H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC

Carlos Taberner vs Roberto Carballes Baena H2H: 0-2

Roberto Carballes Baena holds a 2–0 lead over Carlos Taberner in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Roberto Carballes Baena leads 2–0 on clay. Most recently, Roberto Carballes Baena won the 2025 Swiss Open Gstaad first round 1-6 6-2 7-6(5).

Spain Age 29 Right-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"
H2H
0 2
2 main draw meetings
Spain Age 33 Right-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Roberto Carballes Baena #79 1-6 6-2 7-6(5) Carlos Taberner #107 Match data Jul 17, 2025* R32 Swiss Open Gstaad ATP 250 Clay
Roberto Carballes Baena #74 6-1 0-0 (ret.) Carlos Taberner #181 Match data Mar 2, 2023* R32 Chile Open ATP 250 Clay
Roberto Carballes Baena #72 4-6 6-1 3-0 (ret.) Carlos Taberner #177 Match data Feb 19, 2018 Q1 Q Rio Open ATP 500 Clay

1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Carlos Taberner #406 #83 781 1,656 18 30 37.5% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Roberto Carballes Baena #209 #49 1,071 1,797 129 166 43.7% 0 0 0 0 2 2

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Carlos Taberner Roberto Carballes Baena
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
20 2018 1–2 33.3% #283 1,590 0 0 2013 0–1 0.0% #267 1,490 0 0
21 2014 3–3 50.0% #167 1,553 0 0
22 2020 1–2 33.3% #143 1,557 0 0 2015 1–2 33.3% #131 1,603 0 0
23 2021 6–8 42.9% #111 1,633 0 0 2016 6–9 40.0% #145 1,662 0 0
24 2022 5–11 31.2% #165 1,549 0 0 2017 3–2 60.0% #106 1,590 0 0
25 2023 0–1 0.0% #360 1,543 0 0 2018 14–17 45.2% #73 1,659 0 1
26 2024 0–1 0.0% #195 1,561 0 0 2019 19–20 48.7% #80 1,714 0 1
27 2025 5–3 62.5% #101 1,613 0 0 2020 6–8 42.9% #97 1,678 0 1
28 2026 0–2 0.0% #406 1,572 0 0 2021 11–17 39.3% #79 1,729 0 1
29 2022 11–18 37.9% #74 1,725 0 1
30 2023 19–24 44.2% #63 1,689 0 2
31 2024 25–26 49.0% #57 1,733 0 2
32 2025 11–18 37.9% #129 1,656 0 2
33 2026 0–1 0.0% #209 1,574 0 2

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Carlos Taberner Roberto Carballes Baena
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
20 2018 1 1 2 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2013 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2014 3 3 6 50.0%
22 2020 1 2 3 33.3% 2015 1 2 3 33.3%
23 2021 3 3 6 50.0% 3 5 8 37.5% 2016 0 1 1 0.0% 6 8 14 42.9%
24 2022 0 2 2 0.0% 5 8 13 38.5% 0 1 1 0.0% 2017 3 2 5 60.0%
25 2023 0 1 1 0.0% 2018 3 3 6 50.0% 11 12 23 47.8% 0 2 2 0.0%
26 2024 0 1 1 0.0% 2019 5 8 13 38.5% 13 9 22 59.1% 1 3 4 25.0%
27 2025 5 3 8 62.5% 2020 1 3 4 25.0% 5 5 10 50.0%
28 2026 0 2 2 0.0% 2021 3 5 8 37.5% 8 10 18 44.4% 0 2 2 0.0%
29 2022 4 8 12 33.3% 7 9 16 43.8% 0 1 1 0.0%
30 2023 3 9 12 25.0% 14 12 26 53.8% 2 3 5 40.0%
31 2024 10 12 22 45.5% 14 12 26 53.8% 1 2 3 33.3%
32 2025 7 10 17 41.2% 4 7 11 36.4% 0 1 1 0.0%
33 2026 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 4 8 12 33.3% 14 21 35 40.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 36 60 96 37.5% 89 92 181 49.2% 4 14 18 22.2%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 48/48 of Carlos Taberner's and 293/295 of Roberto Carballes Baena's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Carlos Taberner Roberto Carballes Baena
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
20 2018 3/3 2.7 4.0 63.3% 69.3% 38.1% 61.9% 22.5% 58.1% 27.7% 2013 1/1 3.0 4.0 51.9% 53.6% 30.8% 50.0% 42.9% 42.6% 45.6%
21 —/— 2014 6/6 1.7 3.5 59.7% 60.4% 49.1% 55.9% 58.2% 55.9% 42.6%
22 2020 3/3 3.0 3.3 62.7% 69.4% 54.1% 70.0% 28.0% 63.1% 33.0% 2015 3/3 2.7 2.7 61.8% 62.4% 45.1% 62.0% 69.5% 56.0% 35.3%
23 2021 14/14 3.8 2.9 61.0% 66.4% 52.7% 50.9% 39.9% 61.0% 39.4% 2016 15/15 4.1 2.6 61.8% 70.2% 51.5% 54.9% 40.0% 62.6% 36.4%
24 2022 16/16 1.7 4.4 62.7% 66.8% 46.5% 61.4% 55.0% 58.5% 37.8% 2017 5/5 5.0 4.4 57.7% 75.9% 60.4% 74.4% 44.8% 69.4% 41.5%
25 2023 1/1 0.0 1.0 68.4% 61.5% 16.7% 0.0% 47.4% 15.8% 2018 31/31 2.4 3.6 62.6% 70.9% 49.2% 58.2% 41.2% 62.8% 36.4%
26 2024 1/1 1.0 4.0 69.0% 56.7% 29.6% 58.8% 55.6% 48.3% 42.1% 2019 39/39 3.3 3.3 62.1% 67.0% 50.2% 57.5% 48.7% 60.6% 39.2%
27 2025 8/8 2.1 3.1 66.4% 72.4% 51.6% 44.6% 34.9% 65.6% 39.1% 2020 14/14 1.9 2.4 65.9% 60.7% 49.8% 53.0% 37.6% 56.1% 36.9%
28 2026 2/2 0.5 8.0 64.5% 57.5% 45.5% 29.5% 64.5% 53.0% 29.0% 2021 26/28 2.4 2.7 64.4% 63.2% 48.8% 49.9% 40.3% 58.0% 39.6%
29 —/— 2022 29/29 1.9 2.9 61.6% 66.3% 52.2% 59.4% 61.7% 60.7% 35.2%
30 —/— 2023 43/43 2.4 2.4 62.5% 69.0% 51.8% 53.2% 45.5% 62.4% 38.1%
31 —/— 2024 51/51 2.8 2.1 65.3% 67.8% 52.0% 55.7% 38.2% 62.2% 37.5%
32 —/— 2025 29/29 3.3 2.8 60.9% 65.6% 47.7% 55.9% 40.1% 58.5% 38.0%
33 —/— 2026 1/1 7.0 2.0 69.0% 76.0% 47.0% 0.0% 0.0% 67.0% 25.0%
Career 48/48 2.4 3.7 63.2% 67.2% 48.1% 53.4% 42.8% 60.0% 36.8% 293/295 2.7 2.8 62.8% 67.1% 50.5% 55.7% 44.5% 60.8% 37.8%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Carlos Taberner Roberto Carballes Baena
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
17 2015 1506 103.2
19 2017 1501 100.7 2012 1486 100.3
20 2018 1591 109.1 -2.71 -1.27 0.661 44.4% 37.5% -1.63 3–0 (100%) -0.02 2013 1491 100.9 +0.48 -1.32 0.795 44.1% 0.0% -3.50 -0.13
21 2019 1575 98.8 2014 1554 120.6 -2.56 +0.37 0.966 49.8% +55 50.0% +0.14 1–1 2–2 (50%) +0.07
22 2020 1558 104.3 +0.36 -1.84 0.894 48.2% +56 37.5% -0.37 1–1 0–1 +0.27 2015 1603 116.9 -1.36 -0.96 0.802 46.4% +62 28.6% -1.14 1–0 -0.20
23 2021 1634 127.9 -1.70 +1.14 1.012 50.1% -71 +48 44.7% -0.05 3–3 (50%) 1–2 (33%) +0.87 2016 1663 122.2 -0.68 -0.77 0.974 49.2% +43 45.9% -0.54 1–4 (20%) 2–2 (50%) +0.36
24 2022 1549 115.4 -3.63 +0.85 0.911 48.9% +49 34.2% -1.00 0–3 (0%) 1–2 (33%) -0.76 2017 1591 117.8 +2.09 +0.57 1.359 55.0% +50 66.7% +1.25 0–2 1–1 +0.84
25 2023 1543 104.5 +0.13 -3.10 0.300 31.6% -0.04 2018 1660 135.3 -0.61 -0.31 0.979 49.5% -110 +23 45.3% -0.31 5–4 (56%) 11–7 (61%) +0.63
26 2024 1562 107.1 -0.09 -3.44 0.814 45.4% 33.3% -1.67 0–1 -0.01 2019 1715 141.7 -2.75 +2.19 0.994 50.2% -112 +50 -192 49.0% +0.05 8–8 (50%) 6–8 (43%) +0.78
27 2025 1614 112.7 +0.93 +0.24 1.138 51.3% +88 57.9% +0.42 2–1 (67%) 1–3 (25%) +0.04 2020 1678 120.1 -4.48 -0.47 0.840 46.6% -94 +71 42.9% -0.69 2–0 2–1 (67%) +0.46
28 2026 1572 102.0 -2.39 -1.26 0.617 41.5% 14.3% -2.72 -0.05 2021 1730 132.1 -3.52 +1.98 0.942 48.4% -112 +53 41.2% -0.50 2–3 (40%) 3–5 (38%) -0.86
29 2022 1726 134.1 -2.32 -0.71 0.897 48.3% -101 +37 40.8% -0.53 3–4 (43%) 6–6 (50%) -0.71
30 2023 1689 135.3 -1.01 +1.17 1.012 50.1% -110 +98 -173 42.7% -0.50 7–8 (47%) 5–10 (33%) -1.42
31 2024 1733 141.2 -1.18 +1.26 0.990 49.7% -60 +49 -204 45.2% -0.35 10–7 (59%) 11–7 (61%) -1.86
32 2025 1656 130.1 -3.93 +1.10 0.917 48.4% +14 +29 41.7% -0.60 4–5 (44%) 4–7 (36%) +0.34
33 2026 1574 112.7 -2.68 -1.97 0.758 45.0% 0.0% -2.00 +0.17
Career 1656 119.6 -1.80 +0.27 0.921 48.6% -71 +59 40.5% -0.59 6–9 (40%) 6–8 (43%) 98.3 +0.63 1797 138.3 -2.00 +0.80 0.963 49.3% -74 +52 -187 44.2% -0.38 44–46 (49%) 53–56 (49%) 101.7 -0.52

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.