H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC

Carlos Taberner vs Yannick Hanfmann H2H: 1-0

Carlos Taberner holds a 1–0 lead over Yannick Hanfmann in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Carlos Taberner leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Carlos Taberner won the 2022 Grand Prix Hassan II first round 6-2 1-0 RET.

Spain Age 29 Right-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"
H2H
1 0
1 main draw meetings
Germany Age 34 Right-Handed 193 cm / 6'4"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Yannick Hanfmann #153 6-4 6-1 Carlos Taberner #181 Match data Feb 27, 2023 Q2 Q Chile Open ATP 250 Clay
Carlos Taberner #96 6-2 1-0 (ret.) Yannick Hanfmann #113 Match data Apr 7, 2022* R32 Grand Prix Hassan II ATP 250 Clay
Yannick Hanfmann #167 7-6(8) 6-1 Carlos Taberner #188 Match data Jan 20, 2020 Q1 Q Australian Open Grand Slam Hard

2 qualifying meetings shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Carlos Taberner #406 #83 781 1,656 18 29 38.3% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yannick Hanfmann #54 #45 1,011 1,863 103 110 48.4% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Carlos Taberner Yannick Hanfmann
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
20 2018 1–2 33.3% #283 1,590 0 0
22 2020 1–2 33.3% #143 1,557 0 0
23 2021 6–8 42.9% #111 1,633 0 0
24 2022 5–11 31.2% #165 1,549 0 0
25 2023 0–1 0.0% #360 1,543 0 0 2017 7–4 63.6% #119 1,647 0 0
26 2024 0–1 0.0% #195 1,561 0 0 2018 1–6 14.3% #152 1,588 0 0
27 2025 5–3 62.5% #101 1,613 0 0 2019 0–2 0.0% #172 1,609 0 0
28 2026 0–1 0.0% #406 1,584 0 0 2020 7–3 70.0% #99 1,720 0 0
29 2021 9–13 40.9% #126 1,667 0 0
30 2022 7–7 50.0% #128 1,635 0 0
31 2023 22–22 50.0% #51 1,727 0 0
32 2024 18–21 46.2% #96 1,630 0 0
33 2025 10–13 43.5% #104 1,769 0 0
34 2026 22–19 53.7% #54 1,760 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Carlos Taberner Yannick Hanfmann
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
20 2018 1 1 2 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
22 2020 1 2 3 33.3%
23 2021 3 3 6 50.0% 3 5 8 37.5%
24 2022 0 2 2 0.0% 5 8 13 38.5% 0 1 1 0.0%
25 2023 0 1 1 0.0% 2017 6 3 9 66.7% 1 1 2 50.0%
26 2024 0 1 1 0.0% 2018 0 2 2 0.0% 1 4 5 20.0%
27 2025 5 3 8 62.5% 2019 0 2 2 0.0%
28 2026 0 1 1 0.0% 2020 7 3 10 70.0%
29 2021 2 6 8 25.0% 6 4 10 60.0% 1 3 4 25.0%
30 2022 1 2 3 33.3% 6 5 11 54.5%
31 2023 3 9 12 25.0% 15 10 25 60.0% 4 3 7 57.1%
32 2024 7 6 13 53.8% 10 12 22 45.5% 1 3 4 25.0%
33 2025 6 6 12 50.0% 4 5 9 44.4% 0 2 2 0.0%
34 2026 4 5 9 44.4% 14 10 24 58.3% 4 4 8 50.0%
Career 4 7 11 36.4% 14 21 35 40.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 23 36 59 39.0% 69 58 127 54.3% 11 16 27 40.7%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 47/48 of Carlos Taberner's and 207/213 of Yannick Hanfmann's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Carlos Taberner Yannick Hanfmann
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
20 2018 3/3 2.7 4.0 63.3% 69.3% 38.1% 61.9% 22.5% 58.1% 27.7% —/—
22 2020 3/3 3.0 3.3 62.7% 69.4% 54.1% 70.0% 28.0% 63.1% 33.0% —/—
23 2021 14/14 3.8 2.9 61.0% 66.4% 52.7% 50.9% 39.9% 61.0% 39.4% —/—
24 2022 16/16 1.7 4.4 62.7% 66.8% 46.5% 61.4% 55.0% 58.5% 37.8% —/—
25 2023 1/1 0.0 1.0 68.4% 61.5% 16.7% 0.0% 47.4% 15.8% 2017 11/11 5.6 2.1 63.8% 68.3% 51.3% 67.7% 39.4% 62.4% 35.1%
26 2024 1/1 1.0 4.0 69.0% 56.7% 29.6% 58.8% 55.6% 48.3% 42.1% 2018 7/7 5.7 3.1 67.2% 72.6% 51.7% 58.4% 41.6% 64.5% 34.5%
27 2025 8/8 2.1 3.1 66.4% 72.4% 51.6% 44.6% 34.9% 65.6% 39.1% 2019 2/2 5.0 3.0 65.1% 59.7% 44.6% 55.7% 7.1% 54.5% 29.1%
28 2026 1/2 1.0 11.0 66.0% 55.0% 35.0% 42.0% 100.0% 48.0% 27.0% 2020 10/10 2.3 1.6 61.3% 72.1% 52.3% 52.1% 51.3% 64.4% 41.2%
29 —/— 2021 21/22 4.2 2.1 61.5% 70.0% 50.0% 56.1% 43.6% 62.0% 34.6%
30 —/— 2022 14/14 3.9 1.2 64.8% 69.0% 50.7% 62.3% 33.9% 62.3% 37.1%
31 —/— 2023 44/44 5.1 1.7 67.2% 67.0% 55.4% 57.7% 39.9% 63.2% 38.4%
32 —/— 2024 39/39 4.8 1.9 67.6% 67.0% 50.3% 56.2% 36.2% 61.7% 34.9%
33 —/— 2025 19/23 5.9 1.7 66.2% 69.9% 52.0% 49.1% 34.7% 63.9% 34.5%
34 —/— 2026 40/41 8.4 2.5 61.3% 75.9% 53.3% 57.1% 33.0% 67.4% 34.9%
Career 47/48 2.5 3.7 63.2% 67.4% 48.0% 54.2% 43.1% 60.0% 37.0% 207/213 5.5 2.0 64.8% 69.9% 52.3% 56.9% 37.6% 63.6% 36.0%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Carlos Taberner Yannick Hanfmann
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
17 2015 1506 103.2
18 2010 1484 99.5
19 2017 1501 100.7
20 2018 1591 109.1 -2.71 -1.27 0.661 44.4% 37.5% -1.63 3–0 (100%) -0.02
21 2019 1575 98.8
22 2020 1558 104.3 +0.36 -1.84 0.894 48.2% +56 37.5% -0.37 1–1 0–1 +0.27 2014 1495 104.5
23 2021 1634 127.9 -1.70 +1.14 1.012 50.1% -71 +48 44.7% -0.05 3–3 (50%) 1–2 (33%) +0.87 2015 1513 110.0
24 2022 1549 115.4 -3.63 +0.85 0.911 48.9% +49 34.2% -1.00 0–3 (0%) 1–2 (33%) -0.76
25 2023 1543 104.5 +0.13 -3.10 0.300 31.6% -0.04 2017 1647 121.1 -0.48 -1.09 0.932 48.9% +79 50.0% +0.18 6–0 (100%) 4–3 (57%) -0.06
26 2024 1562 107.1 -0.09 -3.44 0.814 45.4% 33.3% -1.67 0–1 -0.01 2018 1588 112.5 +0.09 +0.05 0.971 49.4% +117 35.0% -0.70 0–4 (0%) 2–4 (33%) -0.10
27 2025 1614 112.7 +0.93 +0.24 1.138 51.3% +88 57.9% +0.42 2–1 (67%) 1–3 (25%) +0.04 2019 1609 124.5 +2.00 +2.13 0.639 42.6% 0.0% -3.00 0–1 -0.30
28 2026 1584 99.7 -1.99 -1.03 0.519 39.0% 0.0% -3.67 -0.02 2020 1721 133.0 +1.38 +1.59 1.157 52.6% +92 63.6% +1.09 2–0 1–1 -0.90
29 2021 1667 127.0 -1.66 -0.89 0.910 48.3% -160 +160 -73 42.3% -0.75 2–2 (50%) 3–5 (38%) +0.25
30 2022 1635 118.7 -0.91 -0.55 0.983 49.4% -74 +133 46.7% -0.07 3–1 (75%) 0–4 (0%) +1.12
31 2023 1727 140.9 -0.21 +2.41 1.044 50.4% -124 +128 -97 46.4% -0.09 11–7 (61%) 6–12 (33%) -0.77
32 2024 1630 129.0 -2.20 -0.67 0.912 48.2% -42 +145 -23 42.1% -0.52 10–3 (77%) 6–10 (38%) -0.27
33 2025 1769 133.1 +0.79 -0.20 0.955 49.1% -44 -38 42.4% -0.27 6–4 (60%) 2–7 (22%) -1.88
34 2026 1761 138.4 +2.55 -0.74 1.071 50.5% -29 +33 -79 52.0% +0.11 6–4 (60%) 18–12 (60%) +0.32
Career 1656 119.5 -1.78 +0.31 0.925 48.7% -71 +59 41.0% -0.55 6–9 (40%) 6–8 (43%) 98.3 +0.70 1864 136.2 -0.06 +0.14 0.988 49.5% -76 +97 -74 45.9% -0.20 46–25 (65%) 42–59 (42%) 107.3 -1.23

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.