H2H data updated: 2026-10-17 00:00 UTC

Casper Ruud vs Hubert Hurkacz H2H: 2-2

Casper Ruud and Hubert Hurkacz are tied 2–2 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, Casper Ruud leads 2–0 on clay, while Hubert Hurkacz leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Hubert Hurkacz won the 2026 Wimbledon first round 6-4 6-2 7-6(7).

Norway Age 27 Right-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"
H2H
2 – 2
4 main-draw meetings
Poland Age 29 Right-Handed 196 cm / 6'5"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Hubert Hurkacz #96 6-4 6-2 7-6(7) Casper Ruud #12 Match data Jun 29, 2026 R128 Wimbledon Grand Slam Grass
Casper Ruud #10 6-4 6-2 Hubert Hurkacz #8 Match data Apr 12, 2024* R16 Monte-Carlo Masters Masters 1000 Clay
Hubert Hurkacz #10 5-7 6-3 6-2 Casper Ruud #7 Match data Aug 13, 2022* SF Canadian Open Masters 1000 Hard
Casper Ruud #8 6-2 6-3 3-6 6-3 Hubert Hurkacz #13 Match data May 31, 2022* R16 Roland Garros Grand Slam Clay

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Casper Ruud #24 #2 5,850 2,127 292 165 63.9% 0 1 0 1 12 14
Hubert Hurkacz #34 #6 4,235 2,055 230 154 59.9% 0 2 0 1 5 8

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Casper Ruud Hubert Hurkacz
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
17 2016 0–1 0.0% #225 1,488 0 0 — — — — — — —
18 2017 5–8 38.5% #139 1,543 0 0 — — — — — — —
19 2018 6–9 40.0% #112 1,689 0 0 — — — — — — —
20 2019 20–17 54.1% #54 1,772 0 0 — — — — — — —
21 2020 19–12 61.3% #27 1,860 0 1 2018 3–8 27.3% #86 1,683 0 0
22 2021 53–18 74.6% #8 2,047 0 6 2019 25–24 51.0% #37 1,832 0 1
23 2022 46–20 69.7% #3 2,048 0 9 2020 12–13 48.0% #34 1,758 0 1
24 2023 35–22 61.4% #11 1,889 0 10 2021 37–23 61.7% #9 1,935 0 4
25 2024 47–24 66.2% #6 1,909 0 12 2022 38–20 65.5% #10 1,955 0 5
26 2025 34–17 66.7% #12 1,917 0 14 2023 43–21 67.2% #9 2,005 0 7
27 2026 27–17 61.4% #24 1,904 0 14 2024 36–17 67.9% #16 1,944 0 8
28 — — — — — — — 2025 13–9 59.1% #72 1,918 0 8
29 — — — — — — — 2026 23–19 54.8% #34 1,912 0 8

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Casper Ruud Hubert Hurkacz
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
17 2016 0 1 1 0.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
18 2017 0 3 3 0.0% 5 5 10 50.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
19 2018 1 3 4 25.0% 5 6 11 45.5% — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
20 2019 3 8 11 27.3% 17 8 25 68.0% 0 1 1 0.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — —
21 2020 2 6 8 25.0% 17 6 23 73.9% — — — — 2018 2 5 7 28.6% 1 2 3 33.3% 0 1 1 0.0%
22 2021 22 11 33 66.7% 29 5 34 85.3% 2 2 4 50.0% 2019 19 16 35 54.3% 2 5 7 28.6% 4 3 7 57.1%
23 2022 20 11 31 64.5% 25 7 32 78.1% 1 2 3 33.3% 2020 9 10 19 47.4% 3 3 6 50.0% — — — —
24 2023 12 13 25 48.0% 22 8 30 73.3% 1 1 2 50.0% 2021 31 16 47 66.0% 1 4 5 20.0% 5 3 8 62.5%
25 2024 21 16 37 56.8% 25 7 32 78.1% 1 1 2 50.0% 2022 24 14 38 63.2% 9 4 13 69.2% 5 2 7 71.4%
26 2025 20 12 32 62.5% 14 5 19 73.7% — — — — 2023 32 13 45 71.1% 5 5 10 50.0% 6 3 9 66.7%
27 2026 10 10 20 50.0% 17 6 23 73.9% 0 1 1 0.0% 2024 17 11 28 60.7% 14 4 18 77.8% 5 2 7 71.4%
28 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2025 5 4 9 55.6% 7 4 11 63.6% 1 1 2 50.0%
29 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2026 15 12 27 55.6% 4 4 8 50.0% 4 3 7 57.1%
Career — 111 94 205 54.1% 176 63 239 73.6% 5 8 13 38.5% — 154 101 255 60.4% 46 35 81 56.8% 30 18 48 62.5%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 448/457 of Casper Ruud's and 380/384 of Hubert Hurkacz's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Casper Ruud Hubert Hurkacz
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
17 2016 1/1 6.0 3.0 62.7% 73.0% 63.6% 33.3% 16.7% 69.5% 23.2% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
18 2017 13/13 3.8 2.5 67.0% 68.3% 52.1% 66.1% 44.2% 62.4% 32.4% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
19 2018 15/15 6.0 2.6 63.5% 69.3% 47.3% 61.0% 40.1% 61.2% 33.8% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
20 2019 37/37 3.4 3.3 64.7% 70.6% 52.6% 56.9% 46.3% 64.4% 37.1% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
21 2020 31/31 4.3 1.9 65.9% 70.3% 54.8% 62.3% 41.9% 64.9% 38.7% 2018 11/11 7.4 3.5 59.9% 66.5% 51.5% 63.9% 36.1% 60.3% 34.2%
22 2021 69/71 4.9 1.9 63.9% 74.0% 56.8% 57.3% 49.7% 67.9% 39.3% 2019 49/49 7.3 2.9 64.1% 73.5% 52.2% 63.9% 37.3% 65.8% 35.0%
23 2022 66/66 5.9 2.0 65.3% 75.0% 55.6% 59.5% 42.8% 68.1% 37.0% 2020 25/25 7.8 4.1 58.2% 73.8% 46.5% 50.9% 42.2% 62.3% 36.8%
24 2023 57/57 5.3 2.9 63.7% 72.0% 54.0% 65.3% 39.5% 65.5% 38.4% 2021 57/60 9.9 1.7 64.1% 75.5% 53.9% 61.8% 38.1% 67.7% 36.3%
25 2024 65/71 5.8 2.1 65.6% 72.5% 55.4% 56.7% 42.6% 66.3% 37.7% 2022 58/58 13.3 1.6 63.8% 78.6% 55.8% 68.8% 40.0% 70.2% 34.4%
26 2025 50/51 5.8 2.1 66.5% 73.6% 54.8% 54.4% 39.8% 67.2% 37.4% 2023 64/64 15.4 2.1 64.6% 79.8% 51.9% 62.8% 41.6% 69.9% 34.4%
27 2026 44/44 6.1 2.5 66.3% 71.2% 57.1% 58.4% 38.4% 66.9% 39.1% 2024 53/53 13.3 1.7 62.7% 77.9% 55.1% 67.2% 38.7% 69.4% 34.1%
28 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2025 21/22 10.5 1.5 63.6% 77.6% 52.7% 63.0% 37.4% 68.3% 34.5%
29 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2026 42/42 14.7 2.8 66.1% 78.1% 52.9% 65.1% 39.9% 69.6% 34.1%
Career — 448/457 5.3 2.3 65.1% 72.5% 55.0% 59.0% 42.8% 66.4% 37.7% — 380/384 11.8 2.2 63.6% 76.8% 53.1% 63.8% 39.3% 68.1% 34.8%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Casper Ruud Hubert Hurkacz
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
17 2016 1488 107.1 +0.83 -0.30 0.760 44.5% — — — 0.0% -2.00 — 0–1 — -0.09 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
18 2017 1543 123.9 -0.32 -2.90 0.862 48.1% -36 +68 — 42.3% -0.42 1–1 2–3 (40%) — +0.63 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
19 2018 1689 134.0 -0.58 -2.48 0.871 48.4% -63 +30 — 41.5% -0.12 3–3 (50%) 1–4 (20%) 99.0 -0.50 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
20 2019 1772 139.3 +0.18 +1.21 1.042 51.2% -121 +103 — 50.6% +0.28 6–4 (60%) 4–6 (40%) 100.4 +0.64 2017 1476 101.6 — — — — — — — — — — — — —
21 2020 1860 150.0 +1.68 +2.01 1.101 51.8% -216 +102 — 54.5% +0.56 6–4 (60%) 3–7 (30%) 99.2 -0.82 2018 1684 129.5 -1.26 -0.15 0.860 47.9% -25 -27 — 33.3% -0.97 0–4 (0%) 2–5 (29%) 94.8 +0.18
22 2021 2048 162.4 +4.67 +2.55 1.226 53.5% -90 +70 -454 68.5% +1.25 14–3 (82%) 12–8 (60%) 110.2 +1.70 2019 1833 158.3 +1.46 +0.55 1.025 50.6% -10 -166 -130 48.8% +0.02 8–6 (57%) 11–13 (46%) 106.1 -1.51
23 2022 2048 163.8 +4.46 +1.52 1.161 52.5% -17 +133 -461 64.2% +0.91 11–6 (65%) 25–12 (68%) 105.6 +0.08 2020 1758 134.0 -0.88 -0.13 0.977 49.9% -22 -97 — 50.0% -0.04 4–6 (40%) 5–6 (45%) 97.2 +0.68
24 2023 1890 152.7 +1.58 +1.92 1.112 51.9% -58 +275 — 60.4% +0.68 7–11 (39%) 18–13 (58%) 91.0 +2.35 2021 1936 162.1 +4.43 +0.48 1.124 51.8% +7 -345 -66 62.3% +0.66 8–12 (40%) 20–13 (61%) 103.2 +1.50
25 2024 1909 162.8 +2.26 +2.49 1.120 52.0% -33 +247 — 60.9% +0.71 16–6 (73%) 16–11 (59%) 106.2 +1.00 2022 1956 165.2 +5.85 -0.65 1.154 52.1% +11 -137 -32 61.2% +0.79 14–9 (61%) 22–23 (49%) 103.7 +1.44
26 2025 1917 153.8 +2.61 +1.69 1.139 52.2% -42 +186 — 65.9% +0.75 8–7 (53%) 9–4 (69%) 99.9 +2.67 2023 2006 159.4 +5.40 -0.48 1.143 51.8% +35 -196 -53 59.7% +0.53 24–13 (65%) 30–28 (52%) 101.6 +2.75
27 2026 1905 158.2 +2.29 +3.74 1.181 53.0% -61 +194 — 58.9% +0.70 7–3 (70%) 9–11 (45%) 99.5 -0.70 2024 1944 155.8 +4.85 -0.50 1.114 51.6% -6 +14 +34 62.7% +0.71 14–7 (67%) 28–19 (60%) 103.8 +1.59
28 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2025 1919 145.6 +3.04 -0.12 1.089 51.3% +10 +15 — 58.8% +0.35 3–3 (50%) 6–4 (60%) 101.1 -0.82
29 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2026 1913 150.9 +4.10 -0.47 1.125 51.7% 0 -23 +24 55.1% +0.53 7–10 (41%) 18–19 (49%) 94.9 -0.72
Career — 2128 160.0 +2.53 +1.85 1.121 52.1% -60 +154 -457 60.4% +0.72 79–48 (62%) 99–80 (55%) 103.4 +1.54 — 2056 161.2 +3.86 -0.18 1.093 51.4% +5 -87 -39 57.4% +0.46 82–70 (54%) 142–130 (52%) 102.6 +1.33

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.