Butch Walts
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John McEnroe | 2 | 6 | 8 | Jun 25, 1980 | H2H |
| Brian Gottfried | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jun 8, 1983 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 4 | 2 | 6 | Sep 23, 1982 | H2H |
| Brian Teacher | 1 | 4 | 5 | Apr 27, 1983 | H2H |
| Bruce Manson | 4 | 1 | 5 | Jan 23, 1981 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Butch Walts holds a 1–0 lead over Terry Rocavert in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Butch Walts leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Butch Walts won the 1977 Adelaide round of 32 6-4 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Butch Walts | 6-4 6-3 | Terry Rocavert | Match data | Dec 8, 1977* | R32 | Adelaide | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Butch Walts | #755 | #30 | 0 | 1,915 | 140 | 135 | 50.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| Terry Rocavert | #121 | #92 | 0 | 1,630 | 37 | 61 | 37.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Butch Walts | Terry Rocavert | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,489 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1975 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #396 | 1,482 | 0 | 0 | 1976 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,485 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1976 | 16–13 | 55.2% | #79 | 1,667 | 0 | 1 | 1977 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #220 | 1,473 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1977 | 21–19 | 52.5% | #50 | 1,760 | 0 | 2 | 1978 | 11–18 | 37.9% | #116 | 1,583 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1978 | 13–20 | 39.4% | #116 | 1,661 | 0 | 2 | 1979 | 9–14 | 39.1% | #147 | 1,562 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1979 | 40–22 | 64.5% | #39 | 1,870 | 0 | 4 | 1980 | 14–21 | 40.0% | #121 | 1,547 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1980 | 22–23 | 48.9% | #47 | 1,808 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1981 | 15–17 | 46.9% | #85 | 1,707 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1982 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #99 | 1,681 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1983 | 9–10 | 47.4% | #473 | 1,679 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1984 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #311 | 1,658 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Butch Walts | Terry Rocavert | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1975 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1976 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1976 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1977 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 1978 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 23 | 1978 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 11 | 13 | 15.4% | 1979 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1979 | 19 | 11 | 30 | 63.3% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | 18 | 6 | 24 | 75.0% | 1980 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 25 | 1980 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1981 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1982 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1983 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1984 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 56 | 50 | 106 | 52.8% | 13 | 20 | 33 | 39.4% | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 62 | 54 | 116 | 53.4% | — | 15 | 15 | 30 | 50.0% | 7 | 17 | 24 | 29.2% | 11 | 23 | 34 | 32.4% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Butch Walts | Terry Rocavert | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 1490 | 99.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -1.00 | — | 0–2 | — | +0.02 |
| 20 | 1975 | 1483 | 98.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.75 | — | — | — | 0.00 | 1976 | 1485 | 105.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.08 |
| 21 | 1976 | 1668 | 134.5 | — | — | — | — | +66 | — | — | 52.9% | -0.10 | 6–3 (67%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | +0.37 | 1977 | 1474 | 104.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +13 | 36.4% | -0.91 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.64 |
| 22 | 1977 | 1760 | 136.6 | — | — | — | — | +14 | -163 | -178 | 51.5% | -0.20 | 7–7 (50%) | 10–3 (77%) | — | +0.08 | 1978 | 1584 | 127.0 | — | — | — | — | +44 | -49 | -82 | 38.9% | -1.04 | 5–4 (56%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | +0.48 |
| 23 | 1978 | 1661 | 120.5 | — | — | — | — | +38 | -90 | — | 41.0% | -0.82 | 4–5 (44%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | +2.44 | 1979 | 1563 | 115.2 | — | — | — | — | +67 | — | -47 | 42.3% | -0.79 | 0–2 | 7–6 (54%) | — | +1.63 |
| 24 | 1979 | 1871 | 154.6 | — | — | — | — | +71 | -274 | — | 60.0% | +0.68 | 15–7 (68%) | 14–10 (58%) | — | +0.43 | 1980 | 1547 | 124.0 | — | — | — | — | +77 | -46 | -9 | 41.9% | -0.44 | 6–7 (46%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | +2.70 |
| 25 | 1980 | 1808 | 150.4 | — | — | — | — | +41 | -210 | -193 | 49.5% | -0.08 | 4–7 (36%) | 8–8 (50%) | — | -4.84 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1981 | 1708 | 135.2 | — | — | — | — | +45 | -82 | — | 46.3% | -0.18 | 7–7 (50%) | 9–10 (47%) | — | +0.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1982 | 1681 | 118.9 | — | — | — | — | +33 | — | — | 36.8% | -1.16 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | -0.15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1983 | 1680 | 127.1 | — | — | — | — | +24 | — | — | 45.7% | -0.04 | 5–3 (63%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.79 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1984 | 1659 | 107.4 | — | — | — | — | +24 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.22 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1915 | 145.5 | — | — | — | — | +47 | -172 | -183 | 50.0% | -0.09 | 49–40 (55%) | 58–49 (54%) | 105.5 | -0.36 | — | 1631 | 123.6 | — | — | — | — | +64 | -47 | -33 | 39.9% | -0.75 | 11–14 (44%) | 14–19 (42%) | 101.2 | +5.50 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John McEnroe | 2 | 6 | 8 | Jun 25, 1980 | H2H |
| Brian Gottfried | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jun 8, 1983 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 4 | 2 | 6 | Sep 23, 1982 | H2H |
| Brian Teacher | 1 | 4 | 5 | Apr 27, 1983 | H2H |
| Bruce Manson | 4 | 1 | 5 | Jan 23, 1981 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillermo Vilas | 0 | 3 | 3 | Dec 17, 1980 | H2H |
| Dale Collings | 2 | 1 | 3 | Oct 10, 1980 | H2H |
| Geoff Masters | 1 | 2 | 3 | Oct 9, 1980 | H2H |
| Raymond Moore | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jan 5, 1980 | H2H |
| Tim Wilkison | 1 | 1 | 2 | Oct 23, 1980 | H2H |