9 | 12 | Nov 16, 1979 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 2 | 9 | 11 | Oct 18, 1980 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 0 | 11 | 11 | Jan 4, 1976 | H2H |