Cecil Mamiit
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Max Mirnyi | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jul 25, 2002 | H2H |
| Jonas Bjorkman | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 30, 2005 | H2H |
| Xavier Malisse | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 6, 2003 | H2H |
| Justin Gimelstob | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 15, 2001 | H2H |
| Todd Martin | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 8, 2001 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-04 00:00 UTC
Flavio Saretta holds a 1–0 lead over Cecil Mamiit in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Flavio Saretta leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Flavio Saretta won the 2003 U.S. Men's Clay Court Championship round of 32 6-3 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flavio Saretta | 6-3 6-1 | Cecil Mamiit | Match data | Apr 24, 2003* | R32 | U.S. Men's Clay Court Championship | ATP International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cecil Mamiit | #1,573 | #72 | 625 | 1,631 | 48 | 95 | 33.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Flavio Saretta | #950 | #44 | 839 | 1,791 | 68 | 75 | 47.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Cecil Mamiit | Flavio Saretta | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | 1996 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #200 | 1,471 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1997 | 2–7 | 22.2% | #229 | 1,441 | 0 | 0 | 2001 | 5–3 | 62.5% | #98 | 1,555 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1998 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #130 | 1,432 | 0 | 0 | 2002 | 12–16 | 42.9% | #92 | 1,588 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1999 | 16–18 | 47.1% | #93 | 1,552 | 0 | 0 | 2003 | 24–19 | 55.8% | #45 | 1,753 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2000 | 6–12 | 33.3% | #121 | 1,537 | 0 | 0 | 2004 | 15–19 | 44.1% | #111 | 1,618 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2001 | 10–18 | 35.7% | #111 | 1,555 | 0 | 0 | 2005 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #109 | 1,591 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2002 | 8–14 | 36.4% | #111 | 1,555 | 0 | 0 | 2006 | 4–10 | 28.6% | #118 | 1,551 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2003 | 3–15 | 16.7% | #183 | 1,433 | 0 | 0 | 2007 | 5–2 | 71.4% | #188 | 1,571 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2004 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #226 | 1,492 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2005 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #209 | 1,469 | 0 | 0 | 2009 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #969 | 1,534 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | 2008 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #462 | 1,468 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Cecil Mamiit | Flavio Saretta | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | 1996 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1997 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2001 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1998 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1999 | 13 | 12 | 25 | 52.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 13 | 10 | 23 | 56.5% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 2000 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2001 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 36.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2002 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2003 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 2007 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2004 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2005 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2009 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2008 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 39 | 71 | 110 | 35.5% | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | 4 | 13 | 17 | 23.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | 18 | 24 | 42 | 42.9% | 44 | 44 | 88 | 50.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 128/143 of Cecil Mamiit's and 137/143 of Flavio Saretta's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Cecil Mamiit | Flavio Saretta | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 20 | 1996 | 3/4 | 2.7 | 5.3 | 45.4% | 60.2% | 51.2% | 50.2% | 42.9% | 55.3% | 33.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1997 | 8/9 | 4.4 | 2.0 | 59.6% | 67.9% | 47.4% | 49.8% | 55.1% | 59.7% | 35.8% | 2001 | 8/8 | 4.6 | 1.5 | 60.7% | 68.1% | 56.7% | 43.8% | 43.4% | 63.6% | 43.1% |
| 22 | 1998 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 61.5% | 70.8% | 56.7% | 42.9% | 80.0% | 65.4% | 42.9% | 2002 | 23/28 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 59.2% | 64.6% | 50.0% | 57.1% | 43.5% | 58.5% | 39.7% |
| 23 | 1999 | 32/34 | 2.6 | 3.0 | 57.3% | 65.9% | 47.7% | 50.8% | 38.8% | 58.0% | 39.6% | 2003 | 43/43 | 4.5 | 3.3 | 56.8% | 69.2% | 51.5% | 57.4% | 45.0% | 61.4% | 41.1% |
| 24 | 2000 | 14/18 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 54.3% | 67.2% | 48.8% | 56.2% | 38.3% | 59.0% | 36.7% | 2004 | 33/34 | 3.5 | 3.8 | 55.3% | 67.4% | 45.5% | 49.6% | 54.5% | 57.5% | 40.9% |
| 25 | 2001 | 23/28 | 4.2 | 3.0 | 58.1% | 67.3% | 49.1% | 61.8% | 35.1% | 59.7% | 36.4% | 2005 | 8/8 | 3.1 | 2.1 | 60.1% | 59.6% | 42.0% | 52.3% | 36.4% | 52.9% | 39.5% |
| 26 | 2002 | 20/22 | 3.5 | 3.3 | 57.9% | 66.7% | 49.9% | 60.6% | 39.4% | 59.5% | 37.2% | 2006 | 14/14 | 4.4 | 3.0 | 60.0% | 63.4% | 48.7% | 61.1% | 39.4% | 57.3% | 37.0% |
| 27 | 2003 | 18/18 | 1.8 | 2.7 | 62.6% | 62.6% | 42.3% | 49.5% | 41.2% | 55.2% | 34.4% | 2007 | 7/7 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 62.4% | 70.8% | 46.8% | 65.9% | 55.3% | 61.5% | 42.3% |
| 28 | 2004 | 4/4 | 3.8 | 1.8 | 51.5% | 68.5% | 51.2% | 54.3% | 24.2% | 59.9% | 37.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2005 | 3/3 | 3.7 | 2.0 | 68.5% | 74.3% | 58.9% | 36.4% | 27.8% | 69.5% | 36.5% | 2009 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 55.7% | 53.8% | 48.4% | 40.0% | 33.3% | 51.4% | 41.0% |
| 32 | 2008 | 2/2 | 5.5 | 2.0 | 60.9% | 72.3% | 51.4% | 61.1% | 54.2% | 63.8% | 35.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 128/143 | 3.1 | 2.9 | 58.0% | 66.4% | 48.2% | 54.5% | 39.5% | 58.8% | 37.1% | — | 137/143 | 4.0 | 3.1 | 57.9% | 66.7% | 49.0% | 55.1% | 46.3% | 59.1% | 40.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Cecil Mamiit | Flavio Saretta | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 20 | 1996 | 1471 | 104.3 | +1.39 | -2.25 | 0.743 | 44.8% | +17 | — | — | 18.2% | -2.27 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | -0.21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1997 | 1441 | 108.9 | -1.33 | -0.30 | 0.887 | 47.8% | +21 | — | — | 30.4% | -1.17 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–2 | — | +0.42 | 2001 | 1556 | 116.5 | +0.63 | +1.66 | 1.185 | 52.9% | -9 | +9 | — | 60.0% | +1.05 | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 | — | +0.51 |
| 22 | 1998 | 1432 | 101.1 | -0.76 | -1.41 | 1.238 | 53.7% | — | — | — | 33.3% | +0.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.13 | 2002 | 1589 | 124.4 | -2.42 | +1.03 | 0.956 | 49.2% | -83 | +43 | +1 | 44.2% | -0.14 | 4–7 (36%) | 2–12 (14%) | — | -0.01 |
| 23 | 1999 | 1552 | 118.6 | -2.72 | +1.29 | 0.942 | 48.7% | +21 | -25 | -7 | 46.0% | -0.43 | 6–6 (50%) | 7–5 (58%) | — | +1.34 | 2003 | 1753 | 138.0 | -0.01 | +2.57 | 1.065 | 51.1% | -114 | 0 | -137 | 52.4% | +0.28 | 5–5 (50%) | 8–11 (42%) | — | -0.09 |
| 24 | 2000 | 1538 | 123.5 | -0.49 | +0.64 | 0.895 | 47.9% | +26 | — | — | 38.6% | -0.75 | 1–4 (20%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.42 | 2004 | 1618 | 125.4 | -3.49 | +2.85 | 0.963 | 49.2% | -8 | +72 | -3 | 42.5% | -0.65 | 4–4 (50%) | 7–5 (58%) | — | +1.11 |
| 25 | 2001 | 1556 | 118.7 | -2.71 | -1.19 | 0.903 | 48.3% | -16 | — | -31 | 44.3% | -0.54 | 3–10 (23%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | +1.11 | 2005 | 1592 | 113.4 | -3.97 | +0.91 | 0.838 | 46.2% | — | +84 | — | 38.9% | -1.06 | 2–0 | 1–1 | — | +0.48 |
| 26 | 2002 | 1556 | 122.3 | -2.06 | -0.26 | 0.918 | 48.5% | +28 | — | -90 | 38.9% | -0.89 | 1–3 (25%) | 6–1 (86%) | — | +0.65 | 2006 | 1551 | 121.8 | -2.60 | -0.14 | 0.865 | 47.6% | — | +93 | — | 35.1% | -0.78 | 3–4 (43%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.50 |
| 27 | 2003 | 1434 | 110.8 | -4.02 | -1.08 | 0.769 | 45.2% | +49 | +79 | +15 | 26.7% | -1.56 | 1–4 (20%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | -0.14 | 2007 | 1571 | 116.8 | -1.17 | +1.13 | 1.100 | 52.0% | — | +80 | — | 62.5% | +0.94 | 2–0 | 1–1 | — | +0.56 |
| 28 | 2004 | 1493 | 110.5 | -0.62 | +1.04 | 0.944 | 49.1% | +47 | — | — | 37.5% | -0.38 | 1–1 | — | — | -0.32 | 2008 | 1544 | 96.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2005 | 1469 | 101.4 | +0.98 | -1.17 | 1.195 | 52.7% | +44 | — | — | 60.0% | +1.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.37 | 2009 | 1535 | 101.5 | -1.08 | -4.45 | 0.845 | 45.9% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.03 |
| 30 | 2006 | 1430 | 95.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2007 | 1433 | 89.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2008 | 1469 | 105.8 | -0.73 | -1.29 | 0.989 | 49.4% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.40 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2009 | 1449 | 98.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2010 | 1440 | 101.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1517 | 95.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2011 | 1432 | 98.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1631 | 117.9 | -2.17 | -0.11 | 0.899 | 48.0% | +20 | +21 | -35 | 39.3% | -0.78 | 15–34 (31%) | 24–20 (55%) | 99.3 | +2.12 | — | 1792 | 130.9 | -1.78 | +1.83 | 0.990 | 49.8% | -67 | +50 | -38 | 46.6% | -0.14 | 22–23 (49%) | 20–34 (37%) | 96.5 | +1.42 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Max Mirnyi | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jul 25, 2002 | H2H |
| Jonas Bjorkman | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 30, 2005 | H2H |
| Xavier Malisse | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 6, 2003 | H2H |
| Justin Gimelstob | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 15, 2001 | H2H |
| Todd Martin | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 8, 2001 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juan Carlos Ferrero | 1 | 4 | 5 | Feb 17, 2007 | H2H |
| David Nalbandian | 1 | 3 | 4 | May 6, 2004 | H2H |
| Gustavo Kuerten | 2 | 1 | 3 | Feb 16, 2007 | H2H |
| Vincent Spadea | 2 | 1 | 3 | Mar 10, 2004 | H2H |
| Mariano Zabaleta | 2 | 1 | 3 | Feb 14, 2004 | H2H |