Bruce Manson
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wojtek Fibak | 1 | 7 | 8 | Sep 25, 1982 | H2H |
| Gene Mayer | 3 | 4 | 7 | Apr 29, 1982 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 0 | 6 | 6 | Feb 10, 1983 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 1 | 4 | 5 | Dec 4, 1982 | H2H |
| Jose Luis Clerc | 4 | 1 | 5 | Jul 17, 1982 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Tom Gorman holds a 2–1 lead over Bruce Manson in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on hard courts, while Tom Gorman leads 1–0 on carpet. Most recently, Tom Gorman won the 1980 Memphis round of 64 6-3 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Gorman | 6-3 6-1 | Bruce Manson | Match data | Feb 27, 1980* | R64 | Memphis | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Bruce Manson | 7-6 3-6 6-1 | Tom Gorman | Match data | Nov 2, 1979* | R16 | Cologne | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Tom Gorman | 6-4 7-6 | Bruce Manson | Match data | Oct 6, 1979* | QF | Maui | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Manson | #597 | #39 | 0 | 1,838 | 129 | 171 | 43.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Gorman | #826 | #10 | 0 | 2,006 | 415 | 291 | 58.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 9 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Bruce Manson | Tom Gorman | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 1973 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,504 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1974 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #274 | 1,475 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1975 | 1–6 | 14.3% | #187 | 1,443 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1976 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #215 | 1,454 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1977 | 7–15 | 31.8% | #197 | 1,478 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1978 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #105 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 | 1968 | 16–12 | 57.1% | — | 1,598 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1979 | 24–27 | 47.1% | #80 | 1,733 | 0 | 0 | 1969 | 18–17 | 51.4% | — | 1,612 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1980 | 24–25 | 49.0% | #83 | 1,694 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 49–31 | 61.2% | — | 1,793 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | 1981 | 24–22 | 52.2% | #43 | 1,803 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 44–27 | 62.0% | — | 1,828 | 0 | 2 |
| 26 | 1982 | 21–28 | 42.9% | #75 | 1,692 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 44–28 | 61.1% | — | 1,958 | 0 | 2 |
| 27 | 1983 | 4–10 | 28.6% | #98 | 1,647 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 52–28 | 65.0% | #11 | 1,945 | 0 | 5 |
| 28 | 1984 | 7–11 | 38.9% | #135 | 1,621 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 53–25 | 67.9% | #21 | 1,836 | 0 | 5 |
| 29 | 1985 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #388 | 1,615 | 0 | 0 | 1975 | 28–28 | 50.0% | #45 | 1,870 | 0 | 7 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 31–25 | 55.4% | #46 | 1,766 | 0 | 9 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 28–22 | 56.0% | #43 | 1,773 | 0 | 9 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 15–10 | 60.0% | #53 | 1,775 | 0 | 9 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 31–25 | 55.4% | #53 | 1,739 | 0 | 9 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 6–13 | 31.6% | #156 | 1,618 | 0 | 9 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Bruce Manson | Tom Gorman | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 1973 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1974 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1975 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1977 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1978 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1968 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1979 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 50.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 1969 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 14 | 8 | 22 | 63.6% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 24 | 1980 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 1970 | 19 | 10 | 29 | 65.5% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 17 | 8 | 25 | 68.0% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% |
| 25 | 1981 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 1971 | 19 | 12 | 31 | 61.3% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 26 | 1982 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 1972 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 14 | 8 | 22 | 63.6% |
| 27 | 1983 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1973 | 12 | 5 | 17 | 70.6% | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 21 | 12 | 33 | 63.6% |
| 28 | 1984 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 12 | 4 | 16 | 75.0% | 15 | 9 | 24 | 62.5% |
| 29 | 1985 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 15 | 9 | 24 | 62.5% | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 20 | 10 | 30 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| Career | — | 52 | 61 | 113 | 46.0% | 35 | 46 | 81 | 43.2% | 7 | 14 | 21 | 33.3% | 35 | 50 | 85 | 41.2% | — | 149 | 96 | 245 | 60.8% | 68 | 60 | 128 | 53.1% | 93 | 60 | 153 | 60.8% | 105 | 75 | 180 | 58.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Bruce Manson | Tom Gorman | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 1973 | 1504 | 100.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.60 | 1–0 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1974 | 1475 | 97.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16.7% | -2.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1975 | 1443 | 106.8 | — | — | — | — | +72 | — | — | 14.3% | -2.21 | 0–2 | — | — | -0.33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1976 | 1455 | 108.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +69 | — | 23.5% | -1.94 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | -0.06 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1977 | 1478 | 118.7 | — | — | — | — | -8 | +38 | — | 39.2% | -0.39 | 1–8 (11%) | 2–9 (18%) | — | +1.25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1978 | 1587 | 132.7 | — | — | — | — | -48 | +15 | — | 44.1% | -0.16 | 3–5 (38%) | 1–8 (11%) | — | +0.01 | 1968 | 1598 | 107.8 | — | — | — | — | +23 | -54 | -40 | 59.7% | +0.34 | 3–2 (60%) | — | — | +0.03 |
| 23 | 1979 | 1733 | 143.1 | — | — | — | — | -33 | -106 | -191 | 47.5% | -0.07 | 11–10 (52%) | 9–12 (43%) | — | -1.86 | 1969 | 1613 | 116.0 | — | — | — | — | -36 | -82 | +81 | 50.5% | +0.18 | 7–5 (58%) | — | — | +0.76 |
| 24 | 1980 | 1695 | 139.0 | — | — | — | — | -45 | -7 | -63 | 51.2% | +0.09 | 7–10 (41%) | 10–11 (48%) | — | +0.41 | 1970 | 1793 | 129.4 | — | — | — | — | +49 | -282 | +24 | 56.5% | +0.33 | 15–9 (63%) | 4–10 (29%) | — | +3.37 |
| 25 | 1981 | 1803 | 150.6 | — | — | — | — | -6 | -79 | — | 51.3% | +0.14 | 8–7 (53%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -2.08 | 1971 | 1829 | 136.4 | — | — | — | — | +47 | -188 | +105 | 59.9% | +0.48 | 14–10 (58%) | 7–8 (47%) | — | -0.31 |
| 26 | 1982 | 1693 | 141.9 | — | — | — | — | -11 | +54 | — | 42.6% | -0.42 | 7–6 (54%) | 6–13 (32%) | — | -3.40 | 1972 | 1958 | 142.1 | — | — | — | — | -4 | -325 | +22 | 57.0% | +0.35 | 19–10 (66%) | 10–13 (43%) | — | -1.48 |
| 27 | 1983 | 1648 | 120.0 | — | — | — | — | +17 | +26 | — | 37.2% | -0.91 | 3–5 (38%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.08 | 1973 | 1945 | 143.6 | — | — | — | — | +27 | -130 | +3 | 58.7% | +0.42 | 26–11 (70%) | 16–9 (64%) | — | -3.17 |
| 28 | 1984 | 1621 | 121.4 | — | — | — | — | +38 | +30 | — | 41.5% | -0.73 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.76 | 1974 | 1837 | 139.3 | — | — | — | — | +106 | -86 | +95 | 63.4% | +0.83 | 18–10 (64%) | 16–15 (52%) | — | +2.50 |
| 29 | 1985 | 1616 | 102.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.26 | 1975 | 1871 | 136.5 | — | — | — | — | +69 | -167 | +21 | 50.4% | +0.04 | 12–9 (57%) | 13–9 (59%) | — | +0.06 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1766 | 142.0 | — | — | — | — | +127 | -86 | +99 | 53.3% | -0.03 | 12–8 (60%) | 14–6 (70%) | — | -1.43 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1773 | 144.6 | — | — | — | — | +90 | — | +21 | 52.5% | +0.13 | 9–6 (60%) | 9–11 (45%) | — | -1.59 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1776 | 133.1 | — | — | — | — | +42 | -129 | +92 | 54.5% | +0.26 | 6–3 (67%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | +2.15 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1739 | 133.5 | — | — | — | — | +39 | — | +61 | 53.7% | +0.19 | 10–6 (63%) | 10–8 (56%) | — | +4.23 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1618 | 116.9 | — | — | — | — | +58 | — | +100 | 37.2% | -0.67 | 2–4 (33%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +0.80 |
| Career | — | 1838 | 142.4 | — | — | — | — | -17 | 0 | -134 | 44.6% | -0.29 | 44–56 (44%) | 47–70 (40%) | 94.8 | -2.32 | — | 2006 | 140.1 | — | — | — | — | +55 | -161 | +51 | 56.0% | +0.30 | 153–93 (62%) | 106–100 (51%) | 103.9 | +0.85 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wojtek Fibak | 1 | 7 | 8 | Sep 25, 1982 | H2H |
| Gene Mayer | 3 | 4 | 7 | Apr 29, 1982 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 0 | 6 | 6 | Feb 10, 1983 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 1 | 4 | 5 | Dec 4, 1982 | H2H |
| Jose Luis Clerc | 4 | 1 | 5 | Jul 17, 1982 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 4 | 16 | 20 | Jan 27, 1978 | H2H |
| Stan Smith | 2 | 17 | 19 | Mar 30, 1977 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 4 | 8 | 12 | Feb 28, 1980 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 5 | 7 | 12 | Dec 16, 1977 | H2H |
| Jaime Fillol | 8 | 4 | 12 | Mar 21, 1976 | H2H |