H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC

Casper Ruud vs Gael Monfils H2H: 2-1

Casper Ruud holds a 2–1 lead over Gael Monfils in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Casper Ruud leads 2–0 on hard courts, while Gael Monfils leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Casper Ruud won the 2024 US Open second round 6-4 6-2 2-6 7-6(3).

Norway Age 27 Right-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"
H2H
2 1
3 main draw meetings
France Age 40 Right-Handed 193 cm / 6'4"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Casper Ruud #8 6-4 6-2 2-6 7-6(3) Gael Monfils #45 Match data Aug 29, 2024* R64 US Open Grand Slam Hard
Casper Ruud #9 3-6 7-6(3) 6-4 Gael Monfils #54 Match data Mar 13, 2024* R16 Indian Wells Open Masters 1000 Hard
Gael Monfils #43 6-4 3-6 6-4 Casper Ruud #122 Match data Feb 9, 2018* R16 Quito ATP 250 Clay

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Casper Ruud #20 #2 5,850 2,127 289 163 63.9% 0 1 0 1 12 14
Gael Monfils #311 #6 3,815 2,169 577 362 61.4% 0 0 0 3 10 13

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Casper Ruud Gael Monfils
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
17 2016 0–1 0.0% #225 1,488 0 0 2004 3–2 60.0% #239 1,541 0 0
18 2017 5–8 38.5% #139 1,543 0 0 2005 25–22 53.2% #30 1,754 0 1
19 2018 6–9 40.0% #112 1,689 0 0 2006 20–19 51.3% #46 1,721 0 1
20 2019 20–17 54.1% #54 1,772 0 0 2007 21–21 50.0% #38 1,782 0 1
21 2020 19–12 61.3% #27 1,860 0 1 2008 30–17 63.8% #14 1,953 0 1
22 2021 53–18 74.6% #8 2,047 0 6 2009 42–19 68.9% #13 2,006 0 2
23 2022 46–20 69.7% #3 2,048 0 9 2010 42–19 68.9% #12 2,066 0 3
24 2023 35–22 61.4% #11 1,889 0 10 2011 37–17 68.5% #16 2,002 0 4
25 2024 47–24 66.2% #6 1,909 0 12 2012 18–10 64.3% #77 1,938 0 4
26 2025 34–17 66.7% #12 1,917 0 14 2013 33–22 60.0% #31 1,930 0 4
27 2026 24–15 61.5% #20 1,895 0 14 2014 32–15 68.1% #18 2,056 0 5
28 2015 33–18 64.7% #24 1,952 0 5
29 2016 43–18 70.5% #7 2,067 0 6
30 2017 20–14 58.8% #46 1,970 0 6
31 2018 30–20 60.0% #29 1,919 0 7
32 2019 37–20 64.9% #10 1,925 0 8
33 2020 15–6 71.4% #11 1,937 0 10
34 2021 19–17 52.8% #21 1,895 0 10
35 2022 14–7 66.7% #52 1,927 0 11
36 2023 15–12 55.6% #74 1,927 0 12
37 2024 25–22 53.2% #55 1,904 0 12
38 2025 18–16 52.9% #68 1,773 0 13
39 2026 5–9 35.7% #311 1,703 0 13

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Casper Ruud Gael Monfils
Yr HardClayGrassCarpet Yr HardClayGrassCarpet
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
17 2016 0 1 1 0.0% 2004 2 1 3 66.7% 1 1 2 50.0%
18 2017 0 3 3 0.0% 5 5 10 50.0% 2005 12 10 22 54.5% 6 7 13 46.2% 2 3 5 40.0% 5 2 7 71.4%
19 2018 1 3 4 25.0% 5 6 11 45.5% 2006 8 10 18 44.4% 9 6 15 60.0% 3 2 5 60.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
20 2019 3 8 11 27.3% 17 8 25 68.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2007 6 10 16 37.5% 12 8 20 60.0% 3 3 6 50.0%
21 2020 2 6 8 25.0% 17 6 23 73.9% 2008 18 11 29 62.1% 9 5 14 64.3% 3 1 4 75.0%
22 2021 22 11 33 66.7% 29 5 34 85.3% 2 2 4 50.0% 2009 33 15 48 68.8% 8 3 11 72.7% 1 1 2 50.0%
23 2022 20 11 31 64.5% 25 7 32 78.1% 1 2 3 33.3% 2010 32 13 45 71.1% 8 4 12 66.7% 2 2 4 50.0%
24 2023 12 13 25 48.0% 22 8 30 73.3% 1 1 2 50.0% 2011 22 9 31 71.0% 10 6 16 62.5% 5 2 7 71.4%
25 2024 21 16 37 56.8% 25 7 32 78.1% 1 1 2 50.0% 2012 15 7 22 68.2% 3 3 6 50.0%
26 2025 20 12 32 62.5% 14 5 19 73.7% 2013 16 12 28 57.1% 15 9 24 62.5% 2 1 3 66.7%
27 2026 7 8 15 46.7% 17 6 23 73.9% 0 1 1 0.0% 2014 23 10 33 69.7% 7 3 10 70.0% 2 2 4 50.0%
28 2015 15 10 25 60.0% 12 5 17 70.6% 6 3 9 66.7%
29 2016 37 14 51 72.5% 6 3 9 66.7% 0 1 1 0.0%
30 2017 12 7 19 63.2% 3 4 7 42.9% 5 3 8 62.5%
31 2018 15 8 23 65.2% 10 10 20 50.0% 5 2 7 71.4%
32 2019 30 13 43 69.8% 6 4 10 60.0% 1 3 4 25.0%
33 2020 15 3 18 83.3% 0 3 3 0.0%
34 2021 16 10 26 61.5% 2 4 6 33.3% 1 3 4 25.0%
35 2022 13 6 19 68.4% 1 1 2 50.0%
36 2023 14 9 23 60.9% 1 3 4 25.0%
37 2024 17 14 31 54.8% 3 6 9 33.3% 5 2 7 71.4%
38 2025 14 9 23 60.9% 3 4 7 42.9% 1 3 4 25.0%
39 2026 4 6 10 40.0% 1 3 4 25.0%
Career 108 92 200 54.0% 176 63 239 73.6% 5 8 13 38.5% 389 217 606 64.2% 135 104 239 56.5% 47 37 84 56.0% 6 4 10 60.0%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 443/452 of Casper Ruud's and 916/939 of Gael Monfils's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Casper Ruud Gael Monfils
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
17 2016 1/1 6.0 3.0 62.7% 73.0% 63.6% 33.3% 16.7% 69.5% 23.2% 2004 5/5 8.6 4.6 50.1% 73.2% 42.1% 59.4% 52.9% 57.7% 39.0%
18 2017 13/13 3.8 2.5 67.0% 68.3% 52.1% 66.1% 44.2% 62.4% 32.4% 2005 47/47 7.9 3.2 53.5% 72.4% 45.6% 53.3% 44.7% 60.2% 38.9%
19 2018 15/15 6.0 2.6 63.5% 69.3% 47.3% 61.0% 40.1% 61.2% 33.8% 2006 39/39 6.5 4.0 57.1% 69.6% 49.5% 51.5% 48.3% 60.9% 39.1%
20 2019 37/37 3.4 3.3 64.7% 70.6% 52.6% 56.9% 46.3% 64.4% 37.1% 2007 42/42 11.3 3.8 56.8% 74.7% 51.9% 56.5% 41.4% 64.6% 35.1%
21 2020 31/31 4.3 1.9 65.9% 70.3% 54.8% 62.3% 41.9% 64.9% 38.7% 2008 43/47 7.3 3.2 61.0% 73.5% 48.9% 55.8% 43.6% 63.9% 37.6%
22 2021 69/71 4.9 1.9 63.9% 74.0% 56.8% 57.3% 49.7% 67.9% 39.3% 2009 60/61 9.2 2.3 62.4% 75.9% 50.2% 64.1% 44.6% 66.1% 37.7%
23 2022 66/66 5.9 2.0 65.3% 75.0% 55.6% 59.5% 42.8% 68.1% 37.0% 2010 61/61 9.3 3.7 63.1% 72.7% 51.7% 55.6% 42.5% 64.6% 38.0%
24 2023 57/57 5.3 2.9 63.7% 72.0% 54.0% 65.3% 39.5% 65.5% 38.4% 2011 53/54 7.8 3.6 63.9% 73.1% 50.9% 60.4% 42.6% 65.1% 38.9%
25 2024 65/71 5.8 2.1 65.6% 72.5% 55.4% 56.7% 42.6% 66.3% 37.7% 2012 28/28 7.1 4.3 64.4% 72.1% 47.2% 56.4% 48.2% 62.6% 39.0%
26 2025 50/51 5.8 2.1 66.5% 73.6% 54.8% 54.4% 39.8% 67.2% 37.4% 2013 55/55 7.7 3.7 66.0% 71.4% 48.6% 61.2% 40.6% 63.7% 38.9%
27 2026 39/39 5.8 2.5 66.7% 71.9% 57.1% 60.0% 38.9% 67.1% 38.6% 2014 47/47 8.6 4.1 64.7% 74.7% 50.5% 56.6% 41.9% 66.2% 40.1%
28 —/— 2015 51/51 8.9 3.0 64.2% 73.5% 52.3% 70.1% 42.6% 65.9% 38.1%
29 —/— 2016 56/61 8.2 2.9 64.2% 75.6% 53.1% 55.6% 50.1% 67.3% 40.4%
30 —/— 2017 34/34 9.1 4.0 62.8% 72.9% 50.7% 59.3% 42.7% 64.8% 38.9%
31 —/— 2018 48/50 7.8 4.4 66.5% 70.8% 49.9% 58.4% 48.9% 63.4% 36.9%
32 —/— 2019 55/57 6.8 4.0 65.1% 72.1% 51.4% 62.8% 42.0% 64.6% 39.4%
33 —/— 2020 21/21 6.3 3.7 67.2% 70.5% 49.2% 54.1% 44.1% 63.9% 40.1%
34 —/— 2021 33/36 9.6 5.0 61.5% 75.8% 48.7% 58.1% 37.5% 65.3% 38.7%
35 —/— 2022 21/21 7.4 3.5 60.5% 75.0% 51.7% 57.6% 43.1% 65.7% 39.2%
36 —/— 2023 26/27 7.9 4.8 58.5% 75.2% 48.5% 64.3% 50.2% 64.2% 37.0%
37 —/— 2024 45/47 9.0 4.2 60.2% 74.2% 51.2% 58.8% 38.3% 65.1% 35.1%
38 —/— 2025 33/34 9.9 5.6 60.2% 75.5% 48.7% 58.2% 39.6% 64.8% 35.5%
39 —/— 2026 13/14 8.6 5.0 58.5% 73.5% 43.5% 62.0% 36.8% 60.7% 37.9%
Career 443/452 5.3 2.3 65.2% 72.6% 54.9% 59.1% 42.9% 66.4% 37.7% 916/939 8.3 3.8 62.1% 73.4% 50.1% 58.8% 43.6% 64.4% 38.2%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Casper Ruud Gael Monfils
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
17 2016 1488 107.1 +0.83 -0.30 0.760 44.5% 0.0% -2.00 0–1 -0.09 2004 1541 108.8 -0.58 +0.57 0.922 48.3% +29 44.4% -0.78 1–0 0–1 +0.16
18 2017 1543 123.9 -0.32 -2.90 0.862 48.1% -36 +68 42.3% -0.42 1–1 2–3 (40%) +0.63 2005 1755 136.3 -0.97 +1.08 0.975 49.4% -9 -156 -166 51.7% -0.20 8–7 (53%) 11–4 (73%) -0.34
19 2018 1689 134.0 -0.58 -2.48 0.871 48.4% -63 +30 41.5% -0.12 3–3 (50%) 1–4 (20%) -0.50 2006 1721 133.5 -0.81 +2.04 0.999 50.1% -49 -25 -128 51.0% +0.16 6–4 (60%) 9–11 (45%) -0.10
20 2019 1772 139.3 +0.18 +1.21 1.042 51.2% -121 +103 50.6% +0.28 6–4 (60%) 4–6 (40%) +0.64 2007 1782 136.7 +1.42 -0.82 0.994 49.6% -153 +65 -178 54.1% +0.14 3–9 (25%) 13–11 (54%) -1.33
21 2020 1860 150.0 +1.68 +2.01 1.101 51.8% -216 +102 54.5% +0.56 6–4 (60%) 3–7 (30%) -0.82 2008 1953 154.2 +0.73 +2.37 1.040 50.5% -67 -7 -277 60.3% +0.51 8–1 (89%) 10–6 (63%) -1.32
22 2021 2048 162.4 +4.67 +2.55 1.226 53.5% -90 +70 -454 68.5% +1.25 14–3 (82%) 12–8 (60%) +1.70 2009 2007 158.5 +2.40 +2.01 1.113 51.9% -18 -3 66.2% +0.91 11–6 (65%) 14–8 (64%) +2.24
23 2022 2048 163.8 +4.46 +1.52 1.161 52.5% -17 +133 -461 64.2% +0.91 11–6 (65%) 25–12 (68%) +0.08 2010 2066 159.3 +1.36 +1.81 1.073 51.1% +36 -91 -319 62.1% +0.58 17–7 (71%) 17–15 (53%) +2.34
24 2023 1890 152.7 +1.58 +1.92 1.112 51.9% -58 +275 60.4% +0.68 7–11 (39%) 18–13 (58%) +2.35 2011 2002 157.4 +2.10 +1.95 1.116 51.8% +50 +13 -191 64.0% +0.69 10–6 (63%) 16–11 (59%) +1.42
25 2024 1909 162.8 +2.26 +2.49 1.120 52.0% -33 +247 60.9% +0.71 16–6 (73%) 16–11 (59%) +1.00 2012 1939 150.3 +0.17 +1.43 1.041 50.6% +63 +20 60.9% +0.49 5–5 (50%) 3–3 (50%) +0.02
26 2025 1917 153.8 +2.61 +1.69 1.139 52.2% -42 +186 65.9% +0.75 8–7 (53%) 9–4 (69%) +2.67 2013 1931 160.1 +0.59 +2.40 1.070 51.0% +14 +50 -85 59.3% +0.57 10–9 (53%) 13–13 (50%) -2.90
27 2026 1896 157.7 +2.34 +3.24 1.173 52.9% -70 +195 59.2% +0.75 7–2 (78%) 7–10 (41%) -0.77 2014 2056 169.1 +2.56 +3.83 1.185 52.6% +23 -15 -229 68.8% +0.98 5–8 (38%) 12–6 (67%) -2.40
28 2015 1952 158.7 +2.29 +1.91 1.117 51.9% +17 +137 -63 63.8% +0.85 10–8 (56%) 18–10 (64%) +1.11
29 2016 2067 172.6 +3.30 +4.82 1.234 53.6% +18 +2 70.7% +1.23 6–8 (43%) 13–9 (59%) +4.14
30 2017 1970 155.7 +1.37 +2.55 1.105 51.7% +56 +25 -100 60.2% +0.69 6–7 (46%) 8–9 (47%) +0.21
31 2018 1919 155.3 -0.44 +1.41 1.011 50.2% +63 +5 +33 60.0% +0.50 11–10 (52%) 10–10 (50%) -1.37
32 2019 1926 160.8 +0.66 +3.33 1.112 52.2% +53 -1 -70 62.5% +0.96 16–6 (73%) 13–15 (46%) +2.98
33 2020 1937 153.8 +0.85 +2.39 1.109 52.2% +115 -125 71.4% +1.27 1–1 5–1 (83%) +1.00
34 2021 1896 147.8 +1.89 +1.74 1.115 51.6% +97 -123 -123 54.7% +0.32 4–8 (33%) 7–9 (44%) +1.47
35 2022 1927 151.1 +2.06 +2.54 1.144 52.4% +36 72.3% +1.43 2–1 (67%) 6–0 (100%) +1.36
36 2023 1928 151.8 +0.57 +1.80 1.035 50.5% +27 -154 58.2% +0.30 5–6 (45%) 4–3 (57%) -0.99
37 2024 1904 154.2 +1.42 -0.11 1.005 50.2% +38 -180 -35 52.8% +0.20 9–9 (50%) 14–9 (61%) -2.36
38 2025 1773 144.0 +0.03 -0.16 1.006 50.2% +87 -34 +34 52.0% +0.23 10–7 (59%) 13–10 (57%) -1.00
39 2026 1704 129.7 -2.15 +0.66 0.965 49.8% +86 -17 45.0% -0.10 1–5 (17%) 3–2 (60%) +0.41
Career 2128 160.0 +2.53 +1.78 1.120 52.1% -60 +154 -457 60.4% +0.72 79–47 (63%) 97–79 (55%) 103.5 +1.54 2169 163.2 +1.14 +1.96 1.074 51.2% +25 -8 -117 60.4% +0.58 165–138 (54%) 232–176 (57%) 104.0 +0.51

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.