Bruce Nichols
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Cain | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 23, 1982 | H2H |
| Eliot Teltscher | 0 | 1 | 1 | Feb 17, 1982 | H2H |
| John James | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 3, 1981 | H2H |
| Wojtek Fibak | 0 | 1 | 1 | May 27, 1981 | H2H |
| Jay Lapidus | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 14, 1980 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Pat Cramer holds a 1–0 lead over Bruce Nichols in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Pat Cramer leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Pat Cramer won the 1974 Merion round of 64 6-2 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Cramer | 6-2 6-3 | Bruce Nichols | Match data | Aug 27, 1974* | R64 | Merion | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Nichols | #616 | #275 | 0 | 1,500 | 3 | 19 | 13.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Pat Cramer | #389 | #95 | 0 | 1,664 | 58 | 103 | 36.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Bruce Nichols | Pat Cramer | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 1974 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,482 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1977 | 0–2 | 0.0% | — | 1,461 | 0 | 0 | 1968 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,497 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1978 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #284 | 1,474 | 0 | 0 | 1969 | 3–2 | 60.0% | — | 1,513 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1979 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #275 | 1,451 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 2–2 | 50.0% | — | 1,530 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1980 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #356 | 1,428 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 7–9 | 43.8% | — | 1,518 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1981 | 0–2 | 0.0% | — | 1,406 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 18–19 | 48.6% | — | 1,590 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1982 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #662 | 1,397 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 18–26 | 40.9% | #106 | 1,559 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 3–16 | 15.8% | #160 | 1,455 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 4–4 | 50.0% | #99 | 1,526 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 2–21 | 8.7% | #191 | 1,419 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #214 | 1,417 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #389 | 1,412 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Bruce Nichols | Pat Cramer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 1974 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1978 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1979 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1980 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1981 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 26 | 1982 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1973 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 15 | 17 | 11.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | 23 | 28 | 51 | 45.1% | 16 | 41 | 57 | 28.1% | 10 | 17 | 27 | 37.0% | 9 | 17 | 26 | 34.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Bruce Nichols | Pat Cramer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 1974 | 1482 | 96.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | +0.14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1977 | 1462 | 93.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | +0.13 | 1968 | 1498 | 106.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60.0% | +1.60 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.21 |
| 22 | 1978 | 1475 | 115.6 | — | — | — | — | +94 | — | — | 30.0% | -1.20 | 1–1 | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.19 | 1969 | 1514 | 112.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +38 | — | 54.5% | +0.82 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.40 |
| 23 | 1979 | 1452 | 94.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +36 | — | 20.0% | -2.40 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.26 | 1970 | 1531 | 102.7 | — | — | — | — | +86 | — | — | 55.6% | -0.22 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.30 |
| 24 | 1980 | 1429 | 96.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 27.3% | -1.73 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.66 | 1971 | 1519 | 106.7 | — | — | — | — | +126 | — | -47 | 39.5% | -0.74 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +1.27 |
| 25 | 1981 | 1406 | 104.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14.3% | -2.00 | — | — | — | +0.09 | 1972 | 1591 | 118.9 | — | — | — | — | +85 | -79 | -25 | 51.0% | +0.06 | 2–6 (25%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | +2.53 |
| 26 | 1982 | 1397 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.0% | -3.40 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.02 | 1973 | 1559 | 119.8 | — | — | — | — | +63 | -43 | -5 | 45.4% | -0.36 | 2–7 (22%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +3.03 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 1455 | 107.0 | — | — | — | — | +55 | +1 | +66 | 18.4% | -2.11 | 0–2 | — | — | -0.13 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 1526 | 119.0 | — | — | — | — | +24 | -33 | — | 50.0% | -0.25 | 2–2 (50%) | 3–0 (100%) | — | +0.36 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1419 | 118.7 | — | — | — | — | +70 | -11 | — | 13.7% | -2.73 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–1 | — | -1.24 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1418 | 116.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.0% | -2.60 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.38 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1413 | 102.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0% | -2.00 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.08 |
| Career | — | 1500 | 101.2 | — | — | — | — | +94 | +36 | — | 20.4% | -2.24 | 2–4 (33%) | 2–5 (29%) | 96.1 | +4.86 | — | 1665 | 121.3 | — | — | — | — | +72 | -32 | -10 | 39.6% | -0.76 | 8–26 (24%) | 12–14 (46%) | 90.6 | +3.99 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Cain | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 23, 1982 | H2H |
| Eliot Teltscher | 0 | 1 | 1 | Feb 17, 1982 | H2H |
| John James | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 3, 1981 | H2H |
| Wojtek Fibak | 0 | 1 | 1 | May 27, 1981 | H2H |
| Jay Lapidus | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 14, 1980 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan Kodes | 1 | 4 | 5 | Oct 7, 1976 | H2H |
| Ivan Molina | 2 | 2 | 4 | Apr 25, 1975 | H2H |
| Dick Stockton | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 25, 1977 | H2H |
| Jairo Velasco | 2 | 1 | 3 | Aug 10, 1976 | — |
| Colin Dibley | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 17, 1974 | H2H |