H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC

Casper Ruud vs Jaume Munar H2H: 7-1

Casper Ruud holds a 7–1 lead over Jaume Munar in their ATP head-to-head. Across 8 main-draw meetings, Casper Ruud leads 4–0 on clay and 3–1 on hard courts. Most recently, Casper Ruud won the 2026 Madrid Open second round 6-0 6-1.

Norway Age 27 Right-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"
H2H
7 1
8 main draw meetings
Spain Age 29 Right-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Casper Ruud #15 6-0 6-1 Jaume Munar #38 Match data Apr 25, 2026 R64 Madrid Open Masters 1000 Clay
Casper Ruud #13 6-3 7-5 6-4 Jaume Munar #39 Match data Jan 22, 2026 R64 Australian Open Grand Slam Hard
Casper Ruud #7 6-3 6-4 Jaume Munar #66 Match data May 14, 2025* R16 Italian Open Masters 1000 Clay
Casper Ruud #5 6-2 2-6 7-6(4) Jaume Munar #64 Match data Feb 8, 2025* SF Dallas Open ATP 500 Hard
Casper Ruud #6 6-3 1-6 7-5 2-6 6-1 Jaume Munar #62 Match data Jan 14, 2025* R128 Australian Open Grand Slam Hard
Jaume Munar #58 6-3 6-3 Casper Ruud #3 Match data Oct 6, 2022* R32 Japan Open ATP 500 Hard
Casper Ruud #5 7-6(3) 7-6(4) Jaume Munar #63 Match data Jul 23, 2022* QF Swiss Open Gstaad ATP 250 Clay
Casper Ruud #147 6-7(7) 6-4 6-0 Jaume Munar #90 Match data Jul 19, 2018* R32 Swedish Open ATP 250 Clay

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Casper Ruud #20 #2 5,850 2,127 289 163 63.9% 0 1 0 1 12 14
Jaume Munar #55 #33 1,395 1,889 131 166 44.1% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Casper Ruud Jaume Munar
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
17 2016 0–1 0.0% #225 1,488 0 0
18 2017 5–8 38.5% #139 1,543 0 0 2015 1–2 33.3% #440 1,559 0 0
19 2018 6–9 40.0% #112 1,689 0 0 2016 0–1 0.0% #292 1,545 0 0
20 2019 20–17 54.1% #54 1,772 0 0
21 2020 19–12 61.3% #27 1,860 0 1 2018 9–10 47.4% #81 1,690 0 0
22 2021 53–18 74.6% #8 2,047 0 6 2019 17–22 43.6% #86 1,627 0 0
23 2022 46–20 69.7% #3 2,048 0 9 2020 3–8 27.3% #110 1,616 0 0
24 2023 35–22 61.4% #11 1,889 0 10 2021 12–19 38.7% #77 1,605 0 0
25 2024 47–24 66.2% #6 1,909 0 12 2022 19–24 44.2% #58 1,695 0 0
26 2025 34–17 66.7% #12 1,917 0 14 2023 15–19 44.1% #86 1,658 0 0
27 2026 24–15 61.5% #20 1,895 0 14 2024 13–24 35.1% #62 1,641 0 0
28 2025 30–24 55.6% #33 1,856 0 0
29 2026 12–13 48.0% #55 1,785 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Casper Ruud Jaume Munar
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
17 2016 0 1 1 0.0%
18 2017 0 3 3 0.0% 5 5 10 50.0% 2015 1 2 3 33.3%
19 2018 1 3 4 25.0% 5 6 11 45.5% 2016 0 1 1 0.0%
20 2019 3 8 11 27.3% 17 8 25 68.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2020 2 6 8 25.0% 17 6 23 73.9% 2018 3 5 8 37.5% 6 5 11 54.5%
22 2021 22 11 33 66.7% 29 5 34 85.3% 2 2 4 50.0% 2019 3 6 9 33.3% 14 12 26 53.8% 0 4 4 0.0%
23 2022 20 11 31 64.5% 25 7 32 78.1% 1 2 3 33.3% 2020 1 3 4 25.0% 2 5 7 28.6%
24 2023 12 13 25 48.0% 22 8 30 73.3% 1 1 2 50.0% 2021 1 5 6 16.7% 11 12 23 47.8% 0 2 2 0.0%
25 2024 21 16 37 56.8% 25 7 32 78.1% 1 1 2 50.0% 2022 9 13 22 40.9% 9 9 18 50.0% 1 2 3 33.3%
26 2025 20 12 32 62.5% 14 5 19 73.7% 2023 1 7 8 12.5% 13 11 24 54.2% 1 1 2 50.0%
27 2026 7 8 15 46.7% 17 6 23 73.9% 0 1 1 0.0% 2024 2 9 11 18.2% 10 13 23 43.5% 1 2 3 33.3%
28 2025 21 14 35 60.0% 6 7 13 46.2% 3 3 6 50.0%
29 2026 7 4 11 63.6% 3 6 9 33.3% 2 3 5 40.0%
Career 108 92 200 54.0% 176 63 239 73.6% 5 8 13 38.5% 48 66 114 42.1% 75 83 158 47.5% 8 17 25 32.0%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 443/452 of Casper Ruud's and 295/298 of Jaume Munar's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Casper Ruud Jaume Munar
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
17 2016 1/1 6.0 3.0 62.7% 73.0% 63.6% 33.3% 16.7% 69.5% 23.2% —/—
18 2017 13/13 3.8 2.5 67.0% 68.3% 52.1% 66.1% 44.2% 62.4% 32.4% 2015 3/3 1.7 0.3 60.5% 65.9% 52.5% 46.7% 62.5% 60.8% 30.6%
19 2018 15/15 6.0 2.6 63.5% 69.3% 47.3% 61.0% 40.1% 61.2% 33.8% 2016 1/1 1.0 2.0 57.7% 50.0% 50.0% 42.9% 100.0% 50.0% 34.0%
20 2019 37/37 3.4 3.3 64.7% 70.6% 52.6% 56.9% 46.3% 64.4% 37.1% —/—
21 2020 31/31 4.3 1.9 65.9% 70.3% 54.8% 62.3% 41.9% 64.9% 38.7% 2018 19/19 4.5 3.8 63.3% 68.6% 49.8% 59.4% 40.6% 61.5% 36.7%
22 2021 69/71 4.9 1.9 63.9% 74.0% 56.8% 57.3% 49.7% 67.9% 39.3% 2019 39/39 4.2 2.1 62.5% 70.0% 48.4% 49.3% 39.5% 61.9% 38.3%
23 2022 66/66 5.9 2.0 65.3% 75.0% 55.6% 59.5% 42.8% 68.1% 37.0% 2020 11/11 1.9 2.6 63.8% 65.6% 49.4% 55.2% 34.2% 59.8% 38.8%
24 2023 57/57 5.3 2.9 63.7% 72.0% 54.0% 65.3% 39.5% 65.5% 38.4% 2021 31/31 3.0 3.6 68.3% 67.4% 46.1% 58.9% 38.1% 60.5% 39.1%
25 2024 65/71 5.8 2.1 65.6% 72.5% 55.4% 56.7% 42.6% 66.3% 37.7% 2022 43/43 3.9 3.7 62.9% 69.1% 48.0% 59.9% 38.8% 61.3% 38.9%
26 2025 50/51 5.8 2.1 66.5% 73.6% 54.8% 54.4% 39.8% 67.2% 37.4% 2023 34/34 2.4 3.0 68.5% 65.6% 47.2% 48.8% 38.2% 59.6% 38.2%
27 2026 39/39 5.8 2.5 66.7% 71.9% 57.1% 60.0% 38.9% 67.1% 38.6% 2024 36/37 3.5 3.7 65.3% 66.9% 46.9% 57.5% 38.3% 60.3% 41.6%
28 —/— 2025 54/54 4.2 3.1 63.3% 72.9% 52.1% 58.9% 43.1% 65.2% 38.6%
29 —/— 2026 24/26 5.8 2.5 62.9% 72.5% 51.3% 56.0% 30.0% 64.5% 37.3%
Career 443/452 5.3 2.3 65.2% 72.6% 54.9% 59.1% 42.9% 66.4% 37.7% 295/298 3.8 3.1 64.4% 69.1% 48.9% 55.9% 39.1% 61.9% 38.7%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Casper Ruud Jaume Munar
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
17 2016 1488 107.1 +0.83 -0.30 0.760 44.5% 0.0% -2.00 0–1 -0.09
18 2017 1543 123.9 -0.32 -2.90 0.862 48.1% -36 +68 42.3% -0.42 1–1 2–3 (40%) +0.63 2015 1560 110.6 +0.57 -1.60 0.780 48.7% +69 20.0% -2.80 0–1 1–0 -0.13
19 2018 1689 134.0 -0.58 -2.48 0.871 48.4% -63 +30 41.5% -0.12 3–3 (50%) 1–4 (20%) -0.50 2016 1545 103.4 -0.04 -1.76 0.679 41.9% 0.0% -3.50 -0.11
20 2019 1772 139.3 +0.18 +1.21 1.042 51.2% -121 +103 50.6% +0.28 6–4 (60%) 4–6 (40%) +0.64 2017 1511 97.3
21 2020 1860 150.0 +1.68 +2.01 1.101 51.8% -216 +102 54.5% +0.56 6–4 (60%) 3–7 (30%) -0.82 2018 1690 138.0 -0.82 -0.16 0.955 49.2% -94 +52 44.2% -0.46 4–2 (67%) 9–4 (69%) -0.59
22 2021 2048 162.4 +4.67 +2.55 1.226 53.5% -90 +70 -454 68.5% +1.25 14–3 (82%) 12–8 (60%) +1.70 2019 1627 136.4 -1.65 +1.07 1.007 50.1% -46 +106 -135 44.8% -0.19 8–7 (53%) 12–10 (55%) +0.18
23 2022 2048 163.8 +4.46 +1.52 1.161 52.5% -17 +133 -461 64.2% +0.91 11–6 (65%) 25–12 (68%) +0.08 2020 1617 129.1 -1.68 +0.96 0.964 48.8% -29 +83 39.3% -0.61 0–3 (0%) 1–2 (33%) -0.66
24 2023 1890 152.7 +1.58 +1.92 1.112 51.9% -58 +275 60.4% +0.68 7–11 (39%) 18–13 (58%) +2.35 2021 1605 131.6 -1.94 +1.62 0.990 49.8% -57 +99 44.2% -0.32 1–9 (10%) 9–8 (53%) -0.05
25 2024 1909 162.8 +2.26 +2.49 1.120 52.0% -33 +247 60.9% +0.71 16–6 (73%) 16–11 (59%) +1.00 2022 1695 143.5 -1.83 +1.63 1.003 50.1% -50 +96 -236 48.2% -0.09 4–11 (27%) 4–10 (29%) -1.17
26 2025 1917 153.8 +2.61 +1.69 1.139 52.2% -42 +186 65.9% +0.75 8–7 (53%) 9–4 (69%) +2.67 2023 1658 124.2 -3.81 +1.89 0.946 48.8% -133 +116 45.1% -0.49 5–7 (42%) 7–7 (50%) +2.14
27 2026 1896 157.7 +2.32 +3.23 1.173 52.9% -70 +194 59.2% +0.75 7–2 (78%) 7–10 (41%) -0.76 2024 1642 136.2 -2.62 +3.78 1.047 50.7% -115 +81 -133 43.2% -0.15 0–10 (0%) 1–5 (17%) -0.46
28 2025 1857 153.9 +1.09 +2.91 1.109 51.7% -46 -150 -240 54.6% +0.53 10–12 (45%) 6–9 (40%) -1.61
29 2026 1785 131.8 +0.38 +1.05 1.048 50.6% +50 -120 -157 49.2% -0.03 4–2 (67%) 5–3 (63%) -0.39
Career 2128 160.0 +2.53 +1.78 1.120 52.1% -60 +154 -457 60.4% +0.72 79–47 (63%) 97–79 (55%) 103.5 +1.54 1890 143.6 -1.33 +1.85 1.013 50.2% -54 +62 -184 46.7% -0.13 36–64 (36%) 55–58 (49%) 97.0 -0.96

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.