H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC

Casper Ruud vs Radu Albot H2H: 2-0

Casper Ruud holds a 2–0 lead over Radu Albot in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Casper Ruud leads 1–0 on clay and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Casper Ruud won the 2021 Australian Open third round 6-1 5-7 6-4 6-4.

Norway Age 27 Right-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"
H2H
2 0
2 main draw meetings
Moldova Age 36 Right-Handed 175 cm / 5'9"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Casper Ruud #28 6-1 5-7 6-4 6-4 Radu Albot #85 Match data Feb 14, 2021* R32 Australian Open Grand Slam Hard
Casper Ruud #126 6-2 6-2 Radu Albot #81 Match data Apr 26, 2017* R64 Barcelona Open ATP 500 Clay

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Casper Ruud #20 #2 5,850 2,127 289 163 63.9% 0 1 0 1 12 14
Radu Albot #497 #39 1,137 1,896 90 140 39.1% 0 0 0 0 1 1

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Casper Ruud Radu Albot
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
17 2016 0–1 0.0% #225 1,488 0 0
18 2017 5–8 38.5% #139 1,543 0 0
19 2018 6–9 40.0% #112 1,689 0 0
20 2019 20–17 54.1% #54 1,772 0 0
21 2020 19–12 61.3% #27 1,860 0 1
22 2021 53–18 74.6% #8 2,047 0 6
23 2022 46–20 69.7% #3 2,048 0 9
24 2023 35–22 61.4% #11 1,889 0 10 2014 1–4 20.0% #168 1,606 0 0
25 2024 47–24 66.2% #6 1,909 0 12 2015 1–4 20.0% #121 1,614 0 0
26 2025 34–17 66.7% #12 1,917 0 14 2016 4–11 26.7% #97 1,675 0 0
27 2026 24–15 61.5% #20 1,895 0 14 2017 9–17 34.6% #87 1,670 0 0
28 2018 12–23 34.3% #98 1,714 0 0
29 2019 31–26 54.4% #46 1,816 0 1
30 2020 7–10 41.2% #93 1,732 0 1
31 2021 6–15 28.6% #123 1,570 0 1
32 2022 9–10 47.4% #103 1,662 0 1
33 2023 7–12 36.8% #131 1,648 0 1
34 2024 3–7 30.0% #163 1,674 0 1
35 2025 0–1 0.0% #434 1,576 0 1

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Casper Ruud Radu Albot
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
17 2016 0 1 1 0.0%
18 2017 0 3 3 0.0% 5 5 10 50.0%
19 2018 1 3 4 25.0% 5 6 11 45.5%
20 2019 3 8 11 27.3% 17 8 25 68.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2020 2 6 8 25.0% 17 6 23 73.9%
22 2021 22 11 33 66.7% 29 5 34 85.3% 2 2 4 50.0%
23 2022 20 11 31 64.5% 25 7 32 78.1% 1 2 3 33.3%
24 2023 12 13 25 48.0% 22 8 30 73.3% 1 1 2 50.0% 2014 0 2 2 0.0% 1 2 3 33.3%
25 2024 21 16 37 56.8% 25 7 32 78.1% 1 1 2 50.0% 2015 1 4 5 20.0%
26 2025 20 12 32 62.5% 14 5 19 73.7% 2016 2 6 8 25.0% 1 4 5 20.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
27 2026 7 8 15 46.7% 17 6 23 73.9% 0 1 1 0.0% 2017 3 9 12 25.0% 3 6 9 33.3% 3 2 5 60.0%
28 2018 6 14 20 30.0% 4 8 12 33.3% 2 1 3 66.7%
29 2019 23 17 40 57.5% 7 6 13 53.8% 1 3 4 25.0%
30 2020 6 8 14 42.9% 1 2 3 33.3%
31 2021 5 8 13 38.5% 1 5 6 16.7% 0 2 2 0.0%
32 2022 8 6 14 57.1% 1 4 5 20.0%
33 2023 5 8 13 38.5% 2 3 5 40.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
34 2024 2 4 6 33.3% 1 1 2 50.0% 0 2 2 0.0%
35 2025 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 108 92 200 54.0% 176 63 239 73.6% 5 8 13 38.5% 61 86 147 41.5% 21 38 59 35.6% 8 16 24 33.3%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 443/452 of Casper Ruud's and 227/230 of Radu Albot's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Casper Ruud Radu Albot
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
17 2016 1/1 6.0 3.0 62.7% 73.0% 63.6% 33.3% 16.7% 69.5% 23.2% —/—
18 2017 13/13 3.8 2.5 67.0% 68.3% 52.1% 66.1% 44.2% 62.4% 32.4% —/—
19 2018 15/15 6.0 2.6 63.5% 69.3% 47.3% 61.0% 40.1% 61.2% 33.8% —/—
20 2019 37/37 3.4 3.3 64.7% 70.6% 52.6% 56.9% 46.3% 64.4% 37.1% —/—
21 2020 31/31 4.3 1.9 65.9% 70.3% 54.8% 62.3% 41.9% 64.9% 38.7% —/—
22 2021 69/71 4.9 1.9 63.9% 74.0% 56.8% 57.3% 49.7% 67.9% 39.3% —/—
23 2022 66/66 5.9 2.0 65.3% 75.0% 55.6% 59.5% 42.8% 68.1% 37.0% —/—
24 2023 57/57 5.3 2.9 63.7% 72.0% 54.0% 65.3% 39.5% 65.5% 38.4% 2014 5/5 1.6 3.4 65.9% 63.1% 42.1% 63.5% 39.3% 56.6% 38.8%
25 2024 65/71 5.8 2.1 65.6% 72.5% 55.4% 56.7% 42.6% 66.3% 37.7% 2015 5/5 1.0 3.0 65.1% 59.1% 37.6% 42.6% 38.4% 51.7% 39.0%
26 2025 50/51 5.8 2.1 66.5% 73.6% 54.8% 54.4% 39.8% 67.2% 37.4% 2016 13/15 2.2 3.2 66.2% 61.1% 48.7% 55.0% 46.8% 56.9% 36.0%
27 2026 39/39 5.8 2.5 66.7% 71.9% 57.1% 60.0% 38.9% 67.1% 38.6% 2017 26/26 3.0 2.9 62.8% 66.2% 50.6% 48.3% 43.6% 60.2% 35.7%
28 —/— 2018 35/35 2.4 3.3 65.2% 65.9% 49.5% 55.6% 39.4% 60.0% 36.4%
29 —/— 2019 57/57 3.4 2.6 63.0% 67.2% 53.0% 55.2% 43.3% 61.9% 37.8%
30 —/— 2020 16/17 1.7 3.1 61.8% 64.9% 49.3% 53.7% 39.5% 59.2% 37.4%
31 —/— 2021 21/21 3.0 3.9 63.0% 64.4% 45.7% 51.9% 34.6% 57.2% 35.3%
32 —/— 2022 19/19 3.4 3.1 63.6% 69.1% 49.8% 60.8% 36.8% 62.4% 37.0%
33 —/— 2023 19/19 2.3 2.9 62.8% 65.5% 46.6% 55.4% 34.5% 58.7% 35.7%
34 —/— 2024 10/10 3.2 3.7 64.5% 66.3% 50.0% 51.2% 38.0% 60.7% 36.7%
35 —/— 2025 1/1 0.0 1.0 60.0% 51.0% 54.0% 20.0% 33.0% 52.0% 32.0%
Career 443/452 5.3 2.3 65.2% 72.6% 54.9% 59.1% 42.9% 66.4% 37.7% 227/230 2.7 3.1 63.6% 65.7% 49.5% 54.1% 40.1% 59.8% 36.7%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Casper Ruud Radu Albot
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
17 2016 1488 107.1 +0.83 -0.30 0.760 44.5% 0.0% -2.00 0–1 -0.09
18 2017 1543 123.9 -0.32 -2.90 0.862 48.1% -36 +68 42.3% -0.42 1–1 2–3 (40%) +0.63
19 2018 1689 134.0 -0.58 -2.48 0.871 48.4% -63 +30 41.5% -0.12 3–3 (50%) 1–4 (20%) -0.50
20 2019 1772 139.3 +0.18 +1.21 1.042 51.2% -121 +103 50.6% +0.28 6–4 (60%) 4–6 (40%) +0.64 2010 1486 97.8
21 2020 1860 150.0 +1.68 +2.01 1.101 51.8% -216 +102 54.5% +0.56 6–4 (60%) 3–7 (30%) -0.82 2011 1497 104.9
22 2021 2048 162.4 +4.67 +2.55 1.226 53.5% -90 +70 -454 68.5% +1.25 14–3 (82%) 12–8 (60%) +1.70 2012 1466 101.1
23 2022 2048 163.8 +4.46 +1.52 1.161 52.5% -17 +133 -461 64.2% +0.91 11–6 (65%) 25–12 (68%) +0.08 2013 1438 96.8
24 2023 1890 152.7 +1.58 +1.92 1.112 51.9% -58 +275 60.4% +0.68 7–11 (39%) 18–13 (58%) +2.35 2014 1607 122.1 -2.31 -0.70 0.894 47.8% +40 35.7% -0.93 0–3 (0%) 1–0 -0.21
25 2024 1909 162.8 +2.26 +2.49 1.120 52.0% -33 +247 60.9% +0.71 16–6 (73%) 16–11 (59%) +1.00 2015 1614 123.1 -2.79 +0.03 0.807 45.7% +3 30.8% -1.54 0–1 1–0 -0.35
26 2025 1917 153.8 +2.61 +1.69 1.139 52.2% -42 +186 65.9% +0.75 8–7 (53%) 9–4 (69%) +2.67 2016 1676 124.8 -4.13 -0.78 0.836 47.2% -39 -7 34.9% -0.81 2–3 (40%) 2–3 (40%) -0.16
27 2026 1896 157.7 +2.32 +3.23 1.173 52.9% -70 +194 59.2% +0.75 7–2 (78%) 7–10 (41%) -0.76 2017 1670 129.9 -2.66 -1.11 0.896 48.1% -17 -38 -35 40.3% -0.61 2–5 (29%) 9–9 (50%) +0.49
28 2018 1714 135.8 -3.43 +1.06 0.911 48.2% -18 -113 -36 37.5% -0.58 7–6 (54%) 5–7 (42%) -1.10
29 2019 1817 153.0 -1.61 +1.82 0.993 50.0% +29 -125 -190 52.1% -0.06 10–10 (50%) 18–10 (64%) -0.81
30 2020 1732 124.6 -1.95 +0.59 0.918 47.9% +30 -87 42.9% -0.50 4–3 (57%) 1–3 (25%) +0.67
31 2021 1571 116.4 -4.13 -1.09 0.825 46.4% +75 +15 33.3% -1.05 3–2 (60%) 4–6 (40%) +0.63
32 2022 1663 128.4 -1.24 +0.24 0.983 49.7% +11 +47 50.0% -0.10 2–5 (29%) 7–6 (54%) +1.06
33 2023 1648 124.0 -3.20 -0.54 0.864 47.6% -30 +19 33.3% -1.00 2–1 (67%) 2–4 (33%) -0.35
34 2024 1674 122.8 -1.89 +1.37 0.932 48.4% -6 33.3% -0.70 2–2 (50%) 3–5 (38%) -0.25
35 2025 1577 102.9 -0.87 -4.65 0.667 43.0% 0.0% -2.50 +0.03
Career 2128 160.0 +2.53 +1.78 1.120 52.1% -60 +154 -457 60.4% +0.72 79–47 (63%) 97–79 (55%) 103.5 +1.54 1896 133.7 -2.56 +0.39 0.914 48.4% +10 -59 -48 41.3% -0.55 34–41 (45%) 53–53 (50%) 102.4 -0.15

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.