H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC

Casper Ruud vs Elias Ymer H2H: 1-0

Casper Ruud holds a 1–0 lead over Elias Ymer in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Casper Ruud leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Casper Ruud won the 2023 Roland Garros first round 6-4 6-3 6-2.

Norway Age 27 Right-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"
H2H
1 0
1 main draw meetings
Sweden Age 30 Right-Handed 185 cm / 6'1"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Casper Ruud #4 6-4 6-3 6-2 Elias Ymer #155 Match data May 30, 2023* R128 Roland Garros Grand Slam Clay

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Casper Ruud #20 #2 5,850 2,127 289 163 63.9% 0 1 0 1 12 14
Elias Ymer #204 #105 534 1,696 29 68 29.9% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Casper Ruud Elias Ymer
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
17 2016 0–1 0.0% #225 1,488 0 0 2013 0–1 0.0% 1,487 0 0
18 2017 5–8 38.5% #139 1,543 0 0 2014 1–2 33.3% #228 1,505 0 0
19 2018 6–9 40.0% #112 1,689 0 0 2015 3–8 27.3% #136 1,668 0 0
20 2019 20–17 54.1% #54 1,772 0 0 2016 2–7 22.2% #160 1,613 0 0
21 2020 19–12 61.3% #27 1,860 0 1 2017 1–5 16.7% #142 1,593 0 0
22 2021 53–18 74.6% #8 2,047 0 6 2018 3–7 30.0% #115 1,628 0 0
23 2022 46–20 69.7% #3 2,048 0 9 2019 1–5 16.7% #176 1,533 0 0
24 2023 35–22 61.4% #11 1,889 0 10
25 2024 47–24 66.2% #6 1,909 0 12 2021 3–7 30.0% #170 1,603 0 0
26 2025 34–17 66.7% #12 1,917 0 14 2022 8–7 53.3% #127 1,616 0 0
27 2026 24–15 61.5% #20 1,895 0 14 2023 4–9 30.8% #155 1,626 0 0
28 2024 0–4 0.0% #327 1,568 0 0
29 2025 3–3 50.0% #173 1,602 0 0
30 2026 0–3 0.0% #204 1,586 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Casper Ruud Elias Ymer
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
17 2016 0 1 1 0.0% 2013 0 1 1 0.0%
18 2017 0 3 3 0.0% 5 5 10 50.0% 2014 0 1 1 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
19 2018 1 3 4 25.0% 5 6 11 45.5% 2015 1 3 4 25.0% 2 4 6 33.3% 0 1 1 0.0%
20 2019 3 8 11 27.3% 17 8 25 68.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2016 0 3 3 0.0% 2 4 6 33.3%
21 2020 2 6 8 25.0% 17 6 23 73.9% 2017 1 3 4 25.0% 0 2 2 0.0%
22 2021 22 11 33 66.7% 29 5 34 85.3% 2 2 4 50.0% 2018 2 3 5 40.0% 1 4 5 20.0%
23 2022 20 11 31 64.5% 25 7 32 78.1% 1 2 3 33.3% 2019 0 2 2 0.0% 1 3 4 25.0%
24 2023 12 13 25 48.0% 22 8 30 73.3% 1 1 2 50.0%
25 2024 21 16 37 56.8% 25 7 32 78.1% 1 1 2 50.0% 2021 2 6 8 25.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
26 2025 20 12 32 62.5% 14 5 19 73.7% 2022 5 3 8 62.5% 3 3 6 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
27 2026 7 8 15 46.7% 17 6 23 73.9% 0 1 1 0.0% 2023 3 4 7 42.9% 1 5 6 16.7%
28 2024 0 2 2 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
29 2025 2 1 3 66.7% 1 2 3 33.3%
30 2026 0 2 2 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 108 92 200 54.0% 176 63 239 73.6% 5 8 13 38.5% 16 33 49 32.7% 13 31 44 29.5% 0 4 4 0.0%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 443/452 of Casper Ruud's and 97/97 of Elias Ymer's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Casper Ruud Elias Ymer
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
17 2016 1/1 6.0 3.0 62.7% 73.0% 63.6% 33.3% 16.7% 69.5% 23.2% 2013 1/1 2.0 8.0 52.0% 66.0% 46.9% 55.6% 25.0% 56.9% 30.3%
18 2017 13/13 3.8 2.5 67.0% 68.3% 52.1% 66.1% 44.2% 62.4% 32.4% 2014 3/3 3.7 2.7 56.4% 71.8% 47.1% 43.3% 37.8% 61.1% 34.4%
19 2018 15/15 6.0 2.6 63.5% 69.3% 47.3% 61.0% 40.1% 61.2% 33.8% 2015 11/11 3.6 3.3 59.6% 67.9% 44.9% 47.3% 36.0% 59.1% 32.8%
20 2019 37/37 3.4 3.3 64.7% 70.6% 52.6% 56.9% 46.3% 64.4% 37.1% 2016 9/9 4.4 3.4 57.5% 63.5% 47.8% 46.2% 29.9% 56.7% 31.4%
21 2020 31/31 4.3 1.9 65.9% 70.3% 54.8% 62.3% 41.9% 64.9% 38.7% 2017 6/6 5.0 3.2 59.0% 67.9% 43.6% 67.7% 52.8% 58.1% 31.8%
22 2021 69/71 4.9 1.9 63.9% 74.0% 56.8% 57.3% 49.7% 67.9% 39.3% 2018 10/10 3.7 2.8 59.1% 68.3% 45.9% 56.0% 27.3% 58.9% 35.9%
23 2022 66/66 5.9 2.0 65.3% 75.0% 55.6% 59.5% 42.8% 68.1% 37.0% 2019 6/6 4.0 4.0 63.7% 65.8% 45.5% 55.9% 34.1% 58.4% 37.2%
24 2023 57/57 5.3 2.9 63.7% 72.0% 54.0% 65.3% 39.5% 65.5% 38.4% —/—
25 2024 65/71 5.8 2.1 65.6% 72.5% 55.4% 56.7% 42.6% 66.3% 37.7% 2021 10/10 3.7 4.5 53.6% 68.3% 49.7% 44.4% 38.6% 59.6% 39.1%
26 2025 50/51 5.8 2.1 66.5% 73.6% 54.8% 54.4% 39.8% 67.2% 37.4% 2022 15/15 6.2 3.7 58.8% 74.0% 53.1% 61.3% 48.7% 65.5% 38.1%
27 2026 39/39 5.8 2.5 66.7% 71.9% 57.1% 60.0% 38.9% 67.1% 38.6% 2023 13/13 4.2 3.1 57.9% 65.5% 45.3% 44.9% 53.4% 56.9% 35.2%
28 —/— 2024 4/4 8.5 5.0 59.2% 68.0% 48.6% 63.9% 26.3% 59.7% 29.0%
29 —/— 2025 6/6 4.2 2.3 63.5% 70.7% 47.7% 72.3% 40.7% 62.2% 39.3%
30 —/— 2026 3/3 4.0 1.3 78.7% 67.3% 37.0% 38.3% 6.0% 63.3% 25.7%
Career 443/452 5.3 2.3 65.2% 72.6% 54.9% 59.1% 42.9% 66.4% 37.7% 97/97 4.5 3.4 59.2% 68.3% 47.2% 53.4% 38.9% 59.9% 35.0%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Casper Ruud Elias Ymer
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
16 2012 1486 98.1
17 2016 1488 107.1 +0.83 -0.30 0.760 44.5% 0.0% -2.00 0–1 -0.09 2013 1488 108.2 -0.53 +2.72 0.703 44.5% 33.3% -1.33 0–1 -0.15
18 2017 1543 123.9 -0.32 -2.90 0.862 48.1% -36 +68 42.3% -0.42 1–1 2–3 (40%) +0.63 2014 1506 103.4 -1.06 -1.59 0.885 47.2% 33.3% -0.83 -0.12
19 2018 1689 134.0 -0.58 -2.48 0.871 48.4% -63 +30 41.5% -0.12 3–3 (50%) 1–4 (20%) -0.50 2015 1669 124.6 -3.15 -1.32 0.803 46.3% -79 -35 28.1% -1.31 3–1 (75%) 2–3 (40%) -0.09
20 2019 1772 139.3 +0.18 +1.21 1.042 51.2% -121 +103 50.6% +0.28 6–4 (60%) 4–6 (40%) +0.64 2016 1614 109.0 -3.61 -2.97 0.726 44.5% -69 +24 27.3% -1.82 2–2 (50%) 3–2 (60%) +0.14
21 2020 1860 150.0 +1.68 +2.01 1.101 51.8% -216 +102 54.5% +0.56 6–4 (60%) 3–7 (30%) -0.82 2017 1594 119.3 -1.14 -3.29 0.759 46.2% -63 26.7% -1.33 1–2 (33%) 0–1 -0.22
22 2021 2048 162.4 +4.67 +2.55 1.226 53.5% -90 +70 -454 68.5% +1.25 14–3 (82%) 12–8 (60%) +1.70 2018 1628 120.0 -3.31 -0.37 0.874 47.2% -22 +45 37.0% -1.07 1–2 (33%) 1–1 +0.70
23 2022 2048 163.8 +4.46 +1.52 1.161 52.5% -17 +133 -461 64.2% +0.91 11–6 (65%) 25–12 (68%) +0.08 2019 1533 107.7 -2.38 -0.18 0.893 47.9% +71 35.3% -1.24 1–4 (20%) 0–1 +0.67
24 2023 1890 152.7 +1.58 +1.92 1.112 51.9% -58 +275 60.4% +0.68 7–11 (39%) 18–13 (58%) +2.35 2020 1525 101.6
25 2024 1909 162.8 +2.26 +2.49 1.120 52.0% -33 +247 60.9% +0.71 16–6 (73%) 16–11 (59%) +1.00 2021 1603 129.2 -1.44 +0.84 0.968 49.0% +44 29.2% -0.71 2–0 0–5 (0%) -0.73
26 2025 1917 153.8 +2.61 +1.69 1.139 52.2% -42 +186 65.9% +0.75 8–7 (53%) 9–4 (69%) +2.67 2022 1616 120.0 +0.62 -0.62 1.105 51.8% -3 +23 48.6% -0.03 3–3 (50%) 4–4 (50%) +0.55
27 2026 1896 157.7 +2.34 +3.22 1.173 52.9% -69 +195 59.2% +0.75 7–2 (78%) 7–10 (41%) -0.76 2023 1626 119.3 -3.82 -0.08 0.817 46.8% -37 +71 36.7% -0.83 2–3 (40%) 1–1 +0.48
28 2024 1568 113.6 -1.63 -1.86 0.721 46.0% 25.0% -1.08 0–2 0–1 -0.28
29 2025 1602 112.3 -0.97 -0.18 1.040 50.3% -45 +45 50.0% -0.14 1–1 2–0 +0.10
30 2026 1587 108.0 -0.79 -0.88 0.700 44.7% 12.5% -2.00 -0.03
Career 2128 160.0 +2.53 +1.78 1.120 52.1% -60 +154 -457 60.4% +0.72 79–47 (63%) 97–79 (55%) 103.5 +1.54 1697 122.3 -2.01 -0.83 0.874 47.7% -23 +32 34.3% -0.96 16–21 (43%) 13–19 (41%) 98.3 +1.05

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.