H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC

Casper Ruud vs Ernests Gulbis H2H: 1-0

Casper Ruud holds a 1–0 lead over Ernests Gulbis in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Casper Ruud leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Casper Ruud won the 2019 Roland Garros first round 6-2 7-6(2) 6-0.

Norway Age 27 Right-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"
H2H
1 0
1 main draw meetings
LAT Age 38 Right-Handed 193 cm / 6'4"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Casper Ruud #63 6-2 7-6(2) 6-0 Ernests Gulbis #79 Match data May 28, 2019* R128 Roland Garros Grand Slam Clay

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Casper Ruud #20 #2 5,850 2,127 289 163 63.9% 0 1 0 1 12 14
Ernests Gulbis #893 #10 2,725 2,140 221 233 48.7% 0 0 0 0 6 6

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Casper Ruud Ernests Gulbis
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
17 2016 0–1 0.0% #225 1,488 0 0 2006 3–1 75.0% #141 1,556 0 0
18 2017 5–8 38.5% #139 1,543 0 0 2007 6–14 30.0% #61 1,638 0 0
19 2018 6–9 40.0% #112 1,689 0 0 2008 22–21 51.2% #53 1,810 0 0
20 2019 20–17 54.1% #54 1,772 0 0 2009 17–26 39.5% #90 1,723 0 0
21 2020 19–12 61.3% #27 1,860 0 1 2010 29–20 59.2% #24 1,851 0 1
22 2021 53–18 74.6% #8 2,047 0 6 2011 18–22 45.0% #61 1,776 0 2
23 2022 46–20 69.7% #3 2,048 0 9 2012 12–17 41.4% #136 1,726 0 2
24 2023 35–22 61.4% #11 1,889 0 10 2013 32–18 64.0% #24 1,940 0 4
25 2024 47–24 66.2% #6 1,909 0 12 2014 41–21 66.1% #13 1,918 0 6
26 2025 34–17 66.7% #12 1,917 0 14 2015 11–24 31.4% #81 1,765 0 6
27 2026 24–15 61.5% #20 1,895 0 14 2016 7–14 33.3% #151 1,785 0 6
28 2017 6–8 42.9% #199 1,718 0 6
29 2018 9–6 60.0% #95 1,814 0 6
30 2019 6–17 26.1% #226 1,534 0 6
31 2020 2–2 50.0% #181 1,563 0 6
32 2021 0–2 0.0% #191 1,509 0 6

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Casper Ruud Ernests Gulbis
Yr HardClayGrassCarpet Yr HardClayGrassCarpet
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
17 2016 0 1 1 0.0% 2006 3 1 4 75.0%
18 2017 0 3 3 0.0% 5 5 10 50.0% 2007 3 4 7 42.9% 1 6 7 14.3% 0 3 3 0.0% 2 1 3 66.7%
19 2018 1 3 4 25.0% 5 6 11 45.5% 2008 13 14 27 48.1% 6 5 11 54.5% 3 2 5 60.0%
20 2019 3 8 11 27.3% 17 8 25 68.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2009 14 18 32 43.8% 2 6 8 25.0% 1 2 3 33.3%
21 2020 2 6 8 25.0% 17 6 23 73.9% 2010 18 15 33 54.5% 11 5 16 68.8%
22 2021 22 11 33 66.7% 29 5 34 85.3% 2 2 4 50.0% 2011 15 16 31 48.4% 3 4 7 42.9% 0 2 2 0.0%
23 2022 20 11 31 64.5% 25 7 32 78.1% 1 2 3 33.3% 2012 6 9 15 40.0% 5 6 11 45.5% 1 2 3 33.3%
24 2023 12 13 25 48.0% 22 8 30 73.3% 1 1 2 50.0% 2013 21 9 30 70.0% 8 7 15 53.3% 3 2 5 60.0%
25 2024 21 16 37 56.8% 25 7 32 78.1% 1 1 2 50.0% 2014 23 14 37 62.2% 17 5 22 77.3% 1 2 3 33.3%
26 2025 20 12 32 62.5% 14 5 19 73.7% 2015 7 14 21 33.3% 3 8 11 27.3% 1 2 3 33.3%
27 2026 7 8 15 46.7% 17 6 23 73.9% 0 1 1 0.0% 2016 2 7 9 22.2% 5 5 10 50.0% 0 2 2 0.0%
28 2017 1 4 5 20.0% 3 3 6 50.0% 2 1 3 66.7%
29 2018 5 4 9 55.6% 1 1 2 50.0% 3 1 4 75.0%
30 2019 5 8 13 38.5% 1 6 7 14.3% 0 3 3 0.0%
31 2020 2 2 4 50.0%
32 2021 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 108 92 200 54.0% 176 63 239 73.6% 5 8 13 38.5% 135 139 274 49.3% 66 68 134 49.3% 15 24 39 38.5% 5 2 7 71.4%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 443/452 of Casper Ruud's and 453/454 of Ernests Gulbis's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Casper Ruud Ernests Gulbis
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
17 2016 1/1 6.0 3.0 62.7% 73.0% 63.6% 33.3% 16.7% 69.5% 23.2% 2006 4/4 8.0 2.0 63.8% 74.9% 44.3% 73.7% 42.7% 63.8% 35.2%
18 2017 13/13 3.8 2.5 67.0% 68.3% 52.1% 66.1% 44.2% 62.4% 32.4% 2007 20/20 8.3 3.9 63.1% 74.8% 47.6% 71.0% 39.1% 64.7% 33.9%
19 2018 15/15 6.0 2.6 63.5% 69.3% 47.3% 61.0% 40.1% 61.2% 33.8% 2008 42/43 9.8 4.2 60.0% 74.6% 50.2% 64.8% 39.0% 64.8% 36.8%
20 2019 37/37 3.4 3.3 64.7% 70.6% 52.6% 56.9% 46.3% 64.4% 37.1% 2009 43/43 9.2 3.8 62.9% 71.8% 47.3% 56.4% 41.8% 62.9% 34.7%
21 2020 31/31 4.3 1.9 65.9% 70.3% 54.8% 62.3% 41.9% 64.9% 38.7% 2010 49/49 8.9 3.2 63.0% 76.3% 50.9% 62.7% 34.2% 67.0% 37.1%
22 2021 69/71 4.9 1.9 63.9% 74.0% 56.8% 57.3% 49.7% 67.9% 39.3% 2011 40/40 9.3 4.3 60.8% 73.9% 47.5% 57.1% 36.9% 63.6% 34.7%
23 2022 66/66 5.9 2.0 65.3% 75.0% 55.6% 59.5% 42.8% 68.1% 37.0% 2012 29/29 11.3 5.0 58.4% 75.6% 47.7% 54.4% 37.2% 63.9% 33.9%
24 2023 57/57 5.3 2.9 63.7% 72.0% 54.0% 65.3% 39.5% 65.5% 38.4% 2013 50/50 7.8 3.6 61.1% 77.2% 51.0% 64.8% 45.0% 66.9% 39.9%
25 2024 65/71 5.8 2.1 65.6% 72.5% 55.4% 56.7% 42.6% 66.3% 37.7% 2014 62/62 10.5 3.7 60.3% 78.5% 51.2% 62.0% 41.9% 67.6% 36.8%
26 2025 50/51 5.8 2.1 66.5% 73.6% 54.8% 54.4% 39.8% 67.2% 37.4% 2015 35/35 9.7 5.7 58.2% 74.7% 45.5% 63.1% 39.4% 62.2% 33.4%
27 2026 39/39 5.8 2.5 66.7% 71.9% 57.1% 60.0% 38.9% 67.1% 38.6% 2016 21/21 9.5 5.0 56.4% 73.3% 48.0% 61.3% 31.9% 62.0% 33.5%
28 —/— 2017 14/14 10.4 5.6 54.7% 76.8% 46.1% 61.5% 31.7% 63.1% 34.8%
29 —/— 2018 15/15 9.7 5.9 57.1% 76.3% 49.2% 62.0% 43.5% 64.6% 34.4%
30 —/— 2019 23/23 7.6 4.6 55.4% 73.3% 46.3% 51.5% 39.8% 61.2% 33.2%
31 —/— 2020 4/4 12.3 4.5 59.9% 74.9% 60.2% 74.7% 24.4% 68.9% 30.8%
32 —/— 2021 2/2 4.0 5.0 53.7% 73.7% 41.0% 27.8% 59.2% 13.4%
Career 443/452 5.3 2.3 65.2% 72.6% 54.9% 59.1% 42.9% 66.4% 37.7% 453/454 9.4 4.2 60.1% 75.4% 48.9% 61.2% 38.9% 64.7% 35.6%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Casper Ruud Ernests Gulbis
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
17 2016 1488 107.1 +0.83 -0.30 0.760 44.5% 0.0% -2.00 0–1 -0.09 2006 1557 106.4 +0.61 -1.74 0.972 49.0% +9 54.5% +0.09 3–0 (100%) 2–1 (67%) +0.44
18 2017 1543 123.9 -0.32 -2.90 0.862 48.1% -36 +68 42.3% -0.42 1–1 2–3 (40%) +0.63 2007 1638 127.1 +1.64 -1.59 0.958 49.8% +27 -146 -146 41.5% -0.21 0–3 (0%) 3–7 (30%) -0.98
19 2018 1689 134.0 -0.58 -2.48 0.871 48.4% -63 +30 41.5% -0.12 3–3 (50%) 1–4 (20%) -0.50 2008 1810 149.1 +2.28 +0.51 1.045 50.8% -39 -165 -225 51.3% +0.16 8–9 (47%) 8–11 (42%) -2.63
20 2019 1772 139.3 +0.18 +1.21 1.042 51.2% -121 +103 50.6% +0.28 6–4 (60%) 4–6 (40%) +0.64 2009 1723 144.0 -0.05 -0.80 0.937 49.0% +7 -100 -119 42.6% -0.38 5–9 (36%) 8–10 (44%) -2.12
21 2020 1860 150.0 +1.68 +2.01 1.101 51.8% -216 +102 54.5% +0.56 6–4 (60%) 3–7 (30%) -0.82 2010 1851 159.8 +3.64 +1.63 1.123 51.4% -51 -37 58.1% +0.42 6–7 (46%) 12–9 (57%) -0.88
22 2021 2048 162.4 +4.67 +2.55 1.226 53.5% -90 +70 -454 68.5% +1.25 14–3 (82%) 12–8 (60%) +1.70 2011 1776 145.2 +0.75 -1.54 0.951 49.0% +9 -28 42.3% -0.40 8–4 (67%) 4–13 (24%) -0.23
23 2022 2048 163.8 +4.46 +1.52 1.161 52.5% -17 +133 -461 64.2% +0.91 11–6 (65%) 25–12 (68%) +0.08 2012 1726 133.5 +0.26 -1.91 0.941 48.9% +5 -29 -123 46.3% -0.29 5–8 (38%) 9–6 (60%) -0.91
24 2023 1890 152.7 +1.58 +1.92 1.112 51.9% -58 +275 60.4% +0.68 7–11 (39%) 18–13 (58%) +2.35 2013 1941 162.6 +3.27 +3.69 1.205 53.4% -4 -117 -220 60.3% +0.87 11–10 (52%) 13–10 (57%) -3.49
25 2024 1909 162.8 +2.26 +2.49 1.120 52.0% -33 +247 60.9% +0.71 16–6 (73%) 16–11 (59%) +1.00 2014 1918 165.6 +3.67 +1.09 1.137 52.1% -25 +186 -209 60.8% +0.75 13–3 (81%) 19–12 (61%) -0.35
26 2025 1917 153.8 +2.61 +1.69 1.139 52.2% -42 +186 65.9% +0.75 8–7 (53%) 9–4 (69%) +2.67 2015 1766 142.0 -1.53 -1.16 0.884 48.0% +13 +125 -70 38.8% -0.65 5–8 (38%) 6–7 (46%) +2.08
27 2026 1896 157.7 +2.34 +3.22 1.173 52.9% -69 +195 59.2% +0.75 7–2 (78%) 7–10 (41%) -0.76 2016 1786 137.9 -1.04 -1.59 0.883 47.8% -66 +115 36.5% -0.62 2–3 (40%) 2–6 (25%) -0.62
28 2017 1718 129.7 +0.08 -0.70 0.945 48.9% -62 +100 +21 43.6% -0.38 2–2 (50%) 2–4 (33%) -0.03
29 2018 1815 134.1 -0.05 -0.20 0.973 49.9% -54 +57 52.1% +0.04 5–1 (83%) 3–4 (43%) +0.38
30 2019 1535 124.6 -2.30 -2.09 0.855 47.1% +93 +104 +202 32.7% -1.18 1–4 (20%) 5–7 (42%) +0.02
31 2020 1563 122.8 -0.48 +0.51 0.992 50.6% +114 53.8% +0.31 0–1 2–2 (50%) -0.23
32 2021 1510 94.9 -2.66 -2.22 0.328 40.2% 0.0% -2.75 +0.24
33 2022 1483 103.6
Career 2128 160.0 +2.53 +1.78 1.120 52.1% -60 +154 -457 60.4% +0.72 79–47 (63%) 97–79 (55%) 103.5 +1.54 2141 151.4 +1.33 +0.06 1.009 50.1% -8 +11 -95 49.0% +0.01 74–72 (51%) 98–109 (47%) 99.7 -2.05

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.