Bruce Manson
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wojtek Fibak | 1 | 7 | 8 | Sep 25, 1982 | H2H |
| Gene Mayer | 3 | 4 | 7 | Apr 29, 1982 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 0 | 6 | 6 | Feb 10, 1983 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 1 | 4 | 5 | Dec 4, 1982 | H2H |
| Jose Luis Clerc | 4 | 1 | 5 | Jul 17, 1982 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-05 00:00 UTC
Bruce Manson and Victor Amaya are tied 2–2 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, Victor Amaya leads 2–0 on grass, while Bruce Manson leads 1–0 on carpet. Most recently, Bruce Manson won the 1982 Columbus round of 16 7-6 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Manson | 7-6 6-4 | Victor Amaya | Match data | Aug 7, 1982* | R16 | Columbus | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Victor Amaya | 6-7 7-6 6-3 | Bruce Manson | Match data | Jun 11, 1980* | R64 | Queen's Club Championships | ATP 250 | Grass |
| Bruce Manson | 6-7 6-3 6-3 | Victor Amaya | Match data | Mar 27, 1980* | R32 | Dayton | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Victor Amaya | 7-6 3-6 6-3 | Bruce Manson | Match data | Aug 28, 1974* | R32 | Merion | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Manson | #597 | #39 | 0 | 1,838 | 129 | 171 | 43.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Victor Amaya | #739 | #15 | 0 | 1,991 | 187 | 173 | 51.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Bruce Manson | Victor Amaya | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 1973 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,504 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1974 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #274 | 1,475 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #223 | 1,487 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1975 | 1–6 | 14.3% | #187 | 1,443 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 4–6 | 40.0% | #124 | 1,488 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1976 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #215 | 1,454 | 0 | 0 | 1975 | 7–11 | 38.9% | #96 | 1,532 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1977 | 7–15 | 31.8% | #197 | 1,478 | 0 | 0 | 1976 | 13–23 | 36.1% | #105 | 1,564 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1978 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #105 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 | 1977 | 18–20 | 47.4% | #68 | 1,648 | 0 | 1 |
| 23 | 1979 | 24–27 | 47.1% | #80 | 1,733 | 0 | 0 | 1978 | 28–20 | 58.3% | #37 | 1,756 | 0 | 1 |
| 24 | 1980 | 24–25 | 49.0% | #83 | 1,694 | 0 | 0 | 1979 | 44–24 | 64.7% | #29 | 1,863 | 0 | 2 |
| 25 | 1981 | 24–22 | 52.2% | #43 | 1,803 | 0 | 0 | 1980 | 38–21 | 64.4% | #16 | 1,860 | 0 | 3 |
| 26 | 1982 | 21–28 | 42.9% | #75 | 1,692 | 0 | 0 | 1981 | 11–13 | 45.8% | #85 | 1,736 | 0 | 3 |
| 27 | 1983 | 4–10 | 28.6% | #98 | 1,647 | 0 | 0 | 1982 | 14–17 | 45.2% | #56 | 1,702 | 0 | 3 |
| 28 | 1984 | 7–11 | 38.9% | #135 | 1,621 | 0 | 0 | 1983 | 8–13 | 38.1% | #73 | 1,583 | 0 | 3 |
| 29 | 1985 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #388 | 1,615 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Bruce Manson | Victor Amaya | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 1973 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1974 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 19 | 1975 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1974 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 20 | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1975 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 21 | 1977 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1976 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 10 | 15 | 25 | 40.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 1978 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1977 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 23 | 1979 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 50.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 1978 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% |
| 24 | 1980 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 1979 | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 12 | 5 | 17 | 70.6% | 18 | 8 | 26 | 69.2% |
| 25 | 1981 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 1980 | 16 | 7 | 23 | 69.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 18 | 9 | 27 | 66.7% |
| 26 | 1982 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 1981 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% |
| 27 | 1983 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1982 | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 28 | 1984 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 29 | 1985 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 52 | 61 | 113 | 46.0% | 35 | 46 | 81 | 43.2% | 7 | 14 | 21 | 33.3% | 35 | 50 | 85 | 41.2% | — | 56 | 47 | 103 | 54.4% | 37 | 52 | 89 | 41.6% | 42 | 32 | 74 | 56.8% | 52 | 42 | 94 | 55.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Bruce Manson | Victor Amaya | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 1973 | 1504 | 100.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.60 | 1–0 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1974 | 1475 | 97.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16.7% | -2.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.18 | 1973 | 1487 | 103.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +45 | 38.1% | -0.57 | 2–3 (40%) | 3–5 (38%) | 97.4 | +0.21 |
| 19 | 1975 | 1443 | 106.8 | — | — | — | — | +72 | — | — | 14.3% | -2.21 | 0–2 | — | — | -0.33 | 1974 | 1488 | 102.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +42 | +27 | 40.0% | -0.68 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–2 (50%) | 100.7 | +0.70 |
| 20 | 1976 | 1455 | 108.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +69 | — | 23.5% | -1.94 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | -0.06 | 1975 | 1532 | 117.2 | — | — | — | — | -35 | +29 | — | 39.5% | -0.79 | 1–1 | 4–4 (50%) | — | +0.35 |
| 21 | 1977 | 1478 | 118.7 | — | — | — | — | -8 | +38 | — | 39.2% | -0.39 | 1–8 (11%) | 2–9 (18%) | 89.2 | +1.25 | 1976 | 1564 | 132.1 | — | — | — | — | -119 | +21 | -1 | 42.4% | -0.43 | 4–9 (31%) | 6–7 (46%) | 96.6 | -0.42 |
| 22 | 1978 | 1587 | 132.7 | — | — | — | — | -48 | +15 | — | 44.1% | -0.16 | 3–5 (38%) | 1–8 (11%) | 95.8 | +0.01 | 1977 | 1648 | 137.0 | — | — | — | — | -187 | -9 | +26 | 47.8% | -0.16 | 6–4 (60%) | 6–5 (55%) | 105.9 | +0.15 |
| 23 | 1979 | 1733 | 143.1 | — | — | — | — | -33 | -106 | -191 | 47.5% | -0.07 | 11–10 (52%) | 9–12 (43%) | 105.5 | -1.86 | 1978 | 1757 | 148.9 | — | — | — | — | -32 | -43 | -59 | 57.1% | +0.44 | 11–8 (58%) | 10–7 (59%) | 109.3 | -1.05 |
| 24 | 1980 | 1695 | 139.0 | — | — | — | — | -45 | -7 | -63 | 51.2% | +0.09 | 7–10 (41%) | 10–11 (48%) | 97.9 | +0.41 | 1979 | 1864 | 149.5 | — | — | — | — | +50 | -183 | -40 | 62.2% | +0.60 | 11–7 (61%) | 25–15 (63%) | 109.8 | -1.29 |
| 25 | 1981 | 1803 | 150.6 | — | — | — | — | -6 | -79 | — | 51.3% | +0.14 | 8–7 (53%) | 12–9 (57%) | 102.7 | -2.08 | 1980 | 1860 | 149.8 | — | — | — | — | +48 | -193 | -26 | 61.8% | +0.60 | 10–7 (59%) | 15–9 (63%) | 102.5 | -2.08 |
| 26 | 1982 | 1693 | 141.9 | — | — | — | — | -11 | +54 | — | 42.6% | -0.42 | 7–6 (54%) | 6–13 (32%) | 96.8 | -3.40 | 1981 | 1736 | 130.0 | — | — | — | — | +22 | — | +83 | 55.1% | +0.41 | 1–2 (33%) | 7–7 (50%) | 97.0 | -0.69 |
| 27 | 1983 | 1648 | 120.0 | — | — | — | — | +17 | +26 | — | 37.2% | -0.91 | 3–5 (38%) | 3–2 (60%) | 96.7 | -0.08 | 1982 | 1702 | 137.6 | — | — | — | — | +76 | -81 | +40 | 43.7% | -0.31 | 4–2 (67%) | 7–7 (50%) | 102.8 | -2.20 |
| 28 | 1984 | 1621 | 121.4 | — | — | — | — | +38 | +30 | — | 41.5% | -0.73 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | 101.8 | -0.76 | 1983 | 1583 | 119.1 | — | — | — | — | +49 | — | — | 42.6% | -0.46 | 3–5 (38%) | 3–5 (38%) | 95.9 | +0.70 |
| 29 | 1985 | 1616 | 102.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1838 | 142.4 | — | — | — | — | -17 | 0 | -134 | 44.6% | -0.29 | 44–56 (44%) | 47–70 (40%) | 94.8 | -2.32 | — | 1991 | 145.2 | — | — | — | — | +21 | -21 | -3 | 52.6% | +0.12 | 55–51 (52%) | 88–73 (55%) | 107.4 | -1.57 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wojtek Fibak | 1 | 7 | 8 | Sep 25, 1982 | H2H |
| Gene Mayer | 3 | 4 | 7 | Apr 29, 1982 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 0 | 6 | 6 | Feb 10, 1983 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 1 | 4 | 5 | Dec 4, 1982 | H2H |
| Jose Luis Clerc | 4 | 1 | 5 | Jul 17, 1982 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eddie Dibbs | 3 | 6 | 9 | Feb 1, 1980 | H2H |
| Sherwood Stewart | 5 | 2 | 7 | Dec 28, 1979 | — |
| Brian Gottfried | 3 | 3 | 6 | Jun 9, 1982 | H2H |
| Gene Mayer | 1 | 5 | 6 | Feb 26, 1982 | H2H |
| Colin Dibley | 4 | 2 | 6 | Nov 7, 1980 | H2H |