Cesar Kist
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francisco Maciel | 0 | 2 | 2 | Nov 27, 1986 | H2H |
| Jose Lopez Maeso | 1 | 1 | 2 | Nov 14, 1986 | — |
| Martin Jaite | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 31, 1986 | H2H |
| Mauro Menezes | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 11, 1991 | H2H |
| Claudio Mezzadri | 0 | 1 | 1 | Apr 13, 1989 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Francisco Maciel holds a 2–0 lead over Cesar Kist in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Francisco Maciel leads 1–0 on clay and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Francisco Maciel won the 1986 Itaparica round of 32 6-4 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francisco Maciel | 6-4 6-2 | Cesar Kist | Match data | Nov 27, 1986* | R32 | Itaparica | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Francisco Maciel | 6-2 6-4 | Cesar Kist | Match data | Jun 20, 1986* | R16 | Athens | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cesar Kist | #1,063 | #119 | 119 | 1,500 | 6 | 18 | 25.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Francisco Maciel | #873 | #35 | 130 | 1,680 | 33 | 45 | 42.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Cesar Kist | Francisco Maciel | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 1982 | 0–2 | 0.0% | — | 1,477 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1983 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #369 | 1,466 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1984 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #199 | 1,472 | 0 | 0 | 1984 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #193 | 1,481 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1985 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #160 | 1,464 | 0 | 0 | 1985 | 5–6 | 45.5% | #71 | 1,518 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1986 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #247 | 1,472 | 0 | 0 | 1986 | 21–16 | 56.8% | #56 | 1,645 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1987 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #216 | 1,448 | 0 | 0 | 1987 | 4–10 | 28.6% | #271 | 1,606 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1988 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #249 | 1,449 | 0 | 0 | 1988 | 2–7 | 22.2% | #353 | 1,532 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1989 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #476 | 1,435 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1990 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #212 | 1,512 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1991 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #247 | 1,419 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #375 | 1,506 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Cesar Kist | Francisco Maciel | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 1982 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1983 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1984 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1985 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1985 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1986 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1986 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 15 | 8 | 23 | 65.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 1987 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1987 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1988 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1988 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1989 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1990 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1991 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | 9 | 15 | 24 | 37.5% | 24 | 27 | 51 | 47.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Cesar Kist | Francisco Maciel | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 1982 | 1478 | 111.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.60 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1983 | 1467 | 99.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1984 | 1472 | 97.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | -1.00 | — | — | — | +0.29 | 1984 | 1481 | 98.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +31 | — | 36.4% | -1.55 | 1–2 (33%) | — | — | +0.47 |
| 20 | 1985 | 1465 | 102.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | -0.04 | 1985 | 1518 | 113.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +9 | — | 45.8% | -0.29 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.75 |
| 21 | 1986 | 1472 | 102.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +61 | — | 33.3% | -1.28 | 2–0 | 1–1 | — | +0.61 | 1986 | 1645 | 121.7 | — | — | — | — | -76 | +39 | — | 53.6% | +0.06 | 8–5 (62%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | +4.80 |
| 22 | 1987 | 1449 | 99.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.60 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.17 | 1987 | 1607 | 125.6 | — | — | — | — | -44 | +56 | — | 38.7% | -0.74 | 0–3 (0%) | 0–2 | — | -1.10 |
| 23 | 1988 | 1450 | 95.8 | — | — | — | — | +31 | — | — | 38.5% | -1.31 | 2–1 (67%) | 3–0 (100%) | — | +0.82 | 1988 | 1533 | 106.5 | — | — | — | — | -19 | +100 | — | 38.5% | -0.50 | 1–4 (20%) | 0–5 (0%) | — | +0.64 |
| 24 | 1989 | 1435 | 96.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.25 | — | — | — | +0.01 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1990 | 1512 | 104.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16.7% | -3.00 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.25 |
| 26 | 1991 | 1419 | 97.5 | -2.48 | -1.96 | 0.957 | 49.4% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 1507 | 102.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.75 | — | — | — | -0.10 |
| Career | — | 1500 | 100.9 | -2.48 | -1.96 | 0.957 | 49.4% | +31 | +61 | — | 29.8% | -1.46 | 4–5 (44%) | 4–1 (80%) | 101.5 | +9.04 | — | 1680 | 121.3 | — | — | — | — | -54 | +38 | — | 45.7% | -0.40 | 11–16 (41%) | 8–11 (42%) | 93.4 | +6.68 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francisco Maciel | 0 | 2 | 2 | Nov 27, 1986 | H2H |
| Jose Lopez Maeso | 1 | 1 | 2 | Nov 14, 1986 | — |
| Martin Jaite | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 31, 1986 | H2H |
| Mauro Menezes | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 11, 1991 | H2H |
| Claudio Mezzadri | 0 | 1 | 1 | Apr 13, 1989 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramesh Krishnan | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 27, 1987 | H2H |
| Horacio de la Pena | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 1, 1990 | H2H |
| Ronald Agenor | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 24, 1987 | H2H |
| Emilio Sanchez | 1 | 1 | 2 | Sep 18, 1987 | H2H |
| Fernando Luna | 2 | 0 | 2 | Sep 17, 1987 | H2H |