H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC

Casper Ruud vs Thanasi Kokkinakis H2H: 1-0

Casper Ruud holds a 1–0 lead over Thanasi Kokkinakis in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Casper Ruud leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Casper Ruud won the 2022 Geneva Open quarterfinal 6-4 7-6(3).

Norway Age 27 Right-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"
H2H
1 0
1 main draw meetings
Australia Age 30 Right-Handed 196 cm / 6'5"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Casper Ruud #8 6-4 7-6(3) Thanasi Kokkinakis #85 Match data May 20, 2022* QF Geneva Open ATP 250 Clay

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Casper Ruud #20 #2 5,850 2,127 289 163 63.9% 0 1 0 1 12 14
Thanasi Kokkinakis #417 #65 802 1,874 73 94 43.7% 0 0 0 0 1 1

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Casper Ruud Thanasi Kokkinakis
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
17 2016 0–1 0.0% #225 1,488 0 0
18 2017 5–8 38.5% #139 1,543 0 0 2014 2–6 25.0% #150 1,637 0 0
19 2018 6–9 40.0% #112 1,689 0 0 2015 11–17 39.3% #80 1,771 0 0
20 2019 20–17 54.1% #54 1,772 0 0 2016 0–1 0.0% #1031 1,753 0 0
21 2020 19–12 61.3% #27 1,860 0 1 2017 6–7 46.2% #209 1,755 0 0
22 2021 53–18 74.6% #8 2,047 0 6 2018 3–6 33.3% #146 1,705 0 0
23 2022 46–20 69.7% #3 2,048 0 9 2019 3–4 42.9% #199 1,759 0 0
24 2023 35–22 61.4% #11 1,889 0 10
25 2024 47–24 66.2% #6 1,909 0 12 2021 2–4 33.3% #171 1,669 0 0
26 2025 34–17 66.7% #12 1,917 0 14 2022 15–14 51.7% #93 1,765 0 1
27 2026 24–15 61.5% #20 1,895 0 14 2023 15–15 50.0% #65 1,786 0 1
28 2024 11–14 44.0% #77 1,831 0 1
29 2025 3–2 60.0% #454 1,857 0 1
30 2026 2–4 33.3% #417 1,778 0 1

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Casper Ruud Thanasi Kokkinakis
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
17 2016 0 1 1 0.0%
18 2017 0 3 3 0.0% 5 5 10 50.0% 2014 2 6 8 25.0%
19 2018 1 3 4 25.0% 5 6 11 45.5% 2015 8 12 20 40.0% 2 3 5 40.0% 1 2 3 33.3%
20 2019 3 8 11 27.3% 17 8 25 68.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2016 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2020 2 6 8 25.0% 17 6 23 73.9% 2017 4 2 6 66.7% 0 2 2 0.0% 2 3 5 40.0%
22 2021 22 11 33 66.7% 29 5 34 85.3% 2 2 4 50.0% 2018 3 5 8 37.5% 0 1 1 0.0%
23 2022 20 11 31 64.5% 25 7 32 78.1% 1 2 3 33.3% 2019 3 4 7 42.9%
24 2023 12 13 25 48.0% 22 8 30 73.3% 1 1 2 50.0%
25 2024 21 16 37 56.8% 25 7 32 78.1% 1 1 2 50.0% 2021 2 4 6 33.3%
26 2025 20 12 32 62.5% 14 5 19 73.7% 2022 12 11 23 52.2% 2 2 4 50.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
27 2026 7 8 15 46.7% 17 6 23 73.9% 0 1 1 0.0% 2023 12 12 24 50.0% 3 3 6 50.0%
28 2024 8 9 17 47.1% 2 4 6 33.3% 1 1 2 50.0%
29 2025 3 2 5 60.0%
30 2026 1 2 3 33.3% 1 1 2 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 108 92 200 54.0% 176 63 239 73.6% 5 8 13 38.5% 58 70 128 45.3% 10 16 26 38.5% 5 8 13 38.5%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 443/452 of Casper Ruud's and 163/167 of Thanasi Kokkinakis's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Casper Ruud Thanasi Kokkinakis
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
17 2016 1/1 6.0 3.0 62.7% 73.0% 63.6% 33.3% 16.7% 69.5% 23.2% —/—
18 2017 13/13 3.8 2.5 67.0% 68.3% 52.1% 66.1% 44.2% 62.4% 32.4% 2014 8/8 7.5 4.1 58.1% 72.8% 49.8% 59.4% 22.1% 63.3% 29.8%
19 2018 15/15 6.0 2.6 63.5% 69.3% 47.3% 61.0% 40.1% 61.2% 33.8% 2015 28/28 10.3 3.6 59.2% 75.1% 49.0% 59.4% 40.4% 64.4% 34.3%
20 2019 37/37 3.4 3.3 64.7% 70.6% 52.6% 56.9% 46.3% 64.4% 37.1% —/—
21 2020 31/31 4.3 1.9 65.9% 70.3% 54.8% 62.3% 41.9% 64.9% 38.7% 2017 13/13 10.8 5.2 58.0% 76.1% 47.5% 65.7% 40.2% 64.3% 29.0%
22 2021 69/71 4.9 1.9 63.9% 74.0% 56.8% 57.3% 49.7% 67.9% 39.3% 2018 9/9 7.3 4.0 57.1% 78.3% 47.0% 73.2% 30.1% 65.7% 32.0%
23 2022 66/66 5.9 2.0 65.3% 75.0% 55.6% 59.5% 42.8% 68.1% 37.0% 2019 6/7 6.8 3.0 65.5% 70.8% 52.4% 63.7% 36.4% 63.7% 37.0%
24 2023 57/57 5.3 2.9 63.7% 72.0% 54.0% 65.3% 39.5% 65.5% 38.4% —/—
25 2024 65/71 5.8 2.1 65.6% 72.5% 55.4% 56.7% 42.6% 66.3% 37.7% 2021 6/6 15.0 4.0 61.5% 79.1% 53.2% 63.4% 32.7% 69.2% 38.3%
26 2025 50/51 5.8 2.1 66.5% 73.6% 54.8% 54.4% 39.8% 67.2% 37.4% 2022 29/29 11.4 2.6 63.6% 76.3% 48.4% 63.9% 33.5% 66.2% 32.5%
27 2026 39/39 5.8 2.5 66.7% 71.9% 57.1% 60.0% 38.9% 67.1% 38.6% 2023 30/30 11.7 2.6 63.5% 76.6% 54.7% 63.4% 39.5% 68.7% 32.7%
28 —/— 2024 25/25 11.4 3.3 62.2% 74.4% 51.0% 60.2% 28.6% 65.5% 33.0%
29 —/— 2025 4/5 18.0 3.0 69.0% 73.5% 44.8% 70.0% 40.8% 64.5% 34.3%
30 —/— 2026 5/7 18.8 4.0 68.2% 73.2% 52.8% 71.8% 48.2% 67.4% 30.0%
Career 443/452 5.3 2.3 65.2% 72.6% 54.9% 59.1% 42.9% 66.4% 37.7% 163/168 11.2 3.4 61.8% 75.5% 50.4% 63.3% 35.5% 65.9% 32.8%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Casper Ruud Thanasi Kokkinakis
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
17 2016 1488 107.1 +0.83 -0.30 0.760 44.5% 0.0% -2.00 0–1 -0.09 2013 1488 101.4
18 2017 1543 123.9 -0.32 -2.90 0.862 48.1% -36 +68 42.3% -0.42 1–1 2–3 (40%) +0.63 2014 1638 131.2 +0.43 -2.21 0.812 46.9% -10 33.3% -1.38 0–2 4–0 (100%) -0.10
19 2018 1689 134.0 -0.58 -2.48 0.871 48.4% -63 +30 41.5% -0.12 3–3 (50%) 1–4 (20%) -0.50 2015 1771 141.1 +0.19 -0.58 0.962 49.1% -44 -57 -155 42.1% -0.29 6–6 (50%) 8–10 (44%) -1.00
20 2019 1772 139.3 +0.18 +1.21 1.042 51.2% -121 +103 50.6% +0.28 6–4 (60%) 4–6 (40%) +0.64 2016 1753 97.4 0.0% -1.00 0–2 +0.14
21 2020 1860 150.0 +1.68 +2.01 1.101 51.8% -216 +102 54.5% +0.56 6–4 (60%) 3–7 (30%) -0.82 2017 1755 131.9 0.00 -3.31 0.810 47.7% -21 -129 47.2% -0.58 2–2 (50%) 8–3 (73%) +0.21
22 2021 2048 162.4 +4.67 +2.55 1.226 53.5% -90 +70 -454 68.5% +1.25 14–3 (82%) 12–8 (60%) +1.70 2018 1706 128.4 +0.58 -1.23 0.935 49.2% +10 36.4% -0.32 1–1 2–4 (33%) +0.10
23 2022 2048 163.8 +4.46 +1.52 1.161 52.5% -17 +133 -461 64.2% +0.91 11–6 (65%) 25–12 (68%) +0.08 2019 1760 124.4 +0.47 +0.62 1.019 49.8% +11 53.8% +0.23 1–0 1–2 (33%) +0.22
24 2023 1890 152.7 +1.58 +1.92 1.112 51.9% -58 +275 60.4% +0.68 7–11 (39%) 18–13 (58%) +2.35
25 2024 1909 162.8 +2.26 +2.49 1.120 52.0% -33 +247 60.9% +0.71 16–6 (73%) 16–11 (59%) +1.00 2021 1670 126.9 +2.43 +0.54 1.241 53.3% +44 52.6% +0.42 0–4 (0%) 3–3 (50%) -0.09
26 2025 1917 153.8 +2.61 +1.69 1.139 52.2% -42 +186 65.9% +0.75 8–7 (53%) 9–4 (69%) +2.67 2022 1766 150.8 +1.79 -2.33 0.961 49.2% +30 -112 45.5% -0.27 10–3 (77%) 11–10 (52%) -1.74
27 2026 1896 157.7 +2.34 +3.23 1.173 52.9% -70 +195 59.2% +0.75 7–2 (78%) 7–10 (41%) -0.76 2023 1786 147.8 +4.11 -1.66 1.045 50.7% +18 -37 50.0% +0.22 7–7 (50%) 8–15 (35%) -1.55
28 2024 1832 142.7 +1.13 -0.67 0.956 48.9% -8 -98 47.2% -0.38 6–5 (55%) 10–5 (67%) -2.10
29 2025 1857 122.9 -0.06 -0.06 0.965 50.3% -4 60.0% +0.27 2–1 (67%) 3–0 (100%) -0.45
30 2026 1778 119.2 +0.47 +0.13 0.920 49.6% +27 47.4% +0.05 2–2 (50%) 2–3 (40%) -0.44
Career 2128 160.0 +2.53 +1.78 1.120 52.1% -60 +154 -457 60.4% +0.72 79–47 (63%) 97–79 (55%) 103.5 +1.54 1874 148.0 +1.45 -1.32 0.963 49.4% +3 -73 -139 46.0% -0.21 37–33 (53%) 60–57 (51%) 105.8 -4.12

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.